రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
రాష్ట్రపతిని కలిసిన కెన్యా సుప్రీంకోర్టు ప్రతినిధి బృందం
10 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
కెన్యా సుప్రీంకోర్టు ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి మార్తా కె. కూమీ సారధ్యంలోని ప్రతినిధుల బృందం మార్చి 10 న భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపడు ముర్మూ ను రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ లో కలుసుకుంది.
ఈ బృందానికి స్వాగతం పలుకుతూ, కెన్యా-భారత్ మధ్య శతాబ్దాల స్నేహ సంబంధాలున్నాయని గుర్తు చేశారు. కెన్యా అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామిగా భారత్ ఉండటం గర్వకారణమని కూడా అన్నారు. కెన్యా కొత్త ప్రభుత్వంతో ఉన్నత స్థాయి రాజకీయ సంబంధాలు నెరపే సంస్కృతి కొనసాగించటానికి భారత్ ఉత్సాహంతో ఉందన్నారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక వర్తక సంబంధాలు మరింత బలోపేతం చేయటానికి రెండు దేశాలూ కృషి చేయాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు.
కెన్యా సుప్రీంకోర్టుకు జస్టిస్ కూమీ తొలి మహిళా ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి కావటం విశేషమన్నారు. అందరికీ న్యాయం అందుబాటులో ఉండేట్టు ఆమె చేస్తున్న కృషిని రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంసించారు. కెన్యాలో మహిళల సాధికారతకు ఆమె చిహ్నమన్నారు.

President's Secretariat
Delegation of the Supreme Court of Kenya calls on the President
10 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Supreme Court of Kenya, led by Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Kenya, Hon’ble Lady Justice Martha K. Koome, EGH, called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 10, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Kenya is a country with which India has centuries -old friendly relations. India is proud to be a development partner of Kenya. India is eager to maintain the tradition of high level political engagement with the new Government of Kenya. Both countries should also work together to further strengthen bilateral trade ties.
The President noted that Justice Koome is the first woman Chief Justice of the Kenyan Supreme Court. She commended her efforts for making justice accessible to all and to empower women in Kenya.