राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
केन्या के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
10 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्या के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की मुख्य न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ति माननीया मार्था के. कूमे, ईजीएच के नेतृत्व में केन्या के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज (10 मार्च, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केन्या एक ऐसा देश है, जिसके साथ भारत के सदियों पुराने मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं। भारत को केन्या का विकास भागीदार होने पर गर्व है। भारत केन्या की नई सरकार के साथ उच्च स्तरीय राजनीतिक संवाद की परंपरा को बनाए रखने के लिए उत्सुक है। दोनों देशों को द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि न्यायमूर्ति कूमे, केन्याई सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की पहली महिला मुख्य न्यायाधीश हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने केन्या में सभी के लिए न्याय को सुलभ बनाने और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की।

President's Secretariat
Delegation of the Supreme Court of Kenya calls on the President
10 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Supreme Court of Kenya, led by Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Kenya, Hon’ble Lady Justice Martha K. Koome, EGH, called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 10, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Kenya is a country with which India has centuries -old friendly relations. India is proud to be a development partner of Kenya. India is eager to maintain the tradition of high level political engagement with the new Government of Kenya. Both countries should also work together to further strengthen bilateral trade ties.
The President noted that Justice Koome is the first woman Chief Justice of the Kenyan Supreme Court. She commended her efforts for making justice accessible to all and to empower women in Kenya.