Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs the First Governing Council meeting of the National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs)
Reiterates government’s commitment towards strengthening holistic research ecosystem in the pharma sector
“Research and innovation are necessary for the sustained growth of pharmaceuticals sector”
Our focus must shift from self-sustenance model to profit model through expanding research base, creating industry connect, ramping up infrastructure: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Urges Stakeholders to adapt to fast-paced world of technology and focus on making the country self-sufficient in most critical technologies of future
01 MAR 2023 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
“Research and innovation are necessary for the sustained growth of pharmaceuticals sector. Our focus must shift from self-sustenance model to profit model through expanding research base, creating industry connect and ramping up infrastructure. The expertise of our human resources must be utilized along with implementation of best practices from other institutions. Only then we will be able to make National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) as the centre for high quality research and create a fundamental base for pharmaceutical innovation in the country.”
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this as he chaired the first Governing council meeting of National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) along with Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, Member of Lok Sabha, Dr. Maddila Gurumoorthy, Member of Lok Sabha, Dr. Radha Mohan Das Agarwal, Member of Rajya Sabha at National Institute of Health & Family Welfare (NIHFW), here yesterday. He invited suggestions from everyone on efficient implementation of guidelines and structures so that all stakeholders come up with quality ideas which can be speedily put into operation.
In a tweet posted by Union Minister, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the government’s commitment towards strengthening the holistic research ecosystem in the pharma sector and the brand NIPER.
Highlighting further on the necessary interventions that can be taken, Dr. Mandaviya said that “Government has initiated various steps such as pharma innovation, new programme to promote research and innovation in pharmaceuticals is being taken up through Centres of Excellences (CoEs).We shall also encourage industry to invest in research and development in specific priority areas, such as medical devices and health technologies. We must come up with competitive and commercially viable solutions through our NIPERs. This can only happen through robust collaboration and consultations not just among NIPERs but relevant research institutions like the Department of Biotechnology, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, ICMR, DRDO etc. In this regard, formal and informal interactions among peers, researchers need to take place”.
Speaking about strengthening institutional capacities, Union Minister urged all the participants to adapt to the fast-paced world of technology and focus on making the country self-sufficient in most critical technologies of the future. He said that “we must work with the needs of modern times and the country’s requirements.” Best practices from the world must be adopted and implemented after being modified to the local needs, he further exhorted.
To give a push to R&D efforts and giving them more exposure for commercialization, Dr. Mandaviya suggested for “expanding the research repository for better visibility to all stakeholders. This would further create better coordination among researchers and synergize efforts in creating more translational research towards commercially viable products.” NIPER Research Portal is one such step to disseminate information about research activities of all NIPERs and to help other researchers, especially the industry to get in touch with the relevant organizations. He encouraged NIPERs to create a vibrant scientific community by harnessing talents of young generation, promoting academic autonomy and delivering on their research goals.
Dr. Mandaviya released a research compendium showcasing compendium which is a compilation of Research and development in drugs and pharmaceuticals being carried out at NIPERs. It enumerates the outcome of R&D activities in the form of patents, publications, extra-mural, Industry sponsored projects.
Members thanked for the key inputs given by the Minister and promised to work on them through the council. Suggestions such as cluster-based approach for research, multidisciplinary nature of institutes, innovative academic programs such as formalizing industry collaboration, financially robustness and independence, high quality research, suggestions from National Educational Policy (NEP) were taken up during the meeting.
Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals highlighted that the “Council has brought together policy makers and leading representatives from Pharma sector whose invaluable suggestions and experience are critical for growth and development of NIPERs.” Stressing the need of creating end-to-end research, she exhorted institutions to focus on their strong research areas so that research optimization can take place.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health and Research, Dr. Girish Sahni, Chairperson, Board of Governors, NIPER Mohali, Prof. Samit Chattopadhyay,Chairperson, Board of Governors, NIPER Hajipur, Dr. Satyanarayana Chava, Chairperson, Board of Governors, NIPER Hyderabad, Dr. Madhu Dikshit, Chairperson, Board of Governors, NIPER Raebareli, Directors of other NIPERs, Industry representatives, representatives from Indian Drug Manufacturers Association (IDMA), Organisation of Pharmaceuticals Producers of India (OPPI) along with senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) کی پہلی گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
انہوں نے فارما سیکٹر میں جامع تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
’’دواسازی کے شعبے کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع ضروری ہیں‘‘
ہماری توجہ خود کفالت کے ماڈل سے تحقیقی بنیاد کو بڑھانے، صنعت سے منسلک بنانے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے ذریعے منافع کے ماڈل کی طرف منتقل ہونی چاہیے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتار دنیا کو اپنائیں اور ملک کو مستقبل کی اہم ترین ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفیل بنانے پر توجہ دیں
