Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at launch of ‘Jal-Jan Abhiyan’ by Brahma Kumaris
16 FEB 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Pramukh Rajyogini Dadi Ratan Mohini ji of Brahma Kumaris organisation, my cabinet colleague Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, all the members of Brahma Kumaris organisation, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! I am happy that I am here at the launch of 'Jal-Jan Abhiyan' started by Brahma Kumaris. It has always been special for me to come among all of you and to learn from you. The blessings I received from late Rajyogini Dadi Janki ji are my biggest asset. I remember paying my homage to Dadi Prakash Mani ji in Abu Road after her demise. Over the past few years, I have received many warm invitations from Brahma Kumari sisters for different programs. I always try to be amongst you as a member of this spiritual family.
Whenever I come among you, be it the 'Future of Power' program in Ahmedabad in 2011, the 75 years of establishment of the institution, the Sangam Teerthdham in 2013, the 80th foundation day of Brahma Kumaris Sansthan in 2017, or the last year’s program related to Amrit Mahotsav, your love and affinity overwhelms me. My relationship with Brahma Kumaris is also special because rising above the self and dedicating everything for the society has been a form of spiritual practice for all of you.
Friends,
The 'Jal-Jan Abhiyan' is being launched at a time when water scarcity is being seen as a future crisis all over the world. The 21st century world is realizing the seriousness of limited water resources on earth. Due to its large population, water security is an important responsibility, even for India. That's why in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, today the country, as the saying goes “Jal hai to Kal hai”, is looking at water as 'tomorrow'. There will be tomorrow only if there is water. Therefore, we will have to make efforts in this regard together from today itself. I am satisfied that the country is now taking forward the resolution of water conservation as a mass movement. The 'Jal-Jan Abhiyan' of Brahma Kumaris will give new strength to this effort of public participation. It will not only widen the reach of the water conservation campaign, but its effectiveness will also increase. I heartily congratulate all the senior leaders associated with the Brahma Kumaris organization and its lakhs of followers.
Friends,
Thousands of years ago, sages of India had created a restrained, balanced and sensitive system regarding nature, environment and water. There is a saying in our country that we should not destroy water, but conserve it. This spirit has been a part of our spirituality for thousands of years and is a part of our religion. This is the culture of our society, the center of our social thinking. That's why we treat water as God and consider rivers as mother. When a society makes such an emotional connection with nature, then sustainable development becomes its natural way of life. Therefore, while seeking solutions to the challenges of the future today, we must rekindle that consciousness of the past. We have to instill the same faith in the countrymen towards the values of water conservation. We also have to remove every distortion that causes water pollution. And, as always, India's spiritual institutions like the Brahma Kumaris have an important role to play in this regard.
Friends,
Over the past decades, such a negative thinking had developed in our country that we considered issues like water conservation and environment problematic and left them unattended. Some people had assumed that these were such challenging issues that could not be implemented! But the country has changed this mindset in the last 8-9 years, and the situation has also changed. 'Namami Gange' is a strong example of this. Today, not only the Ganges, but all its tributaries are also getting cleaned. Campaigns like natural farming have also started on the banks of the Ganges. The 'Namami Gange' campaign has today emerged as a model for various states of the country.
Friends,
Like water pollution, the depleting ground water table is also a major challenge for the country. The country has started 'Catch the rain' movement in this regard which is now progressing rapidly. Water conservation is also being promoted in thousands of gram panchayats of the country through Atal Bhujal Yojana. The campaign to construct 75 Amrit Sarovar in every district of the country is also a major step towards water conservation.
Friends,
Women in our country have traditionally been the torchbearers of important issues of life like water conservation. Today women in the villages of the country are also leading important schemes like Jal Jeevan Mission through ‘Pani Samiti’ (water committees). Our Brahma Kumari sisters can play the same role in the country as well as at the global level. Along with water conservation, we have to raise all the issues related to the environment with equal vigor. The country is promoting techniques like drip irrigation for balanced use of water in agriculture. You should motivate the farmers to use it aggressively. Now the entire world is also celebrating International Millet Year on the initiative of India. Millets such as Shree Anna Bajra and Shree Anna Jowar have been a part of cultivation and food habits in our country for centuries. Millets are rich in nutrition and also take less water in cultivation. Therefore, if you motivate people to include more coarse grains in their diet, then this campaign will gain strength and water conservation will also get a boost.
