எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிம்ஸ்டெக் கூட்டமைப்பின் முன்முயற்சிகள் எரிசக்தி மையத்தின் முதல் நிர்வாகக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தை இந்தியா நடத்தியது
01 MAR 2023 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
வங்காள விரிகுடா பல்துறை தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் பொருளாதார கூட்டமைப்பான பிம்ஸ்டெக் முன்முயற்சிகள் எரிசக்தி மையத்தின் முதல் நிர்வாகக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தை பெங்களூருவில் 2023, பிப்ரவரி 27-ந் தேதி இந்தியா நடத்தியது. மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அஜய் திவாரி இந்த மையத்தின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகளை வரவேற்று, உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கை குறித்து விரிவாகப் பேசினார்.
இந்த அமைப்பில் பங்களாதேஷ், பூட்டான், இந்தியா, மியான்மர், நேபாளம், இலங்கை மற்றும் தாய்லாந்து ஆகிய நாடுகள் உறுப்பு நாடாக உள்ளன. உறுப்புநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த கூட்டத்தை நடத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியதற்கு பாராட்டுதல்களை தெரிவித்தனர். இந்தியாவின் “அருகாமைக்கு முன்னுரிமை” மற்றும் “கிழக்குப் பிராந்திய செயல்பாடுகள்“ போன்ற கொள்கைகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் இந்த அமைப்பின் எரிசக்தி மையம் தொடங்கவிருப்பது குறித்து தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த மையத்திற்கு தலைவராக ஞான்ஷாம் பிரசாத் நியமிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறார்.

Ministry of Power
India hosts first meeting of Governing Board of BIMSTEC Energy Centre (BEC)
01 MAR 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the first meeting of the Governing Board of BIMSTEC Energy Centre (BEC) on 27th February, 2023 at Shangi-La Hotel. Bengaluru. Shri Ajay Tewari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, and chairperson of the Governing Board of the BEC, welcomed the delegates from BIMSTEC member countries and gave a brief background about ongoing cooperation among BIMSTEC countries.
There was active participation from all BIMSTEC countries viz. Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand along with BIMSTEC Sectt. All member states appreciated the opportunity to have been able to convene after a long hiatus.
India’s “Neighbourhood first” and “Act East” Policies were highlighted during the meeting. A snapshot of areas where BIMSTEC countries could learn from each other was also presented.
As the Host of the BIMSTEC Energy Centre, India made a presentation on establishing the BIMSTEC Energy Centre (BEC) in India. It was conveyed to the member countries that the BEC will be housed in the premises of the Central Power Research Institute (CPRI), Bengaluru.
Shri. Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, CEA was nominated as the first Executive Director of the BIMSTEC Energy Centre. The Meeting considered and finalized the Note on “Host Country Agreement between the Government of Republic of India and the BIMSTEC Secretariat”. The same was recommended to the Seventh Meeting of BIMSTEC Permanent Working Committee for consideration.
Considering the current energy scenario in BIMSTEC region, the Meeting recommended to add the additional following areas under the specialized Wings of BEC: (a) Cyber Security, (b) Green Hydrogen (c) Energy Transition
The member countries appreciated India’s efforts for organizing the first meeting of the Governing Board of BIMSTEC Energy Centre. All countries also expressed that such meetings of the BIMSTEC may happen more frequently.