President's Secretariat
President of India Graces a All Women Bike Rally Organized by Navbharat Times Through Video Message
12 MAR 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the flagging off ceremony of an All Women Bike Rally, organized by Navbharat Times today (March 12, 2023) through a video message.
In her message the President said that if the women are safe then the family is safe; if the family is safe then the society is safe; if the society is safe then the country is safe.
The President said that according to our Constitution it is duty of every citizen of India to give up such practices which are against the dignity of women. To perform this fundamental duty, it is necessary that the thinking of every citizen should be respectful towards women. The foundation of respectful conduct towards women can be laid in the family itself. She urged every mother and sister to inculcate in their son and brother the values of giving respect to all women. She said that along with the family, it is also the responsibility of the teachers to strengthen the culture of respect and sensitivity towards women among the students.
The President told girls that nature has given women the ability to become mothers; and the one who has the capability of motherhood, the capability of leadership naturally exists in her. She said that despite all the limitations and challenges, women have set new records of success on the strength of their indomitable courage and skill.
The President said that it is expected from media that they would have complete sensitivity towards the dignity and safety of women in their advertisements, news and programs.
The President said that the goal of building a 'self-reliant India' and a ‘New India’ will be fulfilled only when our daughters move forward with a sense of self-reliance and self-confidence.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
नवभारत टाइम्सने आयोजित केलेल्या महिलांच्या बाइक रॅलीला राष्ट्रपतींनी व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे दिल्या शुभेच्छा
12 MAR 2023 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 मार्च 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (12 मार्च 2023) नवभारत टाइम्सने आयोजित केलेल्या महिलांच्या बाइक रॅलीला व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना केले.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, जर महिला सुरक्षित असतील तर कुटुंब सुरक्षित आहे; जर कुटुंब सुरक्षित असेल तर समाज सुरक्षित आहे; जर समाज सुरक्षित असेल तर देश सुरक्षित आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, महिलांच्या प्रतिष्ठेच्या विरोधात ज्या प्रथा आहेत त्या बंद करणे हे भारतातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाचे कर्तव्य आहे असे राज्यघटना सांगते. हे मूलभूत कर्तव्य पार पाडण्यासाठी प्रत्येक नागरिकाचा महिलांप्रती आदरयुक्त दृष्टिकोन असणे आवश्यक आहे. महिलांप्रति आदरयुक्त वर्तनाचा पाया कुटुंबातच घातला जाऊ शकतो. त्यांनी प्रत्येक माता आणि भगिनीला आपल्या मुलामध्ये आणि भावामध्ये सर्व महिलांना आदराची वागणूक देण्याची मूल्य रुजवण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये महिलांप्रती आदर आणि संवेदनशीलतेची भावना दृढ करणे ही कुटुंबासोबतच शिक्षकांचीही जबाबदारी आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी मुलींना सांगितले की, निसर्गाने महिलांना आई बनण्याची क्षमता दिली आहे; आणि जिच्याकडे मातृत्वाची क्षमता आहे, तिच्यात नेतृत्वाची क्षमता स्वाभाविकपणे असते. अनेक मर्यादा आणि आव्हाने असूनही महिलांनी आपल्या अदम्य साहस आणि कौशल्याच्या बळावर यशाचे नवे विक्रम प्रस्थापित केले आहेत.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, प्रसारमाध्यमांद्वारे प्रसारित जाहिराती, बातम्या आणि कार्यक्रमांमध्ये महिलांचा सन्मान आणि सुरक्षेप्रति पूर्ण संवेदनशीलता असणे अपेक्षित आहे.
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' आणि 'नवभारत ' उभारणीचे उद्दिष्ट तेव्हाच पूर्ण होईल जेव्हा आपल्या मुली आत्मनिर्भर आणि आत्मविश्वासाच्या भावनेने पुढे वाटचाल करतील असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा