Ministry of Tourism
PM to address post-Budget Webinar On “Developing Tourism In Mission Mode” on 3rd March, 2023
02 MAR 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the post-budget webinar on ‘Developing Tourism in Mission Mode’ on 3rd March, 2023 at 10 AM via video conferencing. It is a part of a series of 12 post-budget webinars being organized by the Government to seek ideas and suggestions for effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget.
The Union Budget has stated that promotion of tourism will be taken up in mission mode, with active participation of states, convergence of government programmes and public-private partnerships. At least 50 destinations will be selected through challenge mode and developed as a complete package of tourism. Sector specific skilling and entrepreneurship development will be dovetailed to achieve the objectives of the Dekho Apna Desh.
The Post-Budget webinar being organized by the Ministry of Tourism will have six breakout sessions covering the priority areas identified in the Union Budget. Besides Ministers and Secretaries of the concerned Central Government Ministries, a host of stakeholders drawn from travel and industry sector, representatives from Department of Tourism, students, leading industrialists, educational institutions under the Ministry of Tourism, bodies like FICCI and CII as well as heads of Tourism and Hospitality Industry Associations would attend these sessions and contribute through their suggestions and ideas for better implementation of budgetary announcements for the tourism sector.
The themes of the breakout sessions are Destination Centric Approach for Tourism Development, Convergence – The Power of Collaboration, Strengthening Public Private Participation in Tourism Sector, Driving Innovation and Digitalization in Tourism Sector, Impacting lives at grass root level through Tourism and Cultural Heritage for Promotion of Tourism.
The webinar will be live streamed and the event can be watched at : https://youtube.com/live/cOYm5okQjp0?feature=share

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 3જી માર્ચ, 2023ના રોજ “મિશન મોડમાં પ્રવાસનનો વિકાસ” પર બજેટ પછીના વેબિનારને સંબોધિત કરશે
02 MAR 2023 7:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 3જી માર્ચ, 2023ના રોજ સવારે 10 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ‘ડેવલપિંગ ટુરિઝમ ઇન મિશન મોડ’ વિષય પર પોસ્ટ-બજેટ વેબિનારને સંબોધિત કરશે. તે 12 પોસ્ટ-બજેટ વેબિનાર્સની શ્રેણીનો એક ભાગ છે જે સરકાર દ્વારા કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં જાહેર કરાયેલી પહેલોના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ માટે વિચારો અને સૂચનો મેળવવા માટે યોજવામાં આવી રહી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે રાજ્યોની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી, સરકારી કાર્યક્રમોના સંકલન અને જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી સાથે પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે મિશન મોડમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. ઓછામાં ઓછા 50 સ્થળોને ચેલેન્જ મોડ દ્વારા પસંદ કરવામાં આવશે અને તેને પ્રવાસનના સંપૂર્ણ પેકેજ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે. દેખો અપના દેશના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને હાંસલ કરવા માટે ક્ષેત્ર વિશિષ્ટ કૌશલ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાના વિકાસને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત પોસ્ટ-બજેટ વેબિનારમાં છ બ્રેકઆઉટ સત્રો હશે જેમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં ઓળખવામાં આવેલા અગ્રતા ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે. સંબંધિત કેન્દ્ર સરકારના મંત્રાલયોના મંત્રીઓ અને સચિવો ઉપરાંત, પ્રવાસ અને ઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રના હિતધારકોના યજમાન, પ્રવાસન વિભાગના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, અગ્રણી ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ, પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય હેઠળની શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ, FICCI અને CII જેવી સંસ્થાઓ તેમજ વડાઓ. પ્રવાસન અને હોસ્પિટાલિટી ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એસોસિએશનો આ સત્રોમાં હાજરી આપશે અને પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્ર માટે અંદાજપત્રીય જાહેરાતોના વધુ સારા અમલીકરણ માટે તેમના સૂચનો અને વિચારો દ્વારા યોગદાન આપશે.
બ્રેકઆઉટ સત્રોની થીમ પર્યટન વિકાસ માટે ડેસ્ટિનેશન સેન્ટ્રિક એપ્રોચ, કન્વર્જન્સ - સહયોગની શક્તિ, પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રમાં જાહેર ખાનગી ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવી, પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રમાં નવીનતા અને ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન ચલાવવું, પ્રવાસનના પ્રમોશન માટે પ્રવાસન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા દ્વારા પાયાના સ્તરે જીવનને અસર કરવી.
વેબિનાર લાઇવ સ્ટ્રીમ કરવામાં આવશે અને ઇવેન્ટ અહીં જોઈ શકાશે:
https://youtube.com/live/cOYm5okQjp0?feature=share