সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
মধ্যপ্রদেশের খাজুরাহোতে ২২ থেকে ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রথম জি-২০ সংস্কৃতি গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
15 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক মধ্যপ্রদেশের খাজুরাহোতে আগামী ২২ থেকে ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রথম জি-২০ সংস্কৃতি গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। জি-২০ সংস্কৃতি গোষ্ঠীর আসন্ন বৈঠক উপলক্ষে সংস্কৃতি সচিব শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন সাংবাদিকদের জানান যে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ বিবিধ সংস্কৃতি এই সাংস্কৃতিক ভাব বিনিময়ের মধ্যে নিজ গুরুত্ব এবং নিজ গুণে মণ্ডিত। জি-২০-র বিষয় – ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ অর্থাৎ, ‘এক পৃথিবী, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’। এই ভাবধারার ওপর আলোকপাত করে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক সাংস্কৃতিক প্রকল্পগুলিকে নিয়ে এক বিরাট মাপের অনুষ্ঠান গড়ে তুলেছে। সুস্থায়ী জীবনযাপনের জন্য পরিবেশ-বান্ধব সচেতন জীবনশৈলীর দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে জি-২০-র সংস্কৃতি ট্র্যাক ‘জীবনশৈলী-ভিত্তিক সংস্কৃতি’ ভাবনা গড়ে তুলেছে।
শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন জানান, সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠী চারটি বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। এগুলি যথাক্রমে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে খাজুরাহো, ভুবনেশ্বর এবং হাম্পিতে। চতুর্থ স্থানটি এখনও স্থির করা হয়নি। তিনি জানান, খাজুরাহোর জন্য ‘সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদের পুনঃস্থাপন ও সংরক্ষণ’কে আলোচ্য হিসেবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
সংস্কৃতি সচিব আরও জানান যে খাজুরাহোতে সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে মহারাজা ছত্রসাল কনভেনশন সেন্টারে। এর উদ্বোধন করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি। সঙ্গে থাকবেন মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ চৌহান।
খাজুরাহো নৃত্য উৎসব উপলক্ষে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। অভ্যাগতরা ইউনেস্কো-র বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্র হিসেবে পরিচিত ওয়েস্টার্ন গ্রুপ অফ টেম্পলস পরিদর্শন করবেন। তাঁদেরকে পান্না ব্যাঘ্র প্রকল্পে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে। এই বৈঠকের ১২৫ জনেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি অংশ নেবেন।
প্রাচীন শহর খাজুরাহো অসাধারণ মন্দির ও বর্ণময় স্থাপত্যের জন্য পরিচিত। ইউনেস্কো-র বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্র হিসেবে পরিচিত খাজুরাহো মন্দিরমালা চন্দেল্লা রাজবংশ ৯৫০ থেকে ১০৫০ অব্দের মধ্যে প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিল।
ভারতের চারটি ঐতিহাসিক শহরে সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর চারটি বৈঠকের মধ্য দিয়ে জি-২০ চারটি অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র নিয়ে আলোচনা করবে। ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠী বিশ্বমঞ্চে সংস্কৃতিকে এক প্রধান প্রতিপাদ্য হিসেবে তুলে ধরতে চায়। বহুস্তরীয় এবং বহু সংস্কৃতির সমন্বয় হিসেবে সংস্কৃতিকে সমস্ত স্তরে তুলে ধরাই এর লক্ষ্য এবং এই লক্ষ্যে বিশ্বজুড়ে সাংস্কৃতিক নীতি ও উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে আদর্শ এবং অভিন্ন ভবিষ্যৎ পন্থা নির্ধারণ করবে।
ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর চারটি অগ্রাধিকারের এলাকা হল – সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদের পুনঃস্থাপন ও সংরক্ষণ; সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের জন্য জীবন্ত ঐতিহ্যের উদ্ধার; সংস্কৃতি ও সৃষ্টিশীল শিল্পের প্রসার এবং সৃষ্টিশীল অর্থনীতি; ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে সংস্কৃতির প্রসার ও রক্ষা।
এই সমস্ত অগ্রাধিকারের লক্ষ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠী বর্ষব্যাপী বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে যাতে প্রদর্শনী, আলোচনাচক্র, কর্মশালা, বিভিন্ন পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ প্রভৃতি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।

Ministry of Culture
The First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meet to be organised in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh from 22nd to 25th February 2023.
