Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division to showcase its books and journals at the 31st New Delhi World Book Fair
Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, is all set to exhibit its wide collection of books and journals at the much-awaited Mega Book Fair to be held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 25th February to 5th March, 2023
24 FEB 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division will be exhibiting its rich collection of books and journals at the 31st New Delhi World Book Fair, one of the most acclaimed books fairs of the country. The 9-day mega book fair will be held from 25th February to 5th March, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. It is being organised by National Book Trust, an autonomous organization of the Government of India under the Ministry of Education, in collaboration with India Trade Promotion Organization.
Publications Division will be showcasing its ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ books collection, highlighting India’s freedom movement and remembering the freedom fighters who devoted their lives to the nation. The book display will also include titles on topics such as history, art and culture, Gandhian literature, land and people, personalities and biographies, cinema, children literature and much more. Besides this, the Division will also be offering its premier Rashtrapati Bhavan series of books as well as speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Minister at the fair, published exclusively by Publications Division. The informative collection of titles focuses on providing readers with a deeper understanding of India’s rich cultural heritage as well as insights into contemporary issues.
Besides books, leading journals of the Division, Yojana, Kurukshetra and Ajkal, will also be available at the book stall. Popular children’s magazine Bal Bharti will also be part of the display. Employment News (Rozgar Samachar), the highly sought-after weekly employment newspaper of the Division will also be available.
The Publications Division will be showcasing its books and journals at Stall No 171-186, Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
About Publications Division:
Publications Division is a repository of books and journals which highlight the subjects of national importance and India’s rich cultural heritage. Established in 1941, Publications Division is a premier publishing house of Government of India offering books and journals in different languages and on diverse themes like development, Indian history, culture, literature, biographies, science, technology, environment, and employment. The Division enjoys credibility among readers and publishers and is well recognized for the authenticity of the content.
The Division’s flagship publications include popular monthly journals such Yojana, Kurukshetra and Aajkal as well as weekly employment newspapers ‘Employment News’ and ‘Rozgar Samachar’. In addition to this, Publications Division also publishes Government’s prestigious reference annual ‘India Year Book’.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن 31ویں نئی دہلی عالمی کتاب میلے میں اپنی کتابوں اور جرائد کی نمائش کرے گا
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والا پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن، 25 فروری سے 5 مارچ 2023 تک نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں منعقد ہونے والے میگا بک فیئر میں اپنی کتابوں اور جرائد کے وسیع ذخیرے کی نمائش کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے
24 FEB 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کا پریمیئر پبلشنگ ہاؤس پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن 31 ویں نئی دہلی عالمی کتاب میلے میں کتابوں اور جرائد کے اپنے بھرپور ذخیرے کی نمائش کرے گا۔یہ عالمی کتاب میلہ ملک کے مشہورترین کتاب میلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔یہ 9 روزہ میگا بک میلہ 25 فروری سے 5 مارچ 2023 تک پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم کے تحت کام کرنے والی ایک خود مختار تنظیم نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن اپنے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کتابوں کے ذخیرے کی نمائش کرے گا، جس میں ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کی جھلکیاں پیش کی گئی ہیں اور ان مجاہدین آزادی کو یاد کیا گیا ہے جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی قوم کے لیے وقف کر دی تھی۔ کتابوں کی اس نمائش میں تاریخ، فن اور ثقافت، گاندھیائی ادب، زمین اور لوگ، شخصیات اور سوانح عمری، سنیما، بچوں کا ادب جیسے موضوعات پر کتابوں کے علاوہ اوربھی بہت کچھ شامل ہو گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈویژن اپنی پریمیئر راشٹرپتی بھون سیریز کی کتابوں کے ساتھ ساتھ میلے میں صدور، نائب صدور اور وزیر اعظم کی تقاریر بھی پیش کرے گا، جنہیں خصوصی طور پر پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن کے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ڈویژن معلومات سے بھرپور کتابوں کے اپنے ذخیرے میں قارئین کو ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کی گہری فہم کے ساتھ ساتھ عصری معاملات کے بارے میں گہری معلومات فراہم کرانے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے۔
کتابوں کے علاوہ ڈویژن کے معروف جریدے یوجنا، کروکشیتر اور آج کل بھی بک اسٹال پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔ بچوں کی مشہور میگزین بال بھارتی بھی نمائش کا حصہ ہوگی۔ روزگار سے متعلق ڈویژن کا مقبول ترین ہفتہ وار اخبار ایمپلائمنٹ نیوز(روزگار سماچار) بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔
پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن اپنی کتابوں اور جرائد کی نمائش اسٹال نمبر 171-186، ہال نمبر 5، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں کرے گا۔
پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن کے بارے میں:
پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن کتابوں اور جرائد کا ذخیرہ ہے جو قومی اہمیت کے موضوعات اور ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ 1941 میں قائم کیا گیا، پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن حکومت ہند کا ایک اہم پبلیشنگ ہاؤس ہے جو مختلف زبانوں میں اور ترقی، ہندوستانی تاریخ، ثقافت، ادب، سوانح حیات، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیات اور روزگار جیسے متنوع موضوعات پر کتابیں اور جرائد پیش کرتا ہے۔ ڈویژن کو قارئین اور ناشرین کے درمیان اعتبار حاصل ہے اور مواد کی صداقت کے لیے اسے پہچانا جاتا ہے۔
ڈویژن کی اہم اشاعتوں میں مقبول ماہانہ جریدے جیسے یوجنا، کروکشیتر اور آج کل کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار سے متعلق ہفتہ وار اخبارات ’ایمپلائمنٹ نیوز‘ اور ’روزگار سماچار‘ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن حکومت کی باوقار سالانہ حوالاجاتی کتاب ’انڈیا ایئر بک‘ بھی شائع کرتا ہے۔