Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MoU on semiconductor Supply Chain and Innovation Partnership between India and US signed following the Commercial Dialogue 2023
MoU to establish a collaborative mechanism on Semiconductor Supply chain resiliency and diversification
10 MAR 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on establishing semiconductor supply chain and innovation partnership under the framework of India – US Commercial Dialogue was signed between the two countries following the Commercial Dialogue 2023 held in New Delhi Delhi today.
On the invitation of Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, the US Secretary of Commerce, Ms Gina Raimondo is on a visit to New Delhi. During this visit, the India-US Commercial Dialogue was re-launched today to discuss cooperation for unlocking new trade and investment opportunities between the two countries.
The MoU seeks to establish a collaborative mechanism between the two governments on Semiconductor Supply chain resiliency and diversification in view of US’s CHIPS and Science Act and India’s Semiconductor Mission.
It aims to leverage complementary strengths of both countries and facilitate commercial opportunities and development of semiconductor innovation ecosystems through discussions on various aspects of semiconductor value chain. The MoU envisages mutually beneficial R&D, talent and skill development.

ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଆଲୋଚନା 2023 ପରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବଂ ଇନୋଭେସନ୍ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ ଉପରେ ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ
ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ବିବିଧକରଣ ଉପରେ ଏକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାକୁ ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷରିତ
10 MAR 2023 12:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଆଲୋଚନା 2023 ପରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଉପରେ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର (ଏମଓୟୁ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ଆମେରିକାର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଜିନା ରାଇମୋଣ୍ଡୋ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଖୋଲିବା ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଜି ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକାର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ପୁନଃଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଆମେରିକାର ସିଏଚଆଇପିଏସ୍ ଏବଂ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଆକ୍ଟ ଓ ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ବିବିଧକରଣ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାକୁ ଏମଓୟୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି।
1ISD.jpg)
ଏହା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସହାୟକ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇନୋଭେସନ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ବିକାଶକୁ ସହଜ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏମଓୟୁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ, ପ୍ରତିଭା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛି ।