President's Secretariat
Crown Prince and Princess of Denmark call on the President
28 FEB 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Their Royal Highness Crown Prince Frederik and Crown Princess Mary of Denmark called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 28, 2023).
Welcoming them to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India-Denmark relations have grown in both depth and breadth in the last few years. She expressed confidence that the two countries would see an upward trajectory in bilateral trade and investment.
The President said that climate change is an area on which India and Denmark have a convergence of views and interests. India has set itself on a path of climate responsive development. We have launched a new Mission called 'LiFE - Lifestyles For Sustainable Environment' for sustainable lifestyle and for respecting nature. She expressed confidence that the fight against climate change would unite the world as one family.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ڈنمارک کے ولیعہد اور شہزادی کی بھارت کی صدر سے ملاقات
28 FEB 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
ڈنمارک کے ولیعہد شہزادہ فریڈرک اور شہزادی میری نے آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں ان کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور ڈنمارک کے تعلقات میں گزشتہ چند برسوں میں گہرائی اور وسعت دونوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں ممالک باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ دیکھیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جس کے بارے میں بھارت اور ڈنمارک کے خیالات اور مفادات میں یکسانیت ہے۔ بھارت نے خود کو آب و ہوا کے تئیں ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا ہے۔ ہم نے پائیدار طرز زندگی اور فطرت کے احترام کے لئے ’لیفی - لائف اسٹائل فار سسٹین ایبل انوائرمنٹ‘ کے نام سے ایک نیا مشن شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف جدوجہد دنیا کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر متحد کرے گی۔
Ehttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Presidentphoto28feb20230JMB.JPG