Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Chile for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
15 FEB 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Chile for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied sectors.
The MoU provides for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. The main areas of cooperation envisaged are Agricultural policies for development of modern agriculture, Organic agriculture to facilitate the bilateral trade of organic products, as well as promote the exchange of policies aimed to develop organic production in both countries, Science and innovation to explore partnerships to promote innovation in the agricultural sector among Indian Institutes and Chilean institutes as well as collaborate to confront common challenges.
Under the MoU, a Chile-India Agricultural Working Group will be constituted which will be responsible for the supervision, review and assessment of the implementation of this MoU as well as for establishing frequent communication and coordination.
The meetings of the Agricultural Working Group will be held once a year alternatively in Chile and India. The MoU shall enter into force upon its signature and shall remain in force for a period of five years from the date of execution after which it shall be automatically renewed for a further period of 5 years.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए भारत व चिली के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
15 FEB 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए भारत सरकार और चिली की सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दे दी है।
ये समझौता ज्ञापन कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग प्रदान करता है। इसमें सहयोग के जो मुख्य क्षेत्र परिकल्पित हैं उनमें आधुनिक कृषि के विकास के लिए कृषि नीतियां, जैविक उत्पादों के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए जैविक कृषि, दोनों देशों में जैविक उत्पादन को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से नीतियों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना, विज्ञान और नवाचार के जरिए साझेदारियों के अवसर तलाशना ताकि भारतीय संस्थानों और चिली के संस्थानों के बीच कृषि क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके, और एक जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सहयोग करना शामिल है।
इस एमओयू के तहत, चिली-भारत कृषि कार्यसमूह का गठन किया जाएगा जो इस एमओयू के कार्यान्वयन के पर्यवेक्षण, समीक्षा और आकलन के साथ-साथ लगातार संचार व समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा।
इस कृषि कार्यसमूह की बैठकें चिली और भारत में बारी-बारी से वर्ष में एक बार आयोजित की जाएंगी। हस्ताक्षर के बाद ये समझौता ज्ञापन लागू होगा और अपने निष्पादन की तारीख से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए लागू रहेगा, जिसके बाद इसे स्वतः पांच साल की अवधि के लिए नवीनीकृत किया जाएगा।