Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MoU on semiconductor Supply Chain and Innovation Partnership between India and US signed following the Commercial Dialogue 2023
MoU to establish a collaborative mechanism on Semiconductor Supply chain resiliency and diversification
10 MAR 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on establishing semiconductor supply chain and innovation partnership under the framework of India – US Commercial Dialogue was signed between the two countries following the Commercial Dialogue 2023 held in New Delhi Delhi today.
On the invitation of Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, the US Secretary of Commerce, Ms Gina Raimondo is on a visit to New Delhi. During this visit, the India-US Commercial Dialogue was re-launched today to discuss cooperation for unlocking new trade and investment opportunities between the two countries.
The MoU seeks to establish a collaborative mechanism between the two governments on Semiconductor Supply chain resiliency and diversification in view of US’s CHIPS and Science Act and India’s Semiconductor Mission.
It aims to leverage complementary strengths of both countries and facilitate commercial opportunities and development of semiconductor innovation ecosystems through discussions on various aspects of semiconductor value chain. The MoU envisages mutually beneficial R&D, talent and skill development.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक वार्ता 2023 के बाद भारत और अमेरिका ने सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और नवाचार साझेदारी के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलापन और विविधिकरण पर सहयोगी व्यवस्था करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
10 MAR 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अमेरिका वाणिज्यिक ढांचे के अंतर्गत भारत और अमेरिका ने सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और नवाचार साझेदारी स्थापित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। दोनों देशों ने आज नई दिल्ली में हुई वाणिज्यिक वार्ता 2023 के बाद इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के निमंत्रण पर अमेरिका की वाणिज्य मंत्री सुश्री जीना रायमॉन्डो नई दिल्ली की यात्रा पर हैं। इस यात्रा के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश के नए अवसरों को खोलने में सहयोग पर चर्चा के लिए भारत-अमेरिका वाणिज्यिक वार्ता आज फिर प्रारंभ की गई।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य अमेरिका के चिप्स और विज्ञान अधिनियम तथा भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन को देखते हुए सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलापन तथा विविधिकरण पर दोनों देशों की सरकारों को बीच सहयोगी व्यवस्था स्थापित करना है।
इसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की पूरक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाना तथा सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा के माध्यम से सेमीकंडक्टर नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के वाणिज्यिक अवसरों तथा विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। समझौता ज्ञापन में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी अनुसंधान एवं विकास, प्रतिभा तथा कौशल विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है।