Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Share of renewable energy in ports to increase by 60%: Shri Sarbanada Sonowal
Three Major Ports, Paradip Port, Deendayal Port & V. O. Chidambaranar Port will be developed as Hydrogen Hubs: Shri Sonowal
21 FEB 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The consultative committee for the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW)had a discussion on ‘Green Port and Green Shipping’ today in Mumbai. During this meeting Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW; Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW; Shri Arvind G. Sawant, MP, South Mumbai; Shri Manoj Kotak, MP, Mumbai North East; Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga , MP, Kakinada; Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, MoPSW; Shri Rajiv Jalota, Chairman, Mumbai Port, Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, JNPA; Shri Madhu S Nair, Chairman, CSL; Captain Binesh Kumar Tyagi, Chairman, SCI; Shri Rajesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, MoPSW; Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, JS, Ports, MoPSW shared their views.
Under the Green Shipping and Green Shipping initiative of MIV 2030 major ports have implemented and initiated various activities that would help in reducing the GHG (Green House Gases) emissions from the Port and Shipping sector and help in achieving the targets set by the Government for making the maritime sector green and sustainable. Activities like Shore-to-Ship power, use and promotion of electrically powered Port equipments, use of alternate fuels like LNG/CNG, Storage and bunkering facilities for environment friendly fuels like LNG, CNG, Hydrogen, Ammonia etc., transition towards renewable sources of energy including Solar Power, Wind Power, Tidal power etc. have already been initiated at many of the Major Ports of the country.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said ‘‘The Ministry for Ports, Shipping and Waterways intends to increase the share of renewable energy to 60% of the total power demand of each of its major Ports from a present share of less than 10%.The ports have also aimed to reduce Carbon emissions, per ton of cargo handled, by 30% by the year 2030. The Maritime Vision Document-2030, released by Prime Minister, is a 10 Year blueprint on India’s vision of a sustainable Maritime sector and vibrant blue economy’’.
Shri Sonowal said as envisaged in the National Hydrogen Mission, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has identified and nominated Paradip Port, Deendayal Port and V.O. Chidambarar Port for developing them as Hydrogen Hubs, capable of handling, storage and generation of green hydrogen by the year 2030.
Ministry for Ports, Shipping and Waterways has undertaken green port initiatives in the major ports so that their environmental performance can be improved. The green port initiatives include acquisition of equipments for monitoring environmental pollution, acquisition of dust suppression systems, setting up of STP’s garbage disposal system for ports and ships, developing shore reception facility for wastes from ships, setting up projects for energy generation from renewable energy sources, providing shore power to ships at berths, creating Oil Spill Response (Tier-1) capabilities at all ports, taking actions to improve harbour water quality, inclusion of sustainable practices in terminal design, development and operation, increasing green cover within port premises etc.
In order to enhance the share of Green Shipping, various projects are being implemented by Cochin Shipyard Ltd., India’s largest shipbuilding and maintenance facility. These include green urban mobility solutions like Hybrid Electric Ferries, autonomous Zero-emission vessels, pilot project on Hydrogen Fuel Cell Ferry, Electric Catamaran Water Taxi, Hybrid Electric Ro-Ro, Hybrid LNG-Electric Inland Cargo Carrier, Hybrid Tugs, etc. The pace at which the Green initiatives are undertaken by the 12 major ports will surely bring a green revolution in the sector making the ports cleaner and greener, which is also a key component of ‘Blue Economy’, creating environmental benefits and balancing the investments and cash flow.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
துறைமுகங்களின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் பங்கு 60 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்கப்படும்: திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகம் உள்பட 3 பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள் ஹைட்ரஜன் மையங்களாக உருவாக்கப்படும்: திரு சோனாவால்
21 FEB 2023 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழி அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசனைக் குழுக் கூட்டம் மும்பையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. பசுமைத் துறைமுகம், பசுமைக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து என்ற தலைப்பிலான இந்த விவாதத்தில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், இணையமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு ஜி. அரவிந்த் சாவந்த், திரு மனோஜ் கோட்டக், திருமதி கீதா விஸ்வநாத் வங்கா, அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலர் திரு சுதான்சு பந்த் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டு கருத்துக்களை தெரிவித்தனர்.
பசுமைக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், 2030 பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள், பசுமை வாயுக்களை உமிழ்வதை குறைக்கும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன. மாற்று எரிபொருட்களை பயன்படுத்துதல், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல், சூரியசக்தி காற்றாலை உள்ளிட்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வளங்களை பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் நாட்டில் உள்ள பல பெரிய துறைமுகங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் அதன் முக்கிய பெரிய துறைமுகங்களில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் அளவை 60 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்த உத்தேசித்துள்ளது. தற்போது இந்த துறைமுகங்களில் 10 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. சரக்கு கையாளுதலில் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு துறைமுகங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர் 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இதனை வெகுவாக குறைக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்றார். பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட கடல்சார் கண்ணோட்ட ஆவணம் 2030, நீடித்த கடல்சார் துறை மற்றும் எழுச்சிமிகு நீலப்பொருளாதாரத்தின் பத்து ஆண்டு கால செயல்பாட்டு ஆவணமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்த அமைச்சகம் உத்தேசித்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், பாரதிப் துறைமுகம், தீன்தயாள் துறைமுகம், வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகம் ஆகியவை இதற்காக அடையாளம் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி, சேமிப்பு, கையாளுதலில் ஹைட்ரஜன் மையங்களாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்றார் அவர்.