Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar flags off the 2nd Semicon India FutureDESIGN Roadshow in Bengaluru
PM Shri Narendra Modi is relentlessly working for expanding opportunities for Young Indians - Semicon India FutureDESIGN represents one such opportunity: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Global Semicon majors can enhance their ability to innovate through the power of SemiconIndia FutureDESIGN Startups
ChipIN Centre that will act as one stop centre for chip designers across the country, launched today
Names of startups selected under the DLI Scheme announced
24 FEB 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today launched the 2nd Semicon India FutureDESIGN Roadshow at IISc in Bengaluru with an aim to encourage startups, next-generation innovators, and business leaders to invest in semiconductor sector in India.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing at 2nd Semicon India FutureDESIGN Roadshow
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said India is growing rapidly in global electronics value chains and rapid growth of digitalization, along with India's high-growth digital and innovation economy, has created opportunities in the New World Order of Semiconductor and Electronics.
He spoke about three trends that are currently visible, "First, there has been an acceleration in digitalisation and governments around the world are digitising rapidly. Secondly, we are at an inflection point, and third, for the world, New India is becoming a trusted partner in terms of delivering talent, global products, digital products and services.”
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing at 2nd Semicon India FutureDESIGN Roadshow
Emphasising that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is relentlessly working for expanding opportunities for Young Indians he said Semicon India FutureDESIGN represents one such opportunity.
Outlining some of the initiatives that the Government has taken to support the semiconductor innovation ecosystem in India, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the India Semiconductor Research Centre (ISRC) which will be a private, industry led research centre will soon be launched and the Semiconductor Laboratory is being modernised and pivoted into research fab and will be co-located with the ISRC.
In addition, the Government plans to introduce an educational curriculum as part of the Future Skills programme, he said. “It has been developed in collaboration with industry experts and academics. A large number of colleges will have new degrees, new electives, and new certification programs in VLSI. We are actively working with fab companies to create on the job training type of internships for students in the semiconductor space,” he stressed.
The Minister also announced the launch of the ChipIN Centre at C-DAC India, Bangalore which will act as one stop centre to provide Semiconductor Design Tools, Fab access, Virtual Prototyping Hw Lab access to Fabless Chip Designers of the country. He also said that India AI Datasets program is going to be launched soon. It will be the world’s largest datasets program which will in turn catalyse the Intelligent compute, AI compute, device and the system design ecosystem, he added.
Speaking about the potential for collaboration between Indian startups and Global semiconductor majors, he stated that Global Semicon majors can enhance their ability to innovate beyond the normal innovation horizon through the power of SemiconIndia FutureDESIGN Startups.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar outlined India’s ambitions with respect to the DIR-V (Digital India RISC-V Microprocessor Program) which will help develop, siliconize and create design wins for future around SHAKTI and VEGA RISC-V Processors and commercial grade Indian Processors this year. “We are building a comprehensive architecture around RISC-V and aims to make India a RISC-V Talent hub for the world,” he said.
The Minister’s address was followed by an interactive session with members of the audience.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar announced the first set of startups selected under the Semicon India Future Design DLI scheme. The startups are Vervesemi Microelectronics Pvt. Ltd, Fermionic Design Pvt. Ltd. and DV2JS Innovation Ltd. The CEOs of these startups had interactions with several industry leaders including Dr Sailesh Chittipeddi, President, GM and Board member Renesas Electronics and Mr Anand Ramamoorthy, MD, Micron Technology India.
The Scheme aims to offer financial incentives as well as design infrastructure support across various stages of development and deployment of semiconductor design(s) for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design(s) over a period of five years.
