وزارات ثقافت
پہلا جی 20 کلچر گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی ) اجلاس 22 سے 25 فروری 2023 کو کھجوراہو، مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقد ہوگا
بھارت کے جی 20 کلچر ٹریک کی پیشین گوئی ’کلچر فار لائف‘کے خیال پر کی گئی ہے - پائیدار زندگی کے لیے ایک مہم کے طور پر ماحولیات کے
حوالے سے باشعور طرز زندگی: ثقافت سکریٹری، جناب گووند موہن
15 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت 22 سے 25 فروری 2023 تک مدھیہ پردیش کے کھجوراہو میں پہلی جی 20 ثقافتی گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی ) میٹنگ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
جی 20 کلچر گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی ) کی آئندہ پہلی میٹنگ کے بارے میں میڈیا کو جانکاری دیتے ہوئے، سکریٹری ثقافت جناب گووند موہن نے کہا، ’’بھارتی ثقافت میں اتنی مالا مال اور متنوع ہے کہ ثقافتی سرگرمیاں اہمیت اختیار کر گئی ہیں۔ جی 20 کا سب سے اہم موضوع ہے ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ - ایک زمین - ایک خاندان - ایک مستقبل‘‘۔ ثقافت کی وزارت نے بھارت کے جی 20 موضوع ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ سے متاثر ثقافتی منصوبوں کا ایک مضبوط پروگرام تیار کیا ہے۔ سکریٹری نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ بھارت کے جی 20 کلچر ٹریک کی پیش گوئی ’کلچر فار لائف‘کے خیال پر کی گئی ہے - پائیدار زندگی کی مہم کے طور پر ماحولیات سے آگاہ طرز زندگی۔
جناب گووند موہن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی چار میٹنگیں ہوں گی اور وہ کھجوراہو، بھونیشور، ہمپی میں ہوں گی اور حتمی جگہ کا فیصلہ ہونا باقی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کھجوراہو کے لیے، موضوع ’’ثقافتی املاک کا تحفظ اور بحالی‘‘ ہے۔
سکریٹری ثقافت نے یہ بھی کہا، ’’کھجوراہو میں ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ کی اس میٹنگ میں ایک نمائش بھی ہوگی جس کا اہتمام مہاراجہ چھترسال کنونشن سنٹر میں کیا جائے گا، جس کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج چوہان کریں گے‘‘۔
جناب گووند موہن نے بتایا کہ اس موقع پر ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے جن میں کھجوراہو ڈانس فیسٹیول کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی شامل ہے۔ مندوبین ویسٹرن گروپ آف ٹیمپلز کا بھی دورہ کریں گے جو کہ یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے میں شامل ہے۔ انہیں پنا ٹائیگر ریزرو بھی لے جایا جائے گا۔ اجلاس میں 125 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔
ایک قدیم شہر، کھجوراہو اپنے شاندار مندروں اور وسیع مجسموں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سائٹ، کھجوراہو گروپ آف مونومنٹس، کو چندیلا خاندان نے1050-950 اے ڈی کے درمیان تعمیر کیا تھا۔
ناگارا طرز کے فن تعمیر کا جمالیاتی، پیچیدہ اور تفصیلی مجسموں سے مزین، اس وقت کے سماجی و ثقافتی طریقوں کی جھلک پیش کرتا ہے۔ تاریخی ریکارڈ کے مطابق، 12ویں صدی عیسوی میں 20 مربع کلومیٹر پر محیط کھجوراہو میں مندر کی جگہ پر 85 مندر تھے۔ تاہم، آج، ان مندروں میں سے صرف 25 - 6 مربع کلومیٹر کے علاقے میں بکھرے ہوئے مندر بچ گئے ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مہاراجہ چھترسال کنونشن سینٹر (ایم سی سی سی) میں ’’ری (اشتہار) ڈریس: ٹریژرز کی واپسی‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش لگائی جائے گی، جس کا افتتاح مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج چوہان اور وزیر ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈونر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کریں گے۔ ۔
بھارت نے 1 دسمبر 2022 کو جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالی، جس میں ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ – ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل، کے موضوع کو بیان کیا گیا۔ فلسفہ مہا اپنشد سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے، جو ایک قدیم بھارتی سنسکرت متن ہے، جو تمام زندگیوں کی قدر کی تصدیق کرتا ہے - انسان، جانور اور پودوں - اور کرۂ ارض پر ان کا باہم ربط ظاہر کیا ہے ان سب کی شمولیت، آفاقی بہبود اور ان تمام چیزوں کے مابین ہم اہنگی میں اس کی جڑیں وابستہ ہے۔ اس کی بنیاد اس عقیدے پر ہے کہ سبھی افراد اجتماعی طور پر ایک دوسرے کے تئیں اپنے مشترک مستقبل کے تئیں ذمہ دارہے۔ ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ کا مقصد رکن ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی روایات کے تنوع کو فروغ دینا، منانا اور ان کو شامل کرنا ہے جب کہ ہمہ گیر زندگی گزارنے اور لوگوں کے حامی سیارے کی تخلیق کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے۔
سی ڈبلیو جی بھارت کے چار تاریخی شہروں میں چار میٹنگوں کے ذریعے تیار ہو گا اور چار ترجیحی شعبوں پر جی 20 گفتگو کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ بھارت کا سی ڈبلیو جی عالمی سطح پر ایک نمایاں موضوع کے طور پر ثقافت کے ابھرنے کی عکاسی کرے گا، یہ تمام سطحوں پر کثیرالجہتی اور کثیر الثقافتی تعاون کی تجدید کے لیے ’ثقافت‘ کو اپنائے گا اور اس آئیڈیل کو آگے بڑھانے اور مستقبل کی عالمی ثقافتی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کو مطلع کرنے کا مقصد بنائے گا۔
بھارت کے سی ڈبلیو جی کے چار ترجیحی شعبوں میں ثقافتی املاک کا تحفظ اور بحالی؛ پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کا استعمال؛ ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں کا فروغ، اور تخلیقی معیشت؛ ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
ان ترجیحات کے ساتھ مزید مشغول ہونے کے لیے، سی ڈبلیو جی نے ثقافتی منصوبوں جیسے نمائشیں، عمیق تجربات، سمپوزیم، سیمینارز، آرٹ کی رہائش گاہیں، ورکشاپس، اشاعتیں وغیرہ کا ایک مضبوط سال بھر کا پروگرام بھی تیار کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