I am sure our joint efforts will make the 'Jal-Jan Abhiyan' successful and we will build a better India and a better future. Many best wishes to all of you once again. Om Shanti!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برہماکماریوں کے ذریعے ’جل –جن ابھیان‘کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا بنیادی متن
16 FEB 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
برہماکماری سنستھان کی پرمُکھ راج یوگنی دادی رتن موہنی جی، کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت جی، برہماکماری سنستھان کے تمام ممبران، دیگر حضرات، خواتین و حضرات مجھے خوشی ہے کہ برہماکماریوں کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے ’جل-جن ابھیان‘ کے آغاز کے موقع پر میں آپ سب سے جڑ رہا ہوں۔آپ سب کے درمیا ن آنا، آپ سے سیکھنا، جاننا ہمیشہ میرے لئے خاص رہا ہے۔ آنجہانی راج یوگنی دادی جانکی جی سے ملا آشیرواد، میرا بہت بڑا اثاثہ ہے۔ مجھے یاد 2007 میں دادی پرکاش منی جی کے برہملوک روانگی پر مجھے آبو روڈ آکر خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ گزرے ہوئے سالوں میں برہم کماری بہنوں کے کتنے ہی محبت آمیز دعوت نامے مجھے الگ الگ پروگراموں کے لئے ملتے رہے ہیں۔ میں بھی ہمیشہ کوشش کرتا ہوں کہ اس روحانی خاندان کے ممبر کی شکل میں آپ کے درمیان آتا جاتا رہوں۔2011میں احمد آباد میں ’فیوچر آف پاور‘کا پروگرام ہو، 2012 میں سنستھان کے قیام کے 75برس سے جڑا پروگرام ہو، 2013میں سنگم تیرتھ دھام کا پروگرام ہو، 2017 میں برہما کماری سنستھان کا 80واں یوم تاسیس ہو یا پھر پچھلے سال آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو سے جڑا سنہرے ہندوستان کا پروگرام ہو۔ میں جب بھی آپ کے درمیان آتا ہوں، آپ کا یہ خلوص ، یہ اپنا پن مجھے مبہوت کردیتا ہے۔ برہماکماریوں سے میرا یہ تعلق اس لئے بھی خواص ہے، کیونکہ خود سے اوپر اٹھ کر سماج کے لئے سب کچھ وقف کرنا، آپ سب کے لئے روحانی عبادت کی شکل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
’جل-جن ابھیان‘ایک ایسےوقت میں شروع ہورہا ہے، جب پانی کی کمی کو پوری دنیا میں مستقبل کے بحران کی شکل میں دیکھا جارہا ہے۔21ویں صدی میں دنیا اس بات کی اہمیت کو سمجھ رہی ہے کہ ہماری زمین کے پاس پانی کے ذرائع کتنے محدود ہیں۔اتنی بڑی آبادی کے سبب واٹر سیکورٹی ہندوستان کے لئے بھی ایک بڑا سوال ہے۔اس لئے آزادی کے امرت کال میں آج ملک ’جل کوکل‘ کی شکل میں دیکھ رہا ہے۔جل رہے گا، تبھی آنے والا کل بھی رہے گا اور اس کے لئے ہمیں آج ہی سے مل کر کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ پانی کے تحفظ کے عہد کو اب ملک ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل میں آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ برہماکماریوں کے اس ’جل-جن ابھیان‘سے عوامی شراکت داری کی اس کوشش کو نئی طاقت ملے گی۔ اس سے پانی کے تحفظ کی مہم کی رسائی بھی بڑھے گی، اثر بھی بڑھے گا۔ میں برہماکماری سنستھان سے جڑے تمام بزرگ رہنماؤں کا ، اس کے لاکھوں متعقدین کا دل سے اسقبال کرتاہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کے رشیوں نےہزاروں سال پہلے سے ہی فطرت ، ماحولیات اور پانی کو لے کر احتیاط سے بھرپور، متوازن اور حساس نظام پیدا کیا تھا۔ ہمارے یہاں کہا گیا ہے-ماآپوہِنسی یعنی ہم پانی کو برباد نہ کریں، اس کا تحفظ کریں۔ یہ جذبہ ہزاروں سال سے ہماری روحانیت کا حصہ ہے، ہمارے مذہب کا حصہ ہے، یہ ہمارے سماج کی ثقافت ہے، ہماری سماجی فکر کا مرکز ہے۔