وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرناٹک کے بیلگاوی میں کئی ترقیاتی پہلوں کی لانچنگ اور پی ایم-کسان کی 13ویں قسط جاری کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
27 FEB 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
نمّا، سب کا ساتھ سب کا وِکاس منتر دا، سفرتیادا، بھگوان بسویشور، اوریگے، منسکاراگلو، بیلگاویا کندا، متّو بیلگاویا جناراپریتی، ایرڈو، مریلا گدا سہی، بیلگاویا، نّنا بندھو بھگنی یریگے، نمسکارا گلو!
بیلگاوی کے عوام کا پیار اور آشیرواد بے مثل ہے۔یہ پیار یہ آشیرواد پاکر ہم سب کو آپ کی خدمت کرنے کی دن رات تحریک ملتی ہے۔ آپ کا آشیروار ہمارے لئے تحریک کی طاقت بن جاتا ہے۔ بیلگاوی کی سرزمین پر آنا کسی تیرتھ یاترا سے کم نہیں ہوتا۔ یہ کتّور کی رانی چینّما اور کرانتی ویر سنگولی راینّا کی سرزمین ہے۔ ملک آج بھی انہیں بہادری اور غلامی کے خلاف آواز اٹھانے کے لئے یاد کرتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کی لڑائی ہو، یا پھر اس کے بعد ہندوستان کی تعمیر نو، بیلگاوی کا اہم رول ہمیشہ رہا ہے۔ آج کل ہمارے ملک میں کرناٹک میں اسٹارٹ اَپس کی خوب چرچا ہوتی ہے، لیکن ایک طرح سے دیکھیں تو بیلگاوی میں 100 سال پہلے ہی اسٹارٹ اَپس کی ابتداء ہوگئی تھی۔ میں آپ کو یاد کرانے آیا ہوں۔ بابو راؤ پوسالکر جی نے یہاں 100 سال پہلے ایک چھوٹی سی اِکائی قائم کی تھی، تب سے بیلگاوی مختلف طرح کی صنعتوں کے لئے اتنی بڑی بنیاد بن گیا ہے۔ بیلگاوی کے اس رول کو ڈبل انجن سرکار اس دہائی میں مزید طاقتور بنانا چاہتی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
آج جنہوں پروجیکٹوں وقف اور افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، اس سے بیلگاوی کی ترقی میں نئی تیزی آئے گی۔ سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے یہ پروجیکٹ کنکٹی ویٹی سے جڑے ہیں، پانی کے انتظام سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ آپ سب کو اِن تمام ترقی کی اسکیموں کے لئے اس خطے کی ترقی کی کو ایک مضبوط رفتار دینے کے اس موقع پر میں بہت بہت مبارکباد یتا ہوں۔
آج بیلگاوی سے پورے ہندوستان کو بھی استقبال ملا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ہر کسان کو آج کرناٹک سے جوڑا ہے، بیلگاوی سے جوڑا ہے۔ آج یہاں سے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی ایک اور قسط بھیجی گئی ہے۔ صرف ایک بٹن دباکر ایک ہی کلک پر ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 16000کروڑ روپے پہنچے ہیں۔
یہاں جو میرے رائتو بھائی ہیں وہ اپنا موبائل دیکھیں گے تو میسیج آگیا ہوگا۔ دنیا کے لوگوں کوبھی حیرت ہوتی ہے، اتنی بڑی رقم 16000 کروڑ روپے پل بھر میں اور کوئی بچولیہ نہیں ، کوئی کمپنی نہیں، کوئی بدعنوانی نہیں، سیدھے سیدھے کسان کے کھاتے میں۔ اگر کانگریس کا راج ہوتا تو وزیر اعظم کہتے تھے کہ ایک روپے بھیجتے ہیں 15پیسے پہنچتے ہیں۔ اگر آج انہوں نے 16000کروڑ کا سوچا ہوتا تو آپ سوچ سکتے ہیں 13-12ہزار کروڑ روپے کہیں غائب ہوگیا ہوتا، لیکن یہ مودی کی سرکار ہے۔ پائی-پائی آپ کی ہے، آپ کے لئے ہے۔ میں کرناٹک سمیت پورے ملک کے کسان بھائی بہنوں کو بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ہولی کے تہوار سے پہلے میرے کسانوں کو یہ ہولی کی نیک خواہشات ہیں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
