NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Holds Mission High-Level Committee Meeting, chaired by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Committee discusses AIM 2.0 to lead, strengthen India’s Innovation Ecosystem
21 FEB 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog held its Mission High-Level Committee (MHLC) meeting on Monday, chaired by the Hon'ble Minister for Education and Skills Development, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, to discuss the progress and future plans of the mission.
The committee reviewed the progress made by AIM in the last year and discussed the key initiatives planned for the years ahead.
During the meeting, Chairman MHLC Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, emphasized the need for strengthening the innovation ecosystem in the country and promoting entrepreneurship among students and youth, especially in higher educational institutions in tier 2/3 cities. He also highlighted the importance of leveraging technology and digital platforms to provide greater access to resources and support for aspiring innovators.
The committee discussed several key initiatives planned for the AIM 2.0, including bringing tinkering to all students, advancing the ecosystem with advanced forms of sectoral incubation centers and industry accelerators, and increasing the innovation capacity in sectors, states, and central ministries.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also highlighted the importance of AIM collaborating with PSUs to establish new incubators and supporting startups in the relevant domain. He recommended AIM and Ministry of Education to work towards the development of innovation curriculum in the schools and higher education institutions.
Speaking after the meeting, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, said, "The Atal Innovation Mission has made significant progress in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. We must continue to strengthen the innovation ecosystem and provide greater access to resources and support for aspiring innovators. I am confident that with the launch of these new initiatives, we will be able to create a vibrant and dynamic innovation ecosystem in the country."
The Atal Innovation Mission also received diverse inputs from other members of the Mission High Level Committee including the Vice Chairman MHLC, Minister of State for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh; VC and CEO of the NITI Aayog, Secretaries from Ministry of Education, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, DST, DBT, DSIR, Capacity Building Commission, and the members of the committee from the private sector and academia.
Since its inception, the Atal Innovation Mission has been instrumental in accentuating innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, and the high-level committee meeting is a testament to the government's commitment to driving innovation and economic growth in the country.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل اختراعی مشن نے مشن کی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد کی، جس کی صدارت جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کی
اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی بھارت کے اختراعی ایکو سسٹم کی قیادت کرنے اور مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اٹل اختراعی مشن 2.0 پر تبادلہ خیال کرتی ہے
21 FEB 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ نے پیر کو اپنی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایم ایچ ایل سی) کی میٹنگ منعقد کی، جس کی صدارت تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کی۔ میٹنگ میں مشن کی ترقی اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
کمیٹی نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم) کی طرف سے کئے گئے کاموں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور آنے والے سالوں کے لیے منصوبہ بند کلیدی اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ایم ایچ ایل سی کے چیئرمین جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ملک میں اختراعی ماحولی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور خاص طور پر دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں طلباء اور نوجوانوں کے درمیان صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا تاکہ وسائل تک زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور اختراع کے خواہش مند افراد کو مدد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
کمیٹی نے اے آئی ایم 2.0 کے لیے متعدد منصوبہ بند کلیدی اقدامات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں تمام طلبا کے لیے ٹنکرنگ لیب کی فراہمی، شعبہ جاتی افزائش مراکز کا قیام اور انڈسٹری ایکسلریٹروں کی جدید شکلوں کے ساتھ ماحولی نظام کو فروغ دینا اور شعبوں، ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں میں اختراعی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا شامل ہیں۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے متعلقہ ڈومین میں نئے انکیوبیٹرز اور معاون اسٹارٹ اپس کے قیام کے لیے سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں (پی ایس یوز) کے ساتھ اٹل اختراعی مشن کے تعاون کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اٹل اختراعی مشن اور وزارت تعلیم سے سفارش کی کہ وہ اسکولوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں اختراعی نصاب کی ترقی کے لیے کام کریں۔
میٹنگ کے بعد بات کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ ‘‘اٹل اختراعی مشن نے ملک میں اختراعی اور کاروباری اداروں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ہمیں اختراعی ماحولی نظام کو مضبوط کرتے رہنا چاہیے اور وسائل تک زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور خواہشمند اختراعی افراد کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرنا چاہیے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان نئے اقدامات کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہم ملک میں ایک درخشاں اور متحرک اختراعی ماحولی نظام بنانے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔’’
اٹل اختراعی مشن نے مشن کی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کے دیگر اراکین سے بھی متنوع معلومات حاصل کیں، جن میں نائب چیئرمین، ایم ایچ ایل سی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ؛ نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین اور سی ای او، وزارت تعلیم، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ڈی بی ٹی، ڈی ایس آئی آر، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے سکریٹریز اور نجی سیکٹر اور تعلیمی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے کمیٹی کے اراکین شامل ہیں۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اٹل انوویشن مشن ملک میں اختراعات اور کاروباری اداروں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے اور اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کا اجلاس ملک میں اختراعات اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا بین ثبوت ہے۔