Ministry of Civil Aviation
21 Greenfield Airports are to be set up in the country, 11 are operationalized
13 MAR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has formulated a Greenfield Airports Policy, 2008 which provides detailed guidelines, procedures and steps related to construction of Greenfield airports across the country, including in Bihar. Under the GFA Policy, the project proponent- an airport developer or the respective State Government willing to establish a Greenfield airport is required to send a proposal to the Ministry of Civil Aviation in the prescribed format for 2-stage approval process i.e., 'Site Clearance' followed by 'In-Principle' approval.
Under the GFA policy, Government of India has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports namely, Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Vijayapura, Hassan and Shivamogga in Karnataka, Dabra (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Orvakal (Kurnool) in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Itanagar in Arunachal Pradesh across the country.
Out of these, 11 Greenfield airports viz. Durgapur, Shirdi, Kannur, Pakyong, Kalaburagi, Orvakal (Kurnool), Sindhudurg, Kushinagar, Itanagar, Mopa and Shivamogga have been operationalised.
Government of India has also granted the first stage clearance i.e. site clearance for construction of three Greenfield airports namely Alwar in Rajasthan, Singrauli in Madhya Pradesh and Mandi in Himachal Pradesh.
The responsibility of implementation of airport projects including funding of the projects rests with the concerned airport developer including the respective State Government (in case the State Government is the project proponent).
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఏర్పాటు కానున్న 21 గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ విమానాశ్రయాలు, 11 విమానాశ్రయాల్లో కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభం
13 MAR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
బిహార్‌ సహా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ విమానాశ్రయాల నిర్మాణానికి సంబంధించిన వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకాలు, విధానాలు, దశలను అందించే గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ పాలసీ-2008ని భారత ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందించింది, జీఏఎఫ్‌ పాలసీ ప్రకారం,
ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రతిపాదకుడు, అంటే విమానాశ్రయ అభివృద్ధిదారు లేదా గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ విమానాశ్రయం ఏర్పాటుకు సముఖంగా ఉన్న సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్దేశిత నమూనాలో పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ప్రతిపాదనను పంపవలసి ఉంటుంది. ఈ ప్రతిపాదనకు రెండు దశల్లో, అంటే 'భూమి అనుమతి' ఆ తర్వాత 'సూత్రప్రాయ ఆమోదం' పొందాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
జీఏఎఫ్‌ విధానం ప్రకారం, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 21 గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ విమానాశ్రయాల ఏర్పాటుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం సూత్రప్రాయ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. అవి గోవాలోని మోపా, మహారాష్ట్రలోని నవీ ముంబై, షిర్డీ, సింధుదుర్గ్, కర్ణాటకలోని కలబుర్గి, విజయపుర, హాసన్, శివమొగ్గ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని దాబ్రా (గ్వాలియర్‌), ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఖుషీనగర్, నోయిడా (జెవర్), గుజరాత్‌లోని ధోలేరా, హిరాసర్, పుదుచ్చేరిలోని కారైకల్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని దగదర్తి, భోగాపురం, ఓర్వకల్లు (కర్నూలు), పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌లోని దుర్గాపూర్, సిక్కింలోని పాక్యాంగ్, కేరళలోని కన్నూర్, అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఇటానగర్‌.
వీటిలో 11 గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ విమానాశ్రయాలు దుర్గాపూర్, షిర్డీ, కన్నూర్, పాక్యాంగ్, కలబుర్గి, ఓర్వకల్లు (కర్నూలు), సింధుదుర్గ్, ఖుషీనగర్, ఇటానగర్, మోపా, శివమొగ్గలో కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.
రాజస్థాన్‌లోని అల్వార్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని సింగ్‌రౌలీ, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని మండిలో మూడు గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ విమానాశ్రయాల నిర్మాణానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం మొదటి దశ అనుమతిని, అంటే భూ అనుమతిని కూడా మంజూరు చేసింది.
ప్రాజెక్టులకు నిధులు సమకూర్చుకోవడం సహా విమానాశ్రయ ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలు బాధ్యత సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో పాటు విమానాశ్రయ అభివృద్ధిదారుపై (ఒకవేళ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వమే ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రతిపాదకుడు అయితే) ఉంటుంది.
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్ వి.కె.సింగ్ (విశ్రాంత), ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.