آج کا بدلتا ہوا ہندوستان ہر محروم کوترجیح دیتے ہوئے ایک کے بعد ایک ترقی کے کام کررہا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں دہائیوں تک چھوٹے کسانوں کو بھی نظر انداز کیا گیا تھا۔ہندوستان میں 85-80فیصد چھوٹے کسان ہیں۔ اب یہی چھوٹے کسان بی جے پی سرکار کی ترجیحات میں ہیں۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے توسط سے اب تک ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں تقریباً ڈھائی لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع کرائے جاچکے ہیں۔ آپ کہیں گے کتنے کئے ہیں-ڈھائی لاکھ کروڑ، کتنے؟ڈھائی لاکھ کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ اس میں بھی 50ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ پیسے ہماری جو مائیں بہنیں کسانی کا کام کرتی ہیں، ان کے کھاتے میں جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ پیسے کسانوں کی چھوٹی چھوٹی ضرورتوں کو پورا کررہے ہیں۔ان اخراجات کے لئے اب انہیں کسی دوسرے کے سامنے ہاتھ نہیں پھیلانا پڑتا، سود کھانے والوں کی پناہ میں نہیں جانا پڑتا۔بہت زیادہ سود دے کر روپے نہیں لینے پڑتے۔
ساتھیوں،
سال 2014 کے بعد سے ملک مسلسل زراعت میں ایک مثبت تبدیلی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بی جے پی سرکار میں ہم زراعت کو جدت سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ زراعت کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کررہے ہیں، سال 2014 میں جب ملک نے ہمیں موقع دیا تو ہندوستان کا زرعی بجٹ 25ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا۔ اس سال ہمارا زراعات کے لئے بجٹ .....یہ اعدادو شمار یاد رکھیں گے آپ لوگ ؟زرا زور سے تو بولیے، یاد رکھیں گے؟ جب ہم آئے تھے 2014 میں خدمت کے لئے تو اس وقت ہندوستان کا زرعی بجٹ 25ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا، اس وقت ہمارا زرعی بجٹ 1لاکھ 25ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔یعنی پانچ گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ اس بات کا اظہار ہے کہ بی جے پی سرکار کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے کس قدر سنجیدہ ہے، کتنی سرگرم ہے۔ ہم نے ٹیکنالوجی پر زور دیا، اس کا فائدہ بھی کسانوں کو ہورہا ہے۔
آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں، اگر جن دھن بینک کھاتے نہ ہوتے، موبائل کنکشن نہ بڑھتے، آدھار نہ ہوتا، تو کیا یہ ممکن ہوتا؟ ہماری سرکار زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سے بھی جوڑ رہی ہے۔کوشش یہی ہے کہ کسانوں کے پاس بینک سے مدد پانے کی سہولت مستقل رہے، ہمیشہ رہے۔ ساتھیوں، اس سال کا بجٹ ہماری کھیتی کی آج کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کو بھی مخاطت کرتا ہے۔
آج کی ضرورت ذخیرہ کاری کی ہے، اسٹوریج کی ہے، زراعت پر آنے والی لاگت کو کم کرنے کی ہے، چھوٹے کسانوں کو منظم کرنے کی ہے، اس لئے بجٹ میں سینکڑوں نئی اسٹوریج سہولتیں تیار کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کوآپریٹیو کی توسیع پر غیر معمولی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بھی متعدد قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ قدرتی کھیتی سے کسان کی لاگت میں بہت کمی آنے والی ہے۔ قدرتی کھیتی سے کسانوں کا سب سے بڑا مسئلہ کھاد اور کیڑا مار دوا بنانے میں آتا ہے۔ اب اس میں کسانوں کو مدد کرنے کےلئے ہزاروں تعاون مرکز بنائے جائیں گے۔کسانوں کی لاگت بڑھانے میں کیمیکل فرٹیلائزر کا رول زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔اب ہم نے پی ایم –پرنام یوجنان شروع کی ہے۔ اس کے توسط سے کیمیائی کھاد کا استعمال کم کرنے والی ریاستوں کو مرکز سے اضافی مدد ملے گی۔