প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কৰ্ণাটকৰ বেলাগাভিত ২,৭০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
পিএম-কিষানৰ অধীনত ত্ৰয়োদশ কিস্তিৰ ১৬,০০০ কোটি টকা মুকলি
ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা বেলাগাভিৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনৰ ভৱন
জল জীৱন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৬টা বহু গাঁও আঁচনিৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা
“আজিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত ভাৰতে ইটোৰ পিছত সিটো উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে বঞ্চিত লোকসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে”
“২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে ২৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ কৃষি বাজেট এতিয়া ১,২৫,০০০ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে, যিটো পাঁচগুণ অধিক”
“চৰকাৰে ভাৰতৰ কৃষি খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ বিশ্লেষণ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে”
“দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনৰ চৰকাৰে দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰে”
“খৰ্গে জী কংগ্ৰেছৰ সভাপতি, কিন্তু তেওঁৰ আচৰণৰ ধৰণে ৰিম’ট কণ্ট্ৰ’ল কোনে ধৰি ৰাখিছে, সেয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই জানে”
“প্ৰকৃত উদ্দেশ্যৰে কাম কৰিলেহে প্ৰকৃত উন্নয়ন হয়”
27 FEB 2023 6:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কৰ্ণাটকৰ বেলাগাভিত ২৭০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে। তেওঁ পিএম-কিষানৰ অধীনত ত্ৰয়োদশ কিস্তি হিচাপে ১৬,০০০ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত বেলাগাভি ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন ভৱনটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁ জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত ৬টা বহু গাঁও আঁচনি প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত উপস্থিত ৰাইজক উদ্দেশ্যি আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বেলাগাভিৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ অতুলনীয় মৰম-স্নেহ আৰু আশীৰ্বাদে চৰকাৰক জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ আৰু শক্তিৰ উৎস হ’বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। “বেলগাভিলৈ অহাটো তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাতকৈ কম নহয়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এইখনেই কিট্টুৰ আৰু বিপ্লৱী মূক্তিযোদ্ধা ছাংগোলি ৰায়ান্নাৰ ভূমি যিখন আজিও ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মাত মতাৰ বাবে স্মৰণ কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বেলাগাভিৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে আজিৰ বাবে হোৱা যুঁজ আৰু ভাৰতৰ পুনৰ উত্থানত স্থান পাইছে। কৰ্ণাটকৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতি উপমা দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বেলাগাভি শ শ বছৰৰ আগতে ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ গৃহভূমি আছিল আৰু বাবুৰাও পুছলকাৰৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে যি এনে এটা ইউনিট স্থাপন কৰিছিল যিটোৱে বেলাগাভিক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰস্থললৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে চলিত দশকত দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে বেলাগাভিৰ এই ভূমিকাক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব বিচাৰে।
আজি আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কথা সদৰি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই বেলাগাভিৰ উন্নয়নত নতুন শক্তি আৰু গতি আনিব। তেওঁ এই অঞ্চলৰ নাগৰিকসকলক সংযোগ আৰু পানীৰ সুবিধাৰ সৈতে জড়িত শতাধিক কোটি কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়। বেলাগাভিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন কৃষকে বিশেষ উপহাৰ লাভ কৰিছে য’ত পিএম-কিষানৰ পৰা আন এক ধনৰ কিস্তি মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল। “এটা বুটাম টিপিয়েই ১৬,০০০ কোটি টকা দেশৰ কোটি কোটি টকাৰ কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এজনো মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ জড়িত নোহোৱাকৈ ইমান বিশাল পৰিমাণৰ ধনৰাশি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মানুহৰ দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে। কংগ্ৰেছৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে তেতিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ১ টকা প্ৰদান কৰি মাত্ৰ ১৫ পইচাহে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকে লাভ কৰিছিল৷ “কিন্তু এয়া মোদীৰ চৰকাৰ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাজতে ক’লে, “প্ৰতিটো পইচা আপোনালোকৰ আৰু সেয়া কেৱল আপোনালোকৰ বাবে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সকলো কৃষকক অতি সমৃদ্ধিশালী হোলীৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনোৱাৰ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে হোলীৰ আগত বিশেষ উপহাৰ লাভ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত ভাৰতে বঞ্চিতসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ লগতে উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ইটোৰ পিছত সিটো সম্পন্ন কৰি আছে আৰু বর্তমান চৰকাৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ জনায় যে এতিয়ালৈকে পিএম-কিষান সন্মান নিধিৰ জৰিয়তে ২.