নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বন্দৰসমূহত নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ অংশ ৬০%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব: কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
তিনিটা মুখ্য বন্দৰ- পাৰাদীপ বন্দৰ, দীনদয়াল বন্দৰ আৰু ভি অ' চিদাম্বৰনাৰ বন্দৰক হাইড্ৰ'জেন হাব হিচাপে বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব
21 FEB 2023 2:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শদাতা সমিতিয়ে আজি মুম্বাইত 'সেউজ বন্দৰ আৰু সেউজ জাহাজ পৰিবহণ' সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। এই আলোচনাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ লগতে উপস্থিত থাকে সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰ প্ৰমুখ্যে কেইবাগৰাকীও সাংসদ আৰু উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া।
মেৰিটাইম ইণ্ডিয়া ভিজন ২০৩০ৰ সেউজ জাহাজ আৰু সেউজ জাহাজ পৰিবহণ পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত দেশৰ মুখ্য বন্দৰবোৰে বিভিন্ন সময়োচিত কাৰ্যকলাপ ৰূপায়ণত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে যিয়ে বন্দৰ আৰু জাহাজ খণ্ডৰপৰা সেউজ গৃহ গেছ (গ্ৰীণ হাউছ গেছ)ৰ নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডক সেউজীয়া তথা বহনক্ষম কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব।
"কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিটো মুখ্য বন্দৰৰ মুঠ বিদ্যুৎ চাহিদাৰ বাবে নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ অংশ বৰ্তমানৰ ১০%তকৈও কম অংশৰপৰা এতিয়া ৬০%লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। বন্দৰবোৰে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতি টন কাৰ্গ' প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ সময়ত কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন ৩০% হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে। মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াই মুকলি কৰা মেৰিটাইম ভিজন ডকুমেণ্ট-২০৩০ হৈছে বহনক্ষম সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ড আৰু নীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ১০ বছৰীয়া ব্লুপ্ৰিণ্ট। তেখেতৰ সবল দৃষ্টিভংগীক সাৰোগত কৰিয়েই সেউজ বন্দৰ, সেউজ জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিকভাৱে অনুকূল বিকাশত আমি বিশেষকৈ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছোঁ।" - সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি এইদৰে কয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাইড্ৰ'জেন মিছনৰ অধীনত পৰিকল্পনা কৰা অনুসৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পাৰাদীপ বন্দৰ, দীনদয়াল বন্দৰ আৰু ভি অ' চিদাম্বৰনাৰ বন্দৰক হাইড্ৰ'জেন হাব হিচাপে বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰিছে, যিয়ে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত সেউজ হাইড্ৰ'জেনৰ উৎপাদন, সঞ্চয় আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব পাৰে।
মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে মুখ্য বন্দৰসমূহত সেউজ বন্দৰৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যাতে এই বন্দৰসমূহত পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক অনুকূল উন্নয়ন সাধন হয়। সেউজ পৰিবহণৰ অংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ কোম্পানী কোচিন শ্বিপয়াৰ্ড লিমিটেডে বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে হাইব্ৰিড ইলেক্ট্ৰিক ফেৰী, স্বতন্ত্ৰ শূন্য-নিৰ্গমন জাহাজ, হাইড্ৰ'জেন ফুৱেল চেল ফেৰীৰ পাইলট প্ৰকল্প, বৈদ্যুতিক কেটামাৰান ৱাটাৰ টেক্সি, হাইব্ৰিড ইলেক্ট্ৰিক ৰ'-ৰ', হাইব্ৰিড এলএনজি-ইলেক্ট্ৰিক ইনলেণ্ড কাৰ্গ' কেৰিয়াৰ, হাইব্ৰিড টাগ আদি। দেশৰ ১২টা মুখ্য বন্দৰৰদ্বাৰা সেউজ পদক্ষেপসমূহ যি ক্ষিপ্ৰ গতিত হাতত লোৱা হৈছে, সেইটোৱে নিশ্চিতভাৱে বন্দৰসমূহক পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু সেউজীয়া কৰি তুলিবলৈ খণ্ডটোত এক সেউজ বিপ্লৱৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব, যি হৈছে 'নীল অৰ্থনীতি'ৰ এক মুখ্য উপাদান। ই পৰিৱেশগত সুৰক্ষাৰ উপৰি বিনিয়োগ আৰু নগদ প্ৰবাহৰ ভাৰসাম্যও বজাই ৰাখিব।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Share of renewable energy in ports to increase by 60%: Shri Sarbanada Sonowal
Three Major Ports, Paradip Port, Deendayal Port & V. O. Chidambaranar Port will be developed as Hydrogen Hubs: Shri Sonowal
