राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से नवभारत टाइम्स द्वारा आयोजित महिला बाइक रैली में शामिल हुईं
12 MAR 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (12 मार्च, 2023) एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से नवभारत टाइम्स द्वारा आयोजित ऑल विमन बाइक रैली के फ्लैग ऑफ समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि महिलाएं सुरक्षित हैं तो परिवार सुरक्षित है, परिवार सुरक्षित है तो समाज सुरक्षित है और समाज सुरक्षित तो देश सुरक्षित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान के अनुसार भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक का यह कर्तव्य है कि वह ऐसी प्रथाओं को छोड़ें जो महिलाओं की गरिमा के विरुद्ध हैं। इस मौलिक कर्तव्य को निभाने के लिए आवश्यक है कि प्रत्येक नागरिक की सोच नारी के प्रति सम्मानपूर्ण हो। महिलाओं के प्रति सम्मानपूर्ण आचरण की नींव परिवार में ही रखी जा सकती है। उन्होंने सभी माताओं और बहनों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने बेटों और भाईयों में सभी महिलाओं को सम्मान देने के मूल्यों को विकसित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवार के साथ शिक्षकों का भी यह दायित्व है कि वे विद्यार्थियों में महिलाओं के प्रति सम्मान और संवेदनशीलता की संस्कृति को मजबूत करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने लड़कियों से कहा कि प्रकृति ने महिलाओं को मां बनने की क्षमता दी है और जिसमें मातृत्व की क्षमता है, उसमें नेतृत्व की क्षमता स्वाभाविक रूप से विद्यमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि तमाम सीमाओं और चुनौतियों के बावजूद महिलाओं ने अपने अदम्य साहस और कौशल के बल पर सफलता के नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित किए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मीडिया से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे अपने विज्ञापनों, समाचारों और कार्यक्रमों में महिलाओं की गरिमा और सुरक्षा के प्रति पूरी संवेदनशीलता रखें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'नए भारत' के निर्माण का लक्ष्य तभी पूरा होगा जब हमारी बेटियां आत्मनिर्भरता और आत्मविश्वास की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
President of India Graces a All Women Bike Rally Organized by Navbharat Times Through Video Message
12 MAR 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the flagging off ceremony of an All Women Bike Rally, organized by Navbharat Times today (March 12, 2023) through a video message.
In her message the President said that if the women are safe then the family is safe; if the family is safe then the society is safe; if the society is safe then the country is safe.
The President said that according to our Constitution it is duty of every citizen of India to give up such practices which are against the dignity of women. To perform this fundamental duty, it is necessary that the thinking of every citizen should be respectful towards women. The foundation of respectful conduct towards women can be laid in the family itself. She urged every mother and sister to inculcate in their son and brother the values of giving respect to all women. She said that along with the family, it is also the responsibility of the teachers to strengthen the culture of respect and sensitivity towards women among the students.
The President told girls that nature has given women the ability to become mothers; and the one who has the capability of motherhood, the capability of leadership naturally exists in her. She said that despite all the limitations and challenges, women have set new records of success on the strength of their indomitable courage and skill.
The President said that it is expected from media that they would have complete sensitivity towards the dignity and safety of women in their advertisements, news and programs.
The President said that the goal of building a 'self-reliant India' and a ‘New India’ will be fulfilled only when our daughters move forward with a sense of self-reliance and self-confidence.
Please click here to see the President's message -