৫ লাখ কোটি টকা ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টত জমা কৰা হৈছে, আৰু ইয়াৰে ৫০ হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ধন মহিলা কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টত জমা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই ধনে কৃষকসকলৰ সৰু সৰু কিন্তু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পুৰণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ কৃষি বাজেট এতিয়া ১,২৫,০০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে, যিটো পাঁচ গুণ অধিক৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এয়া দেশৰ কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে বিজেপি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ প্ৰমাণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষকসকলক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত কৰা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু জন ধন বেংক একাউণ্ট, মোবাইল সংযোগ আৰু আধাৰৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলে যিকোনো প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপত বেংকৰ সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিব পৰা উদ্দেশ্যেৰে কিষান ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবাৰৰ বাজেটে বৰ্তমানৰ উদ্বেগৰ লগতে কৃষিৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহৰ সমাধান কৰিছে বুলি সজোৰে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা হৈছে কৃষিৰ ব্যয় ৰাহি কৰা আৰু হ্ৰাস কৰা, ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক সংগঠিত কৰা। সেইবাবেই এই বাজেটে সংৰক্ষণৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ ওপৰত আৰু সমবায়সমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। একেদৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিলে কৃষকৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব। তেওঁ কয় যে পি এম প্ৰণাম আঁচনিৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থাই সাৰৰ খৰচ আৰু অধিক হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
“চৰকাৰে ভাৰতৰ কৃষি খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ বিশ্লেষণ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মোটা শস্য বা বাজৰাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত শক্তিক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে এই খাদ্য শস্যৰ যিকোনো পৰিৱেশত খাপখাব পৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে মোটা শস্যৰ শ্ৰী অন্ন হিচাপে নতুনকৈ পৰিচয় লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কৰ্ণাটক বাজৰাৰ মূল কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ আহিছে য’ত শ্ৰী অন্নক জনপ্ৰিয়ভাৱে শ্ৰী ধন্য বুলি জনা গৈছিল আৰু বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ শ্ৰী অন্নক অঞ্চলটোৰ কৃষকসকলে খেতি কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেতিয়াৰ বি এছ য়েড্ডুৰাপ্পা চৰকাৰে শ্ৰী অন্নৰ পদোন্নতিৰ বাবে চলোৱা উল্লেখযোগ্য অভিযানৰ কথা মনত পেলাই কয় যে আমি এতিয়া বিশ্ববাসীক উপস্থাপন কৰিব লাগিব। শ্ৰী অন্নৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবে কম পৰিশ্ৰমৰ লগতে কম পানীৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ সুফল দুগুণে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতি কৰা কৃষকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে বহু সময় ধৰি কয় কাৰণ কৰ্ণাটক এখন প্ৰধান কুঁহিয়াৰ উৎপাদনকাৰী ৰাজ্য৷ তেওঁ এই বছৰৰ বাজেট বিধানৰ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ২০১৬-১৭ চনৰ আগতে প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া সমবায় কুঁহিয়াৰ ধন পৰিশোধৰ ওপৰত কৰ ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে যিটোৰ পৰিমাণ ১০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কুঁহিয়াৰ সমবায়ক সকাহ দিব। ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে যোগোৱা উদ্গনিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ইথানল উৎপাদনে কুঁহিয়াৰৰ কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে বিগত ৯ বছৰত পেট্ৰ’লত ইথানল মিশ্ৰণ ১.৫ শতাংশৰ পৰা ১০ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু চৰকাৰে ইতিমধ্যে পেট্ৰ’লত ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি লৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাইহে কৃষি, উদ্যোগ, পৰ্যটন আৰু শিক্ষাক শক্তিশালী কৰে৷ তেওঁ জনায় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ পাঁচ বছৰত কৰ্ণাটকত ৰে’লপথৰ মুঠ বাজেট ৪০০০ কোটি টকা হৈছিল যদিও এই বছৰ কৰ্ণাটকত ৰে’লৱেৰ বাবে ৭,৫০০ কোটি টকা আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কৰ্ণাটকত আজি প্ৰায় ৪৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ৰে’লৱে প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলি আছে। তেওঁ বেলাগাভিৰ নতুনকৈ উদ্বোধন কৰা আধুনিক ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনটোৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে কেৱল সেই সুবিধাবোৰেই বৃদ্ধি পোৱা নাই বৰঞ্চ ৰে’লৱেৰ ওপৰত থকা বিশ্বাসো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। “কৰ্ণাটকৰ বহু ষ্টেচনক এনে আধুনিক অৱতাৰত স্থানলৈ অনা হৈছে”, তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে লণ্ডা-ঘটপ্ৰভা লাইনৰ দ্বৈতকৰণে এই যাত্ৰা দ্ৰুত আৰু নিৰাপদ কৰি তুলিব। শিক্ষা, পৰ্যটন আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ বাবে বেলাগাভি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উন্নত ৰে’লৱে সংযোগে এই খণ্ডসমূহৰ সুবিধাত অধিক উদ্গনি যোগাৱ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনৰ চৰকাৰে দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। জল জীৱন মিছনৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ২০১৯ চনৰ আগতে কৰ্ণাটকৰ গাঁৱৰ মাত্ৰ ২৫ শতাংশ পৰিয়ালে পাইপযুক্ত পানী সংযোগ কৰিছিল যদিও আজিৰ তাৰিখত পাইপযোগে পানী পোৱা লোকৰ পৰিমাণ বৰ্তমান ৬০শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বেলাগাভিতো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২ লাখতকৈও কম ঘৰে পাইপযোগে পানী পাইছিল যদিও এই সংখ্যাই আজি ৪.