Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore in Belagavi, Karnataka
Releases 13th installment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN
Dedicates redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation
Lays foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission
“Today’s changing India is accomplishing development projects one after the other while giving priority to the deprived”
“The agricultural budget of the country which was 25,000 crores before 2014 has now been increased to 1,25,000 crores, a five-time increase”
“The Government is focussed on strengthening the agricultural sector of India while analyzing the challenges of the future”
“The double-engine government is a guarantee for fast-paced development”
“Kharge ji is the Congress President, but the entire world knows who holds the remote control by the way he is treated”
“True development takes place when work is carried out with true intentions”
27 FEB 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth more than Rs 2,700 crore in Belagavi, Karnataka today. He released the 13th installment amounting to about Rs. 16,000 crores under PM-KISAN. The Prime Minister dedicated the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. He also laid the foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the incomparable love and blessings of the people of Belagavi inspire the government to work for the welfare of the people and become a source of strength. “Coming to Belgavi is no less than a pilgrimage”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that it is the land of Queen Chennamma of Kittur and revolutionary Krantiveer Sangolli Rayanna who are remembered even today for raising their voice against the colonial rule.
The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of Belagavi and said that it finds a place in the fight for today and the reemergence of India. Drawing an analogy to the startup culture of Karnataka, the Prime Minister said that Belagavi was home to startups hundred years ago and gave the example of Baburao Pusalkar who established a unit which turned Belagavi into a base for various industries. The Prime Minister emphasized that the double-engine government wants to further strengthen this role of Belagavi in the present decade.
Throwing light on the projects whose foundation stones are laid and those that are inaugurated today, the Prime Minister said that it will bring in new energy and pace in the development of Belagavi. He congratulated the citizens of this region for projects worth hundreds of crores associated with connectivity and water facilities. Through Belagavi, the Prime Minister said that every farmer in the nation has received a special gift where another tranche of funds from PM-KISAN was released. “Just by the click of a button, 16,000 crore rupees have been transferred to the bank accounts of crores of farmers in the country”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that such a huge amount transferred without the involvement of a middleman has also drawn the attention of people from across the world. Drawing comparisons to the Congress regime, the Prime Minister recalled that the then Prime Minister said that only 15 paise reaches the poor when 1 rupee is transferred. “But this is Modi ki Sarkar”, the Prime Minister interjected, “Every penny belongs to you and it is for you.” The Prime Minister also wished a very prosperous Holi to all the farmers of India and said that they have received a special gift before Holi.
The Prime Minister said that today’s changing India is accomplishing development projects one after the other while giving priority to the deprived and mentioned that small farmers are a priority for the current government. He informed that till now 2.5 lakh crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of the small farmers via PM KISAN Samman Nidhi out of which more than 50 thousand crores were deposited in the accounts of women farmers. This money, the Prime Minister said, is taking care of the small but critical needs of the farmers.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the agricultural budget of the country which was 25,000 crores before 2014 has now been increased to 1,25,000 crores which is a five-time increase. He said that it is proof of the BJP government’s commitment to supporting the farmers of the country. The Prime Minister emphasized the use of technology which is directly benefiting the farmers and gave the example of Jan Dhan bank accounts, mobile connections and aadhar. He underlined that the government is connecting farmers to Kisan Credit Cards with the objective that the farmers can avail of the support of banks at any required step.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this year’s Budget addresses the future needs of agriculture along with the current concerns. He said today’s need is for storage and reducing the costs in farming, organizing small farmers. That is why this Budget emphasizes storage facilities and focuses on cooperatives. Similarly, focusing on natural farming will reduce the costs for the farmer. He said measures like the PM PRANAM scheme will further reduce the expenses on fertilizers.
“The Government is focussed on strengthening the agricultural sector of India while analyzing the challenges of the future”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the challenge of climate change, the Prime Minister stressed reviving the traditional strength of coarse grains or millets and informed that these food grains have the capability to withstand any climate. Referring to this year’s budget, the Prime Minister highlighted that coarse grains have a new found identity as Shri Anna. He added that Karnataka has been the main center of millets where Shri Anna was popularly known as Shri Dhanya and different kinds of Shri Anna are cultivated by the farmers of the region. The Prime Minister recalled the significant campaign run by the then BS Yeddyurappa government to promote Shri Anna and said that we now have to present it to the world. Listing out the benefits of Shri Anna, the Prime Minister said that it requires less effort as well as less water while it doubles the benefits for farmers.
