Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division to showcase its books and journals at the 31st New Delhi World Book Fair
Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, is all set to exhibit its wide collection of books and journals at the much-awaited Mega Book Fair to be held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 25th February to 5th March, 2023
24 FEB 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India’s premier publishing house Publications Division will be exhibiting its rich collection of books and journals at the 31st New Delhi World Book Fair, one of the most acclaimed books fairs of the country. The 9-day mega book fair will be held from 25th February to 5th March, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. It is being organised by National Book Trust, an autonomous organization of the Government of India under the Ministry of Education, in collaboration with India Trade Promotion Organization.
Publications Division will be showcasing its ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ books collection, highlighting India’s freedom movement and remembering the freedom fighters who devoted their lives to the nation. The book display will also include titles on topics such as history, art and culture, Gandhian literature, land and people, personalities and biographies, cinema, children literature and much more. Besides this, the Division will also be offering its premier Rashtrapati Bhavan series of books as well as speeches of Presidents, Vice Presidents and Prime Minister at the fair, published exclusively by Publications Division. The informative collection of titles focuses on providing readers with a deeper understanding of India’s rich cultural heritage as well as insights into contemporary issues.
Besides books, leading journals of the Division, Yojana, Kurukshetra and Ajkal, will also be available at the book stall. Popular children’s magazine Bal Bharti will also be part of the display. Employment News (Rozgar Samachar), the highly sought-after weekly employment newspaper of the Division will also be available.
The Publications Division will be showcasing its books and journals at Stall No 171-186, Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
About Publications Division:
Publications Division is a repository of books and journals which highlight the subjects of national importance and India’s rich cultural heritage. Established in 1941, Publications Division is a premier publishing house of Government of India offering books and journals in different languages and on diverse themes like development, Indian history, culture, literature, biographies, science, technology, environment, and employment. The Division enjoys credibility among readers and publishers and is well recognized for the authenticity of the content.
The Division’s flagship publications include popular monthly journals such Yojana, Kurukshetra and Aajkal as well as weekly employment newspapers ‘Employment News’ and ‘Rozgar Samachar’. In addition to this, Publications Division also publishes Government’s prestigious reference annual ‘India Year Book’.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
৩১তম নতুন দিল্লি বিশ্ব বইমেলায় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রকাশনা বিভাগের স্টল
24 FEB 2023 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রকাশনা বিভাগ ৩১তম নতুন দিল্লি বিশ্ব বইমেলায় স্টল দেবে। এই স্টলে প্রকাশনা বিভাগের মূল্যবান বই এবং সাময়িক পত্র প্রদর্শিত হবে। নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে আগামীকাল ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ৫ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৯ দিন ব্যাপী এই বইমেলার আয়োজক কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের স্বায়ত্বশাসিত সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্ট। ইন্ডিয়া ট্রেড প্রমোশন অর্গানাইজেশনের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এই মেলার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
স্বাধীনতার অমৃত মহোৎসবে প্রকাশনা বিভাগ ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলন এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে যেসব বিপ্লবী আত্মোৎসর্গ করেছিলেন তাঁদের ওপর রচিত বই প্রদর্শনে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এছাড়াও ইতিহাস, শিল্প সংস্কৃতি, গান্ধী সাহিত্য, ব্যক্তিত্ব, আত্মজীবনী, সিনেমা, শিশু সাহিত্য সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর মূল্যবান বইও স্টলে থাকবে।
বইয়ের পাশাপাশি এই স্টলে প্রকাশনা বিভাগের জনপ্রিয় সাময়িক পত্র- যোজনা, কুরুক্ষেত্র ও আজকাল, শিশুদের সাময়িক পত্র বাল ভারতী এবং এমপ্লয়মেন্ট নিউজ (রোজগার সমাচার) রাখা থাকবে। প্রগতি ময়দানের ৫ নম্বর হলে ১৭১ থেকে ১৮৬ নম্বর স্টলগুলি প্রকাশনা বিভাগের জন্য বরাদ্দ।
প্রকাশনা বিভাগ- জাতীয় স্তরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং দেশের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সম্বলিত বিভিন্ন বই প্রকাশনা বিভাগ পাঠকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেয়। কেন্দ্রীয় এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি ১৯৪১ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত। এখান থেকে বিভিন্ন ভাষায় প্রকাশিত বই এবং সাময়িক পত্র পাঠকদের কাছে অত্যন্ত সমাদৃত। উন্নয়ন, ভারতের ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি, সাহিত্য, আত্মজীবনী, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, পরিবেশ এবং কর্মসংস্থান সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে বইগুলি রচিত হয়েছে।