President's Secretariat
President of India Graces a All Women Bike Rally Organized by Navbharat Times Through Video Message
12 MAR 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the flagging off ceremony of an All Women Bike Rally, organized by Navbharat Times today (March 12, 2023) through a video message.
In her message the President said that if the women are safe then the family is safe; if the family is safe then the society is safe; if the society is safe then the country is safe.
The President said that according to our Constitution it is duty of every citizen of India to give up such practices which are against the dignity of women. To perform this fundamental duty, it is necessary that the thinking of every citizen should be respectful towards women. The foundation of respectful conduct towards women can be laid in the family itself. She urged every mother and sister to inculcate in their son and brother the values of giving respect to all women. She said that along with the family, it is also the responsibility of the teachers to strengthen the culture of respect and sensitivity towards women among the students.
The President told girls that nature has given women the ability to become mothers; and the one who has the capability of motherhood, the capability of leadership naturally exists in her. She said that despite all the limitations and challenges, women have set new records of success on the strength of their indomitable courage and skill.
The President said that it is expected from media that they would have complete sensitivity towards the dignity and safety of women in their advertisements, news and programs.
The President said that the goal of building a 'self-reliant India' and a ‘New India’ will be fulfilled only when our daughters move forward with a sense of self-reliance and self-confidence.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے نو بھارت ٹائمز کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی خواتین کی بائیک ریلی میں شرکت کی
12 MAR 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (12 مارچ 2023) ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے نو بھارت ٹائمز کی طرف سے منعقدہ خواتین کی بائیک ریلی کی پرچم کشائی کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ خواتین محفوظ ہیں تو خاندان محفوظ ہے؛ خاندان محفوظ ہے تو معاشرہ محفوظ ہے؛ معاشرہ محفوظ ہے تو ملک محفوظ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین کے مطابق ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کا فرض ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے رواجوں کو ترک کرے جو خواتین کے وقار کے خلاف ہوں۔ اس بنیادی فریضے کی انجام دہی کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہر شہری کی سوچ خواتین کے تئیں احترام کی ہو۔ خواتین کے ساتھ با عزت رویہ کی بنیاد خاندان میں ہی رکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہر ماں اور بہن سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اپنے بیٹے اور بھائیوں میں تمام خواتین کو عزت دینے کی اقدار پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاندان کے ساتھ ساتھ اساتذہ کی بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ طالبات میں خواتین کے تئیں احترام اور حساسیت کے کلچر کو مضبوط کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے لڑکیوں سے کہا کہ قدرت نے خواتین کو ماں بننے کی صلاحیت بخشی ہے۔ اور جس میں مادریت کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے اس میں فطری طور پر قیادت کی صلاحیت موجود ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام تر حدود و قیود کے باوجود خواتین نے اپنی بے مثال ہمت اور مہارت کے بل بوتے پر کامیابی کے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ میڈیا سے یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے اشتہارات، خبروں اور پروگراموں میں خواتین کے وقار اور تحفظ کے حوالے سے مکمل حساسیت کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’خود انحصار ہندوستان‘ اور ’نئے ہندوستان‘ کی تعمیر کا مقصد اسی وقت پورا ہوگا جب ہماری بیٹیاں خود انحصاری اور خود اعتمادی کے احساس کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں