President's Secretariat
Delegation of the Supreme Court of Kenya calls on the President
10 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of the Supreme Court of Kenya, led by Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Kenya, Hon’ble Lady Justice Martha K. Koome, EGH, called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 10, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Kenya is a country with which India has centuries -old friendly relations. India is proud to be a development partner of Kenya. India is eager to maintain the tradition of high level political engagement with the new Government of Kenya. Both countries should also work together to further strengthen bilateral trade ties.
The President noted that Justice Koome is the first woman Chief Justice of the Kenyan Supreme Court. She commended her efforts for making justice accessible to all and to empower women in Kenya.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಕೀನ್ಯಾ ದೇಶದ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ನಿಯೋಗದಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭೇಟಿ
10 MAR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೀನ್ಯಾ ದೇಶದ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಲೇಡಿ ಜಸ್ಟಿಸ್ ಮಾರ್ಥಾ ಕೆ ಕೂಮೆ, ಇಜಿಹೆಚ್ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೀನ್ಯಾದ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಇಂದು (ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 10, 2023) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿತು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಕೀನ್ಯಾ ದೇಶವು ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶತಮಾನಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹಳೆಯ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೀನ್ಯಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರನಾಗಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಪಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೀನ್ಯಾದ ಹೊಸ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ನಿಶ್ಚಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತ ಉತ್ಸುಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಕೂಮೆ ಅವರು ಕೀನ್ಯಾದ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಮೊದಲ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ನ್ಯಾಯ ದೊರಕುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕೀನ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕೂಮೆ ಅವರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.