தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
31-வது புதுதில்லி உலக புத்தகக் கண்காட்சியில் பதிப்பகத் துறையின் புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் இதழ்கள் காட்சிக்கு வைப்பு
24 FEB 2023 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் முன்னணி பதிப்பகத் துறை தனது மிகச் சிறந்த புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் இதழ்களின் தொகுப்பை 31-வது புதுதில்லி உலக புத்தகக் கண்காட்சியில் இடம் பெற முடிவு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. நம் நாட்டில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த புத்தகக் கண்காட்சியில் புதுதில்லி புத்தகக் கண்காட்சி நிகழ்வும் ஒன்று என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இந்த 9 நாள் புத்தகக் கண்காட்சி பிப்ரவரி 25 முதல் மார்ச் 5-ந் தேதி வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்தக் கண்காட்சியை கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தன்னாட்சிப் பெற்ற மத்திய அரசின் நிறுவனமான தேசிய புத்தக அறக்கட்டளை இந்திய வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து நடத்துகிறது.
“சுதந்திரத்தின் விடுதலைப் பெருவிழா” வெளிப்படுத்தும் புத்தகத் தொகுப்பை பதிப்பகத்துறை காட்சிக்கு வைக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் மற்றும் நாட்டுக்காக உயிர்த் தியாகம் செய்த விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களைப் பற்றி நினைவு கூறவும் இதன் மூலம் நன்கு உணரலாம். இந்தப் புத்தகக் கண்காட்சியின் வரலாறு, கலை, கலாச்சாரம், காந்திய இலக்கியம், நிலம், மக்கள், ஆளுமைகள், சுயசரிதைகள், சினிமா, குழந்தை இலக்கியம் மேலும் பல்வேறு முக்கியத் தலைப்புகளில் புத்தகங்கள் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்படுகின்றன. இது தவிர பதிப்பகத்துறை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகை தொடர்பான புத்தகத் தொகுப்புகளும், குடியரசுத் தலைவர்கள், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதமர் உரைகளும் இடம் பெறும். பல்வேறு துறை சார்ந்த புத்தகங்கள் மூலம் வாசகர்கள் இந்தியாவின் வளமையான கலாச்சார மதிப்பையும் முக்கியமான பிரச்சனைகளில் இந்தியாவின் கருத்தாக்கங்கள் பற்றியும் முழுமையாக அறிந்து கொள்ள முடியும்.
புத்தகங்களை தொடர்ந்து பதிப்பகத்துறையின் முன்னணி இதழ்களான யோஜனா, குருஷேத்ரா மற்றும் ஆஜ்கல் போன்றவைகளும் புத்தக விற்பனை நிலையங்களில் கிடைக்கும். பிரபல குழந்தைகள் இதழான பாலபாரதியும் இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் இடம் பெறுகிறது. பதிப்பகத்தின் வாராந்திர வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான மிகவும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் செய்தித்தாளான வேலைவாய்ப்பு தகவல்கள் (ரோஜ்கர் சமாச்சார்) போன்றவைகளும் கிடைக்கும்.
பதிப்பகத்துறையின் புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் இதழ்கள், விற்பனை நிலையம் எண்.171 – 186 வரையில் அறை எண்.5, பிரகதி மைதானம், புதுதில்லியில் கிடைக்கும்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division to showcase its books and journals at the 31st New Delhi World Book Fair
Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, is all set to exhibit its wide collection of books and journals at the much-awaited Mega Book Fair to be held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 25th February to 5th March, 2023
24 FEB 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division will be exhibiting its rich collection of books and journals at the 31st New Delhi World Book Fair, one of the most acclaimed books fairs of the country. The 9-day mega book fair will be held from 25th February to 5th March, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. It is being organised by National Book Trust, an autonomous organization of the Government of India under the Ministry of Education, in collaboration with India Trade Promotion Organization.
Publications Division will be showcasing its ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ books collection, highlighting India’s freedom movement and remembering the freedom fighters who devoted their lives to the nation. The book display will also include titles on topics such as history, art and culture, Gandhian literature, land and people, personalities and biographies, cinema, children literature and much more. Besides this, the Division will also be offering its premier Rashtrapati Bhavan series of books as well as speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Minister at the fair, published exclusively by Publications Division. The informative collection of titles focuses on providing readers with a deeper understanding of India’s rich cultural heritage as well as insights into contemporary issues.
Besides books, leading journals of the Division, Yojana, Kurukshetra and Ajkal, will also be available at the book stall. Popular children’s magazine Bal Bharti will also be part of the display. Employment News (Rozgar Samachar), the highly sought-after weekly employment newspaper of the Division will also be available.
The Publications Division will be showcasing its books and journals at Stall No 171-186, Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
About Publications Division:
Publications Division is a repository of books and journals which highlight the subjects of national importance and India’s rich cultural heritage. Established in 1941, Publications Division is a premier publishing house of Government of India offering books and journals in different languages and on diverse themes like development, Indian history, culture, literature, biographies, science, technology, environment, and employment. The Division enjoys credibility among readers and publishers and is well recognized for the authenticity of the content.
The Division’s flagship publications include popular monthly journals such Yojana, Kurukshetra and Aajkal as well as weekly employment newspapers ‘Employment News’ and ‘Rozgar Samachar’. In addition to this, Publications Division also publishes Government’s prestigious reference annual ‘India Year Book’.