بھائیوں اور بہنوں، ہم ملک کی زراعت کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہم اس دیہی معیشت میں نئی زندگی لانے کے لئے عہد بند ہیں اور اس پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے سبب کتنے مسائل سامنے آرہے ہیں، یہ ہمارا کسان محسوس کررہا ہے۔ اس لئے اب ہمیں اپنی پرانی روایتوں کی طاقت کو پھر سے یاد کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمارا موٹا اناج ہر موسم ، ہر صورتحال کو برداشت کرنے میں اہل ہے اور یہ سوپر فوڈ ہے۔ موٹے اناج کی خوبصورتی بھی کتنی اچھی ہے۔اس میں غذائیت بھی زیادہ ہوتی ہے، اس لئے اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے موٹے اناج کو شری انّ کے طورپر نئی شناخت دی ہے اور کرناٹک تو شری انّ کے معاملے میں دنیا کا ایک بڑا اور طاقتور مرکز ہے۔ یہ تو شری انّ کو پہلے سے ہی شری دھنیہ کہا جاتا ہے۔ مختلف قسم کے شری انّ یہاں کا کسان اُگاتا ہے۔ کرناٹک کی بی جے پی سرکار ہمارے وزیر اعلیٰ جی کی قیادت میں اس کے لئے کسانوں کو مدد بھی دیتی ہے۔
مجھے یاد ہے کہ رائتا بندھو یدو یرپّا جی نے شری انّ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے یہاں کتنی بڑی مہم چلائی تھی۔ اب ہمیں اس شری انّ کو پوری دنیا میں پہنچانا ہے۔ شری انّ کو اُگانے میں لاگت بھی کم ہے اور پانی بھی کم لگتا ہے۔ اس لئے یہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو دوہرا فائدہ دینے والا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس خطے میں گنّے کی پیداوار خوب ہوتی ہے۔ بی جے پی سرکار نے ہمیشہ گنّا کسانوں کے مفادات کو سب سے اوپر رکھا ہے۔ اس سال بھی گنّا کسانوں سے جڑا ایک اہم فیصلہ بجٹ میں لیا گیا ہے۔ شوگر کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے 17-2016 کے پہلے کی گئی ادائیگی پر ٹیکس میں رعایت دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے شوگر کوآپریٹیو کو 10ہزار کروڑ روپے کا بوجھ تھا، جو یو پی اے سرکار ان کے سر پر ڈال کر گئی تھی۔ شوگر کوآپریٹیو کو اب ان 10ہزار کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔
آپ سب کو یہ بھی پتہ ہےکہ ہماری سرکار ایتھنول کی پیداوار پر کتنا زور دے رہی ہے۔ ایتھنول کی پیداوار بڑھنے سے گنّا کسانوں کی آمدنی بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔گزشتہ 9سالوں میں پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش کو بڑھا کر 1.5 سے 10فیصد کیا جاچکا ہے۔اب سرکار پیٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول آمیزش کا ہدف لے کر چل رہی ہے۔ جس قدر ملک اس سمت میں بڑھے گا اتنا ہی ہمارے گنّا کسانوں کوبھی فائد ہ ہوگا۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
زراعت ہو،صنعت ہو، سیاحت ہو، بہتر تعلیم ہو یہ سب کچھ اچھی کنکٹی ویٹی سے مزید توانا ہوتے ہیں۔ اس لئے گزشتہ برسوں میں ہم کرناٹک کی کنکٹی ویٹی پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے 5 برسوں میں کرناٹک میں ریلوے کا بجٹ کل ملا کر 4ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا، جبکہ اس سال کرناٹک میں ریلوے کے لئے 7500کروڑ روپے رکھے گئے ہیں۔ اس وقت کرناٹک میں ریلوے کے تقریباً 45ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ آپ سوچ سکتے ہیں کہ اس کی وجہ سے کرناٹک میں کتنے لوگوں کو روزگار مل رہا ہے۔
