আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের চালু করা বিশিষ্ট মহিলা ব্যক্তিত্বের জন্য স্বচ্ছতা পুরস্কার ২০২৩ – এর প্রথম পর্বের সূচনা
09 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ, ২০২৩
· পুরস্কারের জন্য ৮ মার্চ থেকে ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত আবেদন করা যাবে।
· বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও শহরগুলি ওয়েবসাইট, পোর্টাল এবং সামাজিক মাধ্যমে ডব্লিউআইএনএস উইংস পুরস্কার, ২০২৩ – এর প্রচার চালাতে পারে।
· ভারত বর্তমানে ‘স্বচ্ছতায় মহিলা’ থেকে ‘মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে স্বচ্ছতা’ – এই ধারায় পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে।
স্বচ্ছতা অর্থাৎ পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় মহিলাদের ভূমিকাকে গুরুত্ব দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বাধীন স্বচ্ছতা পুরস্কার ২০২৩ – এর ঘোষণা করেছেন ৭ মার্চ আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসের প্রাক্কালে। এই পুরস্কার নগর এলাকায় স্বচ্ছতা অর্থাৎ পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন সংস্থা এবং ব্যক্তিগতভাবে মহিলাদের কাজকে স্বীকৃত দিতে চালু করা হয়েছে।
৮ মার্চ থেকে ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত আবেদন করা যাবে। যাঁরা এই পুরস্কারের জন্য আবেদন করতে পারবেন – স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী; ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পোদ্যোগ; অসরকারি সংস্থা; স্টার্টআপ এবং ব্যক্তিগতভাবে মহিলা নেত্রী/স্বচ্ছতা চ্যাম্পিয়ন।
যে যে বিষয়ে আবেদন করা যাবে – জনশৌচাগার ব্যবস্থাপনা; সেফটিক ট্যাঙ্ক পরিস্কার পরিষেবা; পুর এলাকার জল সংগ্রহ বা সরবরাহ; কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা; প্রযুক্তি; প্রশিক্ষণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি; বস্তু সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থাপনা ইত্যাদি।
সব রাজ্য আবেদনপত্র সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও শহরগুলি এই পুরস্কারের জন্য ওয়েবসাইট পোর্টাল ও সামাজিক মাধ্যমে প্রচারাভিযান চালাবে। নাগরিকদের আবেদনপত্র আহ্বান করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় নগর ও আবাসন মন্ত্রক একটি নমুনা আবেদনপত্র দিয়েছে।
প্রতিটি বিভাগে ৩টি আবেদন নির্বাচন করা হবে। রাজ্যগুলির তরফে রাজ্যের বিজেতা বিভাগে পুরস্কার প্রদান করা যেতে পারে। রাজ্যগুলির আবেদনপত্র জাতীয় স্তরে তাদের উদ্ভাবন, প্রয়োগ ও বিশেষত্ব অনুযায়ী বিচার করা হবে।
জাতীয় স্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় নগর ও আবাসন মন্ত্রকের নির্বাচিত জুড়ি প্রতিটি বিভাগে আবেদনপত্রগুলি বিবেচনা করে বিজয়ী নির্বাচন করবেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৪ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন (নগর) চালু করেছিলেন। মহিলাদের সম্মান রক্ষায় ও যথাযথ স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখার জন্য এই মিশন চালু করা হয়। দেশ বর্তমানে ‘স্বচ্ছতায় মহিলা’ থেকে ‘মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন স্বচ্ছতায়’ পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
First Edition of Women Icons Leading Swacchata (WINS) Awards 2023 Launched By MoHUA
09 MAR 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
• Applications for the awards are open from March 8th to April 5th 2023
• States & Cities to publicize details of WINS Awards 2023 via their website, portals, and social media
• India is now poised to make a transformational shift from ‘Women in Swachhata’ to ‘Women led Swachhata’
To highlight the impact of women in sanitation and waste management, the Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri announced the ‘Women Icons Leading Swachhata’ (WINS) Awards 2023 on 7th March 2023, on the eve of International Women’s Day. The WINS Awards 2023 aim to recognize celebrate and disseminate inspiring and exemplary initiatives in urban sanitation and waste management by women led organizations and individual women.
The applications are open from 8th March to 5th April 2023. Applications for the Awards are open to (i) Self-Help Groups (SHGs) (ii) Micro-enterprises, (iii) Non-Government Organisations (NGOs), (iv) Startups and (v) Individual Women Leaders/Swachhata champions.
Applications will be considered under the thematic areas of (i) Management of Community/Public Toilets (ii) Septic Tanks Cleaning Services (iii) Treatment Facilities (Used Water/Septage) (iv) Municipal Water collection and /or Transportation (v) Operation of Material Recovery Facilities (vi) Waste to Wealth products (vii) Treatment Facilities (Solid Waste Management) (viii) IEC, Training, Capacity Building (ix) Technology and Intervention and (x) Others.
The Application Form will be made available to all States.
The process to be followed will be:
States & Cities will publicize details of WINS Awards 2023 via their website, portals, and social media. Citizens are invited to apply. A suggested application format has been provided by MoHUA.
Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) will evaluate entries & nominate up to 5 applicants to the State via the Swachhatam portal. ULBs can organize public felicitation of their nominees as city winners. ULB wise nominations will be evaluated at the State level. Up to 3 entries in each category will be nominated by the State to Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). State can organize public felicitation of nominees as State winners. State nominations will be evaluated at the national level on their innovativeness, impact, uniqueness, sustainability & replicability.
At the national level, the MoHUA team will set up a Jury to evaluate the applications and select winners in each category. The Jury shall comprise of stakeholders from cities and States, independent experts, brand ambassadors, influencers and industry representatives. Winning entries will be featured in a compendium.
Background
It is now eight years since the flagship Mission of the Government of India-the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban was launched by the Prime Minister in October 2014. The Mission has enabled access to safe sanitation and dignity of women while also opening up livelihood and skilling opportunities to women in the area of sanitation and waste management. The country is now poised to make a transformational shift from ‘Women in Swachhata’ to ‘Women led Swachhata’.