Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate the 3 day All-India Taekwondo Championship at IG Stadium in New Delhi tomorrow
The Championship has been organized to mark 50 years of Korea-India diplomatic relations
Special performances by Korea National Sport University Performance Team, MOU Signing Ceremony for Taekwondo revitalization between the two countries
23 FEB 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Korean Cultural Centre, India is co-hosting All India Inter SAI Taekwondo Championship with Sports Authority of India under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of India and Korea National Sport University in celebration of the 50th anniversary of Korea-India diplomatic relations in 2023.
This time All-India Taekwondo Championship as a sports exchange event between the two countries will be held for three days from 24th February (Friday) to 26th February (Sunday) at the K.D. Jadhav Indoor Wrestling Hall, Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi. This championship has been planned to commemorate the 50th year of diplomatic ties between Korea and India and to revitalize Taekwondo that has been stagnant since the pandemic, and to lay the foundation for the future as a major sports event between the two countries.
The opening ceremony which will be held at 10:30 am on 24th February and will be attended by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur, Korean Ambassador to India Chang Jae Bok, Deputy Minister & Ambassador for Public Diplomacy of Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs Lee Sang Hwa, and Korea National Sport University Chancellor Ahn Yong Kyu as chief guests. The ceremony will consist of MOU signing in the field of sports exchange between the two countries and special performances, Korean dance (traditional, modern, practical), Taekwondo demonstration, and K-pop cover dance by performance teams from Korea National Sport University.
The three-day Taekwondo Championship event will be competed in two parts: Poomsae and Sparring called Kyorugi. The sparring, Kyorugi division is divided according to the competition rules of the World Taekwondo Federation in players` age and weight and Poomsae division will be divided into men's and women's divisions only. Only elite Taekwondo players registered in 79 regional centers and regional training centers of Sports Authority of India will participate in the sparring category, and the Poomsae category is open to the public, anyone with a Kukkiwon-certified Taekwondo dan certificate can participate. The 10 Kyorugi and 2 Poomsae winners, who will win gold medals in each category, will visit Korea National Sport University with the support of Korean government and receive an education and training program for about 3 weeks from the best professors as prize.
After the opening ceremony of All India Taekwondo Tournament event on 24thFebruary, another MOU signing ceremony between Korea National Sport University and Miranda House, University of Delhi and special performances by Korea National Sport University will follow at Miranda House auditorium. Korea government marks University of Delhi as the best and largest university in India which has a total of 91 colleges and Miranda House has been selected as the best and representative college in India based on the evaluation of the Ministry of Education of India five times in a row from 2017 to 2021, the last year. As the first project based on the MOU between two national representative higher educational institutes, dispatched professor from Korea National Sport University will hold Taekwondo professional theory and practice classes at Miranda House from the first half of this year.
Hwang Il Yong, director of Korean Cultural Centre India said, “This Taekwondo Championship event and the signing of an MOU between universities representing the two countries are expected to be a significant milestone in sports exchanges between Korea and India. Starting with the selection of Taekwondo as a course at Miranda House as the heart of Indian top intellectual and woman and education, it is hoped that the subject of Taekwondo will gradually spread throughout the educational sector in India as a regular subject and course.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर कल नई दिल्ली के आईजी स्टेडियम में 3 दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय ताइक्वांडो चैंपियनशिप का उद्घाटन करेंगे
