पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से सीमावर्ती गांवों का व्यापक विकास किया जायेगा
वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से कनेक्टेड, शिक्षित और विकसित लद्दाख प्राप्त होगा: श्री यादव
05 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से सीमावर्ती गांवों का व्यापक विकास किया जाएगा। श्री यदव ने कहा कि मजबूत सीमावर्ती गांवों से मजबूत राष्ट्र का निर्माण होगा। श्री यदा ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, 1400 सीमावर्ती गांवों की पहचान की गई है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वहां के लोगों के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों को समझने और उनके समाधान के लिए कदम उठाने के लिए वे सीमावर्ती गांवों का दौरा करेंगे और इन गांवों में एक रात व्यतीत करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव वाइब्रेंट ग्राम कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 3 से 4 मार्च 2023 को लद्दाख के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर थे, जहां उन्होंने त्सगा चरागाह, रेजांग-ला, चुशुल के सीमावर्ती गांवों का दौरा किया।
चांगथांग गांव, त्सागा चरागाह में, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय का पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया। इस अवसर पर श्री यादव ने लद्दाखी महिलाओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत पारंपरिक जबरो नृत्य का आनंद लिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने खानाबदोश रेबो जनजाति के लोगों से बातचीत की, जो तंबुओं में रहते हैं और बेहतरीन पश्मीना ऊन बनाते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने उनकी समस्याओं के बारे में जानकारी ली और उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ उन तक पहुंचेगा।
एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए जिसमें विभिन्न गांवों और देहाती समुदाय के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के गठन के बाद, कई सड़क परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और बहुत लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षारत परियोजनाओं को तेजी से पूरा किया गया है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि लद्दाख में हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाओं के लिए धनराशि निर्धारित की गई है और लद्दाख में अप्रयुक्त सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता का अधिकतम उपयोग करने तथा लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने के लिए 27,000 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं।
श्री यादव ने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा लागू विभिन्न योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि जन धन योजना, कोविड टीकाकरण, आयुष्मान योजना कार्ड और गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के तहत मुफ्त राशन वितरण जैसी पहलों से लोगों को कठिन समय में बहुत लाभ हुआ है।
रेजांग-ला में, श्री यादव ने रेजांग-ला युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया और देश की रक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
भारत-चीन सीमा से सटे गांव चुशुल में केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने लोगों से बातचीत की और उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार सीमावर्ती गांवों की सभी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस संदर्भ में श्री यादव ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से सीमावर्ती गांवों और नई दिल्ली के बीच की दूरी कम होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पूरे देश से जुड़ा हुआ, शिक्षित और विकसित लद्दाख प्राप्त होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चुशुल में एक स्थानीय निवासी के घर में रात भी व्यतीत की।
अगले दिन केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने चुशूल मठ का दौरा किया और पूजा-अर्चना की। लेह के रास्ते में, मंत्री महोदय ने दो सीमावर्ती गांवों, मेराक और स्पांगमिक का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने स्थानीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार की सभी योजनाएं सीमावर्ती गांवों में हर लाभार्थी तक पहुंचेंगी। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने वन विभाग को सीमावर्ती गांवों में वन्यजीवों और वन भूमि से संबंधित सभी समस्याओं का समाधान करने का निर्देश दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने दुरबुक मठ का भी दौरा किया, प्रार्थना की और वहां स्थानीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने लद्दाख के लोगों को उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। श्री यदा ने कहा कि लद्दाख में शांति, भाईचारा और प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने की एक समृद्ध संस्कृति एवं परंपरा है, जिसका सभी को अनुकरण करने की आवश्यकता है।
बाद में दिन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने लेह में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल से मुलाकात की, जहां दोनों ने लद्दाख के सतत विकास से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi border villages will be developed comprehensively through the Vibrant Villages Programme
Connected, Educated and Developed Ladakh will be achieved through Vibrant Villages Programme: Shri Yadav
05 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, and Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi border villages will be developed comprehensively through the Vibrant Villages Programme and said that stronger border villages will lead to a stronger nation. As a part of Vibrant Villages Programme, 1400 border villages have been identified and Union Ministers will visit and spend a night at the border villages to understand the issues faced by the people there and take steps to address them.
The Union Minister was on a two-day visit to Ladakh on 3-4 March 2023 as a part of the Vibrant Villages Programme where he visited the border villages of Tsaga pasture, Rezang-La, Chushul among others.
At Changthang Village, Tsaga pasture, the Union Minister was given a traditional welcome and witnessed Jabro dance, a traditional dance performed by Ladakhi women. The Union Minister interacted with the nomadic Rebo tribe, who live in tents and make the finest Pashmina wool. The Minister enquired about the problems faced by them and assured them that benefits of Union Government schemes will reach them.
Addressing the gathering which consisted of representatives of various villages and the pastoral community, the Union Minister said after the formation of the Union Territory of Ladakh, several road projects have been completed and long pending ones have been fast-tracked. Shri Yadav said that funds have been earmarked for Green Hydrogen Projects in Ladakh and Rs 27,000 crores have been sanctioned to develop Solar Power projects to tap the untapped solar energy potential in Ladakh and generate employment opportunities for the people.
Highlighting the various schemes implemented by the Union Government, Shri Yadav said that initiatives like Jan Dhan Yojana, COVID Vaccination, Ayushman Yojana cards and distribution of free ration under the Garib Kalyan Yojana immensely benefited the people during tough times.
At Rezang-La, Shri Yadav visited the Rezang-La War Memorial, laid wrath and paid tribute to the martyrs who gave their lives defending the country.
In Chushul, a village near the Indo-China border, the Union Minister interacted with the people and assured them that the Union Government is committed to resolving all the problems faced by border villages. In this context, Shri Yadav said that through the Vibrant Villages Programme, the distance between border villages and New Delhi will be reduced and said that a connected, educated and developed Ladakh will be achieved. The Union Minister spent the night in Chushul at the home of a local resident.
The next day, the Union Minister visited the Chushul Monastery and offered prayers. Enroute to Leh, the Minister visited two border villages, Merak and Spangmik, where he interacted with the local community and assured them that all schemes of the Union Government will reach every beneficiary in the border villages. The Union Environment Minister directed the forest department to resolve all the issues faced by the people in the border villages relating to wildlife and forest land. The Minister also visited Durbuk Monastery, offered prayers and interacted with the local community there.
The Union Minister thanked the people of Ladakh for giving him a warm reception and said that Ladakh has a rich culture and tradition of propagating peace, brotherhood and living in harmony with nature which needs to be emulated by everyone.
Later in the day, the Union Minister met the Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Ladakh at Leh, where both held a detailed discussion on key issues concerning Ladakh’s sustainable development.