श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पहला श्रम20 (एल20) सम्मेलन 19 से 20 मार्च 2023 के दौरान पंजाब के अमृतसर में होगा
05 MAR 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
पहला श्रम20 (एल20) सम्मेलन 19 से 20 मार्च 2023 के दौरान पंजाब के अमृतसर में आयोजित होगा। एल20, जी20 के तहत विभिन्न सहभागिता समूहों में से एक है। इसमें जी20 देशों के श्रमिक संघों के नेता एवं प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं जो श्रम संबंधी मुद्दों को हल करने के उद्देश्य से विश्लेषण और नीतिगत सिफारिशें प्रदान करते हैं। भारतीय मजदूर संघ (बीएमएस) भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत एल20 के पहले सम्मेलन के आयोजन से संबद्ध अग्रणी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक संघ है। इस बैठक के अलावा, एल20 सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों को अमृतसर की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से अवगत कराने के लिए विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर ले जाया जाएगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
1st Labour 20 (L20) meeting is scheduled to be held in Amritsar, Punjab, from 19 th to 20th March 2023
05 MAR 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Labour 20 (L20) meeting is scheduled to be held in Amritsar, Punjab, from 19 th to 20th March 2023. L20 is one of the engagement groups under G20. It comprises leaders and representatives of trade union centers of G20 countries who provide analyses and policy recommendations aimed at addressing labor-related issues. Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) is the lead national trade union centre for organising the L20 inception meeting under India G20 presidency. Apart from the meeting, the participants of L20 meet would be taken to various excursion sites to showcase the rich cultural heritage of Amritsar.