संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जी-20 की संस्कृति कार्यसमूह की पहली बैठक 22 से 25 फरवरी 2023 तक मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो में आयोजित की जाएगी
"भारत का जी-20 संस्कृति ट्रैक 'कल्चर ऑफ लाइफ' के विचार पर आधारित है- जो सतत जीवन जीने के लिए पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवनशैली का अभियान है"- संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन
15 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 22 से 25 फरवरी 2023 तक मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो में संस्कृति कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक का आयोजन कर रहा है।
जी-20 के संस्कृति कार्यसमूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की आगामी पहली बैठक के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा, “भारत संस्कृति में इतना समृद्ध और विविधता भरा है कि ये सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव अपना एक अलग ही महत्व हासिल कर लेता है। जी-20 की व्यापक थीम "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम"- एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने भारत की जी-20 की थीम "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" से प्रेरित सांस्कृतिक परियोजनाओं का एक मजबूत कार्यक्रम विकसित किया है। संस्कृति सचिव ने आगे बताया कि भारत का जी-20 संस्कृति ट्रैक 'कल्चर फॉर लाइफ' के विचार पर आधारित है- यानी सतत जीवन के लिए एक अभियान के तौर पर पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवनशैली।
श्री गोविंद मोहन ने ये भी कहा कि इस संस्कृति कार्यसमूह की चार बैठकें होंगी। वे खजुराहो, भुवनेश्वर, हम्पी में होंगी और आखिरी स्थल तय किया जाना बाकी है। उन्होंने ये भी बताया कि खजुराहो के लिए थीम है- "सांस्कृतिक संपदा का संरक्षण और बहाली।"
संस्कृति सचिव ने कहा, “खजुराहो में सांस्कृतिक कार्यसमूह की इस बैठक में एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित होगी जो महाराजा छत्रसाल कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित की जाएगी। इसका उद्घाटन मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज चौहान के साथ केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी करेंगे।
श्री गोविंद मोहन ने बताया कि इस अवसर पर खजुराहो नृत्य महोत्सव सहित अन्य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जायेगा। यहां आने वाले प्रतिनिधि पश्चिमी समूह के मंदिरों का भी दौरा करेंगे, जो यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल है। उन्हें पन्ना टाइगर रिजर्व भी ले जाया जाएगा। इस बैठक में 125 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
खजुराहो एक प्राचीन शहर है जो अपने भव्य मंदिरों और विस्तृत मूर्तियों के लिए जाना जाता है। यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर स्थल के तौर पर ख्यात खजुराहो समूह के स्मारकों का निर्माण चंदेल राजवंश द्वारा 950-1050 ईस्वी के बीच करवाया गया था।
बेहद बारीक और विस्तृत कारीगरी वाली मूर्तियों से अलंकृत नागर शैली की इस वास्तुकला का सौंदर्य उस समय की सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं से परिचय करवाता है। ऐतिहासिक दस्तावेजों के अनुसार, 12वीं शताब्दी ईस्वी में खजुराहो में मंदिर स्थल में 85 मंदिर थे, जो 20 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैले हुए थे। हालांकि, आज इनमें से केवल 25 मंदिर ही बचे हैं जो 6 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में फैले हुए हैं।
इस बैठक के एक भाग के रूप में महाराजा छत्रसाल कन्वेंशन सेंटर (एमसीसीसी) में "री(अ)ड्रेस: रिटर्न ऑफ ट्रेजर्स" शीर्षक से एक प्रदर्शनी लगेगी, जिसका उद्घाटन मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज चौहान और संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी द्वारा किया जाएगा।
भारत ने 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' - 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' की थीम को प्रकट करते हुए 1 दिसंबर 2022 को जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की थी। ये दर्शन एक प्राचीन भारतीय संस्कृत ग्रंथ, महा उपनिषद से लिया गया है जो मानव, पशु और पौधों सहित समस्त जीवन के मूल्य की और पृथ्वी पर व व्यापक ब्रह्मांड में उनके परस्पर संबंधों की पुष्टि करता है। इसकी भावना समावेशिता, सार्वभौमिक कल्याण और सभी प्राणियों के बीच सद्भाव के विचार में निहित है। ये इस विश्वास पर आधारित है कि सभी व्यक्ति सामूहिक रूप से एक-दूसरे और उनके साझा भविष्य के प्रति जिम्मेदार हैं। 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' का उद्देश्य है- समग्रतापूर्ण जीवन जीने और लोगों के अनुकूल धरती बनाने का प्रयास करते हुए सदस्य देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं की विविधता को बढ़ावा देना, उत्सव मनाना और उन्हें शामिल करना।
सीडब्ल्यूजी भारत के चार ऐतिहासिक शहरों में चार बैठकों के माध्यम से विकसित होगा और चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर जी-20 संवाद को आगे बढ़ाएगा। भारत का सीडब्ल्यूजी वैश्विक मंच पर एक प्रमुख विषय के रूप में संस्कृति के उद्भव को प्रतिबिंबित करेगा। ये सभी स्तरों पर बहुपक्षीय और बहु-सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को नवीनीकृत करने के लिए 'संस्कृति' को अपनाएगा और इस आदर्श को आगे बढ़ाने और भविष्य की वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक नीतियों और पहलों को सूचित करने का लक्ष्य रखेगा।
भारत के सीडब्ल्यूजी के चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सांस्कृतिक संपदा का संरक्षण और पुनर्स्थापन; सतत भविष्य के लिए लिविंग हेरिटेज का उपयोग; सांस्कृतिक व रचनात्मक उद्योगों और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना; संस्कृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए डिजिटल तकनीकों का लाभ उठाना शामिल है।
इन प्राथमिकताओं को लेकर आगे भी जुड़ने के लिए सीडब्ल्यूजी ने सांस्कृतिक परियोजनाओं जैसे प्रदर्शनियों, इमर्सिव अनुभवों, संगोष्ठियों, सेमिनारों, आर्ट रेज़ीडेंसी, कार्यशालाओं, प्रकाशनों आदि का एक साल भर चलने वाला दमदार कार्यक्रम भी विकसित किया है।

Ministry of Culture
The First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meet to be organised in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh from 22nd to 25th February 2023.
