મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (ICAI) અનેધ ઈન્સ્ટીટ્યૂટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ ઈન ઈંગ્લેન્ડ એન્ડ વેલ્સ (ICAEW) વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
15 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (ICAI) અને ધ ઈન્સ્ટીટ્યૂટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ ઈન ઈંગ્લેન્ડ એન્ડ વેલ્સ (ICAEW) વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
એમઓયુ પ્રવર્તમાન નિયમો અને શરતો પર બ્રિજિંગ મિકેનિઝમ નિર્ધારિત કરીને એકબીજાના સભ્યોની લાયકાત, તાલીમ અને સભ્યોને સારી સ્થિતિમાં પ્રવેશ આપવાનો છે. આ એમઓયુના પક્ષકારો એકબીજાને તેમની લાયકાત/પ્રવેશ જરૂરિયાતો, CPD નીતિ, મુક્તિ અને અન્ય કોઈપણ સંબંધિત બાબતોમાં ભૌતિક ફેરફારોની માહિતી આપશે.
ICAEW સાથે ICAIનો સહયોગ યુકેમાં ભારતીય CA માટે અને યુકેમાં વૈશ્વિક વ્યાવસાયિક તકો શોધી રહેલા ભારતીય CA માટે ઘણી વ્યાવસાયિક તકો લાવશે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW)
15 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW).
The MoU is to provide recognition of the qualification, training of each others members and admit the members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism on the prevailing terms and conditions. The Parties to this MoU will provide each other with the information on material changes to their qualifying/admission requirements, CPD policy, exemptions and any other relevant matters.
ICAI collaboration with ICAEW will bring a lot of professional opportunities for Indian CAs in UK and also for Indian CAs who are looking for the global professinal opportunities in UK.