President's Secretariat
President of India Graces a All Women Bike Rally Organized by Navbharat Times Through Video Message
12 MAR 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the flagging off ceremony of an All Women Bike Rally, organized by Navbharat Times today (March 12, 2023) through a video message.
In her message the President said that if the women are safe then the family is safe; if the family is safe then the society is safe; if the society is safe then the country is safe.
The President said that according to our Constitution it is duty of every citizen of India to give up such practices which are against the dignity of women. To perform this fundamental duty, it is necessary that the thinking of every citizen should be respectful towards women. The foundation of respectful conduct towards women can be laid in the family itself. She urged every mother and sister to inculcate in their son and brother the values of giving respect to all women. She said that along with the family, it is also the responsibility of the teachers to strengthen the culture of respect and sensitivity towards women among the students.
The President told girls that nature has given women the ability to become mothers; and the one who has the capability of motherhood, the capability of leadership naturally exists in her. She said that despite all the limitations and challenges, women have set new records of success on the strength of their indomitable courage and skill.
The President said that it is expected from media that they would have complete sensitivity towards the dignity and safety of women in their advertisements, news and programs.
The President said that the goal of building a 'self-reliant India' and a ‘New India’ will be fulfilled only when our daughters move forward with a sense of self-reliance and self-confidence.
Please click here to see the President's message -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ನವಭಾರತ್ ಟೈಮ್ಸ್ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಬೈಕ್ ಜಾಥಾಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂದೇಶದ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಾಲನೆ
12 MAR 2023 1:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವಭಾರತ್ ಟೈಮ್ಸ್ ಇಂದು (2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 12) ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಅಖಿಲ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಬೈಕ್ ಜಾಥಾಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂದೇಶದ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿದರು.
ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕುಟುಂಬವು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ ಸಮಾಜವು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ; ಸಮಾಜ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ ದೇಶ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಘನತೆಗೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾದ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಬಿಡುವುದು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕನ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕನ ಚಿಂತನೆಯು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗೌರವಯುತವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗೌರವಯುತ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಕುಟುಂಬದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಹಾಕಬಹುದು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನೀಡುವ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಮಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರರಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ತಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರಿಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲತೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ತಾಯಂದಿರಾಗುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಹುಡುಗಿಯರಿಗೆ ಕಿವಿ ಮಾತು ಹೇಳಿದರು; ಮತ್ತು ತಾಯ್ತನದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವವಳು, ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ಅವಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಭಾವಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಿತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅದಮ್ಯ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯದ ಬಲದಿಂದ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಹೊಸ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳು, ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಘನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಿಂದ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಹೆಣ್ಣುಮಕ್ಕಳು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸದ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುನ್ನಡೆದಾಗ ಮಾತ್ರ 'ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಭಾರತ' ಮತ್ತು 'ನವ ಭಾರತ'ವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಈಡೇರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -