ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ଭୟ ହ୍ରାସ ମଞ୍ଚର ତୃତୀୟ ଅଧିବେଶନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ
ସୁଭାଷ ବୋଷ ଆପଦା ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନୀତ କଲେ
“ତୁର୍କୀ ଓ ସିରିଆର ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ପରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛି”
“ଭାରତ ଯେଉଁ ଭଳି ଭାବେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଓ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରିଛି ତାହା ଦେଶକୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି”
“ ଆମକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାବେ ଆବାସ ଓ ଟାଉନ ପ୍ଲାନିଂର ଢାଞ୍ଚା ବିକଶିତ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ: ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିକଶିତ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜିର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ଆମକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ”
“ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାର ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଙ୍ଗ ହେଲା ବିପତ୍ତିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନବା ଓ ପ୍ରତିକାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବା”
“ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ଥିତିସ୍ଥାପକତା ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ କାମ କଲେ ଆମକୁ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିବ”
“ଘରର ବୟସ, ନାଳନର୍ଦ୍ଦମା, ବିଜୁଳି ଓ ଜଳଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଦୃଢତା ଆଦି ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମେ ବିପଦର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଆଗୁଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇପାରିବା”
“ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ, ୫ଜି ଓ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ଅଫ ଥିଙ୍ଗସ୍ ଭଳି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ”
“ପର
10 MAR 2023 6:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ହ୍ରାସ ମଂଚ (ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମପର ଡିଜାଷ୍ଟର ରିକ୍ସ ରିଡକ୍ସନ ବା ଏନ୍‌ଡିପିଆର୍‌ଆର)ର ତୃତୀୟ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ମଂଚରେ ତୃତୀୟ ଅଧିବେଶନର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଥିଲା “ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ।”
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ ଆପଦା ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ ପୁରସ୍କାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୨୩ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଓଡିଶା ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ଓସ୍‌ଡମା ଏବଂ ମିଜୋରାମର ଲୁଙ୍ଗଲେଇ ଥାନା ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଉପକରଣ, ଅଭିନବ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ଓ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜିର ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା, ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତ୍ୟାନନ୍ଦ ରାୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ତୁର୍କୀ ଓ ସିରିଆ ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ପରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଭାରତର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛି । ସେହି ଦୁଇ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ଦେଶରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଯବାନମାନେ ଯେଉଁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କଲେ ତାହ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶକୁ ଗର୍ବିତ କରିଛି । ଭାରତ ଯେଉଁଭଳି ଭାବେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ଓ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରିଛି, ତାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶ ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ ଏବଂ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଭଳି କାମରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ସହିତ ବିଜେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜିର ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ହେଲା “ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରିବା ।” ଏହି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ସହିତ ସବୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ପରିଚିତ । ନିରାପଦ ରହିବା ପାଇଁ କିଭଳି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ନିର୍ମାଣର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ତାହା ଆମ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ, ପୁରୁଣା ସହର ଓ ପରମ୍ପରାରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟଭାବେ ରହିଛି । ଭାରତରେ ସର୍ବଦା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟଭାବେ ପାରିପାଶ୍ୱିର୍କ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ନେଇ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । କଚ୍ଛର ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ପ୍ରବଣ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ‘ଭୁଙ୍ଗା’ ଘରର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ନୂଆ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ସହାୟତାରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ମଡେଲର ଘର ଓ ସହର ପ୍ଳାନିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେଯେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉପକରଣ ଓ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜିକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ସହିତ ନୂଆ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ସହିତ ମିଶାଇବା ଏବେ ସମୟର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଆମେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିକୁ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ସହିତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କରୁ ସେତେବେଳେ ଯାଇ ବିପଦର ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ଭଲ ସଫଳତା ମିଳେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଗରୁ ମଣିଷର ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସରଳ ଓ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଥିଲା । ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରବଳ ବର୍ଷା, ବନ୍ୟା, ବାତ୍ୟା ଓ ମରୁଡି ଭଳି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପତ୍ତିର ସଫଳ କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ଜାଣିଥିଲେ । ଫଳରେ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି କମ୍ ହେଉଥିଲା । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାର ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ରିଲିଫକୁ କୃଷି ବିଭାଗ ସହିତ ରଖିଥିଲେ । ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ଭଳି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପତ୍ତି ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆସିଲା ଭାରତରେ ତାହାକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାବେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ବଳ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମୁକାବିଲା କରାଗଲା । ତେବେ ଆମେ ଆମ ଅନୁଭୂତିରୁ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କଠାର ଅନେକ କଥା ଶିଖୁ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଏକ ଧାରାରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏବେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ତେଣୁ ଏହାର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇପଡିଛି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାର ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଙ୍ଗ ହେଲା ବିପତ୍ତିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନବା ଓ ପ୍ରତିକାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସଂସ୍କାର । କି ପ୍ରକାର ବିପତ୍ତି ଆସୁଛି, ଏହାର କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିର ପରିମାଣ କ’ଣ ହେବ ଏହାକୁ ଆଗୁଆ ଚିହ୍ନି ପାରିବା ବା ଆକଳନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିକାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଏ । ବିପତ୍ତିର ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ସଫଳତା ମିଳେ । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ବିପତ୍ତିର ସାମୟିକ ପ୍ରତିକାର ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଦୀର୍ଘ ମିଆଦି ପ୍ରତିକାର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ଓଡିଶା ବାତ୍ୟାରେ ଶହ ଶହ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ କଥା ମନେ ପକାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏବେ ରଣନୀତି ବଦଳାଇ ଆଗୁଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବା ଫଳରେ ଏହି ଧନଜୀବନ ହାନି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏବେ ଆମେ ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ ବାତ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିପାରୁଛୁ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଓ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ କମିଛି । ଆମେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କରିପାରିବା ନାହିଁ ; କିନ୍ତୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିକାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରି କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିପାରିବା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ଥିତି ସ୍ଥାପକତା ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ ଆମକୁ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ କିଛି ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଘରର ବୟସ, ନାଳନର୍ଦ୍ଦମା, ବିଜୁଳି ଓ ଜଳଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କେତେ ଦୃଢ ଏବଂ ଏହା ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପତ୍ତିକୁ ସମ୍ଭାଳିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କି ନୁହେଁ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ଆମର ଜ୍ଞାନ ରହିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଆମେ ଏ ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନ ରହିଲେ ବିପଦର ସଫଳ ମୁକାବିଲା କରି କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି କମାଇ ପାରିବା । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆଗୁଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଜରୁରୀ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିପଦବେଳେ ଆହତଙ୍କୁ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ନେବାର ଜରୁରୀ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଥାଏ । ତେଣୁ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ନୂଆ ଯୁଗର ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ, ୫ଜି ଓ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ୍ ଅଫ ଥିଙ୍ଗ୍‌ସ ଆଦି ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ‘ଆମ ପରମ୍ପରା ଓ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ଆମର ବଳ । ଏହି ଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟର ସଫଳ ମୁକାବିଲା କରି ଆମେ ପୁନର୍ବାର ମୁଣ୍ଡ ଟେକିବାର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ମଡେଲ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିପାରିବା ।
ନିଜର ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନର ଅନ୍ତିମ ପର୍ବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବିପତ୍ତି ପଡିଲେ ଭାରତ ତତ୍କାଳ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ନିମନ୍ତେ ତତ୍ପରତା ଦେଖାଇଥାଏ । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୂପ ମନୋଭାବ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପଦର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ଢାଞ୍ଚାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଭାରତର ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଗଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଡିଜାଷ୍ଟର ରେଜିଲିଏଣ୍ଟ ଇନ୍‌ଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକଚରେ ମେଟରେ ୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏସବୁ ଦେଶ ବିପତ୍ତି ପରିଚାଳନା ଓ ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 3rd Session of National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction
Felicitates awardees of the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar
“After the earthquakes in Türkiye and Syria, the world has recognised and appreciated the role of India's disaster management efforts”
“The way India has expanded the technology and human resources related to disaster management has served the country well”
“We have to develop models of housing or town planning at the local level. We need to encourage use of advanced technology in these sectors.”
“Recognition and Reform are the two main components for strengthening disaster management”
“You will get success only by following the mantra of Local Resilience by Local participation”
“Knowledge on aspects like age of the houses, drainage, resilience of our electricity and water infrastructure will help in taking proactive steps”
“Explore the use of AI, 5G and Internet of Things (IoT) to make the ambulance network future ready”
“Tradition and technology are our strength, and with this strength, we can prepare the best model related to disaster resilience not only for India but for the entire world”
10 MAR 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) in New Delhi. The main theme of the 3rd session of this platform is “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”.
During the event, the Prime Minister felicitated awardees of the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The winners of the 2023 Puraskar are Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) and the Lunglei Fire Station, Mizoram. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the exhibition for showcasing innovative ideas, initiatives, tools and technologies in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction. The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Minister of State Shri Nityanand Rai were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the global appreciation for the work of the Indian rescue team in Türkiye and Syria recently which has made every Indian proud. The Prime Minister said that the way India has expanded the technology and human resources related to disaster management has served the country well. He said that these awards have been instituted in order to strengthen and promote the disaster management system and also infuse healthy competition. The Prime Minister lauded both awardees.