The Prime Minister spoke at length about the needs of sugarcane farmers as Karnataka is a major sugarcane state. He mentioned this year’s Budget provision providing rebate on tax on cooperative sugarcane payment of the amount payable before 2016-17 which will give relief to the sugar cooperative to the tune of 10 thousand crores. Speaking about the government’s push for ethanol blending, the Prime Minister informed that the production of ethanol is helping in increasing the income of sugarcane farmers. He informed that ethanol blending in petrol has increased from 1.5 percent to 10 percent in the last 9 years and the government is already targeting 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol.
The Prime Minister remarked that agriculture, industry, tourism and education are strengthened only with better connectivity. He informed that in the five years prior to 2014, the total budget of the Railways in Karnataka was Rs 4,000 crore whereas this year, 7,500 crore rupees have been allocated for the railways in Karnataka. He noted that work is underway in Karnataka on railway projects worth about 45 thousand crore rupees today. He also referred to the newly inaugurated modern railway station in Belagavi and said that it is not just the facilities that get a boost but the faith in the railways is also increasing. “Many stations in Karnataka are being brought to the fore in such a modern avatar”, he said. The Prime Minister mentioned that the doubling of the Londa-Ghatprabha line will make the journey faster and safer. Noting that Belagavi is an important hub for education, tourism and healthcare, the Prime Minister said that the improved railway connectivity will give a boost to these sectors.
“The double-engine government is a guarantee for fast-paced development”, the Prime Minister said. Giving the example of Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister informed that only 25 percent of households in Karnataka’s villages had piped water connections before 2019 whereas the coverage has expanded to 60 percent today. In Belagavi too, the Prime Minister said that less than 2 lakh houses used to get tap water but this number has crossed 4.5 lakhs today. He said that 60,000 crore rupees have been allocated in this budget for this.
“The government is engaged in empowering every small section of the society which was neglected by the previous governments”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that Belagavi has been a city of artisans and handicrafts men famous as Venugram i.e. bamboo village, the Prime Minister recalled how previous governments had banned the harvesting of bamboo for a long time but it is the present government that reformed the law and opened the way for bamboo cultivation and trade. He also touched upon the PM Vishwakarma Yojana that was introduced for the first time in this year's budget to support artisans and handicrafts men.
The Prime Minister pointed out the Congress government’s abomination for Karnataka where disrespecting the leaders of Karnataka became a tradition. “History is proof of how leaders like S Nijalingappa and Virendra Patil ji were insulted before the Congress family”, the Prime Minister remarked. Speaking about his adoration and respect for Mallikarjun Kharge ji and his devotion to public service, the Prime Minister expressed sadness at how the most senior member was not even considered worthy of being given an umbrella in the scorching sun at a Congress function in Chhattisgarh. “Kharge ji is the Congress President, but the entire world knows who holds the remote control by the way he is treated”, the Prime Minister interjected. Shri Modi pointed out that many political parties in the country are plagued by ‘parivarvaad’ (nepotism) and stressed the need to free the country from its clutches. He also warned the people of Karnataka to stay alert from parties like Congress.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “True development takes place when work is carried out with true intentions.” He highlighted the true intentions of the double-engine government and its commitment to development. “To speed up the development of Karnataka and the country, we have to move ahead with Sabka Prayas”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ms Shobha Karandlaje and Ministers from Government of Karnataka were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a step that will showcase yet another example of the commitment of the Prime Minister towards the welfare of farmers, the 13th installment amount of about Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) was released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8 crore beneficiaries. Under the scheme, eligible farmer families are provided with a benefit of Rs. 6000 per year in three equal installments of Rs. 2000 each.
