Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore in Belagavi, Karnataka
Releases 13th installment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN
Dedicates redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation
Lays foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission
“Today’s changing India is accomplishing development projects one after the other while giving priority to the deprived”
“The agricultural budget of the country which was 25,000 crores before 2014 has now been increased to 1,25,000 crores, a five-time increase”
“The Government is focussed on strengthening the agricultural sector of India while analyzing the challenges of the future”
“The double-engine government is a guarantee for fast-paced development”
“Kharge ji is the Congress President, but the entire world knows who holds the remote control by the way he is treated”
“True development takes place when work is carried out with true intentions”
27 FEB 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore in Belagavi, Karnataka today. He released the 13th installment amounting to about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN. The Prime Minister dedicated the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. He also laid the foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the incomparable love and blessings of the people of Belagavi inspire the government to work for the welfare of the people and become a source of strength. “Coming to Belgavi is no less than a pilgrimage”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that it is the land of Queen Chennamma of Kittur and revolutionary Krantiveer Sangolli Rayanna who are remembered even today for raising their voice against the colonial rule.
The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Belagavi and said that it finds a place in the fight for today and the reemergence of India. Drawing an analogy to the startup culture of Karnataka, the Prime Minister said that Belagavi was home to startups hundred years ago and gave the example of Baburao Pusalkar who established a unit which turned Belagavi into a base for various industries. The Prime Minister emphasized that the double-engine government wants to further strengthen this role of Belagavi in the present decade.
Throwing light on the projects whose foundation stones are laid and those that are inaugurated today, the Prime Minister said that it will bring in new energy and pace in the development of Belagavi. He congratulated the citizens of this region for projects worth hundreds of crores associated with connectivity and water facilities. Through Belagavi, the Prime Minister said that every farmer in the nation has received a special gift where another tranche of funds from PM-KISAN was released. “Just by the click of a button, 16,000 crore rupees have been transferred to the bank accounts of crores of farmers in the country”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that such a huge amount transferred without the involvement of a middleman has also drawn the attention of people from across the world. Drawing comparisons to the Congress regime, the Prime Minister recalled that the then Prime Minister said that only 15 paise reaches the poor when 1 rupee is transferred. “But this is Modi ki Sarkar”, the Prime Minister interjected, “Every penny belongs to you and it is for you.” The Prime Minister also wished a very prosperous Holi to all the farmers of India and said that they have received a special gift before Holi.
The Prime Minister said that today’s changing India is accomplishing development projects one after the other while giving priority to the deprived and mentioned that small farmers are a priority for the current government. He informed that till now 2.5 lakh crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of the small farmers via PM KISAN Samman Nidhi out of which more than 50 thousand crores were deposited in the accounts of women farmers. This money, the Prime Minister said, is taking care of the small but critical needs of the farmers.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the agricultural budget of the country which was 25,000 crores before 2014 has now been increased to 1,25,000 crores which is a five-time increase. He said that it is proof of the BJP government’s commitment to supporting the farmers of the country. The Prime Minister emphasized the use of technology which is directly benefiting the farmers and gave the example of Jan Dhan bank accounts, mobile connections and aadhar. He underlined that the government is connecting farmers to Kisan Credit Cards with the objective that the farmers can avail of the support of banks at any required step.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this year’s Budget addresses the future needs of agriculture along with the current concerns. He said today’s need is for storage and reducing the costs in farming, organizing small farmers. That is why this Budget emphasizes storage facilities and focuses on cooperatives. Similarly, focusing on natural farming will reduce the costs for the farmer. He said measures like the PM PRANAM scheme will further reduce the expenses on fertilizers.
“The Government is focussed on strengthening the agricultural sector of India while analyzing the challenges of the future”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the challenge of climate change, the Prime Minister stressed reviving the traditional strength of coarse grains or millets and informed that these food grains have the capability to withstand any climate. Referring to this year’s budget, the Prime Minister highlighted that coarse grains have a new found identity as Shri Anna. He added that Karnataka has been the main center of millets where Shri Anna was popularly known as Shri Dhanya and different kinds of Shri Anna are cultivated by the farmers of the region. The Prime Minister recalled the significant campaign run by the then BS Yeddyurappa government to promote Shri Anna and said that we now have to present it to the world. Listing out the benefits of Shri Anna, the Prime Minister said that it requires less effort as well as less water while it doubles the benefits for farmers.
