Ministry of Tourism
In a unique initiative, Ministry of Tourism organizes the 1st Snow Marathon in Bhaderwah, Jammu on 26 February 2023
More than 130 runners take part in Snow Marathon
27 FEB 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India (North) in association with Real Sports India along with local administration, Amazing Bhaderwah Tourism Association (ABTA) organised the maiden 1st Snow Marathon in Bhaderwah, Jammu on 26 February 2023. This 1st Jammu Snow Run Safari was flag off by Sh. Vishesh Mahajan, Deputy Commissioner/DM, DODA. During the flag off, he extended his hearty congratulations to all the participants. During his interactive session with the participants as well as the organiser of the event, he appealed that such adventure sport activities should be encouraged and given top priority amongst sports enthusiasts. He further added that there is a lot of potential for activities like Snow Run Safari at Guldanda (Bhaderwah) which can be taken up for tourism promotion purposes. Representatives from various departments like CO-Rastriya Rifles, SSP- DODA, Joint Secretary - Sikkim Tourism, representative from J&K Tourism & Ministry of Tourism Govt. Of India (North), CO- Bhaderwah Development Authority, also celebrated the Mega event.
This first ever grand snow marathon event is organised to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence, G20 India Presidency, Dekho Apna Desh, Yuva Tourism Club and Fit India Movement besides boosting the spirit of marathon adventure among travellers and adventure enthusiasts across the country. The District Development Council, District Administration, Indian Army, Bhaderwah Camus, University of Jammu extended their support during the event. Apart from this Marathon, many school students, teachers and school/college management were also invited as spectators. School/college teachers/lecturers were also briefed to form Yuva Tourism Clubs and promote tourism through active participation of youth.
Over 130 runners participated in the marathon from across the country. The marathon started from Guldanda and participants had the option of running 5Kms, 10 Kms and 25Kms. The breathtaking stretch of snow covered Bhaderwah was a pleasure and treat to ones eyes. Locals came forward in huge numbers to cheer the participants. MOT is hoping to organise such events on a larger scale in coming years.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
एका अनोख्या उपक्रमात पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 26 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी जम्मूमधील भदेरवाह येथे पहिल्या स्नो मॅरेथॉनचे केले आयोजन
स्नो मॅरेथॉनमध्ये 130 हून अधिक धावपटूंनी घेतला सहभाग
27 FEB 2023 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 फेब्रुवारी 2023
भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने (उत्तर विभाग) रियल स्पोर्ट्स इंडिया, स्थानिक प्रशासन आणि अमेझिंग भदेरवाह टुरिझम असोसिएशन (ABTA) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने 26 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी जम्मूतील भदेरवाह येथे पहिली स्नो मॅरेथॉन आयोजित केली होती. या पहिल्या जम्मू स्नो रन सफारीला डोडा शहराचे जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी तसेच उपायुक्त विशेष महाजन यांच्या हस्ते झेंडा दाखवून रवाना करण्यात आले.
देशभरातील प्रवासी, साहसी आणि उत्साही लोकांमध्ये मॅरेथॉन साहसाची भावना वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे, भारताचे जी 20 अध्यक्षपद साजरे करताना, देखो अपना देश, युवा पर्यटन क्लब आणि फिट इंडिया मूव्हमेंट या उपक्रमांना चालना देण्यासाठी या पहिल्या भव्य स्नो मॅरेथॉन स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. जिल्हा विकास परिषद, जिल्हा प्रशासन, भारतीय सेना दल, जम्मू विद्यापीठचा भदरवाह परिसर यांनी या कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनात महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले. या मॅरेथॉनमध्ये अनेक शालेय विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि शाळा/ महाविद्यालय व्यवस्थापन यांनाही प्रेक्षक म्हणून आमंत्रित करण्यात आले होते. शालेय/ महाविद्यालयीन शिक्षक/ व्याख्यात्यांना युवा पर्यटन क्लब तयार करण्यासाठी आणि तरुणांच्या सक्रिय सहभागातून पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी आवश्यक माहिती देखील देण्यात आली.
या मॅरेथॉनमध्ये देशभरातून 130 धावपटू सहभागी झाले होते. गुलदंडा येथून मॅरेथॉनला सुरुवात झाली. या सहभागींना 5 किमी, 10 किमी आणि 25 किमी धावण्याचा पर्याय देण्यात आला होता. बर्फाच्छादित भदरवाहचा चित्ताकर्षक परिसर डोळ्यांना सुखावणारा आणि आनंद देणारा होता. सहभागींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी स्थानिक लोक मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते. पर्यटन मंत्रालय येत्या काही वर्षांत असे अनेक कार्यक्रम मोठ्या प्रमाणावर आयोजित करेल अशी अपेक्षा करत आहे.