بیلگاوی کا جدید ریلوے اسٹیشن دیکھ کر ہر کسی کو حیرت ہوتی ہے، ہر کسی کو فخر بھی ہوتا ہے۔ اس جدید ریلوے اسٹیشن سے سہولتیں تو زیادہ ہوئی ہی ہے، ریلوے کو لے کر اعتماد بھی بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ایسے شاندار اسٹیشن پہلے لوگ غیر ممالک میں ہی دیکھتے تھے۔ اب ہندوستان میں بھی ایسے اسٹیشن بن رہے ہیں۔ کرناٹک کے متعد ریلوے اسٹیشن کی ایسی ہی جدید شکل سامنے لائی جارہی ہے۔ لونڈا-گھاٹ پربھا لائن کی دوہری کاری سے اب سفر تیز ہوگا اور محفوظ ہوگا۔ اسی طرح جن نئی ریل لائنوں پر آج کام شروع ہوا ہے، وہ بھی اس خطے میں ریل نیٹ ورک کو طاقتور بنائیں گے۔ بیلگاوی تو ایجوکیشن ، ہیلتھ اور ٹورزم کے لحاظ سے ایک بڑا سینٹر ہے۔ ایسے میں اچھی ریل کنکٹی ویٹٰ سے، ان سیکٹرس کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن سرکار، تیز ترقی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ ڈبل انجن سرکار کیسے کام کرتی ہے، اس کی مثال جل جیون مشن ہے۔ سال 2019 تک کرناٹک کے گاوؤں میں صرف 25 فیصد خاندانوں کے پاس گھر میں نل سے پانی کے لئے کنکشن تھا آج کرناٹک میں نل سے پانی کی کوریج ڈبل انجن سرکار کے سبب وزیر اعلیٰ جی کی سرگرم کوششوں کے سبب کوریج 60 فیصد سے زیادہ ہوچکی ہے۔ یہاں بیلگاوی میں بھی 2لاکھ سے کم گھروں میں نل سے پانی آتا تھا، آج یہ تعداد 4.5لاکھ عبور کر چکی ہے۔ ہماری گاؤں کی بہنوں کو پانی کے لئے بھٹکنا نہ پڑے، محض اس کے لئے ہی اس بجٹ میں 60ہزار کروڑ روپے دیئے گئے ہیں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
بی جے پی سرکار سماج کے ہر اس چھوٹے سے چھوٹے طبقے کو بااختیار بنانے میں مصروف ہے، جس کی پہلے کی سرکاروں نے خبرگیری نہیں کی۔ بیلگاوی تو کاریگروں، دستکاروں کا شہر رہا ہے۔ یہ وینو گرام یعنی بانس کے گاؤں کے طورپر مشہور رہا ہے۔ آپ یاد کیجئے پہلے کی سرکاروں نے طویل عرصے تک بانس کی کٹائی پر روک لگا رکھی تھی۔ ہم نے قانون بدلا اور بانس کی کھیتی اور تجارت کے راستے کھول دیئے۔ اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ بانس کا کام کرنے والے فنکاروں کو ہوا ہے۔ بانس کے علاوہ یہاں دوسرے کرافٹ کا کام بھی خوب ہوتا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں پہلی بار ایسے ساتھیوں کے لئے ہم پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا لے کر آئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم سے ایسے تمام ساتھیوں کو ہر طرح کی مدد دی جائے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جب میں بیلگاوی آیا ہوں، تو ایک اور موضوع پر اپنی بات رکھنا چاہوں گا۔ میں آپ کو یاد دلاناچاہتاہوں کہ کانگریس کس طرح کرناٹک سے نفرت کرتی ہے۔ کرناٹک کے لیڈروں کی توہین کانگریس کے پرانے کلچر کا حصہ ہے۔ جس کسی سے بھی کانگریس کے مخصوص خاندان کو دقت ہونے لگتی ہے، کانگریس میں اس کی بے عزتی شروع کردی جاتی ہے۔
تاریخ شاہد ہے کہ کس طرح کانگریس خاندان کے آگے ایس نجلنگ گپّا اور وریندر پاٹل جیسے لیڈروں کی توہین کی گئی۔ کرناٹک کے لوگ جانتے ہیں۔ اب ایک بار پھر کانگریس کے ایک خاص خاندان کے آگے کرناٹک کے ایک اور لیڈر کی توہین کی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس سرزمین کے بیٹے جن کی پارلیمانی مدت 50 سال رہی ہے، ایسے جناب ملکا ارجن کھڑگے جی کی میں بہت عزت کرتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے عوام کی خدمت میں جو کچھ ان سے ہو سکتا تھا ، وہ کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے، لیکن اس روز میں یہ دیکھ افسردہ ہوگیا کہ جب چھتیس گڑھ میں کانگریس کا اجلاس چل رہا تھا، اس پروگرام میں سب سے زیادہ عمر کے سیاست میں سب سے سینئر کھڑگے جی موجود تھے، وہ اس پارٹی کے صدر تھے، دھوپ تھی، لیکن دھوپ میں چھتری کی سعادت کانگریس کے سب سے زیادہ عمر والے ، سب سے سینئر کانگریس کے صدر کھڑگے جی کو نصیب نہیں ہوا۔ بغل میں کسی اور کے لئے چھاتا لگایا گیا تھا۔
