பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் பிரம்மாண்டமான கூட்டுப் போர் பயிற்சி ட்ரோபெக்ஸ் 23 நிறைவு
09 MAR 2023 9:25AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பிரம்மாண்டமான கூட்டுப்போர் பயிற்சியான ட்ரோபெக்ஸ் 23, இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் கடந்த நவம்பர் 2022 தொடங்கி நான்கு மாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு இந்த வாரம் அரபிக் கடலில் நிறைவடைந்தது. கடலோர பாதுகாப்புப் பயிற்சி, கடல் மற்றும் நிலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பயிற்சி உள்ளிட்டவை இதில் அடங்கியிருந்தன. இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்திய விமானப்படை மற்றும் கடலோர காவல் படை உள்ளிட்டவையும் இணைந்து இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றன.
அரபிக்கடல் மற்றும் வங்காள விரிகுடாவை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் நிகழ்ந்த இந்தப் பயிற்சி, சுமார் 21 மில்லியன் சதுர கடல் மைல் பரப்பளவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. ஏறத்தாழ இந்திய கடற்படையின் 70 போர்க்கப்பல்கள், 6 நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் 75 விமானங்கள் ட்ரோபெக்ஸ் 23 பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றன.
கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் இறுதிக் கட்டத்தின் போது, மார்ச் 6-ஆம் தேதி உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பலான ஐ.என்.எஸ் விக்ராந்தில் மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒரு நாளை செலவிட்டார். இந்திய கடற்படையின் தாக்குதல் ஆயத்தநிலை மற்றும் தளவாட தயார்நிலை குறித்து அவர் ஆய்வு செய்ததுடன், வீரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றுகையில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் தாக்குதல் ஆயத்தநிலையை பாராட்டியதோடு, நமது எதிரிகளின் போர் முயற்சிகள் இனி நீடித்து நிலைக்க முடியாத அளவிற்கு அவர்களின் பொருளாதார ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் ராணுவ திறன்களை தகர்க்க கடற்படை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று நாடு எதிர்பார்ப்பதாகக் கூறினார். கடல்சார் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் தேசிய நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்திய கடற்படை முழு திறனைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்றும், இந்தியாவின் அமைதிக்கு அச்சுறுத்தல் ஏற்படுத்தும் எதிரிகளின் தீய திட்டங்களை முறியடிக்கும் என்றும் தாம் பரிபூரணமாக நம்புவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
THEATRE LEVEL OPERATIONAL READINESS EXERCISE (TROPEX-23) INDIAN NAVY’S LARGEST WAR GAME
09 MAR 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s major Operational level exercise TROPEX for the year 2023, conducted across the expanse of IOR over a duration of four months from Nov 22 - Mar 23, culminated this week in the Arabian Sea. The overall exercise construct included Coastal Defence exercise Sea Vigil and the Amphibious Exercise AMPHEX. Together, these exercises also witnessed significant participation from the Indian Army, the Indian Air Force and the Coast Guard.
Set in the Indian Ocean including the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal, the theatre of operations for the exercise extended approximately 4300 nm from North to South upto 35 deg South Latitude and 5000 nm from Persian Gulf in the West to North Australia coast in the East, spanning an area of over 21 million square nautical miles. TROPEX 23 witnessed participation of approximately 70 Indian Navy ships, six submarines and over 75 aircraft.
The culmination of TROPEX 23 brings to an end an intense operational phase for the Indian Navy that commenced in Nov 2022. As part of the final Joint Phase, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri spent a day at sea onboard the newly commissioned Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Vikrant on 06 Mar 23. He reviewed the Indian Navy’s operational preparedness and material readiness wherein the Navy demonstrated operational manoeuvers and various facets of combat operations, including deck operations of indigenous LCA and live weapon firings. While addressing the Fleets, he lauded the Operational preparedness of the Indian Navy and emphasised that the country looks up to the Navy to ensure that the economic lifelines and military capabilities of our adversaries are disrupted to the extent where their warfighting endeavours can no longer be sustained. He also stated that he is fully reassured that Indian Navy is wholly capable of safeguarding India’s national interests in the maritime domain and will thwart the diabolical designs of any potential adversaries who seek to threaten India’s peaceful existence. The Hon’ble RM complimented the Indian Navy for being at the forefront of the ‘Make in India’ Initiative and leveraging the path of Aatmanirbharta to be ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof’.
THEATRELEVELOPERATIONALREADINESSEXERCISE(Tropex-23)7NBL.jpeg)
THEATRELEVELOPERATIONALREADINESSEXERCISE(Tropex-23)E5DC.jpeg)