During the Programme, the Prime Minister dedicated the redeveloped Belagavi Railway Station building to the nation. This Railway Station is redeveloped at an approximate cost of about Rs 190 Crore to provide world-class amenities to the passengers. Another railway project that will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister is the rail line doubling project between Londa-Belagavi-Ghataprabha section at Belagavi. This project, developed at the cost of about Rs 930 Crores, will enhance line capacity along the busy Mumbai – Pune - Hubballi - Bengaluru railway line, promoting trade, commerce and economic activities in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of six multi-village scheme projects under Jal Jeevan Mission in Belagavi, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1585 crore and will benefit about 8.8 lakh population of more than 315 villages.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक के बेलगावी में 2,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
पीएम-किसान के अंतर्गत 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की तीसरी किस्त राशि जारी
बेलगावी रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकसित भवन राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत छह बहु-ग्राम योजना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई
“आज का बदलता भारत वंचितों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए एक के बाद एक विकास परियोजनाओं को पूरा कर रहा है”
“देश का कृषि बजट जो 2014 से पहले 25,000 करोड़ रुपये था, उसे अब पांच गुना बढ़ाकर 1,25,000 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है”
“भविष्य की चुनौतियों का विश्लेषण करते हुए सरकार का ध्यान भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने पर है”
“तेज विकास की गारंटी है डबल इंजन की सरकार”
“खड़गे जी कांग्रेस के अध्यक्ष हैं, लेकिन उनके साथ जैसा बर्ताव किया जाता है, वो पूरी दुनिया को मालूम है कि रिमोट कंट्रोल किसके हाथ में है”
“सच्चा विकास तब होता है जब सच्ची नीयत से काम किया जाता है”
27 FEB 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक के बेलगावी में 2,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने पीएम-किसान के अंतर्गत 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की तीसरी किस्त राशि जारी की। प्रधानमंत्री ने पुनर्विकसित बेलगावी रेलवे स्टेशन का भवन राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत छह बहु-ग्राम योजना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये बेलागवी के लोगों का अतुलनीय प्यार और आशीर्वाद ही है जो सरकार को लोगों के कल्याण के लिए काम करने और उनकी शक्ति का स्रोत बनने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "बेलगावी आना किसी तीर्थ यात्रा से कम नहीं है" और उसी के साथ उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि ये चित्तूर की रानी चेन्नम्मा और क्रांतिकारी क्रांतिवीर सांगोली रायन्ना की भूमि है, जिन्हें औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ आवाज बुलंद करने के लिए आज भी याद किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेलगावी के योगदानों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि इसका आज की लड़ाई और भारत के पुनरुत्थान में एक विशेष स्थान है। कर्नाटक की स्टार्टअप संस्कृति की तुलना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेलगावी 100 साल पहले स्टार्टअप्स का घर था और उन्होंने बाबूराव पुसालकर का उदाहरण दिया जिन्होंने एक इकाई की स्थापना की थी जिसने बेलगावी को विभिन्न उद्योगों के एक बेस में बदल दिया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनकी डबल इंजन वाली सरकार मौजूदा दशक में बेलगावी की इस भूमिका को और भी ज्यादा मजबूत करना चाहती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज जिन परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया, उन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इससे बेलागवी के विकास में नई ऊर्जा और गति आएगी। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के नागरिकों को कनेक्टिविटी और पानी की सुविधा से जुड़ी सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं के लिए बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेलगावी के माध्यम से देश के प्रत्येक किसान को एक विशेष उपहार मिला है जहां पीएम-किसान से धन की एक और किश्त जारी की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "बस एक बटन के क्लिक से देश के करोड़ों किसानों के बैंक खातों में 16,000 करोड़ रुपये स्थानांतरित किए गए हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि बिना किसी बिचौलिये के इतनी बड़ी रकम ट्रांसफर किए जाने के कदम ने दुनिया भर के लोगों का ध्यान खींचा है। कांग्रेस शासन की तुलना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा था कि जब 1 रुपया जारी किया जाता है तो उसमें से सिर्फ 15 पैसे ही गरीबों तक पहुंचते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लेकिन ये मोदी की सरकार है। यहां हर पैसा आपका है और आपके लिए है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के सभी किसानों को बहुत समृद्ध होली की शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि उन्हें होली से पहले एक विशेष उपहार मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का बदलता भारत वंचितों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए एक के बाद एक विकास परियोजनाओं को पूरा कर रहा है। उन्होंने जिक्र किया कि वर्तमान सरकार की प्राथमिकता छोटे किसान हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के माध्यम से अब तक छोटे किसानों के खातों में 2.