India’s G20 Culture Track is predicated on the idea of ‘Culture for LiFE’- environmentally conscious lifestyle as a campaign for sustainable living: Culture Secretary , Sh Govind Mohan
15 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is organising the First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meet in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh from 22nd to 25th February 2023.
Briefing the media about the upcoming First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meeting , Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan said , “India is so rich and diverse in culture that the cultural engagements acquire their own significance and importance. The overarching theme of G20 is that of “Vasudev Kutumbakam”- One Earth · One Family · One Future’. Ministry of Culture has developed a robust programme of cultural projects inspired by India’s G20 theme of “Vasudev Kutumbakam”. The Secretary further explained that India’s G20 Culture Track is predicated on the idea of ‘Culture for LiFE’- environmentally conscious lifestyle as a campaign for sustainable living.
Shri Govind Mohan also said that the Culture Working group will have four meetings and they will be held in Khajuraho, Bhubaneshwar, Hampi and the final location, is yet to be decided. He also informed that for Khajuraho, the theme is “Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property”.
Secretary Culture also added , “This cultural working group meeting in Khajuraho will also have an exhibition which will be organized at the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre, which will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Culture Sri G Kishan Reddy along with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Chouhan”.
Shri Govind Mohan informed that cultural programs will be organised on the occasion including the Khajuraho Dance Festival Cultural performances . The delegates will also visit the Western Group of Temples, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. They will also be taken to Panna Tiger Reserve. More than 125 delegates will attend the meeting.
An ancient city, Khajuraho is known for its majestic temples and elaborate sculptures. A UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Khajuraho Group of Monuments, was constructed by the Chandela Dynasty between 950-1050 AD.
The aesthetic of the Nagara-style architecture, ornamented with the intricate and detailed sculptures, acts like a window into the socio-cultural practices of the time. According to historical records, there were 85 temples in the temple site in Khajuraho, covering 20 square kilometres, in the 12th Century AD. However, today, only 25 of these temples - scattered throughout a 6 square kilometre area - have survived.
As a part of the meeting, there will be an exhibition titled “Re(ad)dress : Return of Treasures” at the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC), which will be inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Chauhan and the Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
India assumed the G20 presidency on 1 December 2022, articulating the theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – ‘One Earth · One Family · One Future’. The philosophy draws from the Maha Upanishad, an ancient Indian Sanskrit text, affirming the value of all life – human, animal, and plant – and their interconnectedness on the planet Earth and in the wider universe. With its spirit rooted in the idea of inclusiveness, universal welfare, and harmony among all beings, it is premised on the belief that all individuals are collectively responsible towards each other and their shared future. Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam aims to foster, celebrate, and incorporate the diversity of cultural traditions amongst the member states while striving towards holistic living and creating a pro-people planet.
The CWG will evolve through four meetings in four historic cities of India and steer the G20 discourse on four priority areas. India’s CWG will reflect the emergence of Culture as a prominent theme on the global stage, it will adopt ‘Culture’ to renew multilateral and multicultural cooperation at all levels and will aim to forward this ideal and inform future global cultural policies and initiatives.
Four priority areas of India’s CWG include Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property;Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries, and Creative Economy;Leveraging Digital Technologies for Protection and Promotion of Culture.
To engage with these priorities further, the CWG has also developed a robust year-long program of cultural projects such as exhibitions, immersive experiences, symposiums, seminars, art residencies, workshops, publications, etc.