اس لئے ہم پانی کو دیو کا نام دیتے ہیں، ندیوں کو ماں مانتے ہیں۔ جب کوئی سماج فطرت سے ایسے جذباتی تعلق جوڑ لیتا ہے، تو دنیا جسے پائیدار ترقی کہتی ہے، وہ اس کا طرز زندگی بن جاتی ہے۔ اس لئے آج جب مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کے حل تلاش کئے جارہے ہیں تو ہمیں ماضی کی اُس فکر کو از سر نو زندہ کرنا ہوگا۔ہمیں ملک کے شہریوں میں پانی کے تحفظ کی قدروں کے تئیں پھر سے ویسا ہی اعتقاد پیدا کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں ہر اس خرابی کو دور کرنا ہوگا جو آبی آلودگی کی وجہ بنتی ہے اور اس میں ہمیشہ کی طرح ہندوستان کے روحانی اداروں کا برہماکماریوں کا ایک بڑا رول ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گزشتہ دہائیوں میں ہمارے یہاں ایک ایسی منفی سوچ بھی پیدا ہوگئی تھی کہ ہم پانی کے تحفظ اور ماحولیات جیسے موضوعات کو مشکل قرار دے کر چھوڑ دیتے ہیں۔کچھ لوگوں نے یہ مان لیا تھا کہ یہ اتنے بڑے کام ہیں کہ انہیں کیا ہی نہیں جاسکتا!لیکن پچھلے 9-8برسوں میں ملک نے اس ذہنیت کو بھی بدلا ہے اور حالات بھی تبدیل ہوئے ہیں۔’نمامی گنگے‘اس کی ایک مضبوط مثال ہے۔ آج نہ صرف گنگا صاف ہورہی ہے، بلکہ اس کی تمام معاون ندیاں بھی صاف ہورہی ہیں۔ گنگا کے کنارے قدرتی کھیتی جیسی مہم بھی شروع ہوئی ہے۔ ’نمامی گنگے‘ابھیان، آج ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کے لئے ایک ماڈل بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آبی آلودگی کی طرح ہی، زیر زمین کم ہوتی پانی کی سطح بھی ملک کے لئے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ اس کے لئے ملک نے ’کیچ دی رین‘موومنٹ شروع کیا، جو اب تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ملک کی ہزاروں گرام پنچایتوں میں اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے ذریعے بھی آبی تحفظ کو بڑھاوا دیا جارہا ہے۔ ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75امرت سروور کی تعمیر کی مہم بھی، آبی تحفظ کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے ملک میں پانی جیسے زندگی کی اہم ضرورت کا انتظام روایتی طور سے خواتین کے ہاتھ میں رہی ہے۔ آج ملک میں جل جیون مشن جیسی اہم اسکیم کی قیادت بھی پانی سمیتی کے توسط سے گاؤں میں خواتین ہی کررہی ہیں۔ ہماری برہماکماری بہنیں یہی رول ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی سطح بھی ادا کرسکتی ہیں۔ آبی تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات سے جڑے تمام موضوعات کو بھی ہمیں اسی قدر کھل کر اٹھانا ہوگا۔ زراعت میں پانی کے متوازن استعمال کے لئے ملک ڈرِپ ایریگیشن جیسی تکنیک کو بڑھاوا دے رہا ہے۔ آپ کسانوں کو اس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کے لئے متحرک کریں۔اس وقت ہندوستان کی پہل پر پوری دنیا انٹرنیشنل ملیٹ ایئر بھی منا رہی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں موٹے اناج جیسے، شری ان باجرا، شری ان جوار، صدیوں سے زاعت اور کھانے پینے کا حصہ رہے ہیں۔موٹے اناج میں بھرپور غذائیت ہوتی ہے اور ان کی کھیتی میں پانی بھی کم لگتا ہے۔ اس لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اپنی غذا میں موٹے اناجوں کو شامل کریں، آپ اس کے لئے انہیں بتائیں گے تو اس مہم کو طاقت ملے گی اور پانی کا تحفظ بڑھے گا۔
مجھے یقین ہے، ہماری آپ کی یہ ساجھا کوشش ’جل-جن ابھیان‘کو کامیابی بنائے گی۔ہم ایک بہتر ہندوستان اور بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کریں گے۔ آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر نیک خواہشات-اوم شانتی۔