Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore in Belagavi, Karnataka
Releases 13th installment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN
Dedicates redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation
Lays foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission
“Today’s changing India is accomplishing development projects one after the other while giving priority to the deprived”
“The agricultural budget of the country which was 25,000 crores before 2014 has now been increased to 1,25,000 crores, a five-time increase”
“The Government is focussed on strengthening the agricultural sector of India while analyzing the challenges of the future”
“The double-engine government is a guarantee for fast-paced development”
“Kharge ji is the Congress President, but the entire world knows who holds the remote control by the way he is treated”
“True development takes place when work is carried out with true intentions”
27 FEB 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore in Belagavi, Karnataka today. He released the 13th installment amounting to about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN. The Prime Minister dedicated the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. He also laid the foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the incomparable love and blessings of the people of Belagavi inspire the government to work for the welfare of the people and become a source of strength. “Coming to Belgavi is no less than a pilgrimage”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that it is the land of Queen Chennamma of Kittur and revolutionary Krantiveer Sangolli Rayanna who are remembered even today for raising their voice against the colonial rule.
The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Belagavi and said that it finds a place in the fight for today and the reemergence of India. Drawing an analogy to the startup culture of Karnataka, the Prime Minister said that Belagavi was home to startups hundred years ago and gave the example of Baburao Pusalkar who established a unit which turned Belagavi into a base for various industries. The Prime Minister emphasized that the double-engine government wants to further strengthen this role of Belagavi in the present decade.
Throwing light on the projects whose foundation stones are laid and those that are inaugurated today, the Prime Minister said that it will bring in new energy and pace in the development of Belagavi. He congratulated the citizens of this region for projects worth hundreds of crores associated with connectivity and water facilities. Through Belagavi, the Prime Minister said that every farmer in the nation has received a special gift where another tranche of funds from PM-KISAN was released. “Just by the click of a button, 16,000 crore rupees have been transferred to the bank accounts of crores of farmers in the country”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that such a huge amount transferred without the involvement of a middleman has also drawn the attention of people from across the world. Drawing comparisons to the Congress regime, the Prime Minister recalled that the then Prime Minister said that only 15 paise reaches the poor when 1 rupee is transferred. “But this is Modi ki Sarkar”, the Prime Minister interjected, “Every penny belongs to you and it is for you.” The Prime Minister also wished a very prosperous Holi to all the farmers of India and said that they have received a special gift before Holi.
The Prime Minister said that today’s changing India is accomplishing development projects one after the other while giving priority to the deprived and mentioned that small farmers are a priority for the current government. He informed that till now 2.5 lakh crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of the small farmers via PM KISAN Samman Nidhi out of which more than 50 thousand crores were deposited in the accounts of women farmers. This money, the Prime Minister said, is taking care of the small but critical needs of the farmers.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the agricultural budget of the country which was 25,000 crores before 2014 has now been increased to 1,25,000 crores which is a five-time increase. He said that it is proof of the BJP government’s commitment to supporting the farmers of the country. The Prime Minister emphasized the use of technology which is directly benefiting the farmers and gave the example of Jan Dhan bank accounts, mobile connections and aadhar. He underlined that the government is connecting farmers to Kisan Credit Cards with the objective that the farmers can avail of the support of banks at any required step.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this year’s Budget addresses the future needs of agriculture along with the current concerns. He said today’s need is for storage and reducing the costs in farming, organizing small farmers. That is why this Budget emphasizes storage facilities and focuses on cooperatives. Similarly, focusing on natural farming will reduce the costs for the farmer. He said measures like the PM PRANAM scheme will further reduce the expenses on fertilizers.
“The Government is focussed on strengthening the agricultural sector of India while analyzing the challenges of the future”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the challenge of climate change, the Prime Minister stressed reviving the traditional strength of coarse grains or millets and informed that these food grains have the capability to withstand any climate. Referring to this year’s budget, the Prime Minister highlighted that coarse grains have a new found identity as Shri Anna. He added that Karnataka has been the main center of millets where Shri Anna was popularly known as Shri Dhanya and different kinds of Shri Anna are cultivated by the farmers of the region. The Prime Minister recalled the significant campaign run by the then BS Yeddyurappa government to promote Shri Anna and said that we now have to present it to the world. Listing out the benefits of Shri Anna, the Prime Minister said that it requires less effort as well as less water while it doubles the benefits for farmers.
