Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the 54th Raising Day celebrations of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) as the Chief Guest at Hyderabad today
By ensuring the security of the country's industrial institutions, airports and ports, CISF has made a significant contribution to the economic progress of the country in last 53 years
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will continue the zero tolerance policy against terrorism which is in place since last 9 years, terrorism, separatism and anti-national activities in any part of the country will be dealt firmly
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal of $5 trillion economy in front of the country and to achieve this the security of our airports, seaports, institutions of national importance is very crucial
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with all CAPFs and State Police together, has successfully tackled all the challenges in the field of internal security
There has been a significant reduction in violence in all the three sectors of Kashmir, Northeast and Left Wing Extremism affected areas, confidence among people has increased and separatists and terrorists are surrendering and coming into the mainstream
In today's digital era, CISF has not only equipped security protocol with state-of-the-art technologies like robotics, artificial intelligence but has also made it impenetrable
For the security of ports, airports and industrial units, Ministry of Home Affairs by adopting state-of-the-art technologies will leave no stone unturned to equip CISF with all the technologies to tackle the challenges
The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many steps for the CAPF personnel through several welfare schemes, more than 35 lakh Ayushman CAPF cards have been distributed under the Ayushman CAPF scheme, the housing satisfaction ratio will be 73 per cent in 2024, which would be the highest since independence
12 MAR 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 54th Raising Day celebrations of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) as the Chief Guest in Hyderabad today. During the event, Union Home Minister took the salute of the parade and released CISF’s magazine Sentinel-2023 and Coffee Table book. Telangana Governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Culture Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, DG CISF, several other dignitaries and CISF personnel and their families also were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that CISF’s 53 years of the history showcases that it has immensely contributed in the economic progress of the nation. He said that a country can advance only when the security of its industrial institutions, airports, and ports is ensured. He added that every single personnel of CISF have rendered invaluable service to the nation during the past 53 years by dedicating their lives for fulfilling the objectives of the CISF.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a target of $5 trillion economy for the country and to achieve it, the security of our airports, seaports and institutions of national importance is of utmost importance. Shri Shah expressed confidence that CISF will continue to serve the nation by preparing itself to meet all the future challenges.
Shri Amit Shah said that the day also holds historical significance as it was on this day in 1930 that Mahatma Gandhi initiated the Salt Satyagraha and commenced on the 240 miles Dandi March. He said that the Salt Satyagraha chronicled a new chapter in the history of the Indian freedom struggle by showcasing how a huge empire could be defeated through non-cooperation and non-violence.
Union Home Minister said that in 1969, CISF had a strength of about 3,000 personnel, which in 53 years has increased to 1.70 lakh. He said that in the next 10 years, many opportunities would be available to CISF for the development. He added that in the contemporary digital age, CISF has provided state-of-the-art security to its stakeholders. He said that the security protocol has been made impenetrable by equipping it with state-of-the-art technologies like robotics, artificial intelligence. Shri Shah said that the Union Home Ministry will make all provisions to equip CISF with all the latest technologies to meet the future challenges by adopting state-of-the-art technologies for the security of ports, airports and industrial units. He said that the Home Ministry has already prepared an action plan in this regard.
Shri Amit Shah said that currently CISF is providing security to 66 sensitive and major airports, 14 major seaports, nuclear and space institutions, Delhi Metro, Statue of Unity and many industrial units and mines. He said that among CAPFs, CISF is the only force, which has an effective fire fighting force, and it has achieved accolades in the field of fire protection. Shri Shah said that while dealing with about 50 lakh commuters on Delhi Metro and Airport every day, CISF remains committed to the security of the nation's assets with righteous but firm conduct.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the CISF has adopted a hybrid model and this is going to enhance its role in the times to come. He said this model would pave the way to use this model in advisory and many other roles in private companies as well. He said that in the coming two decades, this force would be able to protect even the private companies from security threats related to drones and modern technology.
Shri Amit Shah said that CISF has shown its awareness and dedication towards the environment by planting more than 3 crore trees in the last 4 years under the tree plantation drive. Apart from this, the force has conducted more than 1200 cleanliness campaigns and by making the cleanliness campaign popular, it has tried to take the culture of hygiene to the public. He said that even during ‘Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan’, CISF contributed immensely in making it a success by hoisting more than 5 lakh tricolors. In addition, the force also paid tribute to Iron Man of India Sardar Patel by participating in the Run for Unity at the National Stadium.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 9 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs has successfully faced all the challenges in the field of internal security by involving all the CAPFs and State Police. He said that in all the three sectors of concern for us, Kashmir, Northeast and Left Wing Extremism affected areas, there has been a significant reduction in violence, people's confidence is increasing and those spreading separatism and terrorism are surrendering and coming into the mainstream. Shri Shah said that all the CAPFs of the country have made a huge contribution in dealing with the perpetrators of violence. He said that Union Government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi will continue its policy of zero tolerance against terrorism in the coming times as well. He said separatism, terrorism and anti-national activities in any area of the country will be dealt with firmly, in this CAPFs and state police have very important.