The Prime Minister said that the theme of event “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate” is familiar for Indian tradition as this element is clearly visible in the wells, architecture, and old cities. He said, In India, the system, solutions and strategy of disaster management has always been local. He gave an example of Bhunga houses of Kutch which survived the earthquake to a large extent. The Prime Minister stressed the need to evolve local models of housing and town planning as per new technologies. “Enriching local technology and material with the new technology is the need of the hour. When we link the examples of local resilience with future technology, only then we will be able to do better in the direction of disaster resilience”. He added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the lifestyle of yesteryears was very comfortable and it was experience that taught us how to deal with natural calamities of drought, flood and incessant rain. He pointed out that it was natural for previous governments to place disaster relief with the agricultural department. He recalled that when natural calamities like earthquakes struck, it was dealt at the local level with the help of local resources. However, the Prime Minister said, it is a small world that we live in today where learning from experiences and experiments of one another has become a norm. On the other hand, he also noted that the outbreak of natural calamities have also increased in number. Drawing the analogy to the single physician in a village who would treat everyone, the Prime Minister shed light on the fact that we have specialist doctors for every ailment in today’s day and age. Similarly, the Prime Minister stressed the need to develop a dynamic system to deal with natural calamities. He highlighted that by studying natural calamities of the past century, an accurate assumption can be made while also stressing on revising these methods in due time, be it material or system.
“Recognition and Reform are the two main components for strengthening disaster management”, the Prime Minister underlined. He explained that recognition will help in identifying the possible threats posed by natural calamities and when it will strike in the future, while reform is a system where the threats of a possible natural calamity is minimized. He suggested improving the system by making it more capable in a time bound manner and emphasized the approach of long term thinking instead of short-cut. He recalled the hundreds of fatalities caused due to cyclones hitting West Bengal and Odisha in the previous years, but with the changes in time and strategies, India is now capable of dealing with cyclones where damage to life and property is minimized. “We cannot stop natural calamities but we can definitely minimize its effects by putting better strategies and systems in place”, the Prime Minister remarked as he emphasized on adopting a proactive approach rather than a reactive one.
The Prime Minister talked about the poor state of disaster management in the years after Independence. He informed that even after five decades, there was no law regarding disaster management. Gujarat was the first such state that came out with the state disaster management act in 2001. The then Central Government enacted Disaster Management Act on the basis of this act. After that, the National Disaster Management Authority came into existence.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to strengthen disaster management governance in the local bodies. “We will have to institutionalize planning and review local planning. Underlining the need for overhaul of the complete system, the Prime Minister called to work on two levels. First, disaster management experts will have to focus more on public participation. He stressed a continuous process of making people aware about the dangers of earthquakes, cyclones, fire and other calamities. It is important to impart awareness about proper process, drill and rules in this regard. “You will get success only by following the mantra of Local Resilience by Local participation”, he said while asking the stakeholders to use train ‘Yuvak Mandals’ and ‘Sakhi Mandals’ at village and neighborhood levels. He asked to further strengthen the mechanisms of Apada Mitr, NSS-NCC, Army veterans and need to ensure equipment in the community centers for the first response as timely start of the rescue work can save many lives.
On the second level, the Prime Minister asked for a real time registration and monitoring system using technology. He said, “Knowledge on aspects like age of the houses, drainage, resilience of our electricity and water infrastructure will help in taking proactive steps.” The Prime Minister talked about the discussion on the hospital fires during his recent review meeting on the heatwave and how regular review of fire preparedness of the hospital can save lives.
The Prime Minister noted the increase in fire incidents in dense urban areas such as a hospital, factory, hotel or multi-storey residential building in the past few years especially with the increasing heat. He highlighted the challenges of having to work very systematically in densely populated areas where reaching by a vehicle is a difficult task and insisted on finding a solution for this. The Prime Minister stressed on constantly increasing the skill set of our firefighters in order to extinguish the fire in high rise buildings while also making sure that there are enough resources to extinguish the industrial fires that start.
The Prime Minister focussed on the need for continuous modernization of local skills and equipment. He asked to explore the possibility of providing equipment that changes forest fuel into biofuel to women of self help groups to increase their income and reduce fire incidence. He also talked about creating a force of specialists for industries and hospitals where chances of gas leaks are high. Similarly, highlighting the need to make Ambulance networks future ready, the Prime Minister asked to explore the use of AI, 5G and Internet of Things (IoT) in this regard. He also asked the stakeholders to look into the use of drones, gadgets for alerting, and personal gadgets that can help in locating people buried under debris. He requested the experts to study the work of global social bodies that are creating new systems and technologies and adopt best practices.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that India reacts quickly to the disasters coming around the world and also responds and takes initiative for resilient infrastructure. He informed that more than 100 countries of the world have joined the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure formed under India’s leadership.The Prime Minister expressed confidence that today’s discussions will lead to lots of suggestions and solutions and thereby lead to emergence of actionable points for the future. “Tradition and technology are our strength, and with this strength, we can prepare the best model related to disaster resilience not only for India but for the entire world” the Prime Minister concluded.
NPDRR is a multi-stakeholder platform constituted by the Government of India to facilitate dialogue, sharing experiences, views, ideas, action-oriented research & explore opportunities in the area of Disaster Risk Reduction.