கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் கஜுரஹோவில் 2023 பிப்ரவரி 22 முதல் 25 வரை முதலாவது ஜி20 கலாச்சாரப் பணிக் குழுவின் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
15 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் கஜுரஹோவில் 2023 பிப்ரவரி 22 முதல் 25 வரை முதலாவது ஜி20 கலாச்சாரப் பணிக் குழுவின் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வரவிருக்கும் முதலாவது ஜி20 கலாச்சாரப் பணிக் குழுக் கூட்டம் பற்றி கலாச்சாரத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த மோகன் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் கூறுகையில், பன்முக, வளமான கலாச்சாரத்தை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகள் அவற்றுக்கே உரிய தனிப்பட்ட முக்கியத்துவத்தை பெற்றிருக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவ மையப் பொருளான வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் என்பதற்கு ஏற்ப, ஆர்வத்தைத் தூண்டுகின்ற கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகள் இடம்பெறும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நீடிக்கவல்ல வாழ்க்கை முறைக்கான இயக்கமான சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை என்ற கருத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த கலாச்சாரப் பணிக் குழுக் கூட்டம் அமைந்திருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கஜுரஹோ, புவனேஸ்வர், ஹம்பி ஆகிய இடங்களில் முதல் மூன்று கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெறும் என்று தெரிவித்த திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் நான்காவதான நிறைவு கூட்டம் நடைபெறும் இடம் இன்னமும் முடிவு செய்யப்படவில்லை என்றார்.
கஜுரஹோவில் நடைபெறும் கூட்டத்தையொட்டி, மகராஜா சத்ரசால் மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் கண்காட்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு இருப்பதாகவும், இதனை மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி தொடங்கி வைப்பார் என்றும் மத்தியப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சௌகான் உடனிருப்பார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். கஜுரஹோ நாட்டிய திருவிழா கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு இருப்பதாகவும் இந்தப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு வரும் பிரதிநிதிகள், யுனெஸ்கோ பாரம்பரிய இடங்களான மேற்குப்பகுதி கோயில்களுக்கும் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வார்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தக்கூட்டத்தில் 125 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கலாச்சார சொத்துக்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மறுசீரமைப்பு; நீடிக்கவல்ல எதிர்காலத்திற்கான உயிரோட்டமுள்ள பாரம்பரியத்தை உருவாக்குதல்; கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் படைப்பு சார்ந்த தொழில்களை மேம்படுத்துதல்; கலாச்சார பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரப் பணிக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தின் நான்கு முக்கிய அம்சங்களாக இருக்கும் என்று திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் தெரிவித்தார்.
இவைதவிர, ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்கு கண்காட்சிகள், உரைக்கோவைகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், பயிலரங்குகள், நூல் வெளியீடுகள் போன்ற கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகளும் இடம்பெறும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்... https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1899613

Ministry of Culture
The First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meet to be organised in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh from 22nd to 25th February 2023.
India’s G20 Culture Track is predicated on the idea of ‘Culture for LiFE’- environmentally conscious lifestyle as a campaign for sustainable living: Culture Secretary , Sh Govind Mohan
15 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture is organising the First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meet in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh from 22nd to 25th February 2023.
Briefing the media about the upcoming First G20 Culture Group (CWG) meeting , Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan said , “India is so rich and diverse in culture that the cultural engagements acquire their own significance and importance. The overarching theme of G20 is that of “Vasudev Kutumbakam”- One Earth · One Family · One Future’. Ministry of Culture has developed a robust programme of cultural projects inspired by India’s G20 theme of “Vasudev Kutumbakam”. The Secretary further explained that India’s G20 Culture Track is predicated on the idea of ‘Culture for LiFE’- environmentally conscious lifestyle as a campaign for sustainable living.
Shri Govind Mohan also said that the Culture Working group will have four meetings and they will be held in Khajuraho, Bhubaneshwar, Hampi and the final location, is yet to be decided. He also informed that for Khajuraho, the theme is “Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property”.
Secretary Culture also added , “This cultural working group meeting in Khajuraho will also have an exhibition which will be organized at the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre, which will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Culture Sri G Kishan Reddy along with the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Chouhan”.
Shri Govind Mohan informed that cultural programs will be organised on the occasion including the Khajuraho Dance Festival Cultural performances . The delegates will also visit the Western Group of Temples, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. They will also be taken to Panna Tiger Reserve. More than 125 delegates will attend the meeting.
An ancient city, Khajuraho is known for its majestic temples and elaborate sculptures. A UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Khajuraho Group of Monuments, was constructed by the Chandela Dynasty between 950-1050 AD.
The aesthetic of the Nagara-style architecture, ornamented with the intricate and detailed sculptures, acts like a window into the socio-cultural practices of the time. According to historical records, there were 85 temples in the temple site in Khajuraho, covering 20 square kilometres, in the 12th Century AD. However, today, only 25 of these temples - scattered throughout a 6 square kilometre area - have survived.
As a part of the meeting, there will be an exhibition titled “Re(ad)dress : Return of Treasures” at the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC), which will be inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Chauhan and the Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
India assumed the G20 presidency on 1 December 2022, articulating the theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – ‘One Earth · One Family · One Future’. The philosophy draws from the Maha Upanishad, an ancient Indian Sanskrit text, affirming the value of all life – human, animal, and plant – and their interconnectedness on the planet Earth and in the wider universe. With its spirit rooted in the idea of inclusiveness, universal welfare, and harmony among all beings, it is premised on the belief that all individuals are collectively responsible towards each other and their shared future. Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam aims to foster, celebrate, and incorporate the diversity of cultural traditions amongst the member states while striving towards holistic living and creating a pro-people planet.
The CWG will evolve through four meetings in four historic cities of India and steer the G20 discourse on four priority areas. India’s CWG will reflect the emergence of Culture as a prominent theme on the global stage, it will adopt ‘Culture’ to renew multilateral and multicultural cooperation at all levels and will aim to forward this ideal and inform future global cultural policies and initiatives.
Four priority areas of India’s CWG include Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property;Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries, and Creative Economy;Leveraging Digital Technologies for Protection and Promotion of Culture.
To engage with these priorities further, the CWG has also developed a robust year-long program of cultural projects such as exhibitions, immersive experiences, symposiums, seminars, art residencies, workshops, publications, etc.