Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO making all-out efforts to publicize the process of joint option which can be submitted online till 03rd May, 2023
More than 8,000 members have applied online as on date
Circular dated 20th February 2023 adheres to provisions of the Scheme and complies with Supreme Court orders
04 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The online joint (employee and employer) option form with the necessary documents has been hosted by EPFO in the unified portal for contributing on higher salary to the EPS-95. The form paves the way for giving effect to the SC order dated 04.11.2022, while adhering to the basic scheme provisions. More than 8,000 members have already applied online as on date though the submission deadline is 03rd May, 2023.
Since, the contributions of both the employee and employer on higher wages are involved, the EPF and EPS-95 schemes require the joint request when they contribute on higher salary. This is not a new requirement and predates the EPS-95 and the position has been affirmed by SC in the RC Gupta case stating that it is a necessary pre-cursor for exercising joint option on higher salary under EPS.
The circular dated 20th February 2023 adheres to the provisions of the Scheme and complies with the Supreme Court orders. The correct assessment of contributions and their deposit and diversion to Pension Fund, the past services rendered and the remittances made are necessary for correct calculation of the benefits and valuation of the Pension Fund.The EPFO closed the options on 4th of March 2023 for the retired EPS members (prior to 01.09.2014 and whose options were not considered earlier). It has received 91,258 online applications from this category of employees as on 04.03.2023.
EPFO has been making all-out efforts to publicize the process of joint option which can be submitted online till 03rd May, 2023. In respect of persons who were EPF members as on 01.09.2014, The online applications are being preferred by the employees since 27th February,2023 and already 8,897 members have applied to their employers.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन संयुक्त विकल्प की प्रक्रिया को प्रचारित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है जिसे 03 मई, 2023 तक ऑनलाइन जमा किया जा सकता है
अब तक 8,000 से अधिक सदस्यों ने ऑनलाइन आवेदन किया है
परिपत्र दिनांक 20 फरवरी 2023 योजना के प्रावधानों का पालन करता है और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेशों का अनुपालन करता है
04 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना-ईपीएस-95 में उच्च वेतन पर योगदान करने के लिए कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन-ईपीएफओ द्वारा आवश्यक दस्तावेजों के साथ ऑनलाइन संयुक्त (कर्मचारी और नियोक्ता) विकल्प फॉर्म को एकीकृत पोर्टल पर जारी किया गया है। फॉर्म मूल योजना प्रावधानों का पालन करते हुए 04.11.2022 के उच्चतम न्यायालय के आदेश को प्रभावी करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। अभी तक 8,000 से अधिक सदस्य ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर चुके हैं। हालांकि फॉर्म जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 03 मई, 2023 है।
चूंकि, उच्च वेतन पर कर्मचारी और नियोक्ता दोनों का योगदान शामिल है, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि -ईपीएफ और कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना-ईपीएस-95 योजनाओं के लिए संयुक्त अनुरोध की आवश्यकता होती है जब वे उच्च वेतन पर योगदान करते हैं। यह कोई नई आवश्यकता नहीं है और कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना-ईपीएस-95 से पहले की है और आरसी गुप्ता मामले में उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा स्थिति की पुष्टि की गई है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि यह कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत उच्च वेतन पर संयुक्त विकल्प का प्रयोग करने के लिए एक आवश्यक पूर्व-शर्त है।
दिनांक 20 फरवरी 2023 का परिपत्र योजना के प्रावधानों का पालन करता है और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेशों का अनुपालन करता है। योगदान का सही मूल्यांकन और पेंशन फंड में उनकी जमा और डायवर्जन, प्रदान की गई पिछली सेवाएं और किए गए प्रेषण पेंशन फंड के लाभों और मूल्यांकन की सही गणना के लिए आवश्यक हैं। ईपीएफओ ने सेवानिवृत्त के लिए 4 मार्च 2023 को कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना-ईपीएस सदस्य (01.09.2014 से पहले और जिनके विकल्पों पर पहले विचार नहीं किया गया था) विकल्पों को बंद कर दिया था। 04.03.2023 तक इस श्रेणी के कर्मचारियों से 91,258 ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन-ईपीएफओ संयुक्त विकल्प की प्रक्रिया को प्रचारित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है, जिसे 03 मई, 2023 तक ऑनलाइन जमा किया जा सकता है। ऐसे व्यक्तियों के संबंध में जो 01.09.2014 को कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि-ईपीएफ सदस्य थे, तब से कर्मचारियों द्वारा ऑनलाइन आवेदन को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। 27 फरवरी, 2023 और पहले से ही 8,897 सदस्यों ने अपने नियोक्ताओं को आवेदन किया है।