Ministry of Defence
THEATRE LEVEL OPERATIONAL READINESS EXERCISE (TROPEX-23) INDIAN NAVY’S LARGEST WAR GAME
09 MAR 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s major Operational level exercise TROPEX for the year 2023, conducted across the expanse of IOR over a duration of four months from Nov 22 - Mar 23, culminated this week in the Arabian Sea. The overall exercise construct included Coastal Defence exercise Sea Vigil and the Amphibious Exercise AMPHEX. Together, these exercises also witnessed significant participation from the Indian Army, the Indian Air Force and the Coast Guard.
Set in the Indian Ocean including the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal, the theatre of operations for the exercise extended approximately 4300 nm from North to South upto 35 deg South Latitude and 5000 nm from Persian Gulf in the West to North Australia coast in the East, spanning an area of over 21 million square nautical miles. TROPEX 23 witnessed participation of approximately 70 Indian Navy ships, six submarines and over 75 aircraft.
The culmination of TROPEX 23 brings to an end an intense operational phase for the Indian Navy that commenced in Nov 2022. As part of the final Joint Phase, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri spent a day at sea onboard the newly commissioned Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Vikrant on 06 Mar 23. He reviewed the Indian Navy’s operational preparedness and material readiness wherein the Navy demonstrated operational manoeuvers and various facets of combat operations, including deck operations of indigenous LCA and live weapon firings. While addressing the Fleets, he lauded the Operational preparedness of the Indian Navy and emphasised that the country looks up to the Navy to ensure that the economic lifelines and military capabilities of our adversaries are disrupted to the extent where their warfighting endeavours can no longer be sustained. He also stated that he is fully reassured that Indian Navy is wholly capable of safeguarding India’s national interests in the maritime domain and will thwart the diabolical designs of any potential adversaries who seek to threaten India’s peaceful existence. The Hon’ble RM complimented the Indian Navy for being at the forefront of the ‘Make in India’ Initiative and leveraging the path of Aatmanirbharta to be ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof’.
THEATRELEVELOPERATIONALREADINESSEXERCISE(Tropex-23)7NBL.jpeg)
THEATRELEVELOPERATIONALREADINESSEXERCISE(Tropex-23)E5DC.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
تھیٹر کی سطح پر کارروائی کی تیاری کی مشق (ٹروپیکس-23) ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سب سے بڑی جنگی مشق
09 MAR 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
سال 2023 کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بڑی آپریشنل سطح کی مشق ٹی آر او پی ای ایکس(ٹروپیکس) ، جو 22 نومبر سے 23 مارچ تک چار ماہ کی مدت میں آئی او آر کے اداروں میں منعقد ہوئی، اس ہفتے بحیرہ عرب میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ مشق کی مجموعی تعمیر میں ساحلی دفاعی مشق سی ویجل اور ایمفیبیئس مشق اے ایم پی ایچ ای ایکس(ایم فیکس) شامل تھے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ان مشقوں میں ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کی نمایاں شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی۔
بحیرہ عرب اور خلیج بنگال سمیت بحر ہند میں قائم، مشق کے لیے آپریشن کا تھیٹر تقریباً 4300 این ایم شمال سے جنوب تک 35 ڈگری جنوبی عرض البلد تک اور 5000 این ایم مغرب میں خلیج فارس سے مشرق میں شمالی آسٹریلیا کے ساحل تک 21 ملین مربع سمندری میل سے زیادہ کے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ ٹروپیکس-23 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تقریباً 70 جہازوں، چھ آبدوزوں اور 75 سے زیادہ طیاروں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
ٹروپیکس-23 کا اختتام ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے ایک شدید آپریشنل مرحلے کا خاتمہ کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے جس کا آغاز نومبر 2022 میں ہوا تھا۔ آخری مشترکہ مرحلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 06 مارچ 23 کو عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے ابھی حال ہی میں فعال کئے جانے والے دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز وکرانت پر ایک دن سمندر میں گزارا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں اور سازو سامان کے حوالے سے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا جس میں بحریہ نے جنگی کارروائی میں استعمال کی جانے والی چالو ں اور جنگی کارروائیوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس میں مقامی ایل سی اے کے ڈیک آپریشنز اور لائیو ہتھیاروں کی فائرنگ بھی شامل ہے۔ بحری بیڑوں کے افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک بحریہ کی طرف دیکھتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہمارے دشمن کی اقتصادی لائف لائن اور فوجی صلاحیتوں کو اس حد تک متاثر کیا جائے جہاں وہ اپنی جنگی کارروائیوں کو مزید برقرار رکھنے میں ناکام ہوجائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انہیں پوری طرح سے یقین دلایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ سمندری حدود میں ہندوستان کے قومی مفادات کی حفاظت کرنے کی پوری صلاحیت رکھتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے پرامن وجود کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والے کسی بھی ممکنہ دشمن کے شیطانی عزائم کو ناکام بنائے گی۔ عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اقدام میں سب سے آگے رہنے اور آتم نربھربھارت کے راستے کو 'جنگی حالات کے لئےتیار، قابل اعتماد، مضبوط اور آئندہ خطرات سے محفوظ ’بننے کے لیے سراہا۔