Ministry of Communications
India Wins GSMA Government Leadership Award 2023
Indian telecom sector has emerged as a sunrise sector and the whole world has taken note of this rise – Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
28 FEB 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership gets global recognition. GSM Association (GSMA) has conferred Government Leadership Award 2023 to India for implementing best practices in telecom policy and regulation.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announcing the winning of Award
Speaking on the occasion of India receiving the award, The Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said “GSMA Awards represent global recognition of the telecom reforms carried out by PM Shri Narendra Modi ji. We all have seen the effect of reforms. RoW permissions which used to take more than 230 days, now get approval within 8 days. More than 85% mobile tower clearances are now instantaneous. With nearly 1 Lakh sites in 387 districts, India’s 5G roll-out is one of the fastest in the world. Indian telecom sector has emerged as a sunrise sector and the whole world has taken note of this rise.”
GSMA, which represents more than 750 mobile operators and 400 companies in the telecom ecosystem, recognizes one country every year. India was declared winner in the ceremony held at Mobile World Congress Barcelona on 27 Feb, 2023.
Following the ‘Digital India’ vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi, Government brought in structural and procedural reform in September 2021. Thereafter, several initiatives were carried out such as licensing reforms, creation of PM Gati Shakti Sanchar Portal, streamlining Right of Way (RoW), spectrum reforms, satellite reforms etc.
Policy spotlight on India published by GSMA is enclosed herewith.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताने पटकावला GSMA गव्हर्नमेंट लीडरशिप पुरस्कार 2023
भारतीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्र हे सनराईज क्षेत्र म्हणून पुढे येत असून, याची जगाने दखल घेतली आहे : केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
28 FEB 2023 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाला जागतिक मान्यता मिळाली आहे. दूरसंचार धोरण आणि नियमनातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती लागू केल्याबद्दल जीएसएम असोसिएशन (GSMA) ने भारताला गव्हर्नमेंट लीडरशिप अवॉर्ड 2023 प्रदान केले आहे.
भारताला हा पुरस्कार मिळाल्या बद्दल बोलताना, दूरसंचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि रेल्वे मंत्री, अश्विनी वैष्णव म्हणाले, “GSMA पुरस्कार, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात लागू केलेल्या सुधारणांना मिळालेली जागतिक मान्यता दर्शवत आहेत. आपण सर्वांनी या सुधारणांचे परिणाम बघितले आहेत. ज्या RoW परवानग्या मिळायला पूर्वी 230 दिवसांपेक्षा जास्त काळ लागत होता, त्या आता केवळ 8 दिवसांमध्ये मंजूर होत आहेत. 85% पेक्षा जास्त मोबाईल टॉवरना आता तत्काळ मंजुरी मिळत आहे. भारतामधील 387 जिल्ह्यांमधील सुमारे 1 लाख ठिकाणचे भारताचे सुरु झालेले 5G नेटवर्क जगातील वेगवान पैकी एक आहे. भारतीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्र हे सनराईज क्षेत्र म्हणून पुढे येत असून, याची जगाने दखल घेतली आहे.”
दूरसंचार परिसंस्थेतील 750 हून अधिक मोबाइल ऑपरेटर आणि 400 कंपन्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे GSMA,दरवर्षी एका देशाच्या कार्याची दखल घेते. 27 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी बार्सिलोना इथल्या मोबाईल वर्ल्ड काँग्रेस मध्ये, भारताला विजेता म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘डिजिटल इंडिया’ दृष्टीकोनाच्या अनुषंगाने, सरकारने सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये दूरसंचार क्षेत्रात संरचनात्मक आणि प्रक्रियात्मक सुधारणा आणल्या. त्यानंतर परवाना सुधारणा, पीएम गति शक्ती संचार पोर्टलची निर्मिती, राइट ऑफ वे (RoW) सुव्यवस्थित करणे, स्पेक्ट्रम सुधारणा, उपग्रह सुधारणा इ. सारखे अनेक उपक्रम राबवण्यात आले.
भारताच्या धोरणांवरचा GSMA द्वारे प्रकाशित दृष्टीक्षेप येथे पाहता येईल.