India’s G20 Culture Track is predicated on the idea of ‘Culture for LiFE’- environmentally conscious lifestyle as a campaign for sustainable living: Culture Secretary , Sh Govind Mohan
15 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is organising the First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meet in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh from 22nd to 25th February 2023.
Briefing the media about the upcoming First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meeting , Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan said , “India is so rich and diverse in culture that the cultural engagements acquire their own significance and importance. The overarching theme of G20 is that of “Vasudev Kutumbakam”- One Earth · One Family · One Future’. Ministry of Culture has developed a robust programme of cultural projects inspired by India’s G20 theme of “Vasudev Kutumbakam”. The Secretary further explained that India’s G20 Culture Track is predicated on the idea of ‘Culture for LiFE’- environmentally conscious lifestyle as a campaign for sustainable living.
Shri Govind Mohan also said that the Culture Working group will have four meetings and they will be held in Khajuraho, Bhubaneshwar, Hampi and the final location, is yet to be decided. He also informed that for Khajuraho, the theme is “Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property”.
Secretary Culture also added , “This cultural working group meeting in Khajuraho will also have an exhibition which will be organized at the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre, which will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Culture Sri G Kishan Reddy along with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Chouhan”.
Shri Govind Mohan informed that cultural programs will be organised on the occasion including the Khajuraho Dance Festival Cultural performances . The delegates will also visit the Western Group of Temples, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. They will also be taken to Panna Tiger Reserve. More than 125 delegates will attend the meeting.
An ancient city, Khajuraho is known for its majestic temples and elaborate sculptures. A UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Khajuraho Group of Monuments, was constructed by the Chandela Dynasty between 950-1050 AD.
The aesthetic of the Nagara-style architecture, ornamented with the intricate and detailed sculptures, acts like a window into the socio-cultural practices of the time. According to historical records, there were 85 temples in the temple site in Khajuraho, covering 20 square kilometres, in the 12th Century AD. However, today, only 25 of these temples - scattered throughout a 6 square kilometre area - have survived.
As a part of the meeting, there will be an exhibition titled “Re(ad)dress : Return of Treasures” at the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC), which will be inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Chauhan and the Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
India assumed the G20 presidency on 1 December 2022, articulating the theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – ‘One Earth · One Family · One Future’. The philosophy draws from the Maha Upanishad, an ancient Indian Sanskrit text, affirming the value of all life – human, animal, and plant – and their interconnectedness on the planet Earth and in the wider universe. With its spirit rooted in the idea of inclusiveness, universal welfare, and harmony among all beings, it is premised on the belief that all individuals are collectively responsible towards each other and their shared future. Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam aims to foster, celebrate, and incorporate the diversity of cultural traditions amongst the member states while striving towards holistic living and creating a pro-people planet.
The CWG will evolve through four meetings in four historic cities of India and steer the G20 discourse on four priority areas. India’s CWG will reflect the emergence of Culture as a prominent theme on the global stage, it will adopt ‘Culture’ to renew multilateral and multicultural cooperation at all levels and will aim to forward this ideal and inform future global cultural policies and initiatives.
Four priority areas of India’s CWG include Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property;Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries, and Creative Economy;Leveraging Digital Technologies for Protection and Promotion of Culture.
To engage with these priorities further, the CWG has also developed a robust year-long program of cultural projects such as exhibitions, immersive experiences, symposiums, seminars, art residencies, workshops, publications, etc.