The First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meet to be organised in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh from 22nd to 25th February 2023.
India’s G20 Culture Track is predicated on the idea of ‘Culture for LiFE’- environmentally conscious lifestyle as a campaign for sustainable living: Culture Secretary , Sh Govind Mohan
15 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is organising the First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meet in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh from 22nd to 25th February 2023.
Briefing the media about the upcoming First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meeting , Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan said , “India is so rich and diverse in culture that the cultural engagements acquire their own significance and importance. The overarching theme of G20 is that of “Vasudev Kutumbakam”- One Earth · One Family · One Future’. Ministry of Culture has developed a robust programme of cultural projects inspired by India’s G20 theme of “Vasudev Kutumbakam”. The Secretary further explained that India’s G20 Culture Track is predicated on the idea of ‘Culture for LiFE’- environmentally conscious lifestyle as a campaign for sustainable living.
Shri Govind Mohan also said that the Culture Working group will have four meetings and they will be held in Khajuraho, Bhubaneshwar, Hampi and the final location, is yet to be decided. He also informed that for Khajuraho, the theme is “Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property”.
Secretary Culture also added , “This cultural working group meeting in Khajuraho will also have an exhibition which will be organized at the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre, which will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Culture Sri G Kishan Reddy along with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Chouhan”.
Shri Govind Mohan informed that cultural programs will be organised on the occasion including the Khajuraho Dance Festival Cultural performances . The delegates will also visit the Western Group of Temples, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. They will also be taken to Panna Tiger Reserve. More than 125 delegates will attend the meeting.
An ancient city, Khajuraho is known for its majestic temples and elaborate sculptures. A UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Khajuraho Group of Monuments, was constructed by the Chandela Dynasty between 950-1050 AD.
The aesthetic of the Nagara-style architecture, ornamented with the intricate and detailed sculptures, acts like a window into the socio-cultural practices of the time. According to historical records, there were 85 temples in the temple site in Khajuraho, covering 20 square kilometres, in the 12th Century AD. However, today, only 25 of these temples - scattered throughout a 6 square kilometre area - have survived.
As a part of the meeting, there will be an exhibition titled “Re(ad)dress : Return of Treasures” at the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC), which will be inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Chauhan and the Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
India assumed the G20 presidency on 1 December 2022, articulating the theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – ‘One Earth · One Family · One Future’. The philosophy draws from the Maha Upanishad, an ancient Indian Sanskrit text, affirming the value of all life – human, animal, and plant – and their interconnectedness on the planet Earth and in the wider universe. With its spirit rooted in the idea of inclusiveness, universal welfare, and harmony among all beings, it is premised on the belief that all individuals are collectively responsible towards each other and their shared future. Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam aims to foster, celebrate, and incorporate the diversity of cultural traditions amongst the member states while striving towards holistic living and creating a pro-people planet.
The CWG will evolve through four meetings in four historic cities of India and steer the G20 discourse on four priority areas. India’s CWG will reflect the emergence of Culture as a prominent theme on the global stage, it will adopt ‘Culture’ to renew multilateral and multicultural cooperation at all levels and will aim to forward this ideal and inform future global cultural policies and initiatives.
Four priority areas of India’s CWG include Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property;Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries, and Creative Economy;Leveraging Digital Technologies for Protection and Promotion of Culture.
To engage with these priorities further, the CWG has also developed a robust year-long program of cultural projects such as exhibitions, immersive experiences, symposiums, seminars, art residencies, workshops, publications, etc.