Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to inaugurate the 3 day All-India Taekwondo Championship at IG Stadium in New Delhi tomorrow
The Championship has been organized to mark 50 years of Korea-India diplomatic relations
Special performances by Korea National Sport University Performance Team, MOU Signing Ceremony for Taekwondo revitalization between the two countries
23 FEB 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Korean Cultural Centre, India is co-hosting All India Inter SAI Taekwondo Championship with Sports Authority of India under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of India and Korea National Sport University in celebration of the 50th anniversary of Korea-India diplomatic relations in 2023.
This time All-India Taekwondo Championship as a sports exchange event between the two countries will be held for three days from 24th February (Friday) to 26th February (Sunday) at the K.D. Jadhav Indoor Wrestling Hall, Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi. This championship has been planned to commemorate the 50th year of diplomatic ties between Korea and India and to revitalize Taekwondo that has been stagnant since the pandemic, and to lay the foundation for the future as a major sports event between the two countries.
The opening ceremony which will be held at 10:30 am on 24th February and will be attended by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur, Korean Ambassador to India Chang Jae Bok, Deputy Minister & Ambassador for Public Diplomacy of Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs Lee Sang Hwa, and Korea National Sport University Chancellor Ahn Yong Kyu as chief guests. The ceremony will consist of MOU signing in the field of sports exchange between the two countries and special performances, Korean dance (traditional, modern, practical), Taekwondo demonstration, and K-pop cover dance by performance teams from Korea National Sport University.
The three-day Taekwondo Championship event will be competed in two parts: Poomsae and Sparring called Kyorugi. The sparring, Kyorugi division is divided according to the competition rules of the World Taekwondo Federation in players` age and weight and Poomsae division will be divided into men's and women's divisions only. Only elite Taekwondo players registered in 79 regional centers and regional training centers of Sports Authority of India will participate in the sparring category, and the Poomsae category is open to the public, anyone with a Kukkiwon-certified Taekwondo dan certificate can participate. The 10 Kyorugi and 2 Poomsae winners, who will win gold medals in each category, will visit Korea National Sport University with the support of Korean government and receive an education and training program for about 3 weeks from the best professors as prize.
After the opening ceremony of All India Taekwondo Tournament event on 24thFebruary, another MOU signing ceremony between Korea National Sport University and Miranda House, University of Delhi and special performances by Korea National Sport University will follow at Miranda House auditorium. Korea government marks University of Delhi as the best and largest university in India which has a total of 91 colleges and Miranda House has been selected as the best and representative college in India based on the evaluation of the Ministry of Education of India five times in a row from 2017 to 2021, the last year. As the first project based on the MOU between two national representative higher educational institutes, dispatched professor from Korea National Sport University will hold Taekwondo professional theory and practice classes at Miranda House from the first half of this year.
Hwang Il Yong, director of Korean Cultural Centre India said, “This Taekwondo Championship event and the signing of an MOU between universities representing the two countries are expected to be a significant milestone in sports exchanges between Korea and India. Starting with the selection of Taekwondo as a course at Miranda House as the heart of Indian top intellectual and woman and education, it is hoped that the subject of Taekwondo will gradually spread throughout the educational sector in India as a regular subject and course.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کل نئی دہلی کے آئی جی اسٹیڈیم میں تین روزہ آل انڈیا تائیکوانڈو چیمپین شپ کا افتتاح کریں گے
چیمپین شپ کا انعقاد کوریا بھارت سفارتی تعلقات
کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر کیا جارہا ہے
