Ministry of Tourism
In a unique initiative, Ministry of Tourism organizes the 1st Snow Marathon in Bhaderwah, Jammu on 26 February 2023
More than 130 runners take part in Snow Marathon
27 FEB 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India (North) in association with Real Sports India along with local administration, Amazing Bhaderwah Tourism Association (ABTA) organised the maiden 1st Snow Marathon in Bhaderwah, Jammu on 26 February 2023. This 1st Jammu Snow Run Safari was flag off by Sh. Vishesh Mahajan, Deputy Commissioner/DM, DODA. During the flag off, he extended his hearty congratulations to all the participants. During his interactive session with the participants as well as the organiser of the event, he appealed that such adventure sport activities should be encouraged and given top priority amongst sports enthusiasts. He further added that there is a lot of potential for activities like Snow Run Safari at Guldanda (Bhaderwah) which can be taken up for tourism promotion purposes. Representatives from various departments like CO-Rastriya Rifles, SSP- DODA, Joint Secretary - Sikkim Tourism, representative from J&K Tourism & Ministry of Tourism Govt. Of India (North), CO- Bhaderwah Development Authority, also celebrated the Mega event.
This first ever grand snow marathon event is organised to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence, G20 India Presidency, Dekho Apna Desh, Yuva Tourism Club and Fit India Movement besides boosting the spirit of marathon adventure among travellers and adventure enthusiasts across the country. The District Development Council, District Administration, Indian Army, Bhaderwah Camus, University of Jammu extended their support during the event. Apart from this Marathon, many school students, teachers and school/college management were also invited as spectators. School/college teachers/lecturers were also briefed to form Yuva Tourism Clubs and promote tourism through active participation of youth.
Over 130 runners participated in the marathon from across the country. The marathon started from Guldanda and participants had the option of running 5Kms, 10 Kms and 25Kms. The breathtaking stretch of snow covered Bhaderwah was a pleasure and treat to ones eyes. Locals came forward in huge numbers to cheer the participants. MOT is hoping to organise such events on a larger scale in coming years.

وزارت سیاحت
ایک منفرد پہل کے طور پر وزارت سیاحت نے 26 فروری 2023 کو بھدرواہ، جموں میں پہلی اسنو میراتھن کا انعقاد کیا
اسنو میراتھن میں 130 سے ​​زائد رنرز حصہ لے رہے ہیں
27 FEB 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند (شمالی) نے ریئل اسپورٹس انڈیا کے اشتراک سے مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر، امیزنگ بھدرواہ ٹورازم ایسوسی ایشن (اے بی ٹی اے) نے 26 فروری 2023 کو بھدرواہ، جموں میں پہلی اسنو میراتھن کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس اولین جموں اسنو رَن سفاری کو ڈوڈہ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر/ڈی ایم، جناب وشیش مہاجن نے ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ فیگ آف کے دوران انہوں نے تمام شرکاء کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دی۔ شرکاء اور تقریب کے منتظم کے ساتھ اپنے انٹرایکٹو سیشن کے دوران، انہوں نے اپیل کی کہ اس طرح کی ایڈونچر اسپورٹس سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہئے اور کھیلوں کے شائقین کی جانب سے انہیں اولین ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گلداندہ (بھدرواہ) میں اسنو رَن سفاری جیسی سرگرمیوں کے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں ، سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے جن سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ مختلف محکموں جیسے سی او – راشٹریہ رائفلس، ایس ایس پی- ڈوڈہ ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری - سکم ٹورازم، جے اینڈ کے ٹورازم اور وزارت سیاحت حکومت ہند (شمالی)، سی اور - بھدرواہ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس میگا ایونٹ میں حصہ لیا۔
یہ پہلا عظیم الشان اسنو میراتھن ایونٹ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال، جی 20 انڈیا صدارت، دیکھو اپنا دیش، یووا ٹورازم کلب اور فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے جشن کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا ہے، اس کے علاوہ ملک بھر کے سیاحوں اور ایڈونچر کے شوقینوں میں میراتھن ایڈونچر کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی اس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ ضلع ترقیاتی کونسل، ضلعی انتظامیہ، انڈین آرمی، بھدرواہ کامس، جموں یونیورسٹی نے تقریب کے دوران اپنا تعاون دیا۔ اس میراتھن کے علاوہ بہت سے اسکول کے طلباء، اساتذہ اور اسکول/کالج انتظامیہ کو بھی بطور تماشائی مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ اسکول/کالج کے اساتذہ/لیکچررز کو بھی یووا ٹورازم کلب تشکیل دینے اور نوجوانوں کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بریف کیا گیا۔
میراتھن میں ملک بھر سے 130 سے ​​زائد رنرز نے حصہ لیا۔ میراتھن گلداندہ سے شروع ہوئی اور شرکاء کے پاس 5 کلومیٹر، 10 کلومیٹر اور 25 کلومیٹر دوڑنے کا متبادل تھا۔ برف سے ڈھکے بھدرواہ کا دم بخود کردینے والا علاقہ کسی کی بھی آنکھوں کے لیے مسرت کا باعث تھا۔ شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے مقامی لوگ بڑی تعداد میں آگے آئے۔ اے او ٹی آنے والے برسوں میں اس طرح کی تقریبات کو بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد کرنے کی امید کر رہا ہے۔