The Prime Minister spoke at length about the needs of sugarcane farmers as Karnataka is a major sugarcane state. He mentioned this year’s Budget provision providing rebate on tax on cooperative sugarcane payment of the amount payable before 2016-17 which will give relief to the sugar cooperative to the tune of 10 thousand crores. Speaking about the government’s push for ethanol blending, the Prime Minister informed that the production of ethanol is helping in increasing the income of sugarcane farmers. He informed that ethanol blending in petrol has increased from 1.5 percent to 10 percent in the last 9 years and the government is already targeting 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol.
The Prime Minister remarked that agriculture, industry, tourism and education are strengthened only with better connectivity. He informed that in the five years prior to 2014, the total budget of the Railways in Karnataka was Rs 4,000 crore whereas this year, 7,500 crore rupees have been allocated for the railways in Karnataka. He noted that work is underway in Karnataka on railway projects worth about 45 thousand crore rupees today. He also referred to the newly inaugurated modern railway station in Belagavi and said that it is not just the facilities that get a boost but the faith in the railways is also increasing. “Many stations in Karnataka are being brought to the fore in such a modern avatar”, he said. The Prime Minister mentioned that the doubling of the Londa-Ghatprabha line will make the journey faster and safer. Noting that Belagavi is an important hub for education, tourism and healthcare, the Prime Minister said that the improved railway connectivity will give a boost to these sectors.
“The double-engine government is a guarantee for fast-paced development”, the Prime Minister said. Giving the example of Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister informed that only 25 percent of households in Karnataka’s villages had piped water connections before 2019 whereas the coverage has expanded to 60 percent today. In Belagavi too, the Prime Minister said that less than 2 lakh houses used to get tap water but this number has crossed 4.5 lakhs today. He said that 60,000 crore rupees have been allocated in this budget for this.
“The government is engaged in empowering every small section of the society which was neglected by the previous governments”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that Belagavi has been a city of artisans and handicrafts men famous as Venugram i.e. bamboo village, the Prime Minister recalled how previous governments had banned the harvesting of bamboo for a long time but it is the present government that reformed the law and opened the way for bamboo cultivation and trade. He also touched upon the PM Vishwakarma Yojana that was introduced for the first time in this year's budget to support artisans and handicrafts men.
The Prime Minister pointed out the Congress government’s abomination for Karnataka where disrespecting the leaders of Karnataka became a tradition. “History is proof of how leaders like S Nijalingappa and Virendra Patil ji were insulted before the Congress family”, the Prime Minister remarked. Speaking about his adoration and respect for Mallikarjun Kharge ji and his devotion to public service, the Prime Minister expressed sadness at how the most senior member was not even considered worthy of being given an umbrella in the scorching sun at a Congress function in Chhattisgarh. “Kharge ji is the Congress President, but the entire world knows who holds the remote control by the way he is treated”, the Prime Minister interjected. Shri Modi pointed out that many political parties in the country are plagued by ‘parivarvaad’ (nepotism) and stressed the need to free the country from its clutches. He also warned the people of Karnataka to stay alert from parties like Congress.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “True development takes place when work is carried out with true intentions.” He highlighted the true intentions of the double-engine government and its commitment to development. “To speed up the development of Karnataka and the country, we have to move ahead with Sabka Prayas”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ms Shobha Karandlaje and Ministers from Government of Karnataka were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a step that will showcase yet another example of the commitment of the Prime Minister towards the welfare of farmers, the 13th installment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8 crore beneficiaries. Under the scheme, eligible farmer families are provided with a benefit of Rs. 6000 per year in three equal installments of Rs. 2000 each.
