Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI, Pritam Siwach teams win big on opening day of 2nd Khelo India women's hockey league U-21
19 FEB 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Khelo India Women's Hockey League Under 21 was inaugurated at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium New Delhi on Sunday with the unveiling of trophies by Shri Harbinder Singh Arjuna Awardee 1964 Gold Medalist of Olympics (Triple Olympian) and Shri Devesh Chauhan Arjuna Awardee Double Olympian.
A total of two matches were played today in which Sports Authority of India A team defeated Salute Hockey Academy by 13-0 and Pritam Siwach Hockey Academy defeated HIM Hockey Academy by 11-0.
Harbinder Singh, who has represented India in three Olympics and who is also a member of the National Selection Committee of Hockey India, was present as the chief guest on the occasion of the inauguration of the 2nd Khelo India Women's Hockey League. He said that the Government of India organising the women's hockey league is a very commendable effort. He added, "In the coming times from these Khelo India Leagues, the country will get such promising players who will play for India and also win medals in the Olympics.
"I congratulate Khelo India and Sports Authority of India for successfully organizing the last two Women's Khelo India Leagues held this year and last year in U-21 and U-16 categories. I wish all the participating teams and players all the best."
Devesh Chauhan, present as a guest of honour on this occasion, who has represented India in two Olympics, while expressing his views said that the Government of India is providing a lot of opportunities to the talented players to improve their performance through the Khelo India Leagues. Now it is the responsibility of every player to work hard and try to fulfill his dream of playing for India.
Also on this occasion, Piyush Dubey (High Performance Manager of India for Hockey) who has been the coach of the Indian men's hockey team that won the bronze medal in the Tokyo Olympics, was present along with the administrator of the National Stadium Shri Dilip Singh National Stadium.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
दूसरी खेलो इंडिया महिला हॉकी लीग अंडर-21 के पहले दिन भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) और प्रीतम सिवाच की टीमों ने बड़ी जीत दर्ज की
19 FEB 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
श्री हरबिंदर सिंह अर्जुन पुरस्‍कार विजेता 1964, और ओलंपिक के स्वर्ण पदक विजेता (ट्रिपल ओलंपियन) तथा श्री देवेश चौहान अर्जुन पुरस्‍कार विजेता और डबल ओलंपियन ने आज मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में ट्रॉफियों के अनावरण के साथ-साथ दूसरी खेलो इंडिया महिला हॉकी लीग अंडर-21 का उद्घाटन किया।
आज कुल दो मैच खेले गए, जिनमें भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ‘ए’ टीम ने सैल्यूट हॉकी अकादमी को 13-0 से और प्रीतम सिवाच हॉकी अकादमी ने एचआईएम हॉकी अकादमी को 11-0 गोल से हराया।
हरबिंदर सिंह ने तीन ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है और जो हॉकी इंडिया की राष्ट्रीय चयन समिति के सदस्य भी हैं, दूसरी खेलो इंडिया महिला हॉकी लीग के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा महिला हॉकी लीग का आयोजन करना एक बहुत ही सराहनीय प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में इन खेलो इंडिया लीग से देश को ऐसे होनहार खिलाड़ी प्राप्‍त होंगे जो भारत के लिए खेलेंगे और ओलंपिक में पदक भी जीतेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि मैं इस साल और पिछले साल अंडर-21 और अंडर-16 श्रेणियों में आयोजित पिछली दो महिला खेलो इंडिया लीग को सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित करने के लिए खेलो इंडिया और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण को बधाई देता हूं। मैं सभी भाग लेने वाली टीमों और खिलाड़ियों को भी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
इस अवसर पर श्री देवेश चौहान एक विशिष्‍ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे जिन्‍होंने दो ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। उन्होंने अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत सरकार खेलो इंडिया लीग के माध्यम से प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों को अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने के लिए व्‍यापक अवसर प्रदान कर रही है। अब यह प्रत्‍येक खिलाड़ी की जिम्मेदारी है कि वह कड़ी मेहनत करे और देश के लिए खेलने के अपने सपने को साकार करने की पूरी कोशिश करे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष दुबे (हॉकी के लिए भारत के उच्च कार्य प्रदर्शन प्रबंधक) भी उपस्थित थे, जो टोक्यो ओलंपिक में कांस्य पदक जीतने वाली भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम के कोच रहे हैं। नेशनल स्टेडियम के प्रशासक श्री दिलीप सिंह भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।