The Prime Minister spoke at length about the needs of sugarcane farmers as Karnataka is a major sugarcane state. He mentioned this year’s Budget provision providing rebate on tax on cooperative sugarcane payment of the amount payable before 2016-17 which will give relief to the sugar cooperative to the tune of 10 thousand crores. Speaking about the government’s push for ethanol blending, the Prime Minister informed that the production of ethanol is helping in increasing the income of sugarcane farmers. He informed that ethanol blending in petrol has increased from 1.5 percent to 10 percent in the last 9 years and the government is already targeting 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol.
The Prime Minister remarked that agriculture, industry, tourism and education are strengthened only with better connectivity. He informed that in the five years prior to 2014, the total budget of the Railways in Karnataka was Rs 4,000 crore whereas this year, 7,500 crore rupees have been allocated for the railways in Karnataka. He noted that work is underway in Karnataka on railway projects worth about 45 thousand crore rupees today. He also referred to the newly inaugurated modern railway station in Belagavi and said that it is not just the facilities that get a boost but the faith in the railways is also increasing. “Many stations in Karnataka are being brought to the fore in such a modern avatar”, he said. The Prime Minister mentioned that the doubling of the Londa-Ghatprabha line will make the journey faster and safer. Noting that Belagavi is an important hub for education, tourism and healthcare, the Prime Minister said that the improved railway connectivity will give a boost to these sectors.
“The double-engine government is a guarantee for fast-paced development”, the Prime Minister said. Giving the example of Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister informed that only 25 percent of households in Karnataka’s villages had piped water connections before 2019 whereas the coverage has expanded to 60 percent today. In Belagavi too, the Prime Minister said that less than 2 lakh houses used to get tap water but this number has crossed 4.5 lakhs today. He said that 60,000 crore rupees have been allocated in this budget for this.
“The government is engaged in empowering every small section of the society which was neglected by the previous governments”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that Belagavi has been a city of artisans and handicrafts men famous as Venugram i.e. bamboo village, the Prime Minister recalled how previous governments had banned the harvesting of bamboo for a long time but it is the present government that reformed the law and opened the way for bamboo cultivation and trade. He also touched upon the PM Vishwakarma Yojana that was introduced for the first time in this year's budget to support artisans and handicrafts men.
The Prime Minister pointed out the Congress government’s abomination for Karnataka where disrespecting the leaders of Karnataka became a tradition. “History is proof of how leaders like S Nijalingappa and Virendra Patil ji were insulted before the Congress family”, the Prime Minister remarked. Speaking about his adoration and respect for Mallikarjun Kharge ji and his devotion to public service, the Prime Minister expressed sadness at how the most senior member was not even considered worthy of being given an umbrella in the scorching sun at a Congress function in Chhattisgarh. “Kharge ji is the Congress President, but the entire world knows who holds the remote control by the way he is treated”, the Prime Minister interjected. Shri Modi pointed out that many political parties in the country are plagued by ‘parivarvaad’ (nepotism) and stressed the need to free the country from its clutches. He also warned the people of Karnataka to stay alert from parties like Congress.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “True development takes place when work is carried out with true intentions.” He highlighted the true intentions of the double-engine government and its commitment to development. “To speed up the development of Karnataka and the country, we have to move ahead with Sabka Prayas”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ms Shobha Karandlaje and Ministers from Government of Karnataka were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a step that will showcase yet another example of the commitment of the Prime Minister towards the welfare of farmers, the 13th installment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8 crore beneficiaries. Under the scheme, eligible farmer families are provided with a benefit of Rs. 6000 per year in three equal installments of Rs. 2000 each.
During the Programme, the Prime Minister dedicated the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. This Railway Station is redeveloped at an approximate cost of about Rs 190 Crore to provide world-class amenities to the passengers. Another railway project that will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister is the rail line doubling project between Londa-Belagavi-Ghataprabha section at Belagavi. This project, developed at the cost of about Rs 930 Crores, will enhance line capacity along the busy Mumbai – Pune - Hubballi - Bengaluru railway line, promoting trade, commerce and economic activities in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission in Belagavi, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1585 crore and will benefit about 8.8 lakh population of more than 315 villages.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্ণাটকের বেলাগাভিতে ২ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
পিএম কিষাণ যোজনার ত্রয়োদশ কিস্তি বাবদ ১৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রদান করেছেন
নবনির্মিত বেলাগাভি রেলস্টেশনটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় ৬টি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
27 FEB 2023 6:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কর্ণাটকের বেলাগাভিতে ২ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি পিএম কিষাণ যোজনার ত্রয়োদশ কিস্তি বাবদ ১৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রদান করেছেন। নবনির্মিত বেলাগাভি রেলস্টেশনটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা ছাড়াও শ্রী মোদী জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় ৬টি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাসও করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বেলাগাভির জনসাধারণের অতুলনীয় ভালোবাসা ও আশীর্বাদ জনকল্যাণমূলক কাজে প্রেরণা যোগায়। বেলাগাভি সফর তাঁর কাছে তীর্থ যাত্রার সামিল। কিত্তুরে রানী চেন্নাম্মা এবং ক্রান্তিবীর সাঙ্গোলি রায়ান্না ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে সোচ্চার কন্ঠ হিসাবে সকলের হৃদয়ে স্থান করে নিয়েছেন।
উন্নয়নে বেলাগাভির অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১০০ বছর আগে এখানে বাবুরাও কুশলকর একটি শিল্প স্থাপন করেছিলেন। পরবর্তীতে যা এই অঞ্চলে বহু শিল্প গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করেছিল। বর্তমান দশকে ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার বেলাগাভির সেই ঐতিহ্যকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে। এই অঞ্চলেই প্রথম স্টার্টআপ সংস্কৃতি গড়ে ওঠে।
আজ যেসব প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে, সেগুলির জন্য তিনি এই অঞ্চলের নাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জানান। সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পগুলি বেলাগাভির উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। পিএম কিষাণ প্রকল্পের আরও এক কিস্তির টাকা প্রত্যেক কৃষকের অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠানোর বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বাটনের একটি ক্লিকের মাধ্যমেই দেশের কোটি কোটি কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে। এটিকে তিনি হোলির আগে বিশেষ উপহার বলে উল্লেখ করে সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। পুরো প্রক্রিয়ায় কোনও মধ্যস্বত্তভোগীর সাহায্যের প্রয়োজন পরে না। পূর্বতন কংগ্রেস সরকারের সময়কালের তুলনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই সময় ১ টাকা পাঠানো হলে দরিদ্র মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছতো মাত্র ১৫ পয়সা। কিন্তু, এখন মোদীর সরকার চলছে। ‘তাই আপনাদের প্রতিটি পয়সা আপনাদের কাছেই পৌঁছবে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিবর্তনের এই ভারতে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পে সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর মানুষদের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তাঁর সরকার ক্ষুদ্র চাষীদের অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকে। এ পর্যন্ত আড়াই লক্ষ কোটি টাকা পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র চাষীদের কাছে পৌঁছেছে। এর মধ্যে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা পেয়েছেন মহিলা চাষীরা।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বাজেটের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা। কিন্তু, বর্তমানে তা ৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা। আজ জন ধন ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট মোবাইল ও আধারের সঙ্গে সংযুক্তিকরণের মতো প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে কৃষকরা উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে তাঁরা ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে যে কোনও ধরনের সহায়তা পেয়ে থাকেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে এবারের বাজেটে একগুচ্ছ প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের সংগঠিত করার মধ্য দিয়ে ফসল মজুত রাখার জন্য কম অর্থ ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। একইভাবে, প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য