During the Programme, the Prime Minister dedicated the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. This Railway Station is redeveloped at an approximate cost of about Rs 190 Crore to provide world-class amenities to the passengers. Another railway project that will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister is the rail line doubling project between Londa-Belagavi-Ghataprabha section at Belagavi. This project, developed at the cost of about Rs 930 Crores, will enhance line capacity along the busy Mumbai – Pune - Hubballi - Bengaluru railway line, promoting trade, commerce and economic activities in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission in Belagavi, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1585 crore and will benefit about 8.8 lakh population of more than 315 villages.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرناٹک کے بیلگاوی میں 2700کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھااور قوم کو وقف کیا
پی ایم-کسان کے تحت 13ویں قسط کے طور پر تقریباً 1600کروڑ روپے جاری کئے
بیلگاوی ریلوے اسٹیشن کی از سر نو تعمیر عمارت کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
جل جیون مشن کے تحت 6ملٹی –ویلیج اسکیم پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’آج کا بدلتا ہوا ہندوستان، محروم طبقا ت کو اولیت دیتے ہوئے ایک کے بعد ایک ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کررہاہے‘‘
’’زراعت کا بجٹ جو 2014 سے پہلے 25000کروڑ کا تھا، وہ اب پانچ گنا اضافے کے ساتھ بڑھ کر 125000کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے‘‘
’’سرکار مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے زرعی سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے‘‘
’’ڈبل-انجن سرکار تیز رفتار ترقی کی گارنٹی ہے‘‘
’’کھڑگے جی کانگریس کے صدر ہیں، لیکن ان کے ساتھ جو سلوک کیا جاتا ہے اس سے ریموٹ کنٹرول کس کے ہاتھ میں ہےیہ ساری دنیا جانتی ہے‘‘
’’سچی ترقی تب ہوتی ہے جب سچی نیت سے کام کیا جاتا ہے‘‘
27 FEB 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کرناٹک کے بیلگاوی میں 2700کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔پی ایم-کسان کے تحت انہوں نے 13ویں قسط کے طورپر تقریباً 16000کروڑ روپے بھی جاری کئے۔وزیر اعظم نے از سر نو تعمیر بیلگاوی ریلوے اسٹیشن کی عمارت کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔انہوں نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 6ملٹی –ویلج اسکیم پروجیکٹوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
تقریب کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بیلگاوی کے لوگوں کا بے مثال پیار اور آشیرواد سرکار کو لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کام کرنے اور توانائی کا منبع بننے کے لئے تحریک دیتا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’بیلگاوی آنا کسی تیرتھ یاترا سے کم نہیں ہے، انہوں نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ یہ سرزمین چتّور کی رانی چینّمّا اور انقلابی کرانتی ویر سنگولی راینّا کی ہے، جنہیں نوآبادیاتی اقتدار کے خلاف آواز اٹھانے کے لئے آج بھی یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے بیلگاوی کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ آج کی لڑائی اور ہندوستان کے احیا ء میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتا ہے۔ کرناٹک کے اسٹارٹ اَپ کلچر کا تقابل کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بیلگاوی 100سال پہلے اسٹارٹ اَپس کا گھر تھااور انہوں نے بابو راؤ پوسالکر کی مثال دی، جنہوں نے ایک اِکائی قائم کی ، جس نے بیلگاوی کو مختلف صنعتوں کے لئے ایک بنیاد میں تبدیل کردیا۔وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈبل انجن والی سرکار موجودہ دہائی میں بیلگاوی کے اس رول کو مزید مضوبط کرنا چاہتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور جن کا افتتاح کیا ، اس پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے بیلگاوی کی ترقی میں نئی توانائی اور رفتار پیدا ہوگی۔انہوں نے اس خطے کے شہریوں کو کنکٹی ویٹی اور پانی کی سہولت سے جڑے سینکڑوں کروڑ کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مبارک باد دی۔وزیر اعظم کے کہا کہ بیلگاوی کے توسط سے ملک کے ہر کسان کو ایک خاص تحفہ ملا ہے، جہاں سے پی ایم –کسان کے تحت فنڈ کی ایک اور قسط جاری کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا’’بس ایک بٹن کی کلک سے ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 16000کروڑ روپے منتقل کئے گئے ہیں۔‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بچولیے کے بغیر اتنی بڑی رقم ٹرانسفر کئے جانے کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر کی لوگوں کی توجہ اس طرف مبذول ہوئی ہے۔ کانگریس کے دور حکومت سے تقابل کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ اس وقت وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ غریبوں کے پاس ایک روپے منتقل کئے جانے پر صرف 15پیسے ہی پہنچتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا’’لیکن یہ مودی کی سرکار ہے‘‘،’’ ہر پیسہ آپ کا ہے اور آپ کے لئے ہے۔