اس موقع پر کوریا نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کی ٹیم کی جانب سے خصوصی پرفارمنس ہوگی، نیز دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تائیکوانڈو کے احیا کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے
23 FEB 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
کورین کلچرل سینٹر، بھارت 50 میں کوریا-بھارت سفارتی تعلقات کی 2023 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر بھارت کی وزارت نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے تحت اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور کوریا نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ آل انڈیا انٹر سائی تائیکوانڈو چیمپین شپ کی مشترکہ میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔
اس بار آل انڈیا تائیکوانڈو چیمپین شپ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کھیلوں کے تبادلے کے ایونٹ کے طور پر 24 فروری (جمعہ) سے 26 فروری (اتوار) تک تین دن تک نئی دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم کے کے ڈی جادھو انڈور ریسلنگ ہال میں منعقد ہوگی۔ اس چیمپین شپ کا مقصد کوریا اور بھارت کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 50 سال کا جشن منانا اور تائیکوانڈو کو بحال کرنا ہے جو عالمی وبا کے بعد سے جمود کا شکار ہے ۔ نیز دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کھیلوں کے ایک بڑے ایونٹ کے طور پر مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھنا بھی اس تقریب کا اہم مقصد ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب جو 24فروری کو صبح ساڑھے دس بجے منعقد ہوگی اور اس میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، بھارت میں کوریا کے سفیر چانگ جے بوک، کوریا کی وزارت خارجہ کے نائب وزیر اور سفیر برائے پبلک ڈپلومیسی لی سانگ ہوا اور کوریا نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر آہن یونگ کیو مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ تقریب میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کھیلوں کے تبادلے کے شعبے میں مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط ہوں گے اور کوریا نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کی پرفارمنس ٹیموں کے ذریعے خصوصی پرفارمنس، کوریائی رقص (روایتی، جدید، عملی)، تائیکوانڈو کا مظاہرہ اور کے پاپ کور ڈانس شامل ہوں گے۔
تین روزہ تائیکوانڈو چیمپین شپ ایونٹ دو حصوں میں کھیلا جائے گا: پومسے اور اسپرنگ جسے کیوروگی کہا جاتا ہے۔ ورلڈ تائیکوانڈو فیڈریشن کے مسابقتی قواعد کے مطابق کھلاڑیوں کی عمر اور وزن میں کیوروگی ڈویژن کو تقسیم کیا گیا ہے اور پومسی ڈویژن کو صرف مردوں اور خواتین کے ڈویژنوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے 79 علاقائی مراکز اور علاقائی تربیتی مراکز میں رجسٹرڈ صرف ایلیٹ تائیکوانڈو کھلاڑی ہی اسپارنگ کیٹیگری میں حصہ لیں گے، اور پومسے کیٹیگری عوام کے لیے کھلی ہے، کوئی بھی شخص جس کے پاس کوکیون سرٹیفائیڈ تائیکوانڈو ڈین سرٹیفکیٹ ہے وہ حصہ لے سکتا ہے۔ ہر زمرے میں سونے کے تمغے جیتنے والے 10 کیوروگی اور 2 پومسے جیتنے والے کوریائی حکومت کی مدد سے کوریا نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کریں گے اور بہترین پروفیسرز سے انعام کے طور پر تقریباً 3 ہفتوں کے لیے ٹریننگ حاصل کریں گے۔
24 فروری کو آل انڈیا تائیکوانڈو ٹورنامنٹ ایونٹ کی افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد، کوریا نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی اور میرانڈا ہاؤس، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے مابین ایک اور مفاہمت ی یادداشت پر دستخط کی تقریب اور کوریا نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کی خصوصی پرفارمنس میرانڈا ہاؤس آڈیٹوریم میں ہوگی۔ کوریا کی حکومت نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کو بھارت کی بہترین اور سب سے بڑی یونیورسٹی قرار دیا ہے جس میں کل 91 کالج ہیں اور میرانڈا ہاؤس کو گذشتہ سال 2017 سے 2021 تک لگاتار پانچ بار بھارت کی وزارت تعلیم کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر بھارت میں بہترین اور نمائندہ کالج کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ دو قومی نمائندہ اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے مابین مفاہمت نامے پر مبنی پہلے منصوبے کے طور پر، کوریا نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے روانہ کردہ پروفیسر اس سال کی پہلی ششماہی سے میرانڈا ہاؤس میں تائیکوانڈو پروفیشنل تھیوری اور پریکٹس کلاسیں منعقد کریں گے۔
کورین کلچرل سینٹر انڈیا کے ڈائرکٹر ہوانگ ایل یونگ نے کہا کہ تائیکوانڈو چیمپین شپ کا یہ ایونٹ اور دونوں ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والی یونیورسٹیوں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کوریا اور بھارت کے درمیان کھیلوں کے تبادلے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گے۔ میرانڈا ہاؤس میں تائیکوانڈو کے انتخاب سے شروع کرتے ہوئے یہ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ تائیکوانڈو کا موضوع آہستہ آہستہ بھارت کے تعلیمی شعبے میں ایک باقاعدہ مضمون اور کورس کے طور پر فروغ پائے گا۔