Ministry of Tourism
In a unique initiative, Ministry of Tourism organizes the 1st Snow Marathon in Bhaderwah, Jammu on 26 February 2023
More than 130 runners take part in Snow Marathon
27 FEB 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India (North) in association with Real Sports India along with local administration, Amazing Bhaderwah Tourism Association (ABTA) organised the maiden 1st Snow Marathon in Bhaderwah, Jammu on 26 February 2023. This 1st Jammu Snow Run Safari was flag off by Sh. Vishesh Mahajan, Deputy Commissioner/DM, DODA. During the flag off, he extended his hearty congratulations to all the participants. During his interactive session with the participants as well as the organiser of the event, he appealed that such adventure sport activities should be encouraged and given top priority amongst sports enthusiasts. He further added that there is a lot of potential for activities like Snow Run Safari at Guldanda (Bhaderwah) which can be taken up for tourism promotion purposes. Representatives from various departments like CO-Rastriya Rifles, SSP- DODA, Joint Secretary - Sikkim Tourism, representative from J&K Tourism & Ministry of Tourism Govt. Of India (North), CO- Bhaderwah Development Authority, also celebrated the Mega event.
This first ever grand snow marathon event is organised to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence, G20 India Presidency, Dekho Apna Desh, Yuva Tourism Club and Fit India Movement besides boosting the spirit of marathon adventure among travellers and adventure enthusiasts across the country. The District Development Council, District Administration, Indian Army, Bhaderwah Camus, University of Jammu extended their support during the event. Apart from this Marathon, many school students, teachers and school/college management were also invited as spectators. School/college teachers/lecturers were also briefed to form Yuva Tourism Clubs and promote tourism through active participation of youth.
Over 130 runners participated in the marathon from across the country. The marathon started from Guldanda and participants had the option of running 5Kms, 10 Kms and 25Kms. The breathtaking stretch of snow covered Bhaderwah was a pleasure and treat to ones eyes. Locals came forward in huge numbers to cheer the participants. MOT is hoping to organise such events on a larger scale in coming years.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਦ੍ਰਵਾਹ, ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਨੋ-ਮੈਰਾਥੋਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਸਨੋ-ਮੈਰਾਥੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ 130 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਦੌੜਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ
27 FEB 2023 11:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਅਮੇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਭਦ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਬਟਾ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਭਦ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨੋ-ਮੈਰਾਥੋਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਸਨੋ ਰਨ ਸਫਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਡੋਡਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ/ਡੀਐੱਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਨੇ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੌਕੀਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਲਡੰਡਾ (ਭਦ੍ਰਵਾਹ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨੋ ਰਨ ਸਫਾਰੀ ਵਰਗੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਓ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਈਫ਼ਲਜ਼, ਐੱਸਐੱਸਪੀ-ਡੋਡਾ, ਸਿੱਕਮ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸੀਓ-ਭਦ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਸਨੋ ਮੈਰਾਥੋਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ, ਜੀ-20 ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ, ਦੇਖੋ ਆਪਣਾ ਦੇਸ਼, ਯੁਵਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਕਲੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਮਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੌਕੀਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨੋ ਮੈਰਾਥੋਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਡ-ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰੀਸ਼ਦ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ, ਜੰਮੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਭਦ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੈਰਾਥੋਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਈ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ/ਕਾਲਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਕੂਲ/ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ /ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੁਵਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਕੱਲਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਮੈਰਾਥੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 130 ਦੌੜਾਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੈਰਾਥੋਨ ਗੁਲਡੰਡਾ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਦੌੜਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ, 10 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ 25 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੌੜ ਕੇ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਭਦ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦਾ ਉਹ ਬਰਫ਼ ਨਾਲ ਢੱਕਿਆ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਯ ਸੀ। ਦੌੜਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੀ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।