یہ بتاتا ہے کہ کہنے کو تو کھڑگے جی کانگریس کے صدر ہیں، لیکن کانگریس میں جس طرح ان کے ساتھ برتاؤ ہوتا ہے ، اسے دیکھ کر پوری دنیا دیکھ اور سمجھ رہی ہے کہ ریموٹ کنٹرول کس کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔ پرویوار واد کے اسی شکنجے میں آج ملک کی کئی پارٹیاں جکڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ ملک کو ہمیں اس شکنجے سے آزاد کرانا ہے۔ اس لئے کانگریس جیسی پارٹیوں سے کرناٹک کے لوگوں کو محتاط رہنا ہے۔ کانگریس کے لوگ اتنے مایوس ہوگئے ہیں اور اب تو وہ یہ سوچتے ہیں کہ جب تک مودی زندہ ہے، ان کی دال گلنے والی نہیں ہے۔ اس لئے سارے لوگ آج کل کہہ رہے ہیں-مر جامودی نعرے لگ رہے ہیں-مرجا مودی۔ کچھ لوگ قبر کھودنے میں مصروف ہوگئے ہیں۔ وہ کہہ رہے ہیں-مودی تیری قبر کھدے گی، لیکن ملک کہہ رہا ہے کہ ’مودی تیرا کمل کھلے گا‘۔
ساتھیوں،
جب سچی نیت کے ساتھ کام ہوتا ہے، تب صحیح ترقی ہوتی ہے۔ ڈبل انجن سرکار کی نیت بھی سچی ہے اور ترقی کا یقین بھی پختہ ہے، اس لئے ہمیں اس اعتماد کو بنائے رکھنا ہے۔کرناٹک ، ملک کی ترقی کو رفتار دینے کے لئے ہمیں اسی طرح آگے بڑھنا ہے ۔ سب کی کوشش سے ہی ہم ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کا خواب پورا کر پائیں گے۔میں آج یہاں پروگرام میں تھوڑی تاخیر سے پہنچا۔ ہیلی کاپٹر سے پورے راستے بھر بیلگاوی نے جو استقبال کیا ہے، جو آشیرواد دیا ہے، ان میں مائیں بہیں۔ بزرگ، بچے سب شامل ہیں۔ یہ ایک غیر معمولی منظر تھا۔
میں بیلگاوی کے کرناٹک کے اس پیار کے لئے سر جھکا کر ان کو سلام کرتا ہوں ، سر جھکاکر ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آج کا میرے کرناٹک کا دورہ بھی خاص ہے۔کیونکہ آج صبح میں شیوموگا میں تھا اور وہاں ایئرپورٹ پر کرناٹک کے عوام سے ملنے کا مجھے موقع ملا، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے سینئر لیڈر یدورپّا جی کو یوم پیدائش کی نیک خواہشات دینے کا بھی موقع ملااور شیو موگا سے یہاں آیا تو آپ سب نے تو کمال ہی کردیا۔یہ پیار، یہ آشیرواد میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں بیلگاوی کے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں، کرناٹک کے میرے پیارے بھائیوں بہنوں ۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں یہ آپ جو مجھے پیار دے رہے ہیں، یہ جو آشیرواد دے رہے ہیں، میں اسے سود سمیت لوٹاؤں گا اور کرناٹک کی ترقی کرکے لوٹاؤں گا، بیلگاوی کی ترقی کرکے لوٹاؤں گا۔آپ کا ایک بار پھر بہت بہت شکریہ۔ میرے ساتھ بولیے-بھارت ماتا کی جے!بھارت ماتا کی جے!بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of multiple development initiatives & release of 13th Instalment of PM-KISAN at Belagavi, Karnataka
27 FEB 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
नम्मा, सबका साथ सबका विकास मंत्रदा, स्फूर्तियादा, भगवान बसवेश्वर, अवरिगे, नमस्कारागळु।
बेलगावियाकुंदा, मत्तुबेलगावियाजनाराप्रीती, एरडू, मरियलागदासिहि, बेलगाविया, नन्नाबंधुभगिनियरिगे, नमस्कारागळु।
The love and blessings of the people of Belagavi are incomparable. This love and blessings inspire all of us to work day and night for your service. Your blessings become an inspiration for us. Coming to the land of Belagavi is no less than a pilgrimage. This is the land of Kittur Rani Chennamma and Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna. The country still remembers them for their bravery and for raising their voice against slavery.