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये जमा किए जा चुके हैं, जिसमें से 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि महिला किसानों के खातों में जमा की जा चुकी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ये पैसा किसानों की छोटी-छोटी लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण जरूरतों का ख्याल रख रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि देश का कृषि बजट जो 2014 से पहले 25,000 करोड़ रुपये था, वो अब बढ़ाकर 1,25,000 करोड़ कर दिया गया है। ये पांच गुना वृद्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये देश के किसानों को समर्थन देने की भाजपा सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने तकनीक के इस्तेमाल पर जोर दिया जिससे किसानों को सीधा फायदा हो रहा है और उन्होंने जनधन बैंक खातों, मोबाइल कनेक्शन और आधार का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार किसानों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड से इसलिए जोड़ रही है ताकि किसान किसी भी जरूरत के वक्त बैंकों के समर्थन का लाभ उठा सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस साल के बजट में वर्तमान चिंताओं के साथ-साथ कृषि की भविष्य की जरूरतों को भी संबोधित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की जरूरत भंडारण और खेती में लागत कम करने, व छोटे किसानों को संगठित करने की है। इसलिए ये बजट भंडारण सुविधाओं पर जोर देता है और सहकारी समितियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इसी तरह प्राकृतिक खेती पर ध्यान देने से किसान को लागत कम आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम प्रणाम योजना जैसे उपायों से उर्वरकों पर खर्च में और कमी आएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "सरकार भविष्य की चुनौतियों का विश्लेषण करते हुए भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।" जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मोटे अनाज या बाजरा की पारंपरिक ताकत को पुनर्जीवित करने पर जोर दिया और बताया कि इन खाद्यान्नों में किसी भी जलवायु का सामना करने की क्षमता है। इस वर्ष के बजट का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मोटे अनाज को श्री अन्न के रूप में एक नई पहचान मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक बाजरा का मुख्य केंद्र रहा है जहां श्री अन्न को लोकप्रिय रूप से श्री धान्य के नाम से जाना जाता रहा है और इस क्षेत्र के किसानों द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार के श्री अन्न की खेती की जाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री अन्न को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तत्कालीन बीएस येदियुरप्पा सरकार द्वारा चलाए गए महत्वपूर्ण अभियान को याद किया और कहा कि अब हमें इसे दुनिया के सामने पेश करना है। श्री अन्न के फायदों को गिनाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसमें कम मेहनत और कम पानी लगता है, वहीं इससे किसानों का फायदा दोगुना हो जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गन्ना किसानों की जरूरतों के बारे में विस्तार से बात की क्योंकि कर्नाटक एक प्रमुख गन्ना राज्य है। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के बजट प्रावधान का जिक्र किया जिसमें वर्ष 2016-17 से पूर्व देय राशि के सहकारी गन्ना भुगतान पर कर में छूट प्रदान की गई है, जिससे सहकारी चीनी मिलों को 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये की राहत मिलेगी। इथेनॉल मिश्रण पर सरकार के जोर के बारे में बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इथेनॉल का उत्पादन गन्ना किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल मिश्रण 1.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 10 प्रतिशत हो गया है और सरकार अभी से पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से ही कृषि, उद्योग, पर्यटन और शिक्षा को मजबूती मिलती है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 से पहले के पांच सालों में कर्नाटक में रेलवे का कुल बजट 4,000 करोड़ रुपये था जबकि इस साल कर्नाटक में रेलवे के लिए 7,500 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक में आज लगभग 45 हजार करोड़ रुपये की रेल परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने बेलगावी में नए उद्घाटन किए गए आधुनिक रेलवे स्टेशन का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि न केवल सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है बल्कि रेलवे में विश्वास भी बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "कर्नाटक में कई स्टेशनों को आधुनिक अवतार में सामने लाया जा रहा