नीति आयोग
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की अध्यक्षता में अटल नवाचार मिशन ने उच्च- स्तरीय समिति की बैठक आयोजित की
समिति ने भारत के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम का नेतृत्व करने, उसे मजबूत करने के लिए एआईएम 2.0 पर चर्चा की
21 FEB 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) ने अपनी प्रगति और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए सोमवार को मिशन की उच्च-स्तरीय समिति (एमएचएलसी) की बैठक आयोजित की। इसकी अध्यक्षता शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने की।
इस समिति ने पिछले साल एआईएम द्वारा की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और आने वाले वर्षों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पहलों पर चर्चा की।
इस बैठक के दौरान एमएचएलसी के अध्यक्ष श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने देश में नवाचार के वातावरण को मजबूत करने और छात्रों व युवाओं के बीच, विशेष रूप से टियर 2/3 शहरों के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने आकांक्षी नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए संसाधनों और सहायता तक अधिक पहुंच प्रदान करने को लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी व डिजिटल मंच का लाभ उठाने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
इस समिति ने एआईएम 2.0 के लिए नियोजित कई प्रमुख पहलों पर चर्चा की। इनमें सभी छात्रों के लिए टिंकरिंग को लाना, क्षेत्रीय इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों और उद्योग प्रेरकों के उन्नत रूपों के साथ इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाना और क्षेत्रों, राज्यों व केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के नवाचार क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी करना शामिल है।
इसके अलावा श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने प्रासंगिक क्षेत्र में नए इन्क्यूबेटर स्थापित करने और स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता देने के लिए सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के साथ सहयोगी एआईएम के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने एआईएम और शिक्षा मंत्रालय को विद्यालय व उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में नवाचार पाठ्यक्रम के विकास की दिशा में काम करने की सिफारिश की।
इस बैठक के बाद श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा, "अटल नवाचार मिशन ने देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। हमें नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना जारी रखना चाहिए और इच्छुक नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए संसाधनों व सहायता तक अधिक पहुंच प्रदान करनी चाहिए। मुझे विश्वास है कि इन नई पहलों की शुरुआत के साथ हम देश में एक जीवंत और गतिशील नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में सक्षम होंगे।"
अटल नवाचार मिशन को मिशन की उच्च स्तरीय समिति के अन्य सदस्यों से भी विविध इनपुट प्राप्त हुए। इन सदस्यों में एमएचएलसी के उपाध्यक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष व सीईओ, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, डीएसटी, डीबीटी, डीएसआईआर और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सचिव के साथ निजी क्षेत्र व अकादमिक क्षेत्र से समिति के सदस्य हैं।
अटल नवाचार मिशन अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक रहा है और यह उच्च स्तरीय समिति की बैठक देश में नवाचार तथा आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के संबंध में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है।

NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Holds Mission High-Level Committee Meeting, chaired by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Committee discusses AIM 2.0 to lead, strengthen India’s Innovation Ecosystem
21 FEB 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog held its Mission High-Level Committee (MHLC) meeting on Monday, chaired by the Hon'ble Minister for Education and Skills Development, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, to discuss the progress and future plans of the mission.
The committee reviewed the progress made by AIM in the last year and discussed the key initiatives planned for the years ahead.
During the meeting, Chairman MHLC Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, emphasized the need for strengthening the innovation ecosystem in the country and promoting entrepreneurship among students and youth, especially in higher educational institutions in tier 2/3 cities. He also highlighted the importance of leveraging technology and digital platforms to provide greater access to resources and support for aspiring innovators.
The committee discussed several key initiatives planned for the AIM 2.0, including bringing tinkering to all students, advancing the ecosystem with advanced forms of sectoral incubation centers and industry accelerators, and increasing the innovation capacity in sectors, states, and central ministries.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also highlighted the importance of AIM collaborating with PSUs to establish new incubators and supporting startups in the relevant domain. He recommended AIM and Ministry of Education to work towards the development of innovation curriculum in the schools and higher education institutions.
Speaking after the meeting, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, said, "The Atal Innovation Mission has made significant progress in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. We must continue to strengthen the innovation ecosystem and provide greater access to resources and support for aspiring innovators. I am confident that with the launch of these new initiatives, we will be able to create a vibrant and dynamic innovation ecosystem in the country."
The Atal Innovation Mission also received diverse inputs from other members of the Mission High Level Committee including the Vice Chairman MHLC, Minister of State for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh; VC and CEO of the NITI Aayog, Secretaries from Ministry of Education, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, DST, DBT, DSIR, Capacity Building Commission, and the members of the committee from the private sector and academia.
Since its inception, the Atal Innovation Mission has been instrumental in accentuating innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, and the high-level committee meeting is a testament to the government's commitment to driving innovation and economic growth in the country.