Friends, Belagavi has always played an important role in the freedom struggle or the ‘Navnirman’ of India after that. Nowadays, there is a lot of talk about start-ups in Karnataka. But in a way, start-ups started in Belagavi 100 years back. Yes, 100 years ago! I have come here to remind you about that. Baburao Pusalkar ji had established a small unit here 100 years back. Since then, Belagavi has become a huge base for various industries. It is this role of Belagavi that the double engine government wants to strengthen further in this decade.
Brothers and sisters, the projects that have been inaugurated or the foundation stone of the projects laid today will give a new impetus to the development of Belagavi. These projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees are related to connectivity and water supply. On this occasion, I congratulate all of you for all these development plans which will accelerate the pace of the development of this region.
Today, the entire India has also got a gift from Belagavi. Today every farmer of India has been linked with Karnataka, Belagavi. Today, another installment of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has been sent from here. By pressing just one button, 16,000 crore rupees have reached the bank accounts of crores of farmers of the country.
My Rythu Bandhu brothers sitting here must have received the message on their mobile phones. The people of the world also wonder that such a huge amount of 16,000 crore rupees goes directly in the account of the farmers in a moment and that too without any middleman or corruption. The then Prime Minister of the Congress party said if the Centre sends one rupee then only 15 paise reaches the beneficiaries. Had it been 16,000 crore rupees, then you can imagine that about 12,000-13,000 crore rupees would have disappeared somewhere. But this is Modi's government. Every penny belongs to you and it is meant for you. I congratulate the farmer brothers and sisters of the entire country, including Karnataka. This is the Holi gift to my farmers ahead of the Holi festival.
Brothers and sisters, today's changing India is giving priority to every deprived while making strides in development. Small farmers were also neglected in our country for decades. There are 80-85 per cent small farmers in India. Now these small farmers are the priority of the BJP government. So far, about 2.5 lakh crore rupees have been deposited in the bank accounts of small farmers of the country through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. 2.5 lakh crore rupees! And this includes more than 50,000 crore rupees that have been deposited in the accounts of our mothers and sisters who are involved in farming. This money is meeting the small needs of the farmers. Now they do not have to beg for these expenses or go to money lenders who charge a very high interest.
