पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय कल पंचायती राज संस्थानों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत ऑनलाइन ऑडिट और रिलीज प्रक्रिया पर राज्यों के साथ परामर्श बैठक करेगा
09 MAR 2023 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय कल नई दिल्ली में पंचायती राज संस्थानों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत ऑनलाइन लेखा परीक्षा तथा रिलीज प्रक्रिया पर राज्यों के साथ परामर्श के लिए बैठक बुला रहा है। बैठक की अध्यक्षता पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार करेंगे। बैठक में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार और संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर उपस्थित रहेंगे। बैठक में स्थानीय निधि और लेखा परीक्षा महानिदेशालय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ राज्यों के पंचायती राज विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय के संचालन दिशा निर्देशों के अनुसार राज्यों को 15वें वित्त आयोग का अनुदान जारी करता है। 15वें वित्त आयोग ने निर्धारित किया है कि केवल उन्हीं राज्यों/आरएलबी को वित्त वर्ष 2021-2022 से अनुदान प्राप्त होगा, जिनके अनंतिम/ऑडिट किये गये दोनों खाते सार्वजनिक डोमेन में ऑनलाइन हैं। 15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार 2021-22 तथा 2022-23 के लिए राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि कम से कम पच्चीस प्रतिशत आरएलबी के पास पिछले वर्ष के लिए स्थायी खाते हों और पिछले वर्ष के पहले के ऑडिट किये गये खाते सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध हों, ताकि वे पूर्ण अनुदान के लिए पात्र हो सकें। 2023-2024 के लिए राज्यों को कुल अनुदान केवल उन आरएलबी को प्राप्त होगा जिनके पास पिछले वर्ष के लिए अनंतिम खाते और सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध होने से पहले वर्ष के लिए ऑडिट किये गये खाते हैं।
15वें वित्त आयोग ने यह भी तय किया है कि 2024-2025 से स्थानीय निकायों को अनुदान जारी करने के लिए राज्य वित्त आयोग (एसएफसी) का गठन किया जाए। जिन राज्यों ने एसएफसी का गठन नहीं किया है, उन्हें एसएफसी गठित करना चाहिए, उनकी सिफारिशों पर कार्य करना चाहिए और मार्च 2024 को या उससे पहले विधायिका के समक्ष एटीआर रखना चाहिए। मार्च 2024 के बाद एसएफसी के संवैधानिक प्रावधान का अनुपालन नहीं करने वाले राज्यों को कोई अनुदान जारी नहीं किया जाएगा।
इस दिशा में यह देखा गया है कि अनेक राज्यों को अभी भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति करनी है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा इस एकदिवसीय परामर्श बैठक आयोजित करने का उद्देश्य इन दो महत्वपूर्ण सिफारिशों से उत्तपन्न होने वाले विषयों पर चर्चा करना तथा इस संबंध में राज्यों की कार्य नीति और तैयारियों का पता लगाना है। इस बैठक में राज्य उपर्युक्त सिफारिशों के संबंध में अपनी रणनीति और तैयारियों को साझा करेंगे।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to hold Consultation Meeting with States tomorrow on online audit and release procedure under 15th Finance Commission to Panchayati Raj Institutions
09 MAR 2023 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is convening a Consultation meeting with States on online audit and release procedure under 15th Finance Commission to Panchayati Raj Institutions, in New Delhi tomorrow. The meeting would be chaired by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in presence of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary and Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Senior Officers from State Panchayati Raj Department will participate in the meeting along with representatives from Directorate of Local Fund and Audit.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj releases the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to the States in terms of Ministry of Finance (MOF) Operational Guidelines. XV FC has prescribed that only those States/RLBs having both provisional / audited accounts online in the public domain will receive grants from FY 2021-22. As per XV FC recommendations, for 2021-22 and 2022-23, States should ensure that at least 25% of RLBs have bot provisional accounts for the previous year and audited accounts for the year before the previous year available online in public domain in order to be eligible for the full grants. For 2023-24 onwards, States will receive the total grants due to only those RLBs having both provisional accounts for the previous year and audited accounts for the year before the previous available online in public domain.
XV FC has also stipulated that the constitution of due State Finance Commission (SFC) as necessary condition for release of grants to local bodies from 2024-25. All States which have not constituted due SFC must constitute SFCs, act upon their recommendations and lay the ATR before legislature on or before March, 2024. After March, 2024, no grants will be released to a State that has not complied with the constitutional provision of SFC.
In this direction, it has been observed that several States are yet to make significant progress. This one day Consultation Meeting is being organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to discuss the issues arising out of these two vital recommendations and to ascertain the strategy and preparedness of States in this regard. In this meeting, States would be sharing their strategy and preparedness in respect of above recommendations.