Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves Air Services Agreement between India and Guyana
22 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of the Air Services Agreement between the Government of India and the Government of Co-operative Republic of Guyana. The Air Services Agreement will come into force after the exchange of diplomatic notes between the parties confirming that each party has completed the necessary internal procedure for entry into force of this Agreement.
Indians have a sizeable presence in Guyana and are the largest ethnic group comprising about 40% of the population as per 2012 census. The signing of Air Services Agreement with Guyana will enable a framework for provision of air services between the two countries. In view of the growing aviation market and developments such as liberalization of aviation sector in India, air services agreement has been signed with many countries for paving way for International air connectivity. Air Services Agreement (ASA) provides the legal framework for air operations between two countries which is based on the principles of sovereignty of nations, nationality of carriers and reciprocity in terms of commercial opportunities for the designated airlines of each side. At present there is no Air Services Agreement (ASA) between the Government of India and the Government of Co-operative Republic of Guyana at present.
India and Guyana are signatories to the Convention on International Civil Aviation (Chicago Convention). The delegations representing the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Co-operative Republic of Guyana met in Nassau, Bahamas on 06 December 2016 during the ICAO Air Services Negotiations event where both countries had initialled the text of an ASA for scheduled air services between the two countries in terms of the Memorandum of Understanding dated 06 December 2016 between India and Guyana.
The new Air Services Agreement between India and the Co-operative Republic of Guyana will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both the sides.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور گیانا کے درمیان ہوائی خدمات کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی
22 FEB 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے حکومت ہند اور کوآپریٹو جمہوریہ گیانا کی حکومت کے درمیان ہوائی خدمات کے معاہدے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔ ہوائی خدمات کا معاہدہ فریقین کے درمیان سفارتی نوٹوں کے تبادلے کے بعد نافذ العمل ہو گا جس میں اس بات کی تصدیق ہو گی کہ ہر فریق نے اس معاہدے کے نفاذ کے لیے ضروری داخلی طریقہ کار مکمل کر لیا ہے۔
گیانا میں ہندوستانیوں کی نمایاں موجودگی ہے اور 2012 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق وہاں کی آبادی کا تقریباً 40 فیصد حصہ ہندوستانیوں پر مشتمل سب سے بڑا نسلی گروہ ہے۔ گیانا کے ساتھ ہوائی خدمات کے معاہدے پر دستخط دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہوائی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کو قابل بنائے گا۔ ہوا بازی کے بڑھتے ہوئے بازار اور ہندوستان میں ہوابازی کے شعبے کو آزاد کرنے جیسی پیشرفت کے پیش نظر، بین الاقوامی ہوائی رابطے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے کئی ممالک کے ساتھ ہوائی خدمات کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہوائی خدمات کا معاہدہ (اے ایس اے) دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہوائی آپریشنز کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے جو کہ اقوام کی خودمختاری، کیریئرز کی قومیت اور ہر طرف کی نامزد ایئر لائنز کے لیے تجارتی مواقع کے حوالے سے باہمی تعاون کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ اس وقت حکومت ہند اور کوآپریٹو ریپبلک آف گیانا کی حکومت کے درمیان کوئی ہوائی خدمات کا معاہدہ (ا ے ایس اے) نہیں ہے۔
ہندوستان اور گیانا بین الاقوامی شہری ہوا بازی کے کنونشن (شکاگو کنونشن) کے دستخط کنندہ ہیں۔ جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت اور کوآپریٹو ریپبلک آف گیانا کی حکومت کی نمائندگی کرنے والے وفود نے 06 دسمبر 2016 کو بہاماس کے شہر ناساؤ میں آئی سی اے او ایئر سروسز کے مذاکراتی پروگرام کے دوران ملاقات کی جہاں ہندوستان اور گیانا کے درمیان 06 دسمبر 2016 کو مفاہمت نامہ کے لحاظ سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان طے شدہ ہوائی خدمات کے معاہدہ کے متن کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
ہندوستان اور کوآپریٹو جموریہ گیانا کے درمیان نیا ہوائی خدمات کا معاہدہ دونوں اطراف کے کیریئرز کو تجارتی مواقع فراہم کرتے ہوئے بہتر اور ہموار کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرے گا۔