चैंपियनशिप का आयोजन कोरिया-भारत राजनयिक संबंधों के 50 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में किया गया है
कोरिया नेशनल स्पोर्ट यूनिवर्सिटी परफॉर्मेंस टीम द्वारा विशेष प्रदर्शन, दोनों देशों के बीच ताइक्वांडो पुनरूद्धार के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह
23 FEB 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
कोरियाई सांस्कृतिक केन्‍द्र, भारत 2023 में कोरिया-भारत राजनयिक संबंधों की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और कोरिया नेशनल स्‍पोर्टस यूनिवर्सिटी के साथ भारत अखिल भारतीय इंटर साई ताइक्वांडो चैम्पियनशिप की सह-मेजबानी कर रहा है।
इस बार अखिल भारतीय ताइक्‍वांडो चैंपियनशिप दोनों देशों के बीच खेल आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के रूप में 24 फरवरी (शुक्रवार) से 26 फरवरी (रविवार) तक तीन दिन के लिए नई दिल्ली के केडी जाधव इंडोर रेसलिंग हॉल, इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में आयोजित की जाएगी। चैंपियनशिप की योजना कोरिया और भारत के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के 50वें वर्ष को मनाने और महामारी के बाद से रुके हुए ताइक्वांडो को पुनर्जीवित करने और दोनों देशों के बीच एक प्रमुख खेल आयोजन के रूप में भविष्य की नींव रखने के लिए बनाई गई।
उद्घाटन समारोह 24 फरवरी को सुबह 10:30 बजे आयोजित किया जाएगा और इसमें केन्‍द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, भारत में कोरियाई राजदूत चांग जे बोक, उप मंत्री और कोरियाई विदेश मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक कूटनीति के राजदूत ली सांग वा तथा कोरिया नेशनल स्‍पोर्टस यूनिवर्सिटी के चांसलर अहं योंग क्यू मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। समारोह में दोनों देशों के बीच खेल के आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्र में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होंगे और कोरियाई नृत्य (पारंपरिक, आधुनिक, व्यावहारिक), ताइक्‍वांडो प्रदर्शन तथा कोरिया नेशनल स्पोर्टस यूनिवर्सिटी की प्रदर्शन टीमों द्वारा के-पॉप कवर डांस का विशेष प्रदर्शन शामिल होगा।
तीन दिवसीय ताइक्‍वांडो चैम्पियनशिप प्रतियोगिता दो भागों में होगी: पूमसे और स्पारिंग को क्योरुगी कहा जाता है। स्‍पारिंग, क्योरुगी डिवीजन को खिलाड़ियों की उम्र और वजन तथा वर्ल्ड ताइक्वांडो फेडरेशन के प्रतियोगिता नियमों के अनुसार विभाजित किया गया है और पूमसे डिवीजन को केवल पुरूष और महिला वर्ग में विभाजित किया जाएगा। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के 79 क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों और क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में पंजीकृत केवल विशिष्ट ताइक्वांडो खिलाड़ी ही मुक्केबाजी श्रेणी में भाग लेंगे, और पूमसे श्रेणी जनता के लिए खुली है, कुक्कीवोन-प्रमाणित ताइक्वांडो डैन प्रमाणपत्र वाला कोई भी व्यक्ति भाग ले सकता है। 10 क्योरूगी और 2 पूमसे विजेता, जो प्रत्येक श्रेणी में स्वर्ण पदक जीतेंगे, कोरियाई सरकार के समर्थन से कोरिया नेशनल स्पोर्ट यूनिवर्सिटी का दौरा करेंगे और पुरस्कार के रूप में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रोफेसरों से लगभग 3 सप्ताह के लिए शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्राप्त करेंगे।
24 फरवरी को ऑल इंडिया ताइक्वांडो टूर्नामेंट के उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद, कोरिया नेशनल स्पोर्ट यूनिवर्सिटी और मिरांडा हाउस, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के बीच एक और एमओयू हस्ताक्षर समारोह होगा और इसके बाद कोरिया नेशनल स्पोर्ट यूनिवर्सिटी द्वारा मिरांडा हाउस ऑडिटोरियम में विशेष प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। कोरिया सरकार ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय को भारत के सबसे अच्छे और सबसे बड़े विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में चिन्हित किया, जिसमें कुल 91 कॉलेज हैं और मिरांडा हाउस को भारत के सर्वश्रेष्ठ और प्रतिनिधि कॉलेज के रूप में 2017 से 2021 तक भारत के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के लगातार पांच बार के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर पिछले वर्ष चुना गया। दो राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर आधारित पहली परियोजना के रूप में, कोरिया नेशनल स्पोर्ट यूनिवर्सिटी से भेजे गए प्रोफेसर इस वर्ष की पहली छमाही से मिरांडा हाउस में ताइक्वांडो प्रोफेशनल थ्‍योरी और प्रेक्‍टिस कक्षाएं आयोजित करेंगे।
कोरियन कल्चरल सेंटर इंडिया के निदेशक ह्वांग इल योंग ने कहा, "यह ताइक्‍वांडो चैम्पियनशिप कार्यक्रम और दोनों देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कोरिया और भारत के बीच खेल आदान-प्रदान में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होने की उम्मीद है। भारतीय शीर्ष बुद्धिजीवियों और महिलाओं और शिक्षा के दिल के रूप में मिरांडा हाउस में एक पाठ्यक्रम के रूप में ताइक्‍वांडोके चयन की शुरूआत के साथ, यह आशा की जाती है कि ताइक्‍वांडो का विषय धीरे-धीरे भारत में एक नियमित विषय और पाठ्यक्रम के रूप में पूरे शैक्षिक क्षेत्र में फैल जाएगा।”