Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises Orientation Seminar of the recently launched Pandemic Fund
Discussions explored potential of Indian Health Organisations as Implementing Entities of the Pandemic Fund
Leveraging Pandemic Fund for Global South under G20 Presidency discussed
02 MAR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organised a seminar in collaboration with The Pandemic Fund at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi. The orientation seminar focussed on the functioning of the Pandemic Fund and its recently announced First Call for Proposals. Further, discussions were also held to explore potential role of Indian health organisations as Implementing Entities of the Pandemic Fund. The seminar was chaired by Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan. Smt. Priya Basu, Executive Head of The Pandemic Fund Secretariat also participated in the seminar.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan emphasized on the need for global health cooperation and sharing of knowledge and resources especially for LMICs. He underscored the prowess of Indian health organisations in disease surveillance and Pandemic PPR to call attention to their potential as Implementing Entities in the Pandemic Fund.
The Union Secretary expanded upon the support already being extended by India in the South-East Asia region for disease surveillance and health systems strengthening to underscore the country’s credentials. Citing India’s comprehensive management of the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Bhushan noted that India’s capacity in disease surveillance and PPR would hold in good stead. He further highlighted globally acclaimed initiatives such as PM-ABHIM; CoWIN; Aarogya Setu and eSanjeevani in this regard. He also commended the different stakeholders for their relentless efforts towards the creation of the Pandemic Fund calling it an important initiative in the quest for building a resilient and fit-for-purpose Global Health Architecture.
Shri Lav Agarwal, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry called for prioritization of India’s G20 Health Priorities in the Call of Proposals of the Pandemic Fund. Specifically, he underscored the need for creation of an end-to-end Global Medical Countermeasures Coordination Platform for ensuring accessibility, and availability of safe, effective, quality, and affordable medical countermeasures (VTDs) for all. He emphasized that as chair of the G20 Presidency, India aims to achieve convergence in discussions and efforts across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation and work towards integrated action.
Smt. Priya Basu introduced the Pandemic Fund and delivered an orientation session on the working of the fund and its priority areas. She congratulated India for its path-breaking initiatives to strengthen health infrastructure and systems, and global health cooperation efforts. While noting India’s contributions and role in the formation of The Pandemic Fund, Smt. Basu expressed enthusiasm in collaborating with Indian health organisations in the future and looked forward to receiving proposals from India for first funding call. During her presentation, she elaborated on the First Call for Proposals and the Implementing Entity Accreditation Framework of the Pandemic Fund.
Officials from ICMR and NCDC presented India’s progress in Diseases Surveillance and Pandemic Preparedness and shared their inputs on possible areas of contribution to The Pandemic Fund as potential Implementing Entities. The organisations also showcased their Global Health cooperation efforts by expanding upon their work in Maldives and Timor-Leste to build disease surveillance and Pandemic PPR capacities in these countries.
Seminar attendees were given a demo of India’s one-of-a-kind Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), a web-enabled real-time electronic health information and surveillance for managing disease outbreaks and related resources. The attendees were also given a tour of the state-of-the art Health Emergency Operations Centre & Public Health Observatory.
The seminar ended with encouraging discussions and consensus on potential areas and opportunities for collaboration between Indian Health organisations and the Pandemic Fund.
Launched during the Indonesian G20 Presidency, the Pandemic Fund is a collaborative partnership among donor countries, co-investors (countries eligible to receive funding), foundations and civil society organizations that finances critical investments to strengthen pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response (PPR) capacities with focus on low- and middle-income (LMIC) countries.
Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Shri Rajat K Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs along with senior officials from the Union Health Ministry, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) also participated in the seminar.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے وبائی فنڈ کے آگہی سیمنار کا انعقادکیا
تبادلہ خیال کے دوران وبائی فنڈ کے نفاذ کے اداروں کے طورپرہندوستانی صحت تنظیموں کی صلاحیت دریافت کی گئی
جی 20 کی صدارت کے تحت عالمی جنوب کے لئے وبائی فنڈ کو استعمال میں لانے سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
