President's Secretariat
Delegation of the Supreme Court of Kenya calls on the President
10 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Supreme Court of Kenya, led by Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Kenya, Hon’ble Lady Justice Martha K. Koome, EGH, called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 10, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Kenya is a country with which India has centuries -old friendly relations. India is proud to be a development partner of Kenya. India is eager to maintain the tradition of high level political engagement with the new Government of Kenya. Both countries should also work together to further strengthen bilateral trade ties.
The President noted that Justice Koome is the first woman Chief Justice of the Kenyan Supreme Court. She commended her efforts for making justice accessible to all and to empower women in Kenya.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
केनियाच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या शिष्टमंडळानं राष्ट्रपतींची घेतली भेट
10 MAR 2023 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
केनियाच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या सरन्यायाधीश, न्यायमुर्ती मार्था के कुमे यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केनियाच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या शिष्टमंडळाने आज (March 10, 2023) रोजी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची राष्ट्रपती भवनात भेट घेतली.
केनिया बरोबर भारताचे अनेक शतकांपासुनचे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध आहेत, असं राष्ट्रपती या शिष्टमंडळाचं स्वागत करताना म्हणाल्या. केनियाच्या विकासात भागिदार असल्याचा भारताला सार्थ अभिमान आहे.केनियामध्ये आलेल्या नवीन सरकारसोबत उच्चस्तरीय राजकीय संबंध वृद्धींगत करण्याची परंपरा कायम ठेवायला भारत उत्सुक आहे. द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांनी एकत्र काम केले पाहिजे, असं राष्टपती म्हणाल्या.
न्यायमूर्ती कूमे केनियाच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या पहिल्या महिला मुख्य न्यायाधीश आहेत. केनियामध्ये सर्वांसाठी न्याय सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण करण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रशंसा केली.