‘‘وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے تمام کسانوں کو ہولی کی مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ہولی سے پہلے انہیں ایک خاص تحفہ ملا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا بدلتا ہوا ہندوستان محروم طبقات کو اولیت دیتے ہوئے ایک کے بعد ایک ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو پورا کررہا ہے اور کہا کہ موجودہ سرکار کی ترجیح چھوٹے کسان ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے توسط سے اب تک چھوٹے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 2.5لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع کئے جاچکے ہیں، جس میں سے 50ہزار کروڑروپے سے زیادہ خاتون کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں جمع کئے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پیسہ کسانوں کی چھوٹی ، مگر اہم ضرورتوں کا خیال رکھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دوہرایا کہ ملک کا زرعی بجٹ جو 2014 سے قبل 25000کروڑ روپے کا تھا، اب اسے بڑھا کر 125000کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے، جو ایک طرح سے پانچ گنا اضافہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بی جے پی سرکار کے ملک کے کسانوں کو حمایت دینے کے عہد کا ثبوت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تکنیک کے استعمال پر زور دیا ، جس سے کسانوں کو راست طورپر فائدہ ہورہا ہے اور جن دھن بینک کھاتے ، موبائل کنکشن اور آدھار کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے اُجاگر کیا کہ سرکار کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈس سے اس مقصد سے جوڑ رہی ہے کہ کسان کسی بھی ضروری وقت پر بینکوں کے تعاون سے فائدہ اٹھاسکیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں موجودہ تشویشات کے ساتھ ساتھ زراعت کے مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کو بھی مخاطب کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی ضرورت ذخیرہ اندوزی اور کھیتی میں لاگت کم کرنے اور چھوٹے کسانوں کو منظم کرنے کی ہے۔اس لئے یہ بجٹ اسٹوریج سہولتوں پر زور دیتا ہے اور کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔کسی طرح قدرتی کھیتی پر توجہ دینے سے کسان کی لاگت کم آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم پرانم اسکیم جیسے اقدامات سے کھادوں پر خرچ پر مزید کمی آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا ’’سرکار مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا تجزیے کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے زرعی سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔‘‘موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے موٹے اناج یا باجرا کی روایتی طاقت کو از سر نو زندہ کرنے پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ ان غذائی اجناس میں کسی بھی موسم کا سامنا کرنے کی اہلیت ہے۔اس سال کے بجٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ موٹے اناج کو شری انّا کے طورپر ایک نئی شناخت ملی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کرناٹک باجرا کا اہم مرکز رہا ہے، جہاں شری انّا کو شری دھنیہ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے اور اس خطے کے کسانوں کے ذریعے مختلف اقسام کے شری انّا کی کھیتی کی جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے شری انّا کو بڑھا وا دینے کے لئے سبق بی ایس یدورپّا سرکار کے ذریعے چلائی گئی اہم مہم کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ اب ہمیں اسے دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہے۔شری انّا کے فائدوں کو فہرست بند کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس میں کم کوشش کے ساتھ ساتھ کم پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جبکہ کسانوں کو اس سے دو گنا فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے گنّا کسانوں کی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے گفتگو کی، کیونکہ کرناٹک گنّا کاشت کرنے والی اہم ریاست ہے۔انہوں نے سال 17-2016 سے قبل واجب الادا رقم کی ادائیگی پر کوآپریٹیو گنّا ادائیگی پر ٹیکس میں رعایت فراہم کرنے والے اس سال کے بجٹ التزامات کا ذکر کیا، جس سے شوگر کوآپریٹیو کو 10ہزار کروڑ روپے کی راحت ملے گی۔ایتھنول کی آمیزش کے لئے سرکار کی طرف سے دیئے جارہے زور پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ایتھنول کی پیداوار گنّا کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 9برسوں میں پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش 1.5فیصد سے بڑھ کر 10فیصد ہوگئی ہےاور سرکار پہلے سے ہی پیٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول آمیزش کا ہدف طے کررکھا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا بہتر کنکٹی ویٹی سے ہی زراعت، صنعت ،سیاحت اور تعلیم کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے پہلے 5 سال میں کرناٹک میں ریلوے کا کل بجٹ 4000 کروڑ روپے تھا، جبکہ اس سال کرناٹک میں ریلوے کے لئے 7500 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کرناٹک میں آج تقریباً 45ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بیلگاوی میں افتتاح شدہ جدید ریلوے اسٹیشن کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ایسا کرنے سے نہ صرف سہولتوں کو بڑھاوا ملتا ہے، بلکہ ریلوے میں لوگوں کا اعتماد بھی بڑھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’کرناٹک میں کئی اسٹیشنوں کو جدید شکل میں سامنے لایا جارہا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا لونڈا –گھاٹ پربھا لائن کو دوہرا کرنے سے سفر تیز اور محفوط ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’ڈبل انجن سرکار تیز رفتار ترقی کی گارنٹی ہے۔