Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Chile for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
15 FEB 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Chile for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied sectors.
The MoU provides for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. The main areas of cooperation envisaged are Agricultural policies for development of modern agriculture, Organic agriculture to facilitate the bilateral trade of organic products, as well as promote the exchange of policies aimed to develop organic production in both countries, Science and innovation to explore partnerships to promote innovation in the agricultural sector among Indian Institutes and Chilean institutes as well as collaborate to confront common challenges.
Under the MoU, a Chile-India Agricultural Working Group will be constituted which will be responsible for the supervision, review and assessment of the implementation of this MoU as well as for establishing frequent communication and coordination.
The meetings of the Agricultural Working Group will be held once a year alternatively in Chile and India. The MoU shall enter into force upon its signature and shall remain in force for a period of five years from the date of execution after which it shall be automatically renewed for a further period of 5 years.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু চিলিৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ
15 FEB 2023 3:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু চিলি চৰকাৰৰ মাজত কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডত সহযোগিতাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত পৰিকল্পনা কৰা সহযোগিতাৰ মূল ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ হ’ল আধুনিক কৃষিৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে কৃষি নীতি, জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰীৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে জৈৱিক কৃষি, দুয়োখন দেশতে জৈৱিক উৎপাদন বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্যৰে নীতিৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰসাৰ। বিজ্ঞানৰ জৰিয়তে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সুযোগ অন্বেষণ কৰা আৰু ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু চিলিৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মাজত কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ উদ্ভাৱন, আৰু উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সহযোগিতা কৰা।
এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত চিলি-ভাৰত কৃষি কৰ্মগোট গঠন কৰা হ’ব, যিয়ে এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ তত্বাৱধান, পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু মূল্যায়নৰ লগতে অহৰহ যোগাযোগ আৰু সমন্বয় স্থাপনৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ হ’ব।
এই কৃষি কৰ্মগোটৰ বৈঠক বছৰত এবাৰ, সালসলনিকৈ চিলি আৰু ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ লগে লগে বলবৎ হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ তাৰিখৰ পৰা পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে বলবৎ থাকিব, তাৰ পিছত ইয়াক স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে আৰু পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে নবীকৰণ কৰা হ’ব।