৫ লাখ লোক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে এই বাজেটত ৬০,০০০ কোটি টকা আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “চৰকাৰে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে অৱহেলা কৰা সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো সৰু অংশক শক্তিশালী কৰাত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে”৷ শিপিনী আৰু হস্তশিল্পৰ চহৰ বেলাগাভি, যাক ভেনুগ্ৰাম অৰ্থাৎ বাঁহৰ গাঁও হিচাপে বিখ্যাত এখন চহৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কেনেকৈ বাঁহ কটাত নিষিদ্ধ কৰিছিল কিন্তু বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখনেহে আইন প্ৰণয়নেৰে ইয়াৰ সংশোধন কৰি বাঁহৰ খেতি আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে পথ মুকলি কৰিছিল। তেওঁ এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে শিল্পী আৰু হস্তশিল্পৰ লোকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা পি এম বিশ্বকৰ্মা আঁচনিৰ প্ৰসংগও উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰ্ণাটকৰ প্ৰতি কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰৰ ঘৃণাৰ মনোভাৱক আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে য’ত কৰ্ণাটকৰ নেতাসকলক অসন্মান কৰাটো পৰম্পৰাত পৰিণত হয়। “ইতিহাস সাক্ষী যে কংগ্ৰেছ পৰিয়ালে এছ নিজালিংগাপাপ্পা আৰু বীৰেন্দ্ৰ পাটিল জীৰ দৰে নেতাক কেনেকৈ অপমান কৰিছিল”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। মালিকাৰজুন খাৰ্গে জীৰ প্ৰতি কৰা আৰাধনা আৰু সন্মান আৰু জনসেৱাৰ প্ৰতি কৰা নিষ্ঠাৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ কংগ্ৰেছৰ এটা অনুষ্ঠানত সামান্য সন্মান দিয়াৰ বাবেও বিবেচিত হোৱা নাছিল বুলি দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “খৰ্গে জী কংগ্ৰেছৰ সভাপতি, কিন্তু তেওঁৰ আচৰণৰ ধৰণে ৰিম’ট কণ্ট্ৰ’ল কোনে ধৰি ৰাখিছে, সেয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই জানে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে দেশৰ বহু ৰাজনৈতিক দল ‘পৰিৱাৰৱাদ’ (নেপটিজিম)ৰ দ্বাৰা জুৰুলা হৈ পৰিছে আৰু দেশখনক নিজৰ কবৰৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কৰ্ণাটকৰ জনসাধাৰণক কংগ্ৰেছৰ দৰে দলৰ প্ৰতি সজাগ হৈ থাকিবলৈ সকীয়াই দিয়ে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “প্ৰকৃত উদ্দেশ্যৰে কাম কৰিলেহে প্ৰত্যেক উন্নয়ন হয়।” তেওঁ দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনযুক্ত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰকৃত উদ্দেশ্য আৰু উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাক আলোকপাত কৰে। “কৰ্ণাটক আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়ন ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰিবলৈ আমি সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব”, এই মন্তব্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসৱৰাজ বোম্মাই, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষকৰ কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশী, কৃষি আৰু কৃষকৰ কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী শোভা কৰেণ্ডলাজে আৰু কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰ মন্ত্ৰীবৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore in Belagavi, Karnataka
Releases 13th installment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN
Dedicates redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation
Lays foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission
“Today’s changing India is accomplishing development projects one after the other while giving priority to the deprived”
“The agricultural budget of the country which was 25,000 crores before 2014 has now been increased to 1,25,000 crores, a five-time increase”
“The Government is focussed on strengthening the agricultural sector of India while analyzing the challenges of the future”
“The double-engine government is a guarantee for fast-paced development”
“Kharge ji is the Congress President, but the entire world knows who holds the remote control by the way he is treated”
“True development takes place when work is carried out with true intentions”
27 FEB 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore in Belagavi, Karnataka today. He released the 13th installment amounting to about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN. The Prime Minister dedicated the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. He also laid the foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the incomparable love and blessings of the people of Belagavi inspire the government to work for the welfare of the people and become a source of strength. “Coming to Belgavi is no less than a pilgrimage”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that it is the land of Queen Chennamma of Kittur and revolutionary Krantiveer Sangolli Rayanna who are remembered even today for raising their voice against the colonial rule.
