Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The 1st Agriculture Deputies Meeting (ADM) of the Agriculture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency concluded successfully today at Indore
15 FEB 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The first Agriculture Deputies Meeting under the Agriculture Working Group (AWG), G20 spanning across three days, concluded today on 15th February, 2023.The event was an amalgamation of experiences rich in culture, cuisine, and history, and the greater responsibility of participating in meaningful deliberations during the meetings.
Countries’ intervention on the proposed agenda by the Indian Presidency was well received and discussed. The final day of the event started with technical theme- wise sessions wherein, deliberations were held on four themes covering: “food security and nutrition”, “sustainable agriculture with climate smart approach”, “inclusive agricultural value chains and food systems”, and “digitalization for agricultural transformation”.
For discussion on technical session of Food Security and Nutrition, the opening remarks were delivered by Smt. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) followed by context setting by World Food Programme (WFP). Dr. AbhilakshLikhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW presented the Global Framework on Food Security and Nutrition, followed by an introduction to the Millet International Initiative for Research and Awareness (MIIRA) by Smt. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary, DA&FW.
Sh. Franklin L. Khobung, Joint Secretary, DA&FW delivered the opening remarks for technical session on Sustainable Agriculture with Climate Smart Approach, followed by context setting by Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO).
Technical session on Inclusive Agricultural Value Chains and Food Systems was opened by Dr. AbhilakshLikhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW and International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) set the context for discussion.
For technical session on Digitalisation for Agricultural Transformation, opening remarks were delivered by Dr. P.K. Meherda, Additional Secretary, DA&FW. The discussion context was set by ICRISAT.
During each theme-based technical session, there was an open house discussion involving intellectually rich exchange of ideas, suggestions and observations. Insightful presentations paved way for agricultural transformation and importance of digitalization in agriculture with a special emphasis on smallholder farmers.
The session co-chair Dr. SmitaSirohi, Joint Secretary, DA&FW, summed up each session, highlighting the concrete points made during the sessions.
Concluding remarks and way forward was presented by the session chair Sh. Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, DA&FW emphasizing the need to have greater convergence and collaboration among the G20 member countries on agricultural research and development aspects. The chair assured to carry forward the discussions on G20 agricultural issues in the upcoming AWG meetings.
The programme ended with a video showcasing the glimpses of the various events of the last 3 days, as a memoir for the participants to cherish their memorable visit to India.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
इंदौर में भारत के जी20 की अध्यक्षता वाले कृषि कार्य समूह की पहली कृषि प्रतिनिधि बैठक (एडीएम) का सफल समापन
15 FEB 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 के तहत कृषि कार्य समूह (एडब्ल्यूजी) की तीन दिनों तक चलने वाली कृषि प्रतिनिधियों की पहली बैठक आज 15 फरवरी, 2023 को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गई। यह आयोजन संस्कृति, भोजन तथा इतिहास से समृद्ध अनुभवों का एकीकरण था और साथ ही इस पर बैठकों के दौरान सार्थक विचार-विमर्श पूरा करने की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी थी।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित एजेंडे पर अतिथि देशों के सुझावों को स्वीकार किया गया और तमाम बिंदुओं पर चर्चा की गई। कार्यक्रम का अंतिम दिन तकनीकी विषय-वार सत्रों के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिसमें चार विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया: "खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण", "जलवायु के प्रति स्मार्ट दृष्टिकोण के साथ सतत कृषि", "समावेशी कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला खाद्य प्रणाली", और "कृषि परिवर्तन के लिए डिजिटलीकरण"।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर ने खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा पोषण के तकनीकी सत्र पर आयोजित चर्चा को शुरुआत में संबोधित किया, जिसके बाद विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) द्वारा संदर्भ समायोजन किया गया। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण विषय पर ग्लोबल फ्रेमवर्क प्रस्तुत किया। इसके बाद कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर द्वारा मिलेट इंटरनेशनल इनिशिएटिव फॉर रिसर्च एंड अवेयरनेस (एमआईआईआरए) का प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया गया।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव श्री फ्रैंकलिन एल खोबंग ने जलवायु के प्रति स्मार्ट दृष्टिकोण के साथ सतत कृषि पर तकनीकी सत्र के लिए उद्घाटन भाषण दिया, जिसके बाद खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा संदर्भ समायोजन किया गया।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने समावेशी कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं तथा खाद्य प्रणालियों पर तकनीकी सत्र का उद्घाटन किया और कृषि विकास के उद्देश्य से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कोष (आईएफएडी) द्वारा चर्चा के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित किया गया।
कृषि परिवर्तन के लिए डिजिटलीकरण पर तकनीकी सत्र के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में अपर सचिव डॉ. पीके मेहरदा द्वारा उद्घाटन भाषण दिया गया। इसके बाद आईसीआरआईएसएटी द्वारा चर्चा संदर्भ निर्धारित किया गया।
प्रत्येक विषय-आधारित तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान विचारों, सुझावों एवं टिप्पणियों के बौद्धिक रूप से समृद्ध आदान-प्रदान को शामिल करते हुए एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा हुई। व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुतियों ने छोटे किसानों पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ ही कृषि परिवर्तन और कृषि में डिजिटलीकरण के महत्व का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. स्मिता सिरोही ने सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की और सत्रों के दौरान हुई चर्चा के बाद उभर कर आए बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रत्येक सत्र का सारांश बताया।
कृषि अनुसंधान और विकास पहलुओं पर जी20 सदस्य देशों के बीच अधिक अभिसरण और सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए सत्र अध्यक्ष तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा द्वारा समापन टिप्पणी दी गई और भविष्य की कार्य योजनाओं पर विचार प्रस्तुत किये गए। अध्यक्ष ने आगामी एडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों में जी20 कृषि मुद्दों पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने का आश्वासन दिया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एक वीडियो के साथ हुआ, जिसमें पिछले 3 दिनों के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की झलकियों को प्रतिभागियों के लिए भारत की उनकी यादगार यात्रा को संजोने के उद्देश्य से एक संस्मरण के रूप में दिखाया गया।