‘‘جل جیون کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ کرناٹک کے گاؤں میں 2019 سے پہلے 25فیصد گھروں میں پانی کے کنکشن تھے، جبکہ آج اس کوریج میں 60فیصد تک توسیع کی گئی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بیلگاوی میں بھی 2لاکھ سے کم گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی پہنچتا تھا ، لیکن آج یہ تعداد 4.5 لاکھ کو عبور کرگئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے اس بجٹ میں 60000کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا ’’سرکار سما ج کے ہر اس چھوٹے سے چھوٹے فرقے کو بااختیار بنانے میں لگی ہوئی ہے،جسے پچھلی سرکاروں نے نظر انداز کیا تھا۔‘‘یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ بیلگاوی وینو گرام یعنی بانس گاؤں کے طورپر مشہور کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کا شہر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ کیسے پچھلی سرکاروں نے طویل مدت تک بانس کی کٹائی پر پابندی عائد کردی تھی، لیکن یہ موجودہ سرکار ہے،جس نے قانون میں اصلاح کی اور بانس کی کھیتی و تجارت کے لئے راستے کھولے۔ انہوں نے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا پر بھی بات کی، جسے اس سال کے بجٹ میں پہلی بار کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو حمایت دینے کے لئے پیش کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کے نقطہ نظر سے کانگریس سرکار کی گھناؤنی حرکت کی طرف اشارہ کیا، جہاں کرناٹک کے لیڈروں کی اہانت ایک روایت بن گئی تھی۔وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا’’تاریخ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ کس طرح کانگریس خاندان کے سامنے ایس نجلنگ گپّا اور وریندر پاٹل جی جیسے لیڈروں کی توہین کی گئی۔‘‘ملکا ارجن کھڑگے جی کے تئیں اپنے احترام اور عوام کی خدمت کے تئیں وقف کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں کانگریس کے ایک اجلاس میں کس طرح سب سے سینئر ممبر کو چل چلاتی دھوپ میں چھتری دیئے جانے کے لائق بھی نہیں سمجھا گیا۔انہوں نے کہا’’کھڑگے جی کانگریس کے صدر ہیں ، لیکن ان کے ساتھ جس طرح کا برتاؤ کیا جاتا ہے اس سے پوری دنیا جانتی ہے کہ ریموٹ کنٹرول کس کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔‘‘جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ملک میں کئی سیاسی پارٹیاں ’پریوار واد‘(بھائی بھتیجا واد)سے متاثر ہیں۔انہوں نے ملک کو اس کی گرفت سے آزاد کرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک کے لوگوں کو کانگریس جیسی پارٹیوں سے محتاط رہنے کا انتباہ بھی کیا۔
خطاب کے آخر میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’سچی ترقی تب ہوتی ہے، جب سچی نیت سے کام کیا جاتا ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے ڈبل انجن والی سرکار کے سچے ارادے اور ترقی کے تئیں ان کے عہد پر روشنی ڈالی۔وزیر اعظم نے آخر میں کہا ’’کرناٹک اور ملک کی ترقی کو رفتار دینے کے لئے ہمیں سب کی کوشش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔‘‘
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسو راج بومئی، زراعت وکسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی جناب پرہلاد جوشی، زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرنڈلاجے اور کرناٹک سرکار کے وزراء و دیگر لوگ موجودتھے۔
پس منظر
ایک ایسے قدم کے طورپر جو کسانوں کی بہبود کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کے عہد کی ایک اور مثال پیش کرے گا۔ پردھان منتری کسان سما ن ندھی(پی ایم-کسان)کے تحت 13ویں قسط کی شکل میں 16000کروڑ روپے کی براہ راست منتقلی کے توسط سے 8کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفدین کو جاری کئے گئے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل کسانوں کو تین یکساں قسطوں میں (2000روپے فی قسط) 6000روپے فی سال فائدہ پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے از سر نو تعمیر بیلگاوی ریلوے اسٹیشن عمارت کو قوم کو وقف کیا ۔ مسافروں کو عالمی سطح کی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے تقریبا ً 190کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے اس ریلوے اسٹیشن کی از سر نو تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ایک دیگر ریلوے پروجیکٹ جسے وزیراعظم کے ذریعے قوم کو وقف کیا جائے گا، بیلگاوی میں لونڈا-بیلگاوی –گھاٹ پربھا سیکشن کے درمیان ریلوے لائن کو دوہرا کرنے کا پروجیکٹ ہے۔تقریبا ً 930 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جانے والا پروجیکٹ مصرف ممبئی-پنے-ہُبلی-بنگلورو ریلوے لائن کے ساتھ لائن اہلیت بڑھائے گی اور اس سے اس خطے میں تجارتی کاروباری اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بیلگاوی میں جل جیون میشن کے تحت 6ملٹی-ولیج اسکیم پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، جنہیں تقریبا ً 1585کروڑ روپے کی صرفہ لاگت سے تیا رکیا جائےگا اور اس سے 315 سے زیادہ گاؤں کی تقریبا ً 8.8لاکھ آبادی مستفید ہوگی۔