Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO making all-out efforts to publicize the process of joint option which can be submitted online till 03rd May, 2023
More than 8,000 members have applied online as on date
Circular dated 20th February 2023 adheres to provisions of the Scheme and complies with Supreme Court orders
04 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The online joint (employee and employer) option form with the necessary documents has been hosted by EPFO in the unified portal for contributing on higher salary to the EPS-95. The form paves the way for giving effect to the SC order dated 04.11.2022, while adhering to the basic scheme provisions. More than 8,000 members have already applied online as on date though the submission deadline is 03rd May, 2023.
Since, the contributions of both the employee and employer on higher wages are involved, the EPF and EPS-95 schemes require the joint request when they contribute on higher salary. This is not a new requirement and predates the EPS-95 and the position has been affirmed by SC in the RC Gupta case stating that it is a necessary pre-cursor for exercising joint option on higher salary under EPS.
The circular dated 20th February 2023 adheres to the provisions of the Scheme and complies with the Supreme Court orders. The correct assessment of contributions and their deposit and diversion to Pension Fund, the past services rendered and the remittances made are necessary for correct calculation of the benefits and valuation of the Pension Fund.The EPFO closed the options on 4th of March 2023 for the retired EPS members (prior to 01.09.2014 and whose options were not considered earlier). It has received 91,258 online applications from this category of employees as on 04.03.2023.
EPFO has been making all-out efforts to publicize the process of joint option which can be submitted online till 03rd May, 2023. In respect of persons who were EPF members as on 01.09.2014, The online applications are being preferred by the employees since 27th February,2023 and already 8,897 members have applied to their employers.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பணி வழங்குபவர் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் கூட்டு விருப்பப் படிவத்தை ஆன்லைனில் மே 3 வரை தாக்கல் செய்ய இபிஎப்ஓ முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது
04 MAR 2023 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
இபிஎஸ்-95 திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அதிக சம்பளம் பெறுவோருக்கான கூட்டு விருப்பப்படிவத்தை தொழிலாளர் காப்பீட்டு கழகம் இபிஎப்ஓ வடிவமைத்துள்ளது. , 04.11.2022 தேதியிட்ட உச்சநீதிமன்ற உத்தரவை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த படிவம் வழி வகுக்கிறது. இபிஎப்ஓ ஒருங்கிணைந்த போர்ட்டலில் இதற்கு தேவையான ஆவணங்களுடன் (பணியாளர் மற்றும் பணி வழங்குபவர்) கூட்டு விருப்பப் படிவத்தை, அடிப்படை திட்ட விதிகளுக்கு இணங்க சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடு 03 மே, 2023 என நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை 8,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்கள் ஆன்லைனில் விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளனர்.
அதிக ஊதியத்தில் பணியாளர் மற்றும் பணி வழங்குபவர் ஆகிய இருவரின் பங்களிப்பும் சம்பந்தப்பட்டிருப்பதால், இபிஎப் மற்றும் இபிஎஸ்-95 திட்டங்களுக்கு அவர்கள் அதிக சம்பளத்தில் பங்களிக்கும் போது கூட்டுக் கோரிக்கை தேவைப்படுகிறது. இது உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தால் உறுதிசெய்யப்பட்டது..
பிப்ரவரி 20ந்தேதியிட்ட சுற்றறிக்கை திட்டத்தின் விதிகளுக்கு இணங்குவதுடன், உச்ச நீதிமன்ற உத்தரவுகளுடனும் ஒத்துப்போகிறது. ஓய்வூதிய நிதியின் பலன்கள் மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டைச் சரியாகக் கணக்கிடுவதற்கு பங்களிப்புகள், அவற்றின் வைப்புத் தொகை, ஓய்வூதிய நிதிக்கு மாற்றியமைத்தல், கடந்தகால சேவைகள், செலுத்தப்பட்ட பணம் ஆகியவை அவசியமாகும். 04.03.2023 நிலவரப்படி இபிஎஸ் வகை ஊழியர்களிடமிருந்து 91,258 ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மே 03ந்தேதி வரை ஆன்லைனில் சமர்ப்பிக்கக்கூடிய கூட்டு விருப்பத்தின் செயல்முறையை விளம்பரப்படுத்த இபிஎப்ஓ அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் செய்து வருகிறது. 01.09.2014 அன்று இபிஎப் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருந்தவர்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பங்கள் ஊழியர்களால் விரும்பப்படுகின்றன. இது தொடர்பாக பிப்ரவரி 27 வரை ஏற்கனவே 8,897 உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்கள் நிறுவனத்தில் (பணி வழங்குபவர்) விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளனர்.