Shri Amit Shah said that today India has become a fast growing economy and it is our responsibility to keep the country's industrial institutions, mines, ports, airports safe. He said the protection and security has to be increased in the days to come. Shri Shah said that under the Ayushman CAPF scheme, the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has distributed more than 35 lakh Ayushman CAPF cards and has also made arrangements for cashless medical treatment for jawans and their families in about 24,000 hospitals across the country. He said that under the housing scheme also, we have set a target to increase the housing satisfaction ratio. In 2015, construction of 13,000 houses and 113 barracks was started at a cost of Rs 3,100 crore, out of which 11,000 houses have been completed by 2022. He said that apart from these 11,000 houses, by building 28,500 more houses by 2026, the union government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi will ensure the arrangements of living for the families of jawans. The CAPF e-Awas web portal was launched in September, 2022 and on the basis of it, 2 lakh 17 thousand personnel have been registered in 6 months and there has been a big jump in the satisfaction ratio. The provision of allowing the personnel of any force to reside in the vacant houses has greatly increased the usefulness of the constructed houses. He said that the housing satisfaction ratio would be 73 per cent in November, 2024, which would be the highest since independence.
The Union Home Minister said that a country, whose airports and ports are not secure, can never be secure. He said that there are many challenges before us today, such as counterfeit currency trade, infiltration and narcotics, and with a bright history, CISF has secured the country.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর ৫৪তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে হায়দ্রাবাদে আজ প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
12 MAR 2023 1:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর ৫৪তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে হায়দ্রাবাদে আজ প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। অনুষ্ঠানে কুচকাওয়াজে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী অভিবাদন গ্রহণ করেন এবং সিআইএসএফ-এর পত্রিকা সেন্টিনেল ২০২৩ এবং কফি টেবিল বইয়ের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। তেলেঙ্গানার রাজ্যপাল ডঃ তামিলিসাই সুন্দররাজন, কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, সিআইএসএফ-এর মহানির্দেশক, অন্য অভ্যাগতবৃন্দ, সিআইএসএফ আধিকারিকেরা ও তাঁদের পরিবারবর্গ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অমিত শাহ তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, সিআইএসএফ-এর ৫৩ বছরের ইতিহাস তুলে ধরে দেশের আর্থিক প্রগতিতে তাঁদের অপরিসীম অবদানকে। তিনি বলেন, একটা দেশ তখনই প্রগতি লাভ করতে পারে যখন তার শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠা, বিমান বন্দর এবং বন্দর সমুহের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত হয়। তিনি বলেন, সিআইএসএফ-এর প্রত্যেকটি জওয়ান দেশের কাজে তাঁদের অমূল্য সেবার নজির রেখেছে এবং সিআইএসএফ-এর ৫৩ বছরের ইতিহাসে উদ্দেশ্য সাধনে তাঁরা তাঁদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের সামনে ৫ ট্রিলিয়ন অর্থনীতির লক্ষ্য রেখেছেন এবং সেই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে আমাদের বিমান বন্দর, সমুদ্র বন্দর এবং জাতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির নিরাপত্তা রক্ষা সর্বাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। শ্রী শাহ আস্থা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, দেশের সেবায় এবং ভবিষ্যৎ যাবতীয় চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় সিআইএসএফ তার দায়বদ্ধতা পূরণ করবে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আজকের দিনটির এক ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। ১৯৮৩ সালে এই দিন মহাত্মা গান্ধী লবন সত্যাগ্রহ আন্দোলনের সূচনা করেছিলেন এবং ডান্ডি সফরে ২৪০ মাইল পথ চলা শুরু করেছিলেন তিনি। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের ইতিহাসে লবন সত্যাগ্রহ এক স্মরণীয় অধ্যায় হিসেবে সূচিত হয়। এক পরাক্রমশালী সাম্রাজ্য কীভাবে অহিংসা এবং অসহযোগীতার আন্দোলনের মুখে পরাভূত হতে পারে তা এর মধ্যে দিয়ে ফুটে ওঠে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৬৯ সালে সিআইএসএফ-এর জওয়ান ছিল ৩ হাজার জন যা গত ৫৩ বছরে বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজারে। তিনি বলেন, আগামী ১০ বছরে উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সিআইএসএফ-এর সামনে অনেক সম্ভাবনা হাজির হবে। তিনি বলেন, সমসাময়িক ডিজিটাল যুগে সিআইএসএফ তার অংশীদারদের অত্যাধুনিক নিরাপত্তা প্রদান করেছে। তিনি বলেন, অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি যেমন রোবোড, কৃত্রিম মেধা প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রটিকে সম্পূর্ণ দুর্ভেদ্য করে গড়ে তুলতে হবে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সিআইএসএফকে ভবিষ্যৎ মোকাবিলায় যাবতীয় সম্ভাব্য সুযোগে সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলবে। বিমান বন্দর, বন্দর এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রগুলি নিরাপত্তায় অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করা হবে। তিনি বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই কর্ম পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত করে ফেলেছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, বর্তমানে সিআইএসএফ ৬৬টি স্পর্শকাতর এবং প্রধান বিমান বন্দর, ১৪টি প্রধান সমুদ্র বন্দর, পরমানু এবং মহাকাশ প্রতিষ্ঠান, দিল্লি মেট্রো, স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি এবং অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিল্পক্ষেত্র ও খনিগুলি নিরাপত্তা প্রদান করে। তিনি বলেন, পিএফ এবং সিএপিএফগুলির মধ্যে সিআইএসএফ হল একমাত্র বাহিনী যার আগুনের সঙ্গে পর্যন্ত লড়াই করতে সক্ষম এবং অগ্নি নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রেও তারা সম্মান অর্জন করেছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দিল্লি মেট্রোতে এবং এয়ারফোর্সগুলিতে প্রতিদিন প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ যাত্রী সামিল দিয়েও সিআইএফএফ-এর দেশের সম্পদ সমূহের নিরাপত্তা রক্ষায় অবিচল ন্যায়নিষ্ঠ এবং দক্ষতার সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, সিআইএসএফ এক মিশ্র নমুনা গ্রহণ করেছে তার মধ্যে দিয়ে আগামীদিনে তাদের ভূমিকা আরও বেশি প্রসারলাভ করবে। বেসরকারী কোম্পানীগুলিকে পরামর্শ দানের পাশাপাশি অন্য আরও ভূমিকাতে তাঁদের অবতীর্ণ হতে দেখা যাবে। ড্রোন এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সহায়তায় বেসরকারী কোম্পানীগুলি নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রেও কোনো রকম হুমকি মোকাবিলায় ড্রোন এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সহায়তায় এই বাহিনীকে প্রতিরক্ষার কাজে ব্যাপৃত হতে দেখা যাবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, পরিবেশের প্রতি তাঁর দায়বদ্ধতা এবং সচেতনার নজির হিসেবে গত ৪ বছরে তারা ৩ কোটি চারাগাছ রোপণ করেছে। এর পাশাপাশি ১২শোরও বেশি স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানের মধ্যে দিয়ে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলেছে। জনসাধারণের কাছে স্বাস্থ্যবিধি এবং পরিচ্ছন্নতা বোধ গড়ে তুলেছেন তাঁরা। তিনি বলেন, হর ঘর তীরঙ্গা অভিযানে ৫ লক্ষ ত্রিবর্ণ পতাকা তোলার মধ্যে দিয়ে এই অফিযান সফল করতে তাঁদের প্রভূত অবদান রয়েছে। এছাড়াও জাতীয় স্টেডিয়ামে একতার দৌড়ে ভারতের লৌহ মানব সর্দার প্যাটেলের প্রতি তাঁরা গভীর শ্রদ্ধা প্রদর্শন করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, অভ্যন্তরীন নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে যাবতীয় চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করেছে রাজ্য পুলিস সিএপিএফকে যুক্ত করে। তিনি বলেন, তিনটি ক্ষেত্রের সবগুলিও আমাদের কাছে অনুরুপ চিন্তা। কাশ্মীর, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং নকশাল অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলিতে হিংসার সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। জনসাধারণে আস্থা বোধ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং যারা বিচ্ছিন্নতা এবং সন্ত্রাস ছড়াচ্ছিলেন তারা মূল স্রোতে ফিরে আসছেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দেশের সব সিএপিএফ হিংসার সংগঠনকারীদের মোকাবিলায় অপরিসীম ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। আগামী দিনগুলিতেও সন্ত্রাসের মোকাবিলায় শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোনোরকম সহিষ্ণুতা দেখাবে না। তিনি বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদ, বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদ এবং দেশের যে কোন প্রান্তে দেশ বিরোধী কার্যকলাপকে কঠোর হাতে মোকাবিলা করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে সিএপিএফ এবং রাজ্য পুলিশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা আছে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৩৫ লক্ষ আয়ুষ্মান সিএপিএফ কার্ড বিতরণ করেছে এবং দেশজুড়ে ২৪ হাজার হাসপাতালে জওয়ান এবং তাদের পরিবারের নিখরচায় চিকিৎসার বন্দোবস্ত করেছে। ২০০৫ সালে ১১৩টি ব্যারাকে ৩ হাজার ১০০ কোটি টাকার ব্যয়ে ১৩ হাজার গৃহ নির্মাণের যে সূচনা হয়েছিল ২০২২এ তার মধ্যে ১১ হাজার গৃহ নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে গেছে। তিনি বলেন, এই ১১ হাজার বাড়ি ছাড়াও আরও সাড়ে ২৮ হাজার বাড়ি ২০২৬এর মধ্যে নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিমান বন্দর এবং সমুদ্র বন্দরগুলি নিরাপত্তা ছাড়া কোনো দেশ কখনও সুরক্ষিত হতে পারেনা। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের সামনে আজ অনেক চ্যালেঞ্জ রয়েছে। অনুপ্রবেশ, মাদক এবং নকল টাকা এইসব চ্যালেঞ্জ আমাদের সামনে থাকলেও উজ্জ্বল ইতিহাসের সাক্ষ্য হিসেবে সিআইএসএফ দেশের নিরাপত্তাকে সুরক্ষিত রেখেছে।