रेल मंत्रालय
इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ रेलवे और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 18वीं विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस का आयोजन
कांग्रेस थीम है "रेलवे सुरक्षा रणनीति: भविष्य के लिए तैयारी और दृष्टिकोण"
आरपीएफ महानिदेशक यूआईसी सुरक्षा मंच के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष है
20 FEB 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
यूनियन इंटरनेशनेल डेस केमिन्स डी फेर (यूआईसी) या इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ रेलवे (यूआईसी) और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) 21 से 23 फरवरी तक जयपुर में 18वीं विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस का संयुक्त रूप से आयोजन कर रहे हैं।
यूनियन इंटरनेशनेल डेस केमिन्स डी फेर (यूआईसी) या इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ रेलवे (यूआईसी) रेलवे क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और दुनिया भर में रेल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देता है। रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) भारत में रेलवे सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख सुरक्षा और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी है।
भारत की प्रमुख रेलवे सुरक्षा एजेंसी के तौर पर आरपीएफ राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर रेलवे सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्र के प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करता है। यूआईसी सुरक्षा मंच की अध्यक्षता संभालने के बाद, महानिदेशक, आरपीएफ ने एशिया में कार्यरत सदस्य संगठनों की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए उपाय किए हैं। अफ्रीका और कई अन्य विकासशील देशों के समान जनसांख्यिकीय पैटर्न है, ताकि उनकी आवाज सुनी जा सके और यूआईसी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए बहुपक्षीय मंच द्वारा चिंताओं का समाधान किया जा सके। उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत को जी-20 देशों के समूह की अध्यक्षता मिली है, जिसके मद्देनजर भारत जयपुर में इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ रेलवे की 18वीं विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस की मेजबानी करेगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष में भारत के लिए अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, सॉफ्ट-पावर और अपनी प्रगति को उचित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर प्रदर्शित करने की आवश्यकता है। यूआईसी विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस ऐसा ही विशेष एक अवसर होगा।
"रेलवे सुरक्षा रणनीति: भविष्य के लिए तैयारी और दृष्टिकोण" विषय पर केंद्रित कांग्रेस के 18वें संस्करण यूआईसी, साझेदार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, भारतीय रेलवे, आरपीएफ के संबंधित अधिकारियों के अलावा दुनिया भर के रेलवे संगठनों के सुरक्षा प्रमुख भाग लेंगे। भारत के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारी भी इसमें शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत दुनिया भर के रेलवे सुरक्षा प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी करेगा। आरपीएफ दुनिया भर में रेलवे सुरक्षा के लिए चिंता और चुनौतियों के मुद्दों पर प्रभावशाली विचार-विमर्श की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है और दूसरे क्रम की समस्या समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए सत्रों को तैयार किया है, ताकि व्यावहारिक और तुरंत कार्यान्वयन योग्य समाधान निकल सकें। इनके परिणामस्वरूप दुनिया भर में रेलवे सुरक्षा का कायाकल्प संभव होगा। कांग्रेस 21 फरवरी 2023 को उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ शुरू होगी और 23 फरवरी 2023 को समापन सत्र के साथ पूर्ण हो जायेगी। कांग्रेस को "महत्वपूर्ण परिसंपत्तियों और माल ढुलाई की रक्षा", "मानव सुरक्षा दृष्टिकोण", "दुनिया भर में सर्वश्रेष्ठ रेलवे सुरक्षा उपकरण और प्रथाएं" और "विजन 2030" के अंतर्निहित उप-विषयों के साथ 4 सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया है।
इससे पहले, 2006 और 2015 में, आरपीएफ ने नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यूआईसी विश्व सुरक्षा कांग्रेस का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन और मेजबानी की थी। यह गर्व की बात है कि आरपीएफ के महानिदेशक श्री संजय चंदर, आईपीएस जुलाई 2022 से जुलाई 2024 तक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यूआईसी सुरक्षा मंच के अध्यक्ष के रूप में पदभार संभाल रहे हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि:
इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ रेलवे (यूआईसी)
यूनियन इंटरनेशनेल डेस केमिन्स डी फेर (यूआईसी) या इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ रेलवे (यूआईसी) जिसका मुख्यालय पेरिस, फ्रांस में है, 1922 से अस्तित्व में आया था। यह रेलवे क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और दुनिया भर में रेल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देता है। यूआईसी रेल परिवहन की अंतःक्रियाशीलता और मानकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने, सहयोग बढ़ाने एवं उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को साझा करने, नए व्यवसाय और गतिविधियों के नए क्षेत्रों में सदस्यों का समर्थन करने और रेल परिवहन के बेहतर तकनीकी और पर्यावरण अनुकूल कामकाज करने, प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार करने और लागत को कम करने का अभियान चला रहा है। यूआईसी विश्व रेलवे क्षेत्रों के बीच रणनीतिक और सामरिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है, क्योंकि यह वैश्विक सरकारों और महाद्वीपों में सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के मद्देनजर कार्यरत है।
यूआईसी सुरक्षा मंच को व्यक्तियों, संपत्ति और प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों में रेल क्षेत्र की ओर से विश्लेषण और नीतिगत स्थिति विकसित करने और तैयार करने का अधिकार है। यह सुरक्षा मंच सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में यूआईसी सदस्यों के सामान्य हितों की रक्षा करने वाले मुद्दों पर समय-समय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने, यूआईसी सदस्यों के सुरक्षा निदेशकों के बीच सूचना और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने, साझा हितों का प्रस्ताव करने और सदस्यों की आवश्यकताओं या बाहरी घटनाओं द्वारा निर्धारित वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर परियोजनाओं की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
एक वैश्विक परिदृश्य में जहां आपराधिक तत्व नए तरीकों और हमले के साधनों को तैयार करने के लिए नेटवर्किंग से फायदा उठाते हैं, तो यह अत्यधिक जरूरी हो जाता है कि सकारात्मक ताकतें भी ऐसे चुनौती देने वालों का सामना करने के लिए एक साथ आएं। यूआईसी का सुरक्षा मंच, संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय निकाय होने के नाते, विचारों और उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को साझा करने के लिए मंच प्रदान करता है।
भारत का रेलवे सुरक्षा बल
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) भारत में रेलवे सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख सुरक्षा और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी है। रेलवे संपत्ति की बेहतर सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए 1957 में गठित होने के बाद, बल ने खुद को रेलवे संपत्ति की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा की अपनी मुख्य भूमिका से यात्री सुरक्षा और यात्री सुविधा की अतिरिक्त भूमिकाओं के लिए विकसित किया है। बदलते समय के साथ, यात्री सुरक्षा और सुविधा के बारे में भूमिका प्रमुखता में बढ़ रही है। आरपीएफ ने अब रेल यात्रियों को सर्वोत्तम संभव सेवा प्रदान करने की एक शानदार परंपरा स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से एक यात्रा शुरू की है। आज यह बल भारतीय रेलवे के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाता है। यह आज रेलवे और उसके ग्राहकों की बदलती सुरक्षा जरूरतों की पहचान करता है और खुद को कौशल और संसाधनों से लैस करके और अभिनव समाधानों को लागू करके खुद को उसके अनुकूल बनाता है। आरपीएफ को वर्तमान में भारत का केंद्रीय बल होने का गौरव प्राप्त है, जिसमें इसके रैंक में नौ प्रतिशत महिलाओं की सबसे बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है। बढ़ती जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने के लिए, आरपीएफ ने यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा के लिए कई अभियान शुरू किए हैं।

Ministry of Railways
International Union of Railways and Railway Protection Force come together to organize 18th World Security Congress
Theme of Congress is "Railway Security Strategy: Responses and Vision for Future"
DG RPF is chair of UIC Security platform
20 FEB 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union internationale des chemins de fer (UIC) or International Union of Railways (UIC) and Railway Protection Force (RPF) are coming together to organize 18th World Security Congress in Jaipur this year from 21th to 23rd February.
Union internationale des chemins de fer (UIC) or International Union of Railways (UIC) represents the railway sector and promotes rail transport worldwide. The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is a prime security and Law Enforcement Agency in the field of Railway Security in India.
18th UIC World Security Congress 2023
Being the prime railway security agency of India, it is only natural that RPF leads nation’s efforts in the field of railway security both at national and international levels. Having assumed the chair of UIC Security platform, DG RPF has taken up measures to enhance the involvement of member organizations operating in Asia, Africa and several other developing countries with similar demographic pattern so that their voice could be heard and concerns addressed by the multilateral platform provided by the UIC. It is in this backdrop and with India taking over the mantle of the presidency of the G-20 group of nations; India will be proudly hosting the 18th World Security Congress for the International Union of Railways in the Pink City Jaipur.
RPF will be the host for engaging with the delegates (Security representatives) of the Member Organizations of UIC. In the year of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, there is a need to showcase India, its rich cultural heritage, soft power and its progress at appropriate international platforms. The UIC World Security Congress will be one such opportunity.
The 18th edition of the Congress, centred around the theme of "Railway Security Strategy : Responses and Vision for Future", will be attended by the Heads of Security of Railway Organizations from across the world, apart from the concerned officials of UIC, partner international organizations, Indian Railways, RPF and senior police officials of India. It will be an event befitting with the occasion of India taking on the leadership of hosting Railway security delegates from around the world. RPF is geared up to host impactful deliberations on issues of concern and challenges for Railway security across the world and has devised the sessions in a way to focus on second order problem solving matrix so as to come up with practical and immediately implementable solutions that will result into a transformative metamorphosis of railway security across the globe. The Congress will start with inaugural session on 21st February 2023 and conclude with a valedictory session on 23rd February 2023. Rest of the Congress is divided into 4 sessions with underlying sub-themes of “Protecting Critical Assets & Freight”, “Human Security Approach”, “Best Railway Security Tools & Practices across the World” and “Vision 2030”.
Previously, in 2006 and 2015, RPF India had successfully organized and hosted the International UIC World Security Congress in New Delhi. It is a matter of great pride the Director General of RPF, Shri Sanjay Chander IPS, has taken over as the Chairman of the International UIC Security Platform from July 2022 to July 2024.
Background:
International Union of Railways (UIC)
Union internationale des chemins de fer (UIC) or International Union of Railways (UIC) headquartered in Paris, France is the professional association in existence from 1922, representing the railway sector and promoting rail transport worldwide. UIC is on a mission to promote interoperability and standardization of rail transport, increase cooperation and sharing of best practices, support members in new business and new areas of activities, and to propose improved technical and environmental performance of rail transport, improve competitiveness and reduce costs. The UIC promotes strategic and tactical co-operation amongst world railway sectors as it negotiates its evolving relationship within global governments and security scenario across continents.
The UIC security platform is empowered to develop and formulate analyses and policy positions on behalf of the rail sector in matters relating to the security of persons, property and installations. This security platform is responsible for organizing international events from time to time on the issues defending common interest of UIC members in the security field, promoting the exchange of information and experiences among the Security Directors of UIC members, proposing shared interest and indexing projects at Global and regional level as dictated by members’ requirements or external event.
In a global scenario where criminal elements exploit the advantages of networking to devise newer ways and means of attack, it is highly imperative that positive forces also come together to face such challengers. Security Platform of UIC, being an international body recognized by the UN, is well suited to facilitate its members by providing a platform to share ideas and best practices.
Railway Protection Force of India
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is a prime security and Law Enforcement Agency in the field of Railway Security in India. Having been constituted in 1957 for better protection and security of Railway property, the force has evolved itself from its main role of protection and safeguarding of Railway Property to additional roles of passenger security and passenger facilitation. With changing times, the role regarding passenger security and facilitation has been gaining in prominence. RPF has now embarked upon a journey with a view to set up a glorious tradition of providing best possible services to railway passengers. The force today fulfils an active role in meeting the objectives of the Indian Railway. It today identifies the changing security needs of the railway and its customers and adapts itself by equipping itself with skills and resources and implementing innovative solutions. RPF currently has the distinction of being the central force of India with largest share of women (9%) in its ranks. To meet the widening gamut of responsibility, RPF has launched several operations for security and facilitation of passengers.