ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
22 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਧਿਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਗੁਆਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2012 ਦੀ ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ 40% ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਸਲੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੈ। ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਏਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ (ਏਐੱਸਏ) ਦੋ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ, ਕੈਰੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਸਪਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੋਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (ਏਐੱਸਏ) ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ (ਸ਼ਿਕਾਗੋ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ) ਦੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਕਰਤਾ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ 06 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2016 ਨੂੰ ਨਸਾਓ, ਬਹਾਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਏਓ ਏਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਨੈਗੋਸ਼ੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆ 06 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2016 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਏਐੱਸਏ ਦੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਵਾਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves Air Services Agreement between India and Guyana
22 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of the Air Services Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of Co-operative Republic of Guyana. The Air Services Agreement will come into force after the exchange of diplomatic notes between the parties confirming that each party has completed the necessary internal procedure for entry into force of this Agreement.
Indians have a sizeable presence in Guyana and are the largest ethnic group comprising about 40% of the population as per 2012 census. The signing of Air Services Agreement with Guyana will enable a framework for provision of air services between the two countries. In view of the growing aviation market and developments such as liberalization of aviation sector in India, air services agreement has been signed with many countries for paving way for International air connectivity. Air Services Agreement (ASA) provides the legal framework for air operations between two countries which is based on the principles of sovereignty of nations, nationality of carriers and reciprocity in terms of commercial opportunities for the designated airlines of each side. At present there is no Air Services Agreement (ASA) between the Government of India and the Government of Co-operative Republic of Guyana at present.
India and Guyana are signatories to the Convention on International Civil Aviation (Chicago Convention). The delegations representing the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana met in Nassau, Bahamas on 06 December 2016 during the ICAO Air Services Negotiations event where both countries had initialled the text of an ASA for scheduled air services between the two countries in terms of the Memorandum of Understanding dated 06 December 2016 between India and Guyana.
The new Air Services Agreement between India and the Co-operative Republic of Guyana will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both the sides.