The first event of this series was held at Karnavati University, Gujarat last year.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے بنگلورو میں دوسرے سیمی کان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن روڈ شو کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مواقع بڑھانے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہے ہیں، سیمی کان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن ایسا ہی ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
بڑی عالمی سیمی کان کمپنیاں سیمی کان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن اسٹارٹ اپس کی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے اپنے اختراع کو بڑھا سکتی ہیں
آج شروع ہوا چپ ان سینٹر ملک بھر کے چپ ڈیزائنرز کے لیے ون اسٹاپ سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرے گا
ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کے ناموں کا اعلان کیا گیا
24 FEB 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انترپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نےآج بنگلور میں واقع آئی آئی ایس سی میں دوسرے سیمی کان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن روڈشو کوہری جھنڈی دکھائی ۔ اس کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس ، اگلی نسل کے جدت طرازوں اور کاروباری لیڈرس کو ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ترغیب دینا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت راجیو چندرشیکھر دوسرے سیمی کان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن روڈ شو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
اس موقع پر ، جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان گلوبل الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چینز میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور ہندوستان کی اعلی ترقی والی ڈیجیٹل اور جدت طرازی کی معیشت کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی تیز رفتار ترقی نے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس کے نئے عالمی نظام میں تمام موقع پیدا کئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے موجودہ وقت میں نظرآرہے تین رجحانوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’پہلا، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں تیزی آئی ہے اور دنیا بھر کی حکومتیں تیزی سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کررہی ہیں۔ دوسرا ، ہم ایک اہم پوائنٹ پر ہیں، اور تیسرا ، دینا کے لئے، ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر ہورہی ہے جو صلاحیت، عالمی پروڈکٹ ، ڈیجیٹل پروڈکٹ اور سروسز کی تقسیم کے معاملے میں قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ہے۔
وزیر مملکت راجیو چندرشیکھر دوسرے سیمی کان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن روڈ شو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لئےمواقع کو وسعت دینے کے لئے مستقل کام کر رہے ہیں اور سیمی کان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن ایسے ہی ایک موقع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ جلد ہی ایک نجی، صنعت پر مبنی تحقیقی مرکز انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ سینٹر (آئی ایس آر سی) کا آغاز کیا جائے گا اور ساتھ ہی سیمی کنڈکٹر لیب کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے اور یہ بنیادی طور ایک ریسرچ فیب ہو گا اور اسے آئی ایس آر سی کے ساتھ قائم کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت کے مستقبل کی مہارت سے متعلق پروگرام کے تحت ایک تعلیمی کورس پیش کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ،’’ اسے صنعت کے ماہرین اور ماہرین تعلیم کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں کالجوں میں وی ایل ایس آئی میں نئی ​​ڈگری ، نئے الیکٹیو اور نئے سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام ہوں گے۔ ہم سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر میں طلباء کے لئے ملازمت کے لئے ٹریننگ جیسی انٹرنشپ کے لئے فیب کمپنیوں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے سی – ڈیک انڈیا، بنگلورو میں چیپن سینٹر کے آغاز کا بھی اعلان کیا، جو کہ ملک کے فیبلیس چپ ڈیزائنرز کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن ٹولز، فیبس تک رسائی، ورچوئل پروٹو ٹائپ ایچ ڈبلیو لیب تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ون اسٹاپ سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی اے آئی ڈیٹاسیٹ پروگرام شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیٹا سیٹ پروگرام ہوگا جو انٹلی جنٹ کمپیوٹ، اے آئی کمپیوٹ، ڈیوائس اور سسٹم ڈیزائن ایکو سسٹم کو متحرک کرے گا۔
ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اور بڑی عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں کے مابین تعاون کے امکان کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی سیمی کان کمپنیاں سیمی کان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن اسٹارٹ اپس کی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے عام جدت طرازی سے آگے کی جدت طرازی کی اپنی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرسکتی ہیں۔
جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے ڈی آئی آر-5 (ڈیجیٹل انڈیا آر آئی ایس سی-5 مائکرو پروسیسر پروگرام) کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کی آرزووں کو واضح کیا ، جو اس سال شکتی اور ویگا آر آئی ایس سی-5 پروسیسر اور کمرشیئل گریڈ کے ہندوستانی پروسیسر کے آس پاس مستقبل کے لئے ڈیزائن تیار کرنے میں،سلی کان بنانے اور اسے تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا ،’’ ہم آر سی سی- 5 کےآس پاس ایک وسیع ڈھانچہ تشکیل دے رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کے لئے آر آئی ایس یس -5 ٹیلنٹ سینٹر بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر کے خطاب کے بعد ، ناظرین کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا۔
جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے سیمی کان انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کے پہلے گروپ کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس وروے سیمی مائکرو الیکٹرانک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ،فرمیونک ڈیزائن پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ اور ڈی وی 2 جے ایس انوویشن لمیٹڈ ہیں۔ ان اسٹارٹ اپس کے سی ای او نے رینیساس الیکٹرانکس کے پریزیڈنٹ، جی ایم اور بورڈ ممبر ڈاکٹر شیلیش چٹی پیڈی اورمائیکرون ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا کے ایم ڈی جناب آنند رام مورتی سمیت کئی صنعتی حلقہ کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد پانچ سال کے دوران انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹ (آئی سی) ، چپسیٹ ، سسٹم آن چپس (ایس او سی) ، سسٹم اور آئی پی کور اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سے متعلق ڈیزائن/ ڈیزائنوں کے فروغ اور استعمال کے مختلف مراحل میں مالی ترغیب کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیزائن انفراسٹرکچر سپورٹ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں پہلا ایونٹ گذشتہ سال گجرات کی کرناوتی یونیورسٹی میں ہوا تھا۔