Ministry of Communications
India Wins GSMA Government Leadership Award 2023
Indian telecom sector has emerged as a sunrise sector and the whole world has taken note of this rise – Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
28 FEB 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership gets global recognition. GSM Association (GSMA) has conferred Government Leadership Award 2023 to India for implementing best practices in telecom policy and regulation.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announcing the winning of Award
Speaking on the occasion of India receiving the award, The Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said “GSMA Awards represent global recognition of the telecom reforms carried out by PM Shri Narendra Modi ji. We all have seen the effect of reforms. RoW permissions which used to take more than 230 days, now get approval within 8 days. More than 85% mobile tower clearances are now instantaneous. With nearly 1 Lakh sites in 387 districts, India’s 5G roll-out is one of the fastest in the world. Indian telecom sector has emerged as a sunrise sector and the whole world has taken note of this rise.”
GSMA, which represents more than 750 mobile operators and 400 companies in the telecom ecosystem, recognizes one country every year. India was declared winner in the ceremony held at Mobile World Congress Barcelona on 27 Feb, 2023.
Following the ‘Digital India’ vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi, Government brought in structural and procedural reform in September 2021. Thereafter, several initiatives were carried out such as licensing reforms, creation of PM Gati Shakti Sanchar Portal, streamlining Right of Way (RoW), spectrum reforms, satellite reforms etc.
Policy spotlight on India published by GSMA is enclosed herewith.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت نے جی ایس ایم اے گورنمنٹ لیڈرشپ ایوارڈ 2023 جیتا
بھارت کا ٹیلی کام سیکٹر چمکتے ہوئے شعبے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور پوری دنیا نے اس عروج کو نوٹ کیا ہے: جناب اشونی ویشنو
28 FEB 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کو عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ جی ایس ایم تنظیم (جی ایس ایم اے) نے ٹیلی کام پالیسی اور اس کو منضبط کرنے میں بہترین طور طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے بھارت کو گورنمنٹ لیڈرشپ ایوارڈ 2023 سے نوازا ہے۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو ایوارڈ جیتنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے
بھارت کے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے کے موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی نیز ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے کہا کہ ‘‘جی ایس ایم اے ایوارڈز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی طرف سے کی گئی ٹیلی کام اصلاحات کی عالمی شناخت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ہم سب نے اصلاحات کا اثر دیکھا ہے۔ آر او ڈبلیو کی اجازت حاصل کرنے کے عمل میں پہلے 230 دن سے زیادہ کا وقت لگتا تھا، اب اس کو 8 دن کے اندر منظوری مل جاتی ہے۔ 85 فیصد سے زیادہ موبائل ٹاور کلیئرنس اب فوری طور پ ہوتے ہیں۔ 387 اضلاع میں تقریباً 1 لاکھ مقامات کے ساتھ بھارت میں 5جی کا آغاز دنیا کے تیز ترین مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ بھارت کا ٹیلی کام سیکٹر چمکتے ہوئے شعبے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور پوری دنیا نے اس عروج کو نوٹ کیا ہے’’۔
جی ایس ایم اے، جو ٹیلی کام ایکو سسٹم میں 750 سے زیادہ موبائل آپریٹرز اور 400 کمپنیوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، ہر سال ایک ملک کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ 27 فروری 2023 کو بارسلونا میں موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس میں منعقدہ تقریب میں بھارت کو فاتح قرار دیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’ وژن کے بعد حکومت نے ستمبر 2021 میں ڈھانچہ جاتی اور ضابطہ جاتی اصلاحات کیں۔ اس کے بعد لائسنسنگ اصلاحات، پی ایم گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل کی تشکیل، درست راستے کو ہموار کرنا (آر او ڈبلیو)، اسپیکٹرم اصلاحات، سیٹلائٹ اصلاحات وغیرہ جیسے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے۔
جی ایس ایم اےکےذریعہ شائع کردہ بھارت سےمتعلق پالیسی اسپاٹ لائٹ اسکےساتھ منسلک ہے۔