পিএম প্রণাম প্রকল্পের সূচনা করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, সরকার কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন সমস্যা দূরীকরণের পাশাপাশি, ভবিষ্যৎ চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি মোকাবিলা করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার জন্য মিলেট বা মোটাদানা শস্য সম্পর্কে সকলকে অবহিত করা হচ্ছে। এবারের বাজেটে মোটাদানা শস্যের নতুন নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে ‘শ্রী অন্ন’। এই নতুন নামকরণে কর্ণাটকের বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এই রাজ্যে মিলেট শ্রী ধান্য হিসাবে পরিচিত। এক সময়ে বি এস ইয়েদুরাপ্পার নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার শ্রী অন্ন-কে জনপ্রিয় করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিলেন। শ্রী অন্নের বিভিন্ন গুণের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই শস্য চাষ করতে কম জল লাগে। ফলে, কৃষকরা দ্বিগুণ উপকৃত হন।
আখ উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্য হিসাবে কর্ণাটকের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, এবারের বাজেটে সমবায়-ভিত্তিক আখ চাষের ক্ষেত্রে শস্য সংগ্রহের সময় বিশেষ কর ছাড়ের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, আখ সংক্রান্ত সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ছাড় পাবে। ইথানল উৎপাদনের মধ্য দিয়ে আখ চাষীদের আয় বৃদ্ধি হবে। গত ৯ বছরে পেট্রোলে ইথানল মিশ্রণ বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ ১.৫ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ১০ শতাংশ। ইতোমধ্যেই ইথানলের পরিমাণ ২০ শতাংশ বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হলে কৃষি, শিল্প, পর্যটন ও শিক্ষার উন্নতি হবে বলে শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগের ৫ বছরে কর্ণাটকে রেলের জন্য ৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল। অথচ, এই বছরেই এই রাজ্যে ৭ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা রেল প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে রাজ্যে মোট ৪৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার রেল প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। আজ বেলাগাভিতে অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধাসম্পন্ন নবনির্মিত যে রেল স্টেশনটির উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে, তার ফলে রেলের প্রতি মানুষের আস্থা বৃদ্ধি হবে। লোন্ডা থেকে ঘাটপ্রভা পর্যন্ত দ্বিতীয় লাইন বসানোর ফলে এই অঞ্চলে রেলযাত্রা আরও নিরাপদ হবে।
“ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার দ্রুতগতিতে উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করতে চায়”। জল জীবন মিশনের উদাহরণ দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৯ সালের আগে কর্ণাটকের গ্রামগুলিতে মাত্র ২৫ শতাংশ বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জলের ব্যবস্থা ছিল। আজ তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৬০ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। বেলাগাভিতে সেই সময়ে ২ লক্ষ বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছতো। বর্তমানে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে সাড়ে চার লক্ষ গৃহ। এবারের বাজেটে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, অতীতের সরকারগুলি যাঁদের অবহেলা করতো, সেইসব অবহেলিত মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে বর্তমান সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে। বেলাগাভির হস্ত ও কারুশিল্পের খ্যাতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগে এই অঞ্চলকে বেণুগ্রাম বা বাঁশের গ্রাম বলা হ’ত। অতীতের সরকারগুলি বাঁশ চাষে নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছিল। বর্তমান সরকার বাঁশ চাষের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কার আনার ফলে আজ বাঁশ চাষ এবং বাঁশ থেকে উৎপাদিত পণ্যের নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে। এবারের বাজেটে প্রথমবার হস্তশিল্পীদের সহায়তার জন্য পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কংগ্রেস সরকার কর্ণাটকের নেতৃবৃন্দকে অসম্মান করতো। এস নিজোলিঙ্গাপ্পা এবং বীরেন্দ্র পাটিলজীকে কিভাবে কংগ্রেস পরিবার অপমানিত করেছে, ইতিহাস তার সাক্ষী। মল্লিকার্জুন খাড়গেজী জনসেবায় নিয়োজিত থাকা সত্ত্বেও তিনি তাঁর যোগ্য সম্মান পাননি। ছত্তিশগড়ে কংগ্রেসের কর্মসূচিতে প্রচন্ড রৌদ্রেও তাঁকে ছাতা দেওয়া হয়নি। অথচ, তিনি দলের সভাপতি। দেশের অনেক রাজনৈতিক দলই পরিবারতন্ত্রের শিকার। আর তাই সময় এসেছে যে, এইসব পরিবারতন্ত্রের থেকে দেশকে মুক্ত করা।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সদিচ্ছা থাকলেই প্রকৃত উন্নয়ন সম্ভব। তিনি ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের উন্নয়নের প্রশ্নে অঙ্গীকারের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, কর্ণাটক ও দেশের উন্নয়নের জন্য ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’ – এর মাধ্যমে আমাদের এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে কর্ণাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসবরাজ বোম্মাই, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী শোভা করন্দলাজে, সংসদীয় বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী সহ রাজ্যের মন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।