02 MAR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی مرکزی وزارت نے نئی دلی کے نرمان بھون میں وبائی فنڈ کی مدد سے ایک سیمنار کا انعقاد کیا۔آگئی سیمنار وبا کے دوران اکٹھا کئے گئے فنڈ کو استعمال میں لانے کے معاملے پرمرکوز تھا، حالیہ دنوں میں تجاویز کی اولین پیش کش کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔اس کے علاوہ وبا کےدوران اکٹھا کئے گئے فنڈ کے نفاذ کے اداروں کے طورپر ہندوستانی صحت تنظیموں کے ممکنہ کردار کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن ، وبائی فنڈ سکریٹریٹ کی ایگزیکٹو ہیڈ محترمہ پریہ باسو نے بھی اس سمینا ر میں شرکت کی ۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن نے عالمی صحت تعاون اور علم اوروسائل کے اشتراک خاص طورپر ایل ایم آئی سیز کی ضرورت پرزور دیا ۔ انہوں نے امراض کی نگرانی اور وبائی پی پی آر میں ہندوستانی صحت تنظیموں کی صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی کی تاکہ وہ وبائی فنڈ میں نفاذ کے اداروں کے طورپر اپنی صلاحیتوں پر توجہ دیں ۔
مرکزی سکریٹری نے بیماری کی نگرانی اور صحت نظام کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے پہلے ہی سے کی جارہی مدد کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا تاکہ ملک کی معتبریت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے ۔کووڈ -19 کی وبا کے دوران ہندوستان کے جامع بندوبست کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب بھوشن نے کہا کہ بیماری کی نگرانی اور پی پی آر میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت میں بہت بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر اعلان کردہ اقدامات جیسے پی ایم اے بی ایچ آئی ایم ، کوون ، آروگیہ سیتو اور اس سلسلے میں ای-سنجیونی کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے وبا کے دوران فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے کا ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کی بے انتہا کوششوں کے لئے مختلف شراکت داروں کی ستائش کی اور انہوں نے عالمی صحت آرکیٹیکچر کو لچیلا پن اور موزوں مقصد بنانے کی کوشش کی جستجو میں ایک اہم پہل قراردیا۔
وزارت صحت نے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب لواگروال نے وبائی فنڈ کی تجاویز کی پیش کش میں ہندوستان کی جی 20 صحت کی ترجیحات کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا۔خاص طورپر انہوں نے عالمی طبی تدارکی اقدامات سے متعلق ربط وضبط کے پلیٹ فارم کی تخلیق پر زور دیا تاکہ رسائی اور محفوظ ،موثر ،معیاری اور سب کے لئے سستی طبی تدارکی اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جی 20 کی صدارت کے تحت ہندوستان کا مقصد صحت کے تعاون میں مصروف مختلف کثیر جہتی فورموں پر بات چیت اور کوششوں اور مربوط کارروائی کی سمت میں کام کرنے میں ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنا ہے۔
محترمہ پریہ باسو نے وبائی فنڈ کا تعارف کرایا اور فنڈ کو استعمال میں لانے اور اس کے ترجیحی شعبوں پر آگہی سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔انہوں نے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی صحت تعاون کی کوششوں کے لئے شاندار اقدامات کرنے پر ہندوستان کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور وبا کے دوران اکٹھا کئے گئے فنڈ کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کےتعاون اور کردار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے محترمہ باسو نے مستقبل میں ہندوستانی صحت تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے اپنے جذبے کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ وہ اولین فنڈنگ کی پیش کش کے لئے ہندوستان سے موصولہ تجاویز پر کام کرنے کے لئے پُر امید ہے۔ اپنی پر زنٹیشن کے دوران انہو ں نے تجاویز کےلئے اولین پیش کش اور وبائی فنڈ کے نفاذ کے ادارے کی منظوری کے فریم ورک کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ۔
آئی سی ایم آر اور این سی ڈی سی کےا فسران نے امراض کی نگرانی اور وبا کے دوران تیاریوں میں ہندوستان کے کام کاج کی تفصیل پیش کی اور صلاحیت مند نفاذ کے اداروں کے طور پر وبائی فنڈ کو استعمال میں لانے کے تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر اپنی معلومات اشتراک کیں ۔ تنظیموں نے مالدیپ اور تیمور لیستے میں اپنے کام کے تعلق سے عالمی صحت تعاون کی کوششوں کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا۔ان تنظیموں نے مذکورہ ممالک میں بیماری کی نگرانی اور وبائی پی پی آر کے امور میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا شاندار مظاہرہ کیا۔
سمینا رکے شرکاء کو ہندوستان کی الگ قسم کی مربوط صحت معلوماتی پلیٹ فارم (آئی ایچ آئی پی )، ویب سے چلنے والا بروقت الیکٹرانک صحت معلومات اور وبا کے پھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد ہونے والی بیماریوں اور وسائل سے متعلق صورتحال کی نگرانی کا ایک ڈیمو دیا گیا ۔ شرکا ء کو جدید ترین صحت ایمرجنسی آپریشنز سینٹر اور پبلک ہیلتھ آبزرویٹری کا ایک ٹور بھی کرایا گیا۔
یہ سیمنار حوصلہ افزاتبادلہ خیال اور ممکنہ شعبوں اور ہندوستانی صحت کی تنظیموں اور وبائی فنڈ کے درمیان تعاون کے مواقع پر اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ ختم ہوا ۔
انڈونیشیاکی جی 20 کی صدارت کے بعد شروع کیا گیا وبائی فنڈ عطیہ دہندہ ممالک ، شریک سرمایہ کاروں (فنڈ حاصل کرنے والے اہل ممالک )، فاؤنڈیشن اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کے دوران ایک باہمی شراکتداری ہے ، جو وبا کی روک تھام ،تیاریوں اور کم اور اوسط درجے کی آمدنی والے ( ایل ایم آئی سی ) ممالک پرتوجہ دینے کے ساتھ ریسپانس ( پی پی آر ) صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے اہم سرمایہ کاری کی مالی معاونت کرتی ہیں۔صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کے مشرا ، صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری ، طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل ( آئی سی ایم آر ) اور بیماریوں کی روک تھام سے متعلق قومی مرکز ( این سی ڈی سی ) کے سینئیر افسران کے ساتھ اقتصادی امور کے محکمے نے بھی سمینار میں شرکت کی ۔