President's Secretariat
Delegation of the Supreme Court of Kenya calls on the President
10 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Supreme Court of Kenya, led by Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Kenya, Hon’ble Lady Justice Martha K. Koome, EGH, called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 10, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Kenya is a country with which India has centuries -old friendly relations. India is proud to be a development partner of Kenya. India is eager to maintain the tradition of high level political engagement with the new Government of Kenya. Both countries should also work together to further strengthen bilateral trade ties.
The President noted that Justice Koome is the first woman Chief Justice of the Kenyan Supreme Court. She commended her efforts for making justice accessible to all and to empower women in Kenya.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
کینیا کی سپریم کورٹ کے وفد نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
10 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
کینیا کی سپریم کورٹ کے ایک وفد نے، جس کی قیادت کینیا کی سپریم کورٹ کی چیف جسٹس، عزت مآب لیڈی جسٹس مارتھا کے کووم، ای جی ایچ نے کی، نے آج (10 مارچ 2023) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے کہا کہ کینیا ایک ایسا ملک ہے جس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے صدیوں پرانے دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں۔ ہندوستان کو کینیا کا ترقیاتی شراکت دار ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ ہندوستان، کینیا کی نئی حکومت کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی سیاسی روابط کی روایت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے عہدبند ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کو دوطرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جسٹس کوم، کینیا کی سپریم کورٹ کی پہلی خاتون چیف جسٹس ہیں۔ انہوں نے کینیا میں انصاف کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