01 MAR 2023 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
‘‘دواسازی کے شعبے کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع ضروری ہیں۔ ہماری توجہ خود کفالت کے ماڈل سے منافع بخش ماڈل کی طرف منتقل ہونی چاہیے جس میں ریسرچ کی بنیاد کو وسعت دی جائے، صنعت سے رابطہ قائم کیا جائے اور انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھاوا دیا جائے۔ ہمارے انسانی وسائل کی مہارت کو دوسرے اداروں کے بہترین طریقوں کے نفاذ کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اس کے بعد ہی ہم نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ(این آئی پی ای آر) کو اعلیٰ معیار کا تحقیق کا مرکز بنانے اور ملک میں فارماسیوٹیکل اختراعات کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بنا سکیں گے’’۔
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے یہ بات نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) کی پہلی گورننگ کونسل میٹنگ کی کل صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ جو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا ہیلتھ اینڈ فیملی ویلفیئر(این آئی ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ اس پروگرام میں جناب رمیش بدھوری، ممبر لوک سبھا، ڈاکٹر مدیلا گرومورتی، لوک سبھا ممبر، ڈاکٹر رادھا موہن داس اگروال، راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر بھی موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے رہنما خطوط اور ڈھانچے کے موثر نفاذ کے بارے میں ہر ایک سے تجاویز طلب کیں تاکہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز معیاری خیالات کے ساتھ آگے آئیں جنہیں تیزی سے عملی جامہ پہنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے پوسٹ کردہ اپنی ایک ٹویٹ میں، فارما سیکٹر اور برانڈ این آئی پی ای آر میں جامع تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
ضروری مداخلتوں پر مزید روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ‘‘حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں جیسے دواؤں میں اختراعات ، دواسازی میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئے پروگرام سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس(سی او ایز) کے ذریعے کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں صنعت کو مخصوص ترجیحی شعبوں جیسے طبی آلات اور صحت کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ ہمیں اپنے این آئی پی ای آر کے ذریعے مسابقتی اور تجارتی اعتبار سے قابل عمل حل تلاش کرنا چاہیے۔ یہ صرف این آئی پی ای آر کے درمیان ہی نہیں بلکہ متعلقہ تحقیقی اداروں جیسے کہ بایو ٹکنالوجی، شعبہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق، ڈی آر ڈی او، آئی سی ایم آر وغیرہ کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون اور مشاورت سے ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ساتھیوں، محققین کے درمیان رسمی اور غیر رسمی بات چیت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔’’
ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتار دنیا کے مطابق اپنائیں اور ملک کو مستقبل کی اہم ترین ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفیل بنانے پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں جدید دور کی ضروریات اور ملکی تقاضوں کے مطابق کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید تاکید کی کہ دنیا کے بہترین طرز عمل کو مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق تبدیل کرنے کے بعد اپنایا اور نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
تحقیق و ترقی(آر اینڈ ڈی) کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور انہیں کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے مزید اہمیت دینے کی غرض سے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے بہتر مرئیت کے لیے تحقیقی ذخیرے کو وسعت دینے کی تجویز دی۔ اس سے محققین کے درمیان مزید بہتر ہم آہنگی پیدا ہوگی اور تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل مصنوعات کے لیے مزید ترجمے کی تحقیق پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کیا جاسکے گا۔ این آئی پی ای آر ریسرچ پورٹل تمام این آئی پی ای آر کی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانے اور دیگر محققین، خاص طور پر صنعت کو متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایسا ہی ایک قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے این آئی پی ای آر کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ نوجوان نسل کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، تعلیمی خود مختاری کو فروغ دے کر اور اپنے تحقیقی اہداف کو پورا کر کے ایک متحرک سائنسی کمیونٹی بنائیں۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے ایک ریسرچ کمپینڈیم جاری کیا جو این آئی پی ای آر میں کی جانے والی ادویات اور فارماسیوٹیکلز میں تحقیق اور ترقی کا ایک مجموعہ ہے۔ یہ آر اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں کے نتائج کو پیٹنٹ، پبلیکیشن، ماورائے دیوار، صنعت کے زیر اہتمام منصوبوں کی شکل میں شمار کرتا ہے۔
ممبران نے وزیر موصوف کی طرف سے دیے گئے اہم نکات کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کونسل کے ذریعے ان پر کام کرنے کا وعدہ کیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران تحقیق کے لیے کلسٹر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر، اداروں کی کثیر الجہتی نوعیت، جدید تعلیمی پروگرام جیسے صنعتی تعاون کو باضابطہ بنانا، مالی طور پر مضبوطی اور خود مختاری، اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیق، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی) کی تجاویز پر غور کیا گیا۔
محترمہ ایس اپرنا، سکریٹری، فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ‘‘کونسل نے پالیسی سازوں اور فارما سیکٹر کے سرکردہ نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا ہے جن کی انمول تجاویز اور تجربہ این آئی پی ای آر کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔’’ آخر سے آخر تک تحقیق کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اداروں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے مضبوط تحقیقی شعبوں پر توجہ دیں تاکہ تحقیق میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری، بایو ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ، ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت اور تحقیق، ڈاکٹر گریش ساہنی، چیئرپرسن، بورڈ آف گورنرز، این آئی پی ای آر موہالی، پروفیسر سمیت چٹوپادھیائے، چیئرپرسن، بورڈ آف گورنرز ، این آئی پی ای آر حاجی پور، ڈاکٹر ستیہ نارائن چاوا، چیئرپرسن، بورڈ آف گورنرز، این آئی پی ای آر حیدرآباد، ڈاکٹر مدھو دکشت، چیئرپرسن، بورڈ آف گورنرز، این آئی پی ای آر رائے بریلی، دیگر این آئی پی ای آر کے ڈائریکٹرز، صنعتوں کے نمائندے، انڈین ڈرگ مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ڈی ایم اے) کے نمائندے، آرگنائزیشن آف فارماسیوٹیکل پروڈیوسرز آف انڈیا (او پی پی آئی) کے ساتھ وزارت کے سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