The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Belagavi and said that it finds a place in the fight for today and the reemergence of India. Drawing an analogy to the startup culture of Karnataka, the Prime Minister said that Belagavi was home to startups hundred years ago and gave the example of Baburao Pusalkar who established a unit which turned Belagavi into a base for various industries. The Prime Minister emphasized that the double-engine government wants to further strengthen this role of Belagavi in the present decade.
Throwing light on the projects whose foundation stones are laid and those that are inaugurated today, the Prime Minister said that it will bring in new energy and pace in the development of Belagavi. He congratulated the citizens of this region for projects worth hundreds of crores associated with connectivity and water facilities. Through Belagavi, the Prime Minister said that every farmer in the nation has received a special gift where another tranche of funds from PM-KISAN was released. “Just by the click of a button, 16,000 crore rupees have been transferred to the bank accounts of crores of farmers in the country”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that such a huge amount transferred without the involvement of a middleman has also drawn the attention of people from across the world. Drawing comparisons to the Congress regime, the Prime Minister recalled that the then Prime Minister said that only 15 paise reaches the poor when 1 rupee is transferred. “But this is Modi ki Sarkar”, the Prime Minister interjected, “Every penny belongs to you and it is for you.” The Prime Minister also wished a very prosperous Holi to all the farmers of India and said that they have received a special gift before Holi.
The Prime Minister said that today’s changing India is accomplishing development projects one after the other while giving priority to the deprived and mentioned that small farmers are a priority for the current government. He informed that till now 2.5 lakh crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of the small farmers via PM KISAN Samman Nidhi out of which more than 50 thousand crores were deposited in the accounts of women farmers. This money, the Prime Minister said, is taking care of the small but critical needs of the farmers.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the agricultural budget of the country which was 25,000 crores before 2014 has now been increased to 1,25,000 crores which is a five-time increase. He said that it is proof of the BJP government’s commitment to supporting the farmers of the country. The Prime Minister emphasized the use of technology which is directly benefiting the farmers and gave the example of Jan Dhan bank accounts, mobile connections and aadhar. He underlined that the government is connecting farmers to Kisan Credit Cards with the objective that the farmers can avail of the support of banks at any required step.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this year’s Budget addresses the future needs of agriculture along with the current concerns. He said today’s need is for storage and reducing the costs in farming, organizing small farmers. That is why this Budget emphasizes storage facilities and focuses on cooperatives. Similarly, focusing on natural farming will reduce the costs for the farmer. He said measures like the PM PRANAM scheme will further reduce the expenses on fertilizers.
“The Government is focussed on strengthening the agricultural sector of India while analyzing the challenges of the future”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the challenge of climate change, the Prime Minister stressed reviving the traditional strength of coarse grains or millets and informed that these food grains have the capability to withstand any climate. Referring to this year’s budget, the Prime Minister highlighted that coarse grains have a new found identity as Shri Anna. He added that Karnataka has been the main center of millets where Shri Anna was popularly known as Shri Dhanya and different kinds of Shri Anna are cultivated by the farmers of the region. The Prime Minister recalled the significant campaign run by the then BS Yeddyurappa government to promote Shri Anna and said that we now have to present it to the world. Listing out the benefits of Shri Anna, the Prime Minister said that it requires less effort as well as less water while it doubles the benefits for farmers.
