Ministry of Defence
THEATRE LEVEL OPERATIONAL READINESS EXERCISE (TROPEX-23) INDIAN NAVY’S LARGEST WAR GAME
09 MAR 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s major Operational level exercise TROPEX for the year 2023, conducted across the expanse of IOR over a duration of four months from Nov 22 - Mar 23, culminated this week in the Arabian Sea. The overall exercise construct included Coastal Defence exercise Sea Vigil and the Amphibious Exercise AMPHEX. Together, these exercises also witnessed significant participation from the Indian Army, the Indian Air Force and the Coast Guard.
Set in the Indian Ocean including the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal, the theatre of operations for the exercise extended approximately 4300 nm from North to South upto 35 deg South Latitude and 5000 nm from Persian Gulf in the West to North Australia coast in the East, spanning an area of over 21 million square nautical miles. TROPEX 23 witnessed participation of approximately 70 Indian Navy ships, six submarines and over 75 aircraft.
The culmination of TROPEX 23 brings to an end an intense operational phase for the Indian Navy that commenced in Nov 2022. As part of the final Joint Phase, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri spent a day at sea onboard the newly commissioned Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Vikrant on 06 Mar 23. He reviewed the Indian Navy’s operational preparedness and material readiness wherein the Navy demonstrated operational manoeuvers and various facets of combat operations, including deck operations of indigenous LCA and live weapon firings. While addressing the Fleets, he lauded the Operational preparedness of the Indian Navy and emphasised that the country looks up to the Navy to ensure that the economic lifelines and military capabilities of our adversaries are disrupted to the extent where their warfighting endeavours can no longer be sustained. He also stated that he is fully reassured that Indian Navy is wholly capable of safeguarding India’s national interests in the maritime domain and will thwart the diabolical designs of any potential adversaries who seek to threaten India’s peaceful existence. The Hon’ble RM complimented the Indian Navy for being at the forefront of the ‘Make in India’ Initiative and leveraging the path of Aatmanirbharta to be ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof’.
THEATRELEVELOPERATIONALREADINESSEXERCISE(Tropex-23)7NBL.jpeg)
THEATRELEVELOPERATIONALREADINESSEXERCISE(Tropex-23)E5DC.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाचा सर्वात मोठा युद्धाभ्यास, थिएटर लेव्हल ऑपरेशनल रेडिनेस एक्सरसाइज (ट्रोपेक्स-23)
09 MAR 2023 9:25AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाचा 2023 साठीचा प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन स्तरावरील युद्धाभ्यास ट्रॉपेक्सची या आठवड्यात अरबी समुद्रात सांगता झाली. हिंद महासागराच्या सागरी हद्दीत (आयओआर) 22 नोव्हेंबर ते 23 मार्च या चार महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
एकूण सरावात तटीय संरक्षण सराव सी व्हिजिल आणि सागरी तसेच जमीनीवरील सराव अँफेक्स (AMPHEX) यांचा समावेश होता. भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय वायुसेना आणि तटरक्षक दलाचाही यात एकत्रितपणे लक्षणीय सहभाग होता.
अरबी समुद्र आणि बंगालच्या उपसागरासह हिंद महासागराच्या सागरी हद्दीत हा सराव झाला. याची हद्द पश्चिमेकडील पर्शियन आखातापासून पूर्वेकडील उत्तर ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या किनाऱ्यापर्यंत 21 दशलक्ष चौरस नॉटिकल मैल पेक्षा जास्त होतीट्रोपेक्स 23 मध्ये भारतीय नौदलाची सुमारे 70 जहाजे, सहा पाणबुड्या आणि 75 हून अधिक विमानांचा सहभाग होता.
ट्रोपेक्स 23 या नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये सुरु झालेल्या भारतीय नौदलासाठीच्या अतिशय तीव्र, खडतर कार्यान्वयनाच्या टप्प्याची सांगता झाली. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अंतिम संयुक्त टप्प्याचा एक भाग म्हणून 06 मार्च 23 रोजी नव्याने दाखल स्वदेशी विमानवाहू युद्धनौका विक्रांतला एक दिवसीय भेट दिली आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या कार्यान्वयन सज्जता आणि सामग्री तयारीचा आढावा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. यावेळी नौदलाने स्वदेशी एलसीएच्या डेक कार्यान्वयन आणि थेट तोफमाऱ्यासह लढाऊ कार्यान्वयनात्या विविध पैलूंचे प्रात्यक्षिक सादर केले.