Friends, the country is continuously moving towards a meaningful change in agriculture since 2014. The BJP government is connecting agriculture with modernity and is preparing agriculture for the future. When we got the opportunity to serve the country in 2014, India's agriculture budget was 25,000 crore rupees. Will you remember the figure of the budget for agriculture this year? Will you remember? Say it louder, will you remember? See, when you gave us the opportunity to serve the country in 2014, India's agriculture budget was 25,000 crore rupees. How much? 25,000 crore rupees! At present, our agriculture budget is more than 1.25 lakh crore rupees. That is, there has been an increase of five times. This shows the seriousness and promptness of the BJP government in helping the farmers. We emphasized on technology which is also benefiting the farmers.
Would it have been possible had Jan Dhan bank accounts, mobile connections and Aadhaar were not there? Our government is also connecting more and more farmers with Kisan Credit Cards. The effort is that the farmers should always have the facility of getting help from the banks. Friends, this year's budget addresses the present condition of our agriculture as well as the needs of the future.
The need of the hour is for storage, to reduce the cost of agriculture and to organize small farmers. Therefore, emphasis has been given in this year’s budget to create hundreds of new storage facilities. Along with this, there has been an unprecedented focus on the expansion of cooperatives. Several steps have also been taken to promote natural farming. Natural farming is going to reduce the cost of the farmers a lot. The biggest problem faced by the farmers involved in natural farming is fertilizers and pesticides. Now thousands of help centers will be set up to help the farmers in this regard. Chemical fertilizer increases the cost of farming. Now we have started the PM-PRANAM scheme. The states reducing the use of chemical fertilizers will get additional help from the Centre. Brothers and sisters, we are determined to give new life to our rural economy keeping in mind the future challenges of the country's agriculture.
Today, our farmers are experiencing many challenges due to climate change. Therefore, we will have to revisit the strength of our old traditions. Our coarse grains are able to withstand every season, every situation and it is also super food. The coarse grain is also more nutritious. Therefore, we have given a new identity to coarse grains as Shree Anna in this year’s budget. And Karnataka is an important center in the world in terms of Shree Anna. Shree Anna is already called Siri Dhanya here. The farmers here grow many types of Shree Anna. The BJP government of Karnataka under the leadership of our Chief Minister also helps the farmers in this regard. I remember the huge campaign that Raita Bandhu Yediyurappa ji had launched here to promote Shree Anna. Now we have to take Shree Anna to the whole world. The cost of growing Shree Anna is also less and it consumes less water. Therefore, it is going to give double benefit to the small farmers.
Friends,
Sugarcane is produced in abundance in this region. The BJP government has always kept the interests of the sugarcane farmers paramount. An important decision related to sugarcane farmers has been taken in this year's budget also. Tax exemption has been given on payments made by sugar cooperatives before 2016-17. As a result, the sugar cooperatives will be relieved of the burden of 10,000 crore rupees by the previous UPA government. You must be aware that our government is laying emphasis on the production of ethanol. With the increase in production of ethanol, the income of sugarcane farmers is also increasing. The ethanol blending in petrol has increased from 1.5 per cent to 10 per cent in the last nine years. Now the government is pursuing the target of 20 per cent ethanol blending in petrol. The more the country moves in this direction, the more our sugarcane farmers will be benefited.
Brothers and sisters, better connectivity plays a huge role in agriculture, industry, tourism or education. Therefore, we are focusing a lot on the connectivity of Karnataka in the last few years. The total budget of the Railways in Karnataka was 4,000 crore rupees in the five years before 2014, whereas 7,500 crore rupees have been earmarked for the Railways in Karnataka this year. Currently, railway projects worth about 45,000 crore rupees are underway in Karnataka. You can imagine how many people are getting employment in Karnataka due to these projects.
The modern railway station of Belagavi makes everyone surprised as well as proud. Not only have the facilities increased due to this modern railway station, but the trust of the people in the Railways is also growing. Earlier, people used to see such magnificent stations only in foreign countries. Now such stations are also being developed in India. Many railway stations of Karnataka are being transformed in a modern avatar. With the doubling of the Londa-Ghataprabha line, the journey will now be faster and safer. Similarly, the new rail lines on which work has started today will also strengthen the rail network in this region. Belagavi is a major center in terms of education, health and tourism. Therefore, these sectors will also benefit from better rail connectivity.