The Prime Minister spoke at length about the needs of sugarcane farmers as Karnataka is a major sugarcane state. He mentioned this year’s Budget provision providing rebate on tax on cooperative sugarcane payment of the amount payable before 2016-17 which will give relief to the sugar cooperative to the tune of 10 thousand crores. Speaking about the government’s push for ethanol blending, the Prime Minister informed that the production of ethanol is helping in increasing the income of sugarcane farmers. He informed that ethanol blending in petrol has increased from 1.5 percent to 10 percent in the last 9 years and the government is already targeting 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol.
The Prime Minister remarked that agriculture, industry, tourism and education are strengthened only with better connectivity. He informed that in the five years prior to 2014, the total budget of the Railways in Karnataka was Rs 4,000 crore whereas this year, 7,500 crore rupees have been allocated for the railways in Karnataka. He noted that work is underway in Karnataka on railway projects worth about 45 thousand crore rupees today. He also referred to the newly inaugurated modern railway station in Belagavi and said that it is not just the facilities that get a boost but the faith in the railways is also increasing. “Many stations in Karnataka are being brought to the fore in such a modern avatar”, he said. The Prime Minister mentioned that the doubling of the Londa-Ghatprabha line will make the journey faster and safer. Noting that Belagavi is an important hub for education, tourism and healthcare, the Prime Minister said that the improved railway connectivity will give a boost to these sectors.
“The double-engine government is a guarantee for fast-paced development”, the Prime Minister said. Giving the example of Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister informed that only 25 percent of households in Karnataka’s villages had piped water connections before 2019 whereas the coverage has expanded to 60 percent today. In Belagavi too, the Prime Minister said that less than 2 lakh houses used to get tap water but this number has crossed 4.5 lakhs today. He said that 60,000 crore rupees have been allocated in this budget for this.
“The government is engaged in empowering every small section of the society which was neglected by the previous governments”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that Belagavi has been a city of artisans and handicrafts men famous as Venugram i.e. bamboo village, the Prime Minister recalled how previous governments had banned the harvesting of bamboo for a long time but it is the present government that reformed the law and opened the way for bamboo cultivation and trade. He also touched upon the PM Vishwakarma Yojana that was introduced for the first time in this year's budget to support artisans and handicrafts men.
The Prime Minister pointed out the Congress government’s abomination for Karnataka where disrespecting the leaders of Karnataka became a tradition. “History is proof of how leaders like S Nijalingappa and Virendra Patil ji were insulted before the Congress family”, the Prime Minister remarked. Speaking about his adoration and respect for Mallikarjun Kharge ji and his devotion to public service, the Prime Minister expressed sadness at how the most senior member was not even considered worthy of being given an umbrella in the scorching sun at a Congress function in Chhattisgarh. “Kharge ji is the Congress President, but the entire world knows who holds the remote control by the way he is treated”, the Prime Minister interjected. Shri Modi pointed out that many political parties in the country are plagued by ‘parivarvaad’ (nepotism) and stressed the need to free the country from its clutches. He also warned the people of Karnataka to stay alert from parties like Congress.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “True development takes place when work is carried out with true intentions.” He highlighted the true intentions of the double-engine government and its commitment to development. “To speed up the development of Karnataka and the country, we have to move ahead with Sabka Prayas”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ms Shobha Karandlaje and Ministers from Government of Karnataka were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a step that will showcase yet another example of the commitment of the Prime Minister towards the welfare of farmers, the 13th installment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8 crore beneficiaries. Under the scheme, eligible farmer families are provided with a benefit of Rs. 6000 per year in three equal installments of Rs. 2000 each.
During the Programme, the Prime Minister dedicated the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. This Railway Station is redeveloped at an approximate cost of about Rs 190 Crore to provide world-class amenities to the passengers. Another railway project that will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister is the rail line doubling project between Londa-Belagavi-Ghataprabha section at Belagavi. This project, developed at the cost of about Rs 930 Crores, will enhance line capacity along the busy Mumbai – Pune - Hubballi - Bengaluru railway line, promoting trade, commerce and economic activities in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission in Belagavi, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1585 crore and will benefit about 8.8 lakh population of more than 315 villages.