ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் முன்னெடுப்பு நடவடிக்கையாக உள்நாட்டு சணல் உற்பத்திக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
சணல் ஆண்டு 2022-23-ல் அரிசி மற்றும் கோதுமைக்கான பயன்பாட்டுக்கு முழுக்க முழுக்க சணல் பைகளைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதைக் கட்டாயமாக்குவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன்படி, உணவு தானியங்களுக்கான பைகள் அனைத்திற்கும் சணல் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதும் சர்க்கரைக்கான பயன்பாட்டில் 20 சதவீதம் சணல் பைகள் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பதும் கட்டாயமாக்கப்படுகிறது. குறிப்பாக மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் சணல் உற்பத்தியாளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்க இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. மத்திய அரசின் இந்த முடிவு, பீகார், ஒடிசா, அசாம், திரிபுரா, மேகாலயா, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானா சணல் துறைக்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் சணல் தொழிற்சாலை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. குறிப்பாக மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் இயங்கும் 75 சணல் ஆலைகள் மூலம் லட்சக்கணக்கான தொழிலாளர்கள் வருமானம் ஈட்டி வருகின்றனர். குறிப்பாக சணல் துறையில் மட்டும் 40 லட்சம் விவசாயக் குடும்பங்கள் நம்பியிருக்கின்றன.
சணல் பேக்கேஜிங் விதியின் கீழ் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள நெறிமுறைகள் மூலம் 3.70 லட்சம் பேருக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைத்திருப்பதுடன், சணல் துறையில் உள்ள 40 லட்சம் விவசாயக் குடும்பங்கள் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த விதியின்படி, சணல் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் 75 சதவீத உற்பத்தி, சணல் சாக்குப்பைகளாக மாற்றப்படுவதாகவும், இவற்றில் 85 சதவீத சாக்குப் பைகள் இந்திய உணவுக்கழகத்திற்கும், மற்றும் மாநில கொள்முதல் ஏஜென்சிகளுக்கும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. எஞ்சியவை ஏற்றுமதிக்கோ அல்லது நேரடி விற்பனைக்கோ பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சுமார் 9 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான சணல் சாக்குப்பைகள் உணவு தானியங்களைப் பேக்கிங் செய்வதற்காக மத்திய அரசு சார்பில் வாங்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் சணல் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளிகளுக்கான சந்தையை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2022-23 under JPM Act, 1987
CCEA approves Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in foodgrains & sugar packaging for Jute Year 2022-23
Govt. decision a big boost for West Bengal’s jute workers, farmers, mills
Decision to help 40 lakh farm families, 3.7 lakh workers in jute mills & ancillary units
Govt. purchase of Rs 9,000 crore/year of jute for packing ensures guaranteed market for produce of jute farmers, workers
Govt. decision to support domestic jute production in line with Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India approved Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging of rice, wheat and sugar for the Jute Year 2022-23. The Mandatory norms provide for full reservation for packaging of foodgrains and 20% reservation for packaging of sugar in jute bags, which will be a big boost for West Bengal.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India, particularly in West Bengal where nearly 75 jute mills operate and provide livelihood to lakhs of workmen. It will support 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. The decision will also help the jute sector in Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 3.70 lakh workers and protect the interest of approximately 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Govt. purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 9,000 Cr. every year for packing of foodgrains. This ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the production of jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.
The reservation norms would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will also help protect the environment because jute is a natural, bio- degradable, renewable & reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.