Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises Orientation Seminar of the recently launched Pandemic Fund
Discussions explored potential of Indian Health Organisations as Implementing Entities of the Pandemic Fund
Leveraging Pandemic Fund for Global South under G20 Presidency discussed
02 MAR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organised a seminar in collaboration with The Pandemic Fund at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi. The orientation seminar focussed on the functioning of the Pandemic Fund and its recently announced First Call for Proposals. Further, discussions were also held to explore potential role of Indian health organisations as Implementing Entities of the Pandemic Fund. The seminar was chaired by Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan. Smt. Priya Basu, Executive Head of The Pandemic Fund Secretariat also participated in the seminar.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan emphasized on the need for global health cooperation and sharing of knowledge and resources especially for LMICs. He underscored the prowess of Indian health organisations in disease surveillance and Pandemic PPR to call attention to their potential as Implementing Entities in the Pandemic Fund.
The Union Secretary expanded upon the support already being extended by India in the South-East Asia region for disease surveillance and health systems strengthening to underscore the country’s credentials. Citing India’s comprehensive management of the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Bhushan noted that India’s capacity in disease surveillance and PPR would hold in good stead. He further highlighted globally acclaimed initiatives such as PM-ABHIM; CoWIN; Aarogya Setu and eSanjeevani in this regard. He also commended the different stakeholders for their relentless efforts towards the creation of the Pandemic Fund calling it an important initiative in the quest for building a resilient and fit-for-purpose Global Health Architecture.
Shri Lav Agarwal, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry called for prioritization of India’s G20 Health Priorities in the Call of Proposals of the Pandemic Fund. Specifically, he underscored the need for creation of an end-to-end Global Medical Countermeasures Coordination Platform for ensuring accessibility, and availability of safe, effective, quality, and affordable medical countermeasures (VTDs) for all. He emphasized that as chair of the G20 Presidency, India aims to achieve convergence in discussions and efforts across various multilateral fora engaged in health cooperation and work towards integrated action.
Smt. Priya Basu introduced the Pandemic Fund and delivered an orientation session on the working of the fund and its priority areas. She congratulated India for its path-breaking initiatives to strengthen health infrastructure and systems, and global health cooperation efforts. While noting India’s contributions and role in the formation of The Pandemic Fund, Smt. Basu expressed enthusiasm in collaborating with Indian health organisations in the future and looked forward to receiving proposals from India for first funding call. During her presentation, she elaborated on the First Call for Proposals and the Implementing Entity Accreditation Framework of the Pandemic Fund.
Officials from ICMR and NCDC presented India’s progress in Diseases Surveillance and Pandemic Preparedness and shared their inputs on possible areas of contribution to The Pandemic Fund as potential Implementing Entities. The organisations also showcased their Global Health cooperation efforts by expanding upon their work in Maldives and Timor-Leste to build disease surveillance and Pandemic PPR capacities in these countries.
Seminar attendees were given a demo of India’s one-of-a-kind Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), a web-enabled real-time electronic health information and surveillance for managing disease outbreaks and related resources. The attendees were also given a tour of the state-of-the art Health Emergency Operations Centre & Public Health Observatory.
The seminar ended with encouraging discussions and consensus on potential areas and opportunities for collaboration between Indian Health organisations and the Pandemic Fund.
Launched during the Indonesian G20 Presidency, the Pandemic Fund is a collaborative partnership among donor countries, co-investors (countries eligible to receive funding), foundations and civil society organizations that finances critical investments to strengthen pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response (PPR) capacities with focus on low- and middle-income (LMIC) countries.
Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Shri Rajat K Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs along with senior officials from the Union Health Ministry, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) also participated in the seminar.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में शुरू किए गए महामारी कोष के लिए ओरिएंटेशन सेमिनार का आयोजन किया
परिचर्चाओं में महामारी कोष की कार्यान्वयन संस्थाओं के रूप में भारतीय स्वास्थ्य संगठनों की क्षमता का पता लगाया गया
जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए महामारी कोष का उपयोग करने पर चर्चा की गई
02 MAR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली के निर्माण भवन में महामारी कोष के सहयोग से एक सेमिनार का आयोजन किया। ओरिएंटेशन सेमिनार महामारी कोष के कामकाज और हाल ही में घोषित प्रस्तावों के लिए पहली कॉल पर केंद्रित था। इसके अलावा, महामारी कोष की कार्यान्वयन संस्थाओं के रूप में भारतीय स्वास्थ्य संगठनों की संभावित भूमिका का पता लगाने के लिए भी चर्चा की गई। संगोष्ठी की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने की। सेमिनार में महामारी कोष सचिवालय की कार्यकारी प्रमुख श्रीमती प्रिया बसु ने भी भाग लिया।
IMG_256
श्री राजेश भूषण ने विशेष रूप से एलएमआईसी के लिए वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सहयोग और ज्ञान और संसाधनों को साझा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने रोग निगरानी और महामारी पीपीआर में भारतीय स्वास्थ्य संगठनों की महामारी निधि में कार्यान्वयन संस्थाओं के रूप में उनकी क्षमता पर ध्यान आकर्षित करने की शक्ति को रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय सचिव ने देश की साख को रेखांकित करने के लिए रोग निगरानी और स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा पहले से ही दी जा रही सहायता का विस्तारपूर्वक उल्लेख किया। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत के व्यापक प्रबंधन का हवाला देते हुए, श्री भूषण ने कहा कि रोग निगरानी और पीपीआर में भारत की क्षमता अच्छी स्थिति में रहेगी। उन्होंने इस संबंध में पीएम-एबीएचआईएम; कोविन; आरोग्य सेतु और ई-संजीवनी जैसी विश्व स्तर पर प्रशंसित पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने महामारी कोष के निर्माण की दिशा में उनके अथक प्रयासों के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों की भी सराहना की और इसे एक लचीला और फिट-फॉर-पर्पज ग्लोबल हेल्थ आर्किटेक्चर के निर्माण की खोज में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल बताया।
IMG_256
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल ने महामारी कोष के प्रस्तावों के आह्वान में भारत की जी20 स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं को प्राथमिकता देने का आह्वान किया। विशेष रूप से, उन्होंने सभी के लिए सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, गुणवत्ता और सस्ती चिकित्सा प्रत्युपायों (वीटीडी) की पहुंच और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शुरू से लेकर अंत तक वैश्विक चिकित्सा प्रत्युपाय समन्वय मंच के निर्माण की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जी20 अध्यक्षता के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, भारत का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सहयोग और एकीकृत कार्रवाई की दिशा में काम करने वाले विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर चर्चा और प्रयासों में अभिसरण हासिल करना है।
श्रीमती प्रिया बसु ने महामारी कोष के बारे में बताया और कोष के कामकाज और इसके प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर एक ओरिएंटेशन सत्र को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सहयोग प्रयासों के लिए भारत की अग्रणी पहल के लिए बधाई दी। महामारी कोष के गठन में भारत के योगदान और भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्रीमती बसु ने भविष्य में भारतीय स्वास्थ्य संगठनों के साथ सहयोग करने में उत्साह व्यक्त किया और पहली फंडिंग कॉल के लिए भारत से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त करने की आशा की। अपनी प्रस्तुति के दौरान, उन्होंने प्रस्तावों के लिए पहली कॉल और महामारी कोष के कार्यान्वयन इकाई प्रत्यायन ढांचे के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
आईसीएमआर और एनसीडीसी के अधिकारियों ने रोग निगरानी और महामारी की तैयारी में भारत की प्रगति को प्रस्तुत किया और संभावित कार्यान्वयन संस्थाओं के रूप में महामारी कोष में योगदान के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर अपने इनपुट साझा किए। संगठनों ने इन देशों में रोग निगरानी और महामारी पीपीआर क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने के लिए मालदीव और तिमोर-लेस्ते में अपने काम का विस्तार करके अपने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सहयोग प्रयासों को भी प्रदर्शित किया।
संगोष्ठी में भाग लेने वालों को भारत के एक तरह के एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना मंच (आईएचआईपी) का एक डेमो दिया गया, जो एक वेब-सक्षम वास्तविक समय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वास्थ्य सूचना और बीमारी के प्रकोप और संबंधित संसाधनों के प्रबंधन के लिए निगरानी तंत्र है। उपस्थित लोगों को अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्र और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य वेधशाला के बारे में भी बताया गया।
संगोष्ठी भारतीय स्वास्थ्य संगठनों और महामारी कोष के बीच सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों और अवसरों पर उत्साहजनक चर्चा और सहमति के साथ समाप्त हुई।
इंडोनेशियाई जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान शुरू किया गया महामारी कोष दाता देशों, सह-निवेशकों (धन प्राप्त करने के योग्य देश), प्रतिष्ठानों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी है जो निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले (एलएमआईसी) देशों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ महामारी की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया (पीपीआर) क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निवेशों का वित्तपोषण करता है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. अतुल गोयल, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रजत के मिश्रा के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी संगोष्ठी में भाग लिया।