Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi border villages will be developed comprehensively through the Vibrant Villages Programme
Connected, Educated and Developed Ladakh will be achieved through Vibrant Villages Programme: Shri Yadav
05 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, and Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi border villages will be developed comprehensively through the Vibrant Villages Programme and said that stronger border villages will lead to a stronger nation. As a part of Vibrant Villages Programme, 1400 border villages have been identified and Union Ministers will visit and spend a night at the border villages to understand the issues faced by the people there and take steps to address them.
The Union Minister was on a two-day visit to Ladakh on 3-4 March 2023 as a part of the Vibrant Villages Programme where he visited the border villages of Tsaga pasture, Rezang-La, Chushul among others.
At Changthang Village, Tsaga pasture, the Union Minister was given a traditional welcome and witnessed Jabro dance, a traditional dance performed by Ladakhi women. The Union Minister interacted with the nomadic Rebo tribe, who live in tents and make the finest Pashmina wool. The Minister enquired about the problems faced by them and assured them that benefits of Union Government schemes will reach them.
Addressing the gathering which consisted of representatives of various villages and the pastoral community, the Union Minister said after the formation of the Union Territory of Ladakh, several road projects have been completed and long pending ones have been fast-tracked. Shri Yadav said that funds have been earmarked for Green Hydrogen Projects in Ladakh and Rs 27,000 crores have been sanctioned to develop Solar Power projects to tap the untapped solar energy potential in Ladakh and generate employment opportunities for the people.
Highlighting the various schemes implemented by the Union Government, Shri Yadav said that initiatives like Jan Dhan Yojana, COVID Vaccination, Ayushman Yojana cards and distribution of free ration under the Garib Kalyan Yojana immensely benefited the people during tough times.
At Rezang-La, Shri Yadav visited the Rezang-La War Memorial, laid wrath and paid tribute to the martyrs who gave their lives defending the country.
In Chushul, a village near the Indo-China border, the Union Minister interacted with the people and assured them that the Union Government is committed to resolving all the problems faced by border villages. In this context, Shri Yadav said that through the Vibrant Villages Programme, the distance between border villages and New Delhi will be reduced and said that a connected, educated and developed Ladakh will be achieved. The Union Minister spent the night in Chushul at the home of a local resident.
The next day, the Union Minister visited the Chushul Monastery and offered prayers. Enroute to Leh, the Minister visited two border villages, Merak and Spangmik, where he interacted with the local community and assured them that all schemes of the Union Government will reach every beneficiary in the border villages. The Union Environment Minister directed the forest department to resolve all the issues faced by the people in the border villages relating to wildlife and forest land. The Minister also visited Durbuk Monastery, offered prayers and interacted with the local community there.
The Union Minister thanked the people of Ladakh for giving him a warm reception and said that Ladakh has a rich culture and tradition of propagating peace, brotherhood and living in harmony with nature which needs to be emulated by everyone.
Later in the day, the Union Minister met the Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Ladakh at Leh, where both held a detailed discussion on key issues concerning Ladakh’s sustainable development.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் எல்லைக் கிராமங்கள் முழுமையாக மேம்படுத்தப்படும் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ்
05 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் எல்லைக் கிராமங்கள் முழுமையாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வலிமையான எல்லைக் கிராமங்கள் வளர்ச்சியடையும் என்று மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறியுள்ளார். துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 1400 எல்லையோர கிராமங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டு மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் எல்லையோர கிராமங்களில் ஓர் இரவு தங்கி அங்குள்ள மக்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சனைகளைப் புரிந்து கொண்டு அவற்றுக்குத் தீர்வு காண நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பார்கள்.
துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2023 மார்ச் 3-4 இரண்டு நாள் பயணமாக லடாக்கிற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். அங்கு அவர் எல்லை கிராமங்களான சாகா பாஸ்சுர், ரெசாங்-லா, சுஷுல் உள்ளிட்ட கிராமங்களுக்குச் சென்றிருந்தார்.
சாங்தாங் கிராமத்தில், சாகா பாஸ்சுர் பகுதியில் லடாக்கில் பெண்களின் பாரம்பரிய நடனமான ஜப்ரோ நடனத்துடன் மத்திய அமைச்சருக்குப் பாரம்பரிய வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. கூடாரங்களில் வாழ்ந்து சிறந்த பஷ்மினா கம்பளி தயாரிக்கும் நாடோடிகளான ரெபோ பழங்குடியினருடன் அமைச்சர் உரையாடினார். அவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்துக் கேட்டறிந்தார். மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களின் பலன்கள் அவர்களை வந்தடையும் என மக்களுக்கு உறுதியளித்தார்.
பல்வேறு கிராமங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் ஆயர் சமூகத்தினர் அடங்கிய கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் உருவான பிறகு பல சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டதை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். நீண்டகாலமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள வேலைகள் விரைவாகக் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வேலைகள் நடைபெற்று வருவதையும் கூறினார். லடாக்கில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் லடாக்கில் சூரிய ஆற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்தி மக்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டங்களை ஏற்படுத்த ரூ.27,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திரு. பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறினார்.
ரெசாங்-லாவில், திரு. யாதவ், ரெசாங்-லா போர் நினைவிடத்திற்குச் சென்று நாட்டைக் காக்கத் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்த தியாகிகளுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
இந்திய-சீனா எல்லைக்கு அருகிலுள்ள சுஷுல் என்ற கிராமத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் மக்களுடன் உரையாடி எல்லைக் கிராமங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் அனைத்துப் பிரச்சினைகளையும் தீர்க்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று உறுதியளித்தார்.
பின்னர் மத்திய அமைச்சர் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநரை லேவில் சந்தித்தார். அங்கு இருவரும் லடாக்கின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி தொடர்பான முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விரிவான விவாதங்களை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
இந்தத் தகவலை ஆங்கிலத்தில் படிக்க: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1904394