रक्षा मंत्रालय
समग्र युद्ध तत्परता अभ्यास (ट्रॉपेक्स-23): भारतीय नौसेना का सबसे बड़ा युद्धाभ्यास
09 MAR 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2023 के लिए भारतीय नौसेना का प्रमुख परिचालन स्तरी अभ्यास ट्रॉपेक्स, नवंबर 2022 से मार्च 2023 तक चार महीने की अवधि में आईओआर में आयोजित किया गया। सैन्याभ्यास इस सप्ताह अरब सागर में सम्पन्न हो गया। समग्र अभ्यास में तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास सी-विजिल और जमीन व जल में अभ्यास एम्फेक्स शामिल थे। साथ में, इन अभ्यासों में भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना और तटरक्षक बल की महत्त्वपूर्ण भागीदारी भी रही।
अरब सागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी सहित हिंद महासागर में कायम किया जाने वाले अभ्यास के लिए संचालन का क्षेत्र उत्तर से दक्षिण तक 4300 समुद्री मील तक और पश्चिम में फारस की खाड़ी से 35 डिग्री दक्षिण अक्षांस पूर्व में उत्तरी ऑस्ट्रेलिया तट तक लगभग 5000 समुद्री मील में फैला हुआ था। यह पूरा इलाका 21 मिलियन वर्ग समुद्री मील से अधिक के क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ था। ट्रॉपेक्स-23 में लगभग 70 भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों, छह पनडुब्बियों और 75 से अधिक विमानों ने भाग लिया।
ट्रॉपेक्स 23 का अंतिम पड़ाव आते-आते भारतीय नौसेना का गहन परिचालन चरण सम्पन्न हो गया। यह नवंबर 2022 में शुरू हुआ था। अंतिम संयुक्त चरण के हिस्से के रूप में, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने छह मार्च 2023 को नए कमीशन किए गए स्वदेशी विमान वाहक विक्रांत पर समुद्र में एक दिन बिताया। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन तैयारियों और साजो-सामान की समीक्षा की, जिसमें नौसेना ने स्वदेशी एलसीए के डेक संचालन और प्रत्यक्ष हथियार फायरिंग सहित परिचालन कौशल और लड़ाकू अभियानों के विभिन्न पहलुओं का प्रदर्शन किया। बेड़े को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन तैयारियों की सराहना की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश आशा से नौसेना की ओर देखता है कि वह हमारे दुश्मनों की आर्थिक जीवन-रेखा और सैन्य क्षमताएं इस हद तक बाधित कर सकती है कि वे अपने युद्ध के प्रयासों को जारी न रख सकें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वह पूरी तरह आश्वस्त हैं कि भारतीय नौसेना समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत के राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करने में पूरी तरह से सक्षम है और भारत के शांतिपूर्ण अस्तित्व को खतरे में डालने वाले किसी भी संभावित दुश्मन के गलत इरादों को विफल कर देगी। रक्षा मंत्री ने 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल में सबसे आगे रहने और 'युद्ध तत्परता, विश्वसनीयता, सामंजस्यपूर्णता और सुरक्षित भविष्य ' की दिशा में आत्मनिर्भरता के मार्ग का लाभ उठाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की सराहना की।
THEATRELEVELOPERATIONALREADINESSEXERCISE(Tropex-23)7NBL.jpeg)
THEATRELEVELOPERATIONALREADINESSEXERCISE(Tropex-23)E5DC.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
THEATRE LEVEL OPERATIONAL READINESS EXERCISE (TROPEX-23) INDIAN NAVY’S LARGEST WAR GAME
09 MAR 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s major Operational level exercise TROPEX for the year 2023, conducted across the expanse of IOR over a duration of four months from Nov 22 - Mar 23, culminated this week in the Arabian Sea. The overall exercise construct included Coastal Defence exercise Sea Vigil and the Amphibious Exercise AMPHEX. Together, these exercises also witnessed significant participation from the Indian Army, the Indian Air Force and the Coast Guard.
Set in the Indian Ocean including the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal, the theatre of operations for the exercise extended approximately 4300 nm from North to South upto 35 deg South Latitude and 5000 nm from Persian Gulf in the West to North Australia coast in the East, spanning an area of over 21 million square nautical miles. TROPEX 23 witnessed participation of approximately 70 Indian Navy ships, six submarines and over 75 aircraft.
The culmination of TROPEX 23 brings to an end an intense operational phase for the Indian Navy that commenced in Nov 2022. As part of the final Joint Phase, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri spent a day at sea onboard the newly commissioned Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Vikrant on 06 Mar 23. He reviewed the Indian Navy’s operational preparedness and material readiness wherein the Navy demonstrated operational manoeuvers and various facets of combat operations, including deck operations of indigenous LCA and live weapon firings. While addressing the Fleets, he lauded the Operational preparedness of the Indian Navy and emphasised that the country looks up to the Navy to ensure that the economic lifelines and military capabilities of our adversaries are disrupted to the extent where their warfighting endeavours can no longer be sustained. He also stated that he is fully reassured that Indian Navy is wholly capable of safeguarding India’s national interests in the maritime domain and will thwart the diabolical designs of any potential adversaries who seek to threaten India’s peaceful existence. The Hon’ble RM complimented the Indian Navy for being at the forefront of the ‘Make in India’ Initiative and leveraging the path of Aatmanirbharta to be ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof’.
THEATRELEVELOPERATIONALREADINESSEXERCISE(Tropex-23)7NBL.jpeg)
THEATRELEVELOPERATIONALREADINESSEXERCISE(Tropex-23)E5DC.jpeg)