Brothers and sisters, the double engine government of BJP is the guarantee of rapid development. The Jal Jeevan Mission is an example of how the double engine government works. As of 2019, only 25 per cent of households in villages in Karnataka had a tap water connection. Today, the coverage of tap water in Karnataka has increased to more than 60 per cent due to the active efforts of our Chief Minister and the double engine government. In Belagavi too, less than 2 lakh houses used to get tap water. Today this number has crossed 4.5 lakh. This year’s budget has allocated 60,000 crore rupees for tap water so that our village sisters do not have to struggle for water.
Brothers and sisters, the BJP government is engaged in empowering every small section of society, which was not taken care of by the previous governments. Belagavi has been a city of artisans and handicrafts men. It has been famous as Venugram i.e. bamboo village. You would remember that earlier governments banned the harvesting of bamboo for a long time. We changed the law and opened the way for bamboo cultivation and trade. It has greatly benefited the artists involved in bamboo work. Apart from bamboo, there are a lot of other crafts here as well. For the first time in this year's budget, we have come up with the PM Vishwakarma Yojana for such friends. This scheme will provide all kinds of help to all such friends.
Friends, today when I have come to Belagavi, I would definitely like to speak on one more issue. Let me remind you how the Congress hates Karnataka. Insulting Karnataka leaders is part of the old Congress culture. Anyone who causes problems to the special family members of the Congress is humiliated in the Congress.
History is the witness how Congress leaders like S. Nijalingappa and Veerendra Patil ji were humiliated by the party. The people of Karnataka are aware of this. Now once again another leader from Karnataka has been humiliated in front of a special family of the Congress. Friends, I have a lot of respect for Shri Mallikarjun Kharge ji, the son of this soil who has had a parliamentary term of 50 years. He has tried whatever he could in the service of the people. But I was saddened to see the treatment meted out to Kharge ji, the oldest person and the most senior leader in politics, during the Congress party session in Chhattisgarh. And he is also the party president. It was a very sunny day, but the oldest and senior leader and the Congress president Kharge ji was not given the umbrella to protect from the sun. However, an umbrella was arranged for someone else next to him.
Kharge ji may be the Congress President, but the whole world is watching the treatment given to him and knows who has the remote control of the party. Today many parties of the country are bound in the same clutches of nepotism. We have to free the country from these clutches. Therefore, the people of Karnataka also have to be careful with parties like Congress. And these Congress people have become so desperate that they think that they will not be able to do anything till Modi is alive. Therefore, these people are chanting: ‘Let Modi die, Let Modi die’. Some people are busy digging my grave. They are saying: ‘Modi, your grave will be dug, Modi, your grave will be dug’. However, the country is saying: ‘Modi, your lotus will bloom’.
Friends, when work is done with true intention, there is proper development. The intention of the double engine government is also true and its commitment to development is also firm. Therefore, we have to maintain this faith. We have to move ahead together in order to speed up the development of Karnataka and the country. We will be able to fulfil the dream of developing the country with ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s efforts). I got a little late to this function today. It was an unprecedented sight to see mothers, sisters, elders and children welcoming me all the way to Belagavi since I alighted from the helicopter.
I bow my head and thank the people of Belagavi, Karnataka for this love. Today my visit to Karnataka is also special because I was in Shivamogga this morning to inaugurate the airport and I had the privilege of meeting the people of Karnataka at the airport there. At the same time, I got an opportunity to wish our senior leader Yeddyurappa ji on his birthday. And when I came here from Shivamogga, you showered your love and blessings. I assure you my dear brothers and sisters of Belagavi and Karnataka I will return your love and blessing by developing Belagavi and Karnataka. Thank you very much once again. Speak with me – Bharat Mata Ki – Jai, Bharat Mata Ki – Jai, Bharat Mata Ki -- Jai
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.