है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोंडा-घाटप्रभा लाइन के दोहरीकरण से यात्रा तेज और सुरक्षित होगी। बेलागवी शिक्षा, पर्यटन और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र है इसे देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार से इन क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "डबल इंजन की सरकार तेज गति वाले विकास की गारंटी है"। जल जीवन मिशन का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कर्नाटक के गांवों में केवल 25 प्रतिशत घरों में 2019 से पहले पानी के कनेक्शन थे, जबकि आज इस कवरेज का विस्तार 60 प्रतिशत हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेलगावी में भी 2 लाख से भी कम घरों में नल से पानी पहुंचता था लेकिन आज ये संख्या 4.5 लाख घरों को पार कर गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए इस बजट में 60,000 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "सरकार समाज के हर उस छोटे से छोटे वर्ग को सशक्त बनाने में लगी हुई है जिनकी पिछली सरकारों ने उपेक्षा की थी।" बेलगावी दरअसल वेणुग्राम यानी बांस के गांव के रूप में प्रसिद्ध कारीगरों और हस्तशिल्पियों का शहर रहा है, इसका जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि कैसे पिछली सरकारों ने लंबे समय तक बांस की कटाई पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया था, लेकिन ये मौजूदा सरकार ही है जिसने इस कानून में सुधार किया और बांस की खेती और व्यापार का मार्ग खोला। उन्होंने पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना पर भी बात की, जिसे इस साल के बजट में पहली बार कारीगरों और हस्तशिल्पियों को समर्थन देने के लिए पेश किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक के लिए कांग्रेस सरकार के तिरस्कार की ओर इशारा किया जहां कर्नाटक के नेताओं का अपमान करना एक परंपरा बन गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "इतिहास इस बात का गवाह है कि कैसे कांग्रेस परिवार के सामने एस निजलिंगप्पा और वीरेंद्र पाटिल जी जैसे नेताओं का अपमान किया गया।" मल्लिकार्जुन खड़गे जी के प्रति अपने आदर और सम्मान, और जनसेवा के प्रति उनके समर्पण के बारे में बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर दुख व्यक्त किया कि छत्तीसगढ़ में कांग्रेस के एक समारोह में कैसे सबसे वरिष्ठ सदस्य को चिलचिलाती धूप में छतरी दिए जाने के लायक भी नहीं समझा गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "खड़गे जी कांग्रेस के अध्यक्ष हैं, लेकिन उनके साथ जिस तरह का बर्ताव किया जाता है, उससे पूरी दुनिया को पता है कि रिमोट कंट्रोल किसके हाथ में है।" श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश में कई राजनीतिक दल 'परिवारवाद' से त्रस्त हैं और उन्होंने देश को इस चंगुल से मुक्त करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कर्नाटक के लोगों को कांग्रेस जैसी पार्टियों से सतर्क रहने की भी सलाह दी।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “सच्चा विकास तब होता है जब सच्ची नीयत से काम किया जाता है”। उन्होंने दोहरे इंजन वाली अपनी सरकार के सच्चे इरादों और विकास के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी बात के समापन में कहा, “कर्नाटक और देश के विकास को गति देने के लिए हमें सबके प्रयास के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा”।
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और अन्य लोगों के साथ कर्नाटक सरकार के मंत्री इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
किसानों के कल्याण के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के एक और कदम के तौर पर प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के तहत तकरीबन 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की 13वीं किस्त की राशि प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से 8 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को जारी कर दी गई। इस योजना के तहत पात्र किसान परिवारों को 2000 रुपये की तीन समान किस्तों में कुल 6000 रुपये प्रतिवर्ष का लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने पुनर्विकसित बेलगावी रेलवे स्टेशन का भवन राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए लगभग 190 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से इस रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास किया गया है। एक अन्य रेलवे परियोजना जिसे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जाएगा, वो बेलगावी में लोंडा-बेलगावी-घाटप्रभा खंड के बीच रेल लाइन दोहरीकरण की परियोजना है। लगभग 930 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित की गई ये परियोजना व्यस्त मुंबई-पुणे-हुबली-बेंगलुरु रेलवे लाइन की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी जो इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार, वाणिज्य और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेलगावी में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत छह बहु-ग्राम योजना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी, जिन्हें लगभग 1585 करोड़ रुपये की संचयी लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा और इससे 315 से ज्यादा गांवों की तकरीबन 8.8 लाख आबादी लाभान्वित होगी।