21 FEB 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The consultative committee for the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW)had a discussion on ‘Green Port and Green Shipping’ today in Mumbai. During this meeting Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW; Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW; Shri Arvind G. Sawant, MP, South Mumbai; Shri Manoj Kotak, MP, Mumbai North East; Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga , MP, Kakinada; Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, MoPSW; Shri Rajiv Jalota, Chairman, Mumbai Port, Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, JNPA; Shri Madhu S Nair, Chairman, CSL; Captain Binesh Kumar Tyagi, Chairman, SCI; Shri Rajesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, MoPSW; Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, JS, Ports, MoPSW shared their views.
Under the Green Shipping and Green Shipping initiative of MIV 2030 major ports have implemented and initiated various activities that would help in reducing the GHG (Green House Gases) emissions from the Port and Shipping sector and help in achieving the targets set by the Government for making the maritime sector green and sustainable. Activities like Shore-to-Ship power, use and promotion of electrically powered Port equipments, use of alternate fuels like LNG/CNG, Storage and bunkering facilities for environment friendly fuels like LNG, CNG, Hydrogen, Ammonia etc., transition towards renewable sources of energy including Solar Power, Wind Power, Tidal power etc. have already been initiated at many of the Major Ports of the country.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said ‘‘The Ministry for Ports, Shipping and Waterways intends to increase the share of renewable energy to 60% of the total power demand of each of its major Ports from a present share of less than 10%.The ports have also aimed to reduce Carbon emissions, per ton of cargo handled, by 30% by the year 2030. The Maritime Vision Document-2030, released by Prime Minister, is a 10 Year blueprint on India’s vision of a sustainable Maritime sector and vibrant blue economy’’.
Shri Sonowal said as envisaged in the National Hydrogen Mission, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has identified and nominated Paradip Port, Deendayal Port and V.O. Chidambarar Port for developing them as Hydrogen Hubs, capable of handling, storage and generation of green hydrogen by the year 2030.
Ministry for Ports, Shipping and Waterways has undertaken green port initiatives in the major ports so that their environmental performance can be improved. The green port initiatives include acquisition of equipments for monitoring environmental pollution, acquisition of dust suppression systems, setting up of STP’s garbage disposal system for ports and ships, developing shore reception facility for wastes from ships, setting up projects for energy generation from renewable energy sources, providing shore power to ships at berths, creating Oil Spill Response (Tier-1) capabilities at all ports, taking actions to improve harbour water quality, inclusion of sustainable practices in terminal design, development and operation, increasing green cover within port premises etc.
In order to enhance the share of Green Shipping, various projects are being implemented by Cochin Shipyard Ltd., India’s largest shipbuilding and maintenance facility. These include green urban mobility solutions like Hybrid Electric Ferries, autonomous Zero-emission vessels, pilot project on Hydrogen Fuel Cell Ferry, Electric Catamaran Water Taxi, Hybrid Electric Ro-Ro, Hybrid LNG-Electric Inland Cargo Carrier, Hybrid Tugs, etc. The pace at which the Green initiatives are undertaken by the 12 major ports will surely bring a green revolution in the sector making the ports cleaner and greener, which is also a key component of ‘Blue Economy’, creating environmental benefits and balancing the investments and cash flow.