இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் ப்ரிதம் சிவட்ச் அணி, 21 வயதிற்கு உட்பட்டோருக்கான 2-வது கேலோ இந்தியா மகளிர் ஹாக்கி லீக் தொடரில் மாபெரும் வெற்றி பெற்றது
19 FEB 2023 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
21 வயதிற்கு உட்பட்டோருக்கான 2-வது கேலோ இந்தியா மகளிர் ஹாக்கி லீக் தொடரில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மேஜர் தயான்சந்த் தேசிய மைதானத்தில் இன்று தொடங்கியது. இதனை ஒலிம்பிக் தங்கப்பதக்க வீரரும், அர்ஜுனா விருதாளருமான திரு. ஹர்பிந்தர் சிங், ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க வீரரும், அர்ஜுனா விருதாளருமான திரு. தேவேஷ் சவ்ஹான் ஆகியோர் தொடங்கிவைத்தனர்.
மொத்தம் 2 போட்டிகள் இன்று நடத்தப்பட்டதில், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் ஏ அணி, சல்யூட் ஹாக்கி அணியை 13-0 என்ற கணக்கில் வீழ்த்தியது. அதேபோல், ப்ரிதம் சிவட்ச் அணி 11-0 என்ற கணக்கில் ஹெச்ஐஎம் ஹாக்கி அகாடமி அணியைத் தோற்கடித்தது.
இத்தொடரின் தொடக்க விழாவில் பேசிய ஹர்பிந்தர் சிங், மத்திய அரசின் சிறப்பான முயற்சியால் நடத்தப்படும் கேலோ இந்தியா போட்டிகள் மூலம், திறமை மிக்க விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதுடன், இந்தியாவுக்கு மேலும் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்கங்களை வெல்ல முடியும் என நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
16 மற்றும் 21 வயதிற்கு உட்பட்டோருக்கான மகளிர் கேலோ இந்தியா லீக் தொடர்களை கடந்த ஆண்டும், இந்த ஆண்டும் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியமைக்காக கேலோ இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்திற்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடர்ந்து பேசிய தேவேஷ் சவ்ஹான், திறமைமிக்க வீரர்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளை வாரி வழங்குவதாகவும், கேலோ இந்தியா லீக் தொடர்களில் பங்கேற்பதன் மூலம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தங்கள் திறமைகளை வளர்த்துக்கொண்டு கடுமையாக உழைத்து, விளையாட்டுத்துறையில் இந்தியாவின் கனவை நனவாக்க முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் எனக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்தியா ஹாக்கி அணி மேலாளர் பியூஷ் துபே உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI, Pritam Siwach teams win big on opening day of 2nd Khelo India women's hockey league U-21
19 FEB 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Khelo India Women's Hockey League Under 21 was inaugurated at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium New Delhi on Sunday with the unveiling of trophies by Shri Harbinder Singh Arjuna Awardee 1964 Gold Medalist of Olympics (Triple Olympian) and Shri Devesh Chauhan Arjuna Awardee Double Olympian.
A total of two matches were played today in which Sports Authority of India A team defeated Salute Hockey Academy by 13-0 and Pritam Siwach Hockey Academy defeated HIM Hockey Academy by 11-0.
Harbinder Singh, who has represented India in three Olympics and who is also a member of the National Selection Committee of Hockey India, was present as the chief guest on the occasion of the inauguration of the 2nd Khelo India Women's Hockey League. He said that the Government of India organising the women's hockey league is a very commendable effort. He added, "In the coming times from these Khelo India Leagues, the country will get such promising players who will play for India and also win medals in the Olympics.
"I congratulate Khelo India and Sports Authority of India for successfully organizing the last two Women's Khelo India Leagues held this year and last year in U-21 and U-16 categories. I wish all the participating teams and players all the best."
Devesh Chauhan, present as a guest of honour on this occasion, who has represented India in two Olympics, while expressing his views said that the Government of India is providing a lot of opportunities to the talented players to improve their performance through the Khelo India Leagues. Now it is the responsibility of every player to work hard and try to fulfill his dream of playing for India.
Also on this occasion, Piyush Dubey (High Performance Manager of India for Hockey) who has been the coach of the Indian men's hockey team that won the bronze medal in the Tokyo Olympics, was present along with